Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in altoona-johnstown

Everyday Life Skills (High school level textbook) (Cresson ) $25

Everyday Life skills Hardcover textbook ISBN for textbook 0-7854-2552-7
paperback workbook both in great condition
ISBN for workbook 0-7854-2555-1
$25.00 OBO

Autographed JoePa book (Blair Cty) $50

Recently came across an autographed copy of "Football My Way" in my local Salvation Army Thrift Store...great unusual find and a novel Christmas present for your die-hard Penn State fan! Starting price low, best offer sells!

Money Managment (Cresson) $10

Money Management by: Susan M. Carlson
paperback textbook in great condition never used
ISBN 978-193338726-0

Financial Peace (Cresson ) $10

Financial Peace revisited Dave Ramsey Hardcover book in great condition
ISBN 0-670-03208-5

Classical Mythology (Cresson ) $15

Classical Mythology paperback textbook
great condition
ISBN 978-1-933387-70-3

The Road to Wellness (Cresson ) $15

The Road to Wellness: Nutrition and physical fitness
paperback book in great condition never used

World History (Cresson) $40

World History the human experience
hardcover textbook in great condition
ISBN 0-07-821615-X
$100 value asking $40 OBO

Drive Right (Cresson) $20

Prentice Hall Drive Right
paperback textbook with cd-rom book in very good condition cd-rom hardly used
ISBN 0-13-068325-6
Drive right paperback skills and applications workbook revised tenth edition in great condition
ISBN 0-13-068328-0

Career Planning (Cresson ) $10

Career Planning second custom Edition by Thomans F. Harrington, Spencer G. Niles with Barbette A. M. Garraway
ISBN 0-536-04810-X
paperback book in great condition

Sociology (Cresson ) $40

Holt Sociology hardcover textbook the study of human relationships
ISBN 0-03-037496-0
$100 value asking $40 OBO

Understanding Psychology (Cresson) $40

Glenceo Understanding Psychology hardcover textbook in great condition.
ISBN 0-07-828571-2
$90 value asking $40 OBO

Art in Focus (Cresson) $40

Art in Focus hardcover textbook in great condition.
ISBN 0-02-662408-7
$90 value asking $40 OBO

The Language of Literature (Cresson) $35

Mcdougal Littell The Language of Literature
ISBN 0-618-17047-2
Hardcover textbook in great condition
$35.00 OBO

Consumer Mathematics (Cresson) $5

Consumer Mathmatics by Kathleen M. Harmeyer
paperback in good condition second custom Edition.
ISBN 0-536-04788-X

Street Law textbook (Cresson) $35

Street Law a course in practical law seventh edition hardcover textbook in great condition.
ISBN 0-07-860019-7
$35.00 OBO

American Nation (Cresson ) $40

Holt American Nation in the modern era hardcover book in great condition.
ISBN 0-03-038821-X
$100 value asking $40 OBO

Environmental Science (Cresson) $40

Holt Environmental Science hardcover textbook in great condition.
ISBN 0-03-066174-9
$100 value asking $40.00 OBO

Elements of Literature (Cresson) $35

Holt Elements of Literature hardcover textbook fourth course great condition.
ISBN 0-03-068377-7

Elements of Literature third course (Cresson) $35

Holt Elements of Literature hardcover textbook third course.
ISBN 0-03-035631-8
In great condition.
$35.00 OBO

Lifetime Health (Cresson) $35

Lifetime Health textbook for grades 9-12
ISBN 0-03-064614-6
hardcover in great condition hardly used.
$35.00 ea OBO 2 available

The Tragedy of Vietnam (Cresson) $8

The Tragedy of Vietnam second edition by Patrick J. Hearden paperback great condition hardly used. ISBN 0-321-22450-7

To Kill a Mockingbird (Cresson) $3

To Kill a Mockingbird by harper Lee paperback in great condition read once.

The Science Library (Cresson) $6

Set of volumes 1-6 of The Science Library all books in very good condition. volume 1 Beginning science, science experiments, light and color. volume 2 Magnets and Magnetism, electricity, machines. Volume 3 Our earth, rocks and minerals, weather. Volume 4 Oceanography, chemistry, human body. Volume 5 The moon, planets and inerplanetary travel, stars. Volume 6 Flight, rockets and missiles, atomic energy. The books are a how and why wonder books series planned to open doors of scientific knowledge to young readers.

The Golden Book Picture Atlas of the World (Cresson) $6

Set of The Golden Book Picture Atlas of the World books 1-6. Books are in good conditon all pages are in good condition outside of books have some marks. They include North America, South America, Asia, Europe and the U.S.S.R, Africa, and Australia, Oceania and the Polar Lands.

Childcraft how and why library (Cresson) $18

Complete set of childcraft the how and why library volumes 1 -15 with additional childcraft annual 1976, 1977, 1978. All books are in very good condition good reference material. OBO

Bob Jones HomeSat system (duncansville) $150

i have a bob jones homesat satelliete with extra needle and 2 receivers for sale. please email with questions.

Mercedes Benz 110 Years... (Altoona) $5

I wish to sell my book, "Mercedes-Benz: 110 Years of Excellence," by Dennis Adler. I worked for Mercedes-Benz in Wilkes Barre, PA. and wanted to learn more about the auto maker. This book will make an excellent addition to the library of any Mercedes-Benz owner and/or enthusiast. Altoona area, near Altoona Hospital.

Shirly Temple Paper Doll Book and More (133 Rear Fuller Street Somerset PA 15501) $10

Shirly Temple Paper Doll Book
Copyright 1976
A whitman Book
The book is in exellent condition
there area 4 pages of outfits, 15 different ones
Paper Doll, Stand, Instrucitons and 1 punch out tote
None of it was never Used!



Walt Disney Mickey & Minnie Steppin' Out Paper Doll Book
Copyright 1977
A whitman book
2 punch out paper dolls; 1 mickey and 1 minnie
4 pages of outfits and assecories
1 punch out car
None of it was never Used!



Baby Dreams Paper Doll Book
copyrighted 1976
A whitman Book
1 punch out baby
4 pages of clothes and accersories
1 punch out tote
None of it was used!

Either Email or call at 814-442-9476
If you have any questions please ask.
If the items need to be shipped we can work something out, you will just have to pay the shipping and handling fee.

Lots of Used College Books varying from Criminal Justice to Sociology (133 Rear Fuller Street Somerset Pa 15501) $20

I have several used collage books. I bought them new and used them for one semester. Most look brand new and some come with CD-ROM's that are still un opened.
some of the books I have are:
Criminal Evidence: Princles and Cases 5th edition
Introduction to Criminal Justice 10th edition
Criminal Investigation 8th edition
Corrections in the 21st Century 2nd edition
American Constitional Law 3rd edition
Human Communication ( CD-ROM, handbook are included) 2nd edition
Psychology:An Introduction 8th edition (text book, studend study guide and practice test book)
Basic First Aide copyright 2005
Criminal Law 4th edition

if interested in any of these please either Email or call at 814-442-9476
If you have any questions please ask.
We could also work something out if I had to ship the books to you. Just have to pay for the shipping.
below are a few of the book I have.....

***Large*** selection i *NEED* to sell (Altoona and Surrounding)

Hello, I have a lot of books that I need to sell. We can arrange a pick up or they can be mailed (you pay S&H) Either way, I really need to see them. Here is a list with prices. All books are in very good condition. * = hardback

James Patterson $8 each or for $65 all
Sail*
You've Been Warned*
The Lake House*
5th Horseman
6th Target*
7th Heaven*
The Quickie*
Sams Letters to Jennifer
HoneyMoon


Jodi Picoult $7 each or $18 for all
Nineteen Minutes
The Tenth Circle
My Sister's Keeper

Noire (urban erotic tales, fiction) $7 each or all for $30
Candy Licker
Thong on Fire
Hood
G-Spot
Thug-A-Licious

Nicholas Sparks $6 each or $15 for all
A Bend in the Road
The Choice
Three Weeks with My Brother

Jennifer Weiner $7 Each or $25 for all
Certain Girls *
GoodNight Nobody
Good in Bed
The Guy not Taken

Misc. All $5 each

Men Love & Sex (The complete users's guide for Women) - David Zinczenko

Baby Girl She's Robbin' the rich to give to the Poor (an Urban Book) Jihad
The Scandalous Summer of Sissy LeBlanc - Loraine Despres

Friday Night Lights - H.G. Bissinger

Stolen Innocence - Elissa Wall

Anatomy of a Boyfriend - Daria Snadowsky

Secrets of Seduction for Women - Brenda Venus

Love at First Site - Jane Moore

He's Just not that Into You - Greg Behrendt and Liz Tuccillo

Jemima J (A Novel about ugly ducklings and swans)- Jane Green

Tears for Water songbook of poems & lyrics - Alicia Keys

Come Back - Claire Fontaine and Mia Fontaine

Chicken Soup for the Dog Lovers Soul

She, Myself, & I - Whitney Gaskell

Debt Cures They Don't Want You to Know About* - Kevin Trudeau

The Wedding Officer - Anthony Capella

Blue Smoke* - Nora Roberts

GirlBomb A halfway homeless memoir - Janice Erlbaum

A Piece of Cake (A Memoir of Cupcake Brown) - Cupcake Brown

Stiff The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers - Mary Roach

Please stop Laughing at me - Jodee Blanco

The Vow (three women, two carats, one year) - Denene Miller, Angela Burt-Murray, and Mitzi Miller

Baby Proof - Emily Giffin

Smut Vol 1 - Chron Cle Books

So Fly - Giselle Zado Wasfie

Old Hardy Boys Books (State College)

I have the complete set of Old Hardy Boys books from the 50's and 60's with the blue covers. In great shape, bindings tight, no moldy or smelly books! $5 for individual titles, $150 for the complete set.

"Goodnight Saigon" by Charles Henderson (Somerset) $12

Own this book by Charles Henderson, author of Marine Sniper and Silent Warrior. It is the true story of the U.S. Marines' last days in Vietnam.

Sergeant Terry Bennington saw the chopper first...

...then Jim Kean, and the other nine. A speck in the sky. Hope on whirling wings. Slowly the silhouette grew against the rising sun.


$12.00 each or $100 for all nine books

Bible Reference Library (Hyndman, PA) $20

There are 3 books with a case includes Bible Almanac understanding the world of the bible, Who's Who in the Bible biographical dictionary and Fascinating Bible facts people places and events. All new!! Can ship item at buyers expense. Cash or money order only.

A Positive, Happy and Enjoyable Life after Divorce! $17

I have been divorced for 6 years now and have published a self-help book recently in September 2008 and is called....
“Yes, There Is an Upside of Divorce – It Can Be Your Second Chance at Life!”

What you are going through now--the anger, the sorrow, not knowing what to do when overwhelmed by all of this sudden divorce happens to millions of people each year. Some however find they can have a happier and more enjoyable life AFTER divorce. You can too!

I was the one who didn't want a divorce and was left behind. I took a positive approach and made myself a happier and more enjoyable life using all the new opportunities that I found! I can show you how to find yours!

This book is based on my own personal experiences with divorce; both the negative issues and the many more POSITIVE sides that can exist AFTER divorce too. I believe it can help many of the millions of us who suffer through a divorce and separation each year in our country.

Hi, I am Brian Daniel and wrote a complete book on how to make a GREAT recovery from divorce or separation from a loved one.
My book has been out on Amazon for nine months now and I want to offer it to you directly from me here on Craigslist. It is has been highly recommended by others who have read it.

With some prayers and positive thinking, I can show you how to handle the most difficult issues of divorce more easily and quickly than I did myself. I can then help you to move on to your real second chance at life, which you have now. You will see many more positive sides and opportunities that are there for you too after divorce. The many new “things-to-do,” that I did to make it a happier and more enjoyable rest-of-life for myself, may also help you to do the same.

My book is listed on Amazon. It has received a recommendation from Self-Help-Product-Reviews and two full 5-star ratings from my first reviewers there. One of these reviewers is Tracy who runs the national website Womans Divorce ( 'com).

Clicking on the cover will take you to my book’s separate page where you can look inside to see the table of contents and an excerpt.
You can link to my Amazon book page by searching “upside of divorce” in their Books section.

You can also link to my separate website Self-Help-Products-and-Services (.com) where you can save $2 - $5 off Amazon’s book costs. For orders of 2, 4 and 6 copies or more, you can get a 10%, 20% and 30% discount respectively including reduced shipping charges too. You can also order a single copy for review if you would like too and still save!

Use Pay Pal to enter your desired copies of the book. Then enter your US zip code for your discounted S&H charge and pay your total cost.

James on my website will prepare and ship your order to your address within 2 days of your receipt of funds through Pay Pal.

I wrote this book for others to make it more quickly and easily for them to get through the tough times in divorce and then on to their BETTER life after divorce. I wrote how I was further able to find a happier and more enjoyable life too!
Your life change coming may seem terrible right now but your situation can be a real opportunity to learn how to live a happier and more enjoyable life!


I believe you will find some good help here in my book. Please pass this along to other family and friends who may need some help too.

Sincerely,
Brian Daniel

Self-Help-Products-and-Services (.com )
Again, use Pay pal on my website above or use Amazon if you want to!

Magazines (Altoona) $30

I have a collection of old magazines...Home & Garden; publish dates-May 1942 and Sept 1945
and American Home Magazines; publish dates-Sept 1941, March 1943, Nov 1943, Oct 1945, Feb 1947, and Oct 1948.
They are in good condition and contain advertisments for : Stuben Glass, Lenox, Marlboro, Magnavox,Campbell's Soup,
Dutch Boy, Hellman's, General Electric, Ivory Flakes,Shredded Ralston, Betty Crocker....to many to list.
They also have articles on Budgeting in Wartime, Family Life, Gardening, Some old blueprints, and many old recipies.
serious inquiry's only. Asking $30 per magazine, or make an offer on the whole lot. Reasonable offers considered.

Instructor Test Banks Nursing Medical (Online) $40

Get the OFFICIAL NURSING TEST BANKS that you need!

These are original PDF format eBooks that instructors use when creating tests

Please visit our store by clicking on the following link

http://www.e-junkie.com/dnbauctions

You will receive a link to download the file immediately after paying with paypal!

Currently Available Test Banks

• Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing: Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems, 7th Edition
• Kee: Pharmacology: A Nursing Process Approach, 6th Edition
• Lowdermilk: Maternity & Women's Health Care, 9th Edition
• Townsend: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 6th Edition


Please email if there are any questions

Thanks!

Encyclopedia Britannica, 1988 edition, 44 pieces, excellent condition (Duncansville)

Encyclopedia Britannica, 1988 edition, 44 pieces, excellent condition; this is a beautiful set of books. I bought them at the Altoona Library used book sale but I really dont have the room for them.

Parenting Books (Johnstown) $5

  • Brand New*What To Expect The First Year


  • Brand New*The Baby Gizmo Buying Guide



Can email pictures.Everything is Clean and from Smoke/Pet free home

Brick Town USA (Mount Union,Pa. 17066) $29

New Book Release Bryan’s Barbershop
Brick Town USA Volume Two Local History Exhibit
Volume Two starts were Brick Town USA ended! 8 South Division St.
Make check payable to: Bryan Donaldson Mount Union, Pa.
Price: $29.95
Plus Pa. Sales Tax and Shipping: $4.95 Total……..$ 34.90
Your book will be mailed to your address when they are released from the publisher. Please state Name, Mailing address and Phone Number. To purchase a gift for a friend, add the amount of $ 34.90 with your payment and send name and address of the recipient. They will receive their copy by mail.
Tentative Release Date — May 6th, 2009
Avoid shipping charges!
Available at: Bryan’s Barbershop, Mount Union True Value, Orbisonia True Value
This hard cover book presenting the history of The Mount Union Area, Pa. contains 270 pages with 546 photos with descriptive text.
Chapters: A Tour of MU Streets, MU Business and Industry, MU Area Veterans,
The East Broad Top Railroad, Neighboring Communities, The Huntingdon Reformatory

Neighboring Communities: Allenport, Shirley Ayr Farms, Shirleyburgs, Alexandria, Burnt Cabins, Hustontown, Fort Littletown, Saltillo, Maddensville, Huntingdon, Mapleton Depot, Orbisonia, Rockhill Furnace, Mill Creek, Lucy Furnace-Cedar Crest, Newton Hamilton, and Petersburg.
**********
Brick Town USA is in its third Printing and will be available also on May 6th, 2009 Limited Amount
Price: $29.95
Plus Pa. Sales Tax and Shipping: $4.95 Total……..$ 34.90

auto world magazines (johnstown) $10

2008--09...monthly magazines..all in x-cellent cond

approx 300 old books (johnstown) $65

for sale are about 15 box or 300- 400 old books , great variety here. bought at auction 8 years ago
65.00
john
814-421-7312

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS