Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in appleton-oshkosh-FDL

Popular Study Bibles, hardcover (Appleton) $18

I have some popular harcover editions of New International Version (NIV) Study Bible in excellent condition:
Life Application Bible --$18
Serendipity Bible for Groups -- $18
Serendipity Bible, New Testament only, softcover -- $9
Concordia Self Study Bible -- $12

Call Bill anytime!
920.450.6640
1016 e marquette, appleton

Inspirational Christian reading (Appleton) $5

Great for personal growth or gifts, books in excellent condition.

To Africa with Love (this is a missionary's story) $5
Love and Justice, the Two Faces of God $5
Man and Woman in Christ $5
Creative Bible Teaching $5
Christian Handbook on Vital Issues $5
Straight Talk to Men and their Wives, by James Dobson $5
The Lutherans in North America $5

Call Bill anytime
920.450.6640
1016 e marquette, appleton

Accounting for Dummies (Appleton) $15

New, perfect condition.

Bill
920.450.6640
1016 e marquette, appleton

NIB Celebration OF Christmas (Fox Lake) $20

Know somebody that can play the piano or guitar and likes Christmas music? I have a NIB Reader's Digest Celebration of Christmas set. It includes a CD with 22 songs, a craft/decorating/cooking book, and a music book (with words) for 25 popular Christmas songs. The set is still even wrapped in the original plastic wrap it came in.

No Spam! No links to other websites. Just honest inquiries about the book set.

R L Stine (Kaukauna)

over 100 books, about 1/2 are the Goosebump series, all in excellent condition... $.50 each or make me an offer for all

Manga - Negima (Oshkosh) $6

Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.

Excellent condition.

Price on the back of the books is $10.95.

Selling them for $6.00 each.

Manga - DeathNote (Oshkosh) $4

Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4

Near perfect condition.

Price on the back of the book is $7.99.

Selling for $4.00 each

Manga - Naruto (Oshkosh) $4

Volumes 1 thru 7

Price on the back of the books is $7.95; I want to sell them at $4.00 each.

Excellent quality.

Manga - Inuyasha (Oshkosh) $5

Back in the day, I was really into Inuyasha, but now I have moved.

I have a few of the earlier volumes of Inuyasha in ENGLISH.
They do not read like traditional Japanese Manga.

Price on the back reads $8.95 on all the books.

I am hoping to sell them at a discounted price of $5.00 each. That is $4.00 cheaper than a brand new store bought manga!!!

Volumes I have are - 1-9, 15-18

I do not want to mail them, sorry.

They are in excellent condition.

Huge lot of Homeschool/Educational Books (Kaukauna) $75

I have this lot of various books & munipulatives. There are many different publishers/authors > Rod & Staff, CLP,Valerie Bendt, Singapore Math, Doorposts, Dianne Craft, Smart Discipline, Choreganizer, DK, LeapPad, and many more. These are all in Good - New condition. I would say these would be for children ages PreK - 4th grade.
** I WOULD CONSIDER BEST OFFERS!**
If you have any questions, please email me!

Mindi

Home & Away Magazines (Omro, Wisconsin) $5

Twenty-eight Home and Away Magazines from the years 1997 - 2004. Asking $5.00 or best offer. Please call 920-685-0520

Incredible Hulk Comic & Memories Magazines (Omro, Wisconsin) $3

Memories Magazines one featuring Cher. Issued August 1990 and October 1990. Incredible Hulk comic book. All three for $3.00 or best offer. Please call 920-685-0520

North American Fishing Club Books (4) (Menasha) $20

This is a set of four hardcover fishing books from the North American Fishing Club. They sell for about $20 each, I'm asking $20 for all four. They are in excellent condition, no markings, and smoke free. What a great Christmas present for that fisherman in your life. These are high quality books with glossy pages and great colored photos throughout! Titles are...

Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
Fresh Water Fishing Secrets
Fish Traditions: Member Recipes
Secrets of the Bass Pros

Paperback books - various authors (Kaukauna)

I have a bunch of paperback books for sale. These are in good, readable condition from a smoke-free, pet-free home. Please feel free to make offers if you'd like to buy multiple books. I also have several books listed on half.com under the username 1979sunshine. If you're interested in any of those books, please contact me here (do NOT buy them on the site) and I'll pull them for you. Pay only the cost of the book, not shipping. :)

Romance/Western Romance - 50 cents each:
Memory's Embrace - Linda Lael Miller
Warrior - Elizabeth Lowell
Ashes of Dreams - Ruth Ryan Langan
Johnny Blue & the Hanging Judge - Joseph A West

Louis L'Amour - 50 cents each:
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
The Man from the Broken Hills
The Ferguson Rifle

Joan Johnston - 50 cents each:
Maverick Heart
The Texan
Frontier Woman
Hawk's Way Brides

Sybil - Flora Rheta Schreiber - 50 cents

(HARDCOVER)The Look-It-Up Book of Presidents (includes up to the year 2000) - 50 cents

Gymboree Baby Play - $1

Chicken Soup for the Mother & Daughter's Soul - $1

Wifey - Judy Blume - $1
Smart Women - Judy Blume - $1

The Redemption of Sarah Cain - Beverly Lewis - $1
The Parting - Beverly Lewis - $1

Webster's French-English Dictionary (1996) - 50 cents

Books For Sale (New London)

I have a bunch of books for sale.
Prices range from $2.00-$11.00
Email me for titles.

Dog Fancy Magazines (New London) $1

I have a bunch of Dog Fancy magazines for sale and I would like $1.00 per magazine. For every 5 you buy I will give you 1 free.

staind "break the cycle" offical guitar book (oshkosh) $10

staind break the cycle..... authentic guitar tab edition
good condidtion
thanks

The Encycopedia Of Comic Book Heroes vol. 1 Batman (Lomira/Fond Du Lac/Mayville) $5

This is just what the title says. This here book is the 1st edition of printings in 1976. It is in good to good shape with minor wear around the edges. I inherited it, don't want it. Most places, this book sells for $15.00 and up. I will not take anything less for the book, so don't ask please. Click the thumb nails for big pictures.




Stephen King's The Tommyknockers (town of menasha) $3

missing dust jacket otherwise very good condition with minimal shelf wear.

Stokstad Art History Textbook (Ripon) $90

Art History, Combined (3rd Edition) Hardcover.
Practically Good as New, only damage is a bit of bending around the edges of the paper cover thing over the hardcover. Used one semester. No writing. Bought for $120. Asking $90. Best price I've encountered for such good condition. IBSN-13: 978-0-13-225067-2

Giant Rummage sale-SAT

There is a HUGE rummage sale this saturday at shopko hall expo center in Green Bay. The sale is 8am-4pm. Admission is only $2.00 and parking is free. There are over 150 different vendors setting up so far, so you know there will be something for everyone. I personally will be there with thousands of hardcover books just $1.00 each and hundreds of CDs, DVDs, and much more. Come out and browse.

Chicken Soup Books (Appleton)

-Chicken Soup for the Unthinkable
-Chicken Soup for the Couples Soul

Both for $5, call 809-0862

PC Gamer Magazines 1998-2002 (Appleton) $20

Some Magazines were never opened out of plastic wrap. PC Games CD's included.
12/98 Best of Edition
12/98
5/00-10/00
12/00-6/01
Holiday 01
12/01-10/02
Call 920-730-5655.

Books for sale (Kimberly) $2

I have various books for sale. Soft covers are $2.00. Hardcover are $5.00 or 5 for $20.00. All are in good condition. Most have only been read once and are like new.

Softcover books are as follows:
-Dean Koontz-Frankenstein
-Dean Koontz-Odd Thomas
-Mary Higgins Clark-Night Time is My Time
-James Patterson-2nd Chance
-Barbara Taylor Bradford-Where You Belong

Hardcover:
-Sandra Brown-Chill Factor
-Dean Koontz- The Good Guy
-James Grippando-Lying With Strangers
-Nora Roberts-Tribute
-James Patterson-The 6th Target
-The Appeal-John Grisham
-Joe R Lansdale-Lost Echoes
-John Le Carre-A Most Wanter Man
-Mary Higgins Clark- I Heard That Song Before
-Gillian Flynn-Sharp Objects
-Philip R Craig William G Tapply-Second Sight
-Nora Roberts-Black Hills
-Christopher Golden-Wildwood Road
-Tami Hoag-The Alibi Man (2)
-Dean Koontz-The Darkest Evening of the Year
-Mariah Stewart-Cold Truth
-Tess Gerritsen-Vanish
-Jesse Kellerman-Trouble
-Patricia Cornwell-Predator
-John Grisham-The Innocent Man
-John Grisham-The Innocent Man (large print)
-Tami Hoag-Dard Horse
-Nora Roberts-Angels Fall

Contact me from 4-7 pm Mon-Fri at 740-2193 anytime on Weekends

Teaching and Young adult books (1718 S. Kernan Ave, Appleton)

BIG SALE. Many boxes of paperback books and 3 ring binders. Teaching books on grades K-7 in math, reading, SRA materials, fluency, writing, critical thinking, and miscellaneous. Multiple literature units, skits. New teacher materials. Many games. Student and classroom supplies. Classroom pillows. Office supplies. organizers.
Indoors at 1718 S. Kernan Ave, Appleton (across from Reid Golf Course)
Thursday 11/19 and Friday 11/20 after school until 5:30.
Saturday 11/21 from 9:00 to 12:00

Homeschool and Holistic Health books (New London, WI)

The Alternative Medicine Handbook --almost new $8.00
The Story of the World Volume 2--almost new $9.00
Prescription for Nutritional Healing Fourth Edition! Brand New! $15.00
Usborne First Encyclopedia of Space Internet-Linked Brand New! (ordered because we thought we lost the library's copy) $7.50
Weaver Volume 2, AND Day by Day Vol. 2 --used but in good condition $75.00
I may have more later, but here is a partial list. Thanks for looking!

Couple of A+ Certification Study Books for Sale (Best Offer) (Oshkosh)

All-in-One A+ Certification Exam Guide by Michael Meyers
Up for grabs is an All-in-One A+ Certification Exam Guide by Michael Meyers. It was published in 1998. Still good as a cheap general reference.


A+ Certification Training Guide (Exams 220-221, 220-222) (4th Edition)
For more information, please check out Amazon's description: http://www.amazon.com/Certification-Training-Guide-220-221-220-222/dp/0789728443/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1248403225&sr=1-1


A+ Certification Study System (Certification Study Guide) Paperback
Up for grabs is A+ Certification Study System (Certification Study Guide) [ILLUSTRATED] (Paperback). More information on this book may be found on Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/Certification-Study-System-Guide/dp/0764531662/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1248403545&sr=1-4

Shoot me an email if you are interested in any of the above. Thanks!

Bunch of UWO Books for sale (Oshkosh)

I have some more UWO books for sale... check back regularly as I will be updating this post with more soon. Also, if the book is listed, it is still for sale!


Principles of Macro Economics (Brief Edition) (Softcover)- Econ 204
http://www.amazon.com/Principles-Macroeconomics-Brief-Robert-Frank/dp/0077231821
ISBN: 9780077231828
Used this book for my spring econ class. Almost decided to keep it as it has lots of good information, but I need the money so I am selling it. The book is in VERY good condition, no marks - like new. $80


Applied Calculus, 3rd Ed. (Softcover) - Math 206 (Business Analysis II)
ISBN: 9780471681212
http://www.amazon.com/Applied-Calculus-Deborah-Hughes-Hallett/dp/0471681210
This book was for my hard calculus class. There is quite a bit of writing/notes in the book which I actually found helpful at times in the class (it had writing when I got it). The edges are bent and there is a little bit of water damage to the book from the previous owner. Get it now for cheap - $40


Principles of General Chemistry (Hardcover) - Chem 105
ISBN: 9780073301716
http://www.amazon.com/Principles-General-Chemistry-Martin-Silberberg/dp/007330171X
Had this for my other hard class. Book was nicely laid out...class not so much. Book is in good condition with some minor wear and tear. $50


The American Democracy - POL SCI 105
Took a fall 2008 class at UWO for American Government and Politics (POL SCI 105) and no longer need this textbook. "The American Democracy" by Thomas Patterson is in EXCELLENT condition and at $50 is CHEAP compared to the $112.75 that the UWO bookstore charges.


Programmed Rudiments of Music - Music 102
Used this textbook, "Programmed Rudiments of Music" 2nd Edition for my General Music Theory class (Music 102) and no longer need it. Book is in GOOD condition, not having changed much since I bought it used at UWO. I am asking $40 which is cheap considering I paid $78.55 at the UWO bookstore.


The Western Experience; The Making of the West - History 102
Took Modern Civilization (History 102) at UWO and bought these two books - "The Western Experience: Vol. 2" and "The Making of the West". I finished the class and am no longer in need of these textbooks. Both books are in GOOD condition, with The Western Experience book having some worn edges. Both are definitely usable though. Take both home now for your next semester for $40!


An Invitation to Wellness - Kinesiology 105
Took Kinesiology 105 as an interim and bought this book by Dianne Hales new. Now that the class is over, I have no more use for it. My loss is your gain, send me your best offer, thanks!

easyrider magazines (wild rose) $20

have thirty years of easyrider magazines 70's thru 2000 excellent cond. take all and will throw in a dozen" In the wind " please call (920)774-1026

BOOKS (Oshkosh)

Books wanted by author Christopher Moore - such as: Solitude, Coyote Blue, Santa & Pete, Fluke, The Stupidest Angel, etc.

Math with Business Applications (Gillett) $75

Have a practically new, great condition 'Business Math' eighth edition text book. ISBN# 978013244982 3 Author: Cleaves/Hobbs comes with unused study guide and unused student access kit.

Microsoft Word 2007 (Gillett) $25

Have a Level 1 Microsoft Word - Windows Vista Edition 2007 textbook. ISBN#978076383062 5 Author: Rutkosky/Rutkosky

Adult Collection (Menasha, WI) $150

Complete adult magazine and video collection: 35 total magazines, 12 DVDs & 5 VHS. Most are in very good condition. Please see below for collection details. This collection cannot be shipped. You must pick up at my home, and be at least 18 years old to purchase. If I doubt that you are 18, I will ask for ID.

Collection includes:

VHS:
Wicked Temptations
Rebecca In Paris
Screamers
Lust on the Orient Express
American Garter

DVDs
Girls Gone Wild:
Totally Exposed 1 & 2
Dorm room Fantasies 1, 2, & 3
On Campus
Get educated: College Girls Exposed
Craziest Frat Parties
Playboy’s Casting Calls 1, 2 & 3
Playboy mansion parties Uncensored

Magazines:

Penthouse:
February 1973
January 1976
May 2000 (Cover missing)

Playboy:
November 1973
October 1998 – January 2000
April 2000 – August 2000
Erotic Sensations
Passions & Fantasies
Locker Room Fantasies
Playmates Exposed

Knave: Vol 30 No 1
Whitehouse International: No. 19
Cherry Pop: No. 43 May
Naughty Neighbors: March 2000
Swank Confidential: No 29 April 2000
Hawk: December 1998
Swank’s College Girls: August No. 33

FVTC Textbooks (Appleton)

9780324635263 Fundamentals of Business Law Summarized Cases with Video Library Miller and Jentz Southwestern / Cengage
9780073377049 Human Relations: Strategies for Success 4 Lamberton, Minor McGraw Hill

Both textbooks are brand new, I enrolled in the classes and had to drop out of them.

Call 920-224-2443 for details.

Harry Potter Hardcover New 1-4 (Oshkosh) $20

New Books - Hard cover set - The first four book.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Chamber of Secrets
Prisoner of Azkaban
Goblet of Fire

Mistaken Identity - True Story (South Appleton) $7

LIKE NEW!! Hard cover "Mistaken Identity." Very moving TRUE story about two female college students who are in a bus accident together. One survives and one doesn't...the ambulance team mistakenly switch the identity of the two girls, because the one who lived was in a coma and couldn't verify who she really was. Story tells about both families process of grieving and then finding out that one daughter who was thought to be dead was really alive, and one who was thought to be alive and recovering was actually the one who was killed.

Tori Spelling (aka Donna Martin - 90210) (South Appleton) $7

Both are LIKE BRAND NEW!! #1 New York Times Bestselling Author. Hard covers "Stori Telling" and "Mommywood." Both books are very candid and funny!! Tells all the juicy gossip about her days on 90210, her relationship with her mom and her life now as a wife and mother. $7.00 a piece.

Valerie Bertinelli (aka the former Mrs. Eddie Van Halen) (South Appleton) $7

LIKE BRAND NEW!! New York Times #1 Bestseller. "Losing It-and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time." Tells all the details about her and Eddie Van Halen's tumultuous relationship...some surprising stuff!! Interesting and easy reading.

Maureen McCormick (aka Marcia Brady) (South Appleton) $7

LIKE BRAND NEW HARD COVER!! "Here's the Story...Surviving Marcia Brady and Finding My Voice." She candidly tells all the juicy details of her life...enlightening read!!

Cheap Textbooks (appleton)

Please contact me, if you have any questions.

Title ISBN Condition Price

Practical Drug Enforcement 9780849398087 like new $80.00
OPEARATIONS STRATEGY 9780273695196 Brand new $55.00
Perspectives on Personality Carver 9780205522620 like new $68.00
Principles of Modern Microbiology 9780763710750 Brand new $29.00
Inorganic Chemistry 9780716748786 Brand new $95.00
criminal justice 9780495095309 Very Good $60.00
Conducting Research In Psychology 9780534532949 Brand new $70.00
The Living World 9780073256535 like new $64.00
Essential Foundations of Economics 9780321522542 like new $61.00
Molecular Neuropharmacology 9780071481274 like new $45.00
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT APPLICATIONS 9780324421422 Brand new $45.00
ANIMAL DIVERSITY 9780072969450 Very Good $69.00
Essential Calculus 9780495014423 like new $85.00
Financial Accounting 9780136129349 like new $60.00
Basic Marketing Research 9780137155934 like new $105.00
Criminology 9780073124469 Very Good $39.00
Interviewing 9780073406718 Brand new $50.00
Exploring Psychology 9780716771418 like new $59.00
Understanding Human 9780195336122 Brand new $55.00
Community Corrections 9781412959957 like new $45.00
Understanding Human Communication 9780195336122 like new $45.00
Thelan's Critical Care Nursing 9780323032483 like new $65.00
How Children Develop 9780716795278 like new $65.00
Essentials of Criminal Justice 9780495833666 like new $78.00
Introduction to Criminal Justice 9780073379937 like new $90.00
Human Resource Development 9780324578744 like new $90.00
Fundamentals of Financial Management 9780324664553 like new $82.00
iGENETICS A Mendelian Approach 9780805346664 Brand new $65.00
Social Psychology 9780132382458 like new $68.00
personality theories 9780205439126 like new $80.00
Financial Accounting 9780136129349 like new $45.00
Human Relations 9780073377049 Brand new $65.00
Infants and Children 9780205541614 Brand new $74.00
Applied Data Communications 9780471346401 like new $70.00
Issues and Ethics in the Helping Professions 9780534614430 like new $50.00
How Children Develop 9780716795278 Brand new $48.00

New edition Life Guard Manual (Neenah) $20

Like new. Red Cross manual. Paid $36.70 when bought a couple of months ago.

Girl Scout and other books (Darboy) $5

Girl Scout Books
Int. Projects, Cadette Handbook, Senior GS. $5 for all 3 Chicken soup books - $5 each, craft/activity books - $1-3 each, several coffee table books(Dogs, Cats, Horses) - $10 each. Read-a-longs with tapes - $2.50 each or all for $10.

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (Fond du Lac) $5


Hardcover edition of "The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society " by Mary and Shaffer and Annie Barrows. A national best seller. In excellent condition--could be given as a gift. One reader.

I also have paper back editions of "Pillars of the Earth" by Ken Follett $4 and "Echoes" by Maeve Binchy $3

Kids Almanac & Chicken Soup for the Kids Soul (Appleton, WI) $7

Kids Almanac
Chicken Soup for the Kids Soul

5 Kids books (Appleton, WI) $5

Charlotte's Web
Captain's Command
The Great Gilly Hopkins
No Flying in the House
Cheaper by the Dozen

All 5 for $5.00

American Girl Help Books (Appleton, WI) $5

Oh Brother Oh Sister; Help! & The Care and Keeping of You! All great books for pre-teen girls (age 9-11)

college text books (menasha ) $1

i will have for sale 3 text books after the semester is over
-Mktg 3 author: Lamb Hair McDaniel going for $35 paid 61.84

-Employment Law for Business (Hardcover) author: Laura Hartmen ~ Dawn Bennett-Alexander going for $90 paid 173.93 still in good condition

-Survey of Accounting author: Carl S. Warren going for $100 paid 208.95 still in great condition
any questions email or call ej at 707-2242





Play Girl Magazines (Valley/GB)

Box full assorted within last 4 years, would like someone to take the whole box, cheap.

Disney - Since The World Began (Oshkosh) $10

I am selling the book "Since The World Began" -
Walt Disney World the First 25 years.

Text by Jeff Kurth
Foreword by Roy E. Disney

Retail price $24.95
192 pages

In EXCELLENT, gift giving condition.
The pictures are beautiful.

$10.00 cash and must pick up in Oshkosh

R L Stine (Kaukauna)

I have over 100 R L Stine books, about half are Goosebump series.

Disney - Marking the Millennium (Oshkosh) $7

I am offering you, in excellent condition, the book
"Marking the Millennium" - The celebration of a
lifetime at the Walt Disney World Resort.
Retails for $14.95.
I purchased this book at Disney World
The book is in excellent, gift giving condition!
95 beautiful pages.
$7.00 cash and must pick up in Oshkosh.

Play Boy magizines (Neenah) $15

Box full of assorted year Play Boy magizines.
Excelent condition.
$ 15.00

Disney - The Making of Animal Kingdom Theme Park (Oshkosh) $10

Am offering, in EXCELLENT condition, the book
"The Making Of Disney's Animal Kingdom Theme Park".
Retails for $24.95
Take a thrilling behind the scenes tour of Disney's Animal Kingdom.
Written by Melody Malmberg. 192 pages.
The book is in gift giving condition!
$10.00 cash takes it! Must pick up in Oshkosh.
Please note the "white" showing in the second picture is just light coming from my window.
The pictures are beautiful...
I purchased this book at Disney World.

Encyclopedia Britannica set (Redgranite) $20

Great condition set of Encyclopedia Britannica dictionary books. Made in the 40's I believe. E-mail or call 1-920-566-4938

zane gray collection (hortonville) $10

4 zane gray books in good condition

the last trail 1909 $10
the u.p. trail 1918 $10
the mysterious rider 1921 $10
the thundering herd 1925 $10

call 920-428-0657 and leave meessage

Mosby's Nursing Assistant Books-3rd Edition (Fond du Lac) $10

Mosby's Essentials for Nursing Assistants books, 3rd Edition. Includes textbook, workbook and CD and DVD. Textbook contains some highlighting and circling (in pencil) of chapter quizzes.

$10.00 Cash Only.

NO PHONE CALLS

Time Magazines (box full) 1959 (Shiocton) $20

2 Boxes of Time Magazines for sale (believe its over 100 magazines) 1959 issues
Selling both boxes for 20.00 (cleaning out basement)

Cindy
920-986-3282

Nancy Drew Books (Appleton/Oshkosh)

I have many Nancy Drew Books for sale. Check out my websight to view the books I have for sale at:

http://viewmorepics.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewPicture&friendID=83543468&albumId=2341250

If you are interested in any books please give me the sku number and we can make some arrangements. I have the newer and the older version of the books. Condition on all the books varies. Some are better than others.

Sorry, no checks. Cash only.

Encyclopedia (Kaukauna) $15

"The Illustrated DO-IT-YOURSELF Encyclopedia" Popular Science Edition 1956
(12 books)

Reader's Digest Books 1968
(3 books)

Great for Home Decorating
Call 920-766-0808

Praxis I Study Guides (Fox Valley Area) $20

Do you know someone studying for the Praxis I?
We have the Official Guides from the people who make the tests – ETS.

New last year
Research & Education Association 6th Edition

We have the Praxis I Pre-Profession Skills Test Manual – including 4 Full Length Practice Exams
for both paper based and computerized PPST (with CD for Windows and instant scoring)
&
The Praxis Series Official Guide – with 6 full length actual PPST tests

$20 for both
Worked for this pre-professional

Older Texaco Car Care Guides (Fond Du Lac) $30

I have for sale 9 Texaco Car Care Guide books from 1971-1980 with a couple years missing. They have been used and maybe a little dirty but are still in good condition. Just thought if anyone is looking for some of these, that I would try posting them to see if anyone is interested. I have enclosed some pics. Thank you for looking.

Scrapbooking Magazines (Berlin) $25

Around 70 (seventy) magazines about scrapbooking. Memory Maker & Scrapbooking, Etc. Various dates and titles

Psychic Sylvia Browne Books (Appleton) $3

1) Prophecy: What the future holds for you
(2) Past Lives, Future Healing
(3) Book of Angels
(4) A Journal of Love and Healing
(5) Astrology though the eyes of a psychic
(6) My Life with Sylvia Browne
(7) Blessings from the Other side

I am asking $3 for each of the books! Please email or call if you are interested! Phone # (715) 250-2887

The Golden Book Encyclopedia (Appleton) $15

Complete, 20 Volume Set of The Golden Book Encyclopedia, including index
Great condition
Wonderful learning tool for kids with lots of pictures
Printed in 1972

Call Greg - 470-6979

kids books, all ages, great condition (Oshkosh)

International books (all in English) (shown in first photo):
Russian Fairy Tales: Palekh Painting by Alexei Orleansky, New, hardcover, 95 pages, 2000; $10
Brazil Past and Present by Beppe Ceccato, hardcover, 136 pages, 1995; $7
Brazil, Disal SA, hardcover, 127 pages, 1995; $7
The Wonderful Adventures of Nils by Selma Lagerlof (Sweden), hardcover, 93 pages, 1992; $7
Shakespeare can be Fun: Hamlet for Kids by Lois Burdett, soft cover, like new, 63 pages, 2000; $4
William Shakespeare & the Globe by Aliki, soft cover, like new, 48 pages, 1999; $5
Magnus the Viking by Frid Ingulstad (Sweden), New, hardcover, 39 pages, 2000; $3

Science books (shown in 2nd photo):
A Drop of Water by Walter Wick (Boston Globe Award), New, hardcover, 40 pages, 1997; $5
Stars & Planets by David Levy (Time Life Book), hardcover, 61 pages, 1998; $7
500 Questions & Answers by Anne McKie, hardcover, 93 pages, 1995; $4
How Things Work by editors of Consumer Guide, hardcover, 300 pages, 1990; $4
Usborne 100 Science Experiments by Andrews & Knighton (internet linked book), New, soft cover, 95 pages, 2005; $8
Usborne Children's World Cookbook by Wilkes & Watt (internet linked book), New, soft cover, 95 pages, 2002; $8
Magic Eye 3D Illusions by N.E. Thing Enterprises, paperback, 32 pages, 1993, $2

Inspirational books (shown in 3rd photo):
The Christmas Star by Marcus Pfister, hardcover, 25 pages, 1993; $4
Room for a Little One: A Christmas Tale by Waddell & Cockcroft, hardcover, 24 pages, 2004; $4
A Peek into my Church by Goody & Kelly, hardcover, like new, 1997; 36 pages, $3
The Purple Ribbon by Sharelle Byers Moranville, hardcover, like new, 65 pages, 2003; $5
4 "Forever Angels" books by Suzanne Weyn, paperback, 1995; $2 each
(Christina's Dancing Angel, Ashley's Lost Angel, The Baby Angel, & Katie's Angel)
Time of the Eagle: A Story of an Ojibwe Winter by S. Lowden, paperback, like new, 124 pages, 2004; $3

Other books (shown in 4th photo):
America: This Great Land by Suzan Hall & Fred Hirschmann (photography book), hardcover, 112 pages, 1999; $8
George Washington by Cheryl Harness (Natl Geographic Soc book), hardcover, 47 pages, 2000; $5
Flush by Carl Hiaasen, hardcover, 2005; $3
Will You Sign here John Hancock by Jean Fritz, paperback, 47 pages, 1976; $2
Yound Jackie Robinson
Young Amelia Earhart
Young Harriet Tubman, Troll easy readers, paperback, 1992; $1 each
Sarah Trilogy boxed set (3 books: Sarah Plain & Tall, Skylark, Caleb's Story), paperback, like new, $5/set

Taste of Home Cookbook (Oshkosh) $15


This would make a great Xmas present.
Hardcover, 288 page, brand new Taste of Home Cooking School 50th Anniversary Cookbook. thousands of delicious recipes. I received two so do not need this one. Original price is $29.95 but selling it for $15.00

CASH AND CARRY ONLY!

If interested please call 920-235-8864. Leave a message if no answer, and I will return your call. Serious inquires only!Would be able to mail this if you would be willing to pay the postage.

Shonen Jump Magazines, May 2004-July 2008 (Oshkosh) $100

Collection of every issue of the Shonen Jump magazine from May 2004 to July 2008, as well as the February 2003 issue.
All in great condition, read once each. $100 OBO.

How To Crochet Doilies Books (Appleton)

I have 5 books from the early to late 1940s, Learn How to Crochet Doilies by Clark's & Coats and Star. Learn how to Crochet, Knit, Embroider, and Tat. They all have book numbers. Make me an offer. They are all in good condition. Serious buyers feel free to ask for pictures. Thank you for looking.

Playboy & Penthouse Magazines (Oshkosh) $1

I have 45 Playboy
and 7 Penhouse magazines
asking $1.00 each
phone 920-252-0169 if interested

Leave No Crumbs Camping Cookbook (Menasha) $5

Leave-No Crumbs camping cookbook, has 150 delightful, delicious and foolproof recipes. In great shape.
You can check it out on Amazon.
Item comes from a smoke free home. Please email me with any question you may have.
Thanks for looking.

The Complete Book of Bonsai, Harry Tomlinson (Menasha) $8

This book presents a unique blend of information and ideas, The Complete Book of Bonsai is a comprehensive, practical guide to the traditions and artistic principles of growing and maintaining bonsai trees. Over 300 bonsai trees and shrubs are described, over 100 of them in an outstanding full-color photographic catalogue. 1990
The outside cover shows some wear and tear but the book itself is in good shape and great photographs.

Item comes from a smoke free home. Please email me with any question you may have.
Thanks for looking.

Decorative Books (120 N Morrison St, Appleton, WI) $1

That's $1.00 for all...or best offer.
Line your living room with this barrister's wall treatment.
Have your picture taken in front of them, that will impress the ladies.
920-731-8670

Motorcycle magazines (neenah) $10

stack of Issues of Easy Rider magazine $10 ph#920-915-3806 neenah

73 Boy's Life Magazines most from the late 1990's, Fun Mag for Kids (Appleton) $4

73 Boy's Life Magazines in good shape. This is a fun magazine for kids. Most are from the late 1990's. The price is for all in one lot.

Assorted Novels (Manitowoc) $20

This listing includes 8 assorted Novels. They are all shown in the picture below.
I will also sell them individually for $3 each.

Books include:
Readers Digest Book of Facts
Scary Stories of Mammoth Cave by Colleen O'Connor Olson
Charms for the Easy Life by Kaye Gibbons
Fever 1793 by Laurie Halse Anderson
44 Scotland Street by Alexander McCall Smith
The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts by Lilian Jackson Braun

If you have any questions please feel free to email me!

Thanks!

Assorted Art Books and "How to Draw Books" (Manitowoc) $60

This listing includes 28 assorted "How to Draw" books. They are all shown in the pictures below.
I will also sell them individually for $3 each.

Books include:
Draw Really Cool Stuff
A Fun Book on Acrylic Painting Polymer
How to draw the HEAD
The Art Of Drawing Animals
How to do Water Colors
How to begin Painting for Fun
Horses Heads in Oils and Pastels
Common Faults in Oil Painting
How to Compose Pictures
Animated Cartoons for the Beginner
The Art of Color Mixing
Anatomy...Anatomy for Students and Teachers
Draw 50 Famous Faces
The Art of Landscape Painting
Oil Painting
Draw 50 Boats, Ships, Trucks and Trains
Draw 50 Cats
A Fun Book on Painting and Mixing Colors
Heads from life...Charcoal, Crayon, Pencil
Perspective Drawing
How to Draw and Paint Children
How to Draw The Little Mermaid
Draw 50 Cars, Trucks, and Motorcycles
Draw 50 Dogs
Draw 50 Animals
Drawing the Head and Figure
Draw 50 Horses
Draw 50 Endangered Animals

If you have any questions please feel free to email me!

Thanks!

LOT OF 7 Caillou Books softcover books ages 3+ (Menasha) $5

I have Seven Caillou Books for sale. Very cute books that tell stories little ones can relate to. Like: GOOD HABITS
Minor reading wear.
CAILLOU:
1) RIDES ON A PLANE
2) PLAY WITH ME
3) JUST LIKE DADDY
4) IS SICK
5) AT GRANDMA AND GRANDPA'S
6) MY IMAGINARY FRIEND
7) MAKES A SNOWMAN
Books come from a smoke free home.
Hope to hear from you. Please email me if you have any questions.

For Sale: 35 years of Fur Fish Game Magazine (Waupaca, WI) $60

Fur Fish Game Magazine from Jan 1967 thru 2003. Missing only 3 issues. All in excellent condition.
Lots of good outdoorsman reading. How to for hunting, fishing, and trapping.
Price $60.00
715-258-3062
Waupaca

from the inside: linkin park's meteora book (neenah) $5

from the inside: linkin park's meteora book. in great condition, normally sells for $26.95, asking $5

Homeschool Curriculum (Darboy)

Abeka 1st Grade Readers
Kind and Brave Has about a 1 inch tare in cover but otherwise good condition.
Strong and True
The Bridge Book
Open Windows

All 4 books ($16.00ppd) Catalog price ($41.00)


Abeka 1st Grade History/Georgraphy

My America My World Geography Reader 3rd edition
($6.00 ppd)

Abeka !st Grade Science
Discovering God’s World Science Reader
($6.00 ppd)

Abeka 3rd Grade Our American Heritage
3rd edition
(6.00ppd)

Abeka K4 Manuscript Writing Currriculum catalog price $20.00
My price ($10.00 ppd)
K4 Little Owl Books 1-8 (3.00)
K4 Little Books 1-10 (3.00)
Letter Picture Flash Cards (7.00)
Number Concept Flash Cards (8.00)

BJU English 2 Teacher’s Edition
2nd edition with CD 191957 catalog price $53.00
($25.00 ppd)

BJU K5
Home School Flip Chart for K5 208108
Catalog price $24.00 my price ($10.00ppd)

Quilt - Quilting softcover books - many to choose from $10 each (Kaukauna/Harrison) $10

________________________________________

I have several used softcover quilting books. These books provide color pictures, patterns, directions and tips to make beautiful quilts.
Most are in good shape; a few have the residue from an address label on the first page.

$10 each CASH - details of each book can be found at www.amazon.com by entering the book and author name.

Thank you.



Pieced Borders – The Complete Resources
Judy Martin & Marsha McCloskey

Applique 12 Easy Ways
Elly Sienkiewicz

Amish Patterns for Machine Quilting
Pat Holly and Sue Nickels

Inspiration Oddyssey –
a Journey of Self-Expression in Quilts
Diana Swim Wessel


Quick and Easy Scrap Quilts
Patricia Wilens

Baltimore Beauties and Beyond
Studies in Classic Album Quilt Applique
Elly Sienkiewicz

Quilting for People Who Still Don’t
Have Time to Quilt
Marti Mitchell

Quick Quilts for the Holidays
11 projects to stamp, stencil and sew
Trice Boerens

Applique in Bloom
Gabrielle Swan

Fat Quarter Friendly
Fons and Porter

It’s OK If You Sit On My Quilt Book
Mary Ellen Hopkins

Quick Quilts Using Quick Bias
Gretchen K Hudock

Patchwork Memories
Quilts with the Charm of Yesteryear
Retta Warehime

101 Nine Patch Quilts
Marti Mitchell

Little Quilts – All Through the House
Berg, Holt and Johnson

Great American Quilts
Carol L Newbill

Quilted for Christmas
Ursula Reikes

Rotary Riot – 40 Fast & Fabulous Quilts
Hopkins & Martin

The Creative Pattern Book
Judy Martin

Heirloom Machine Quilting
Harriet Hargrave

Landscape Quilts
Nancy Zieman and Natalie Sewell









Roger Ebert books (Oshkosh) $2

Have about a dozen of various Roger Ebert Yearbooks. Your choice. $2.00 each. Please e-mail if interested and I will let you know what editions are available. Thank you.

3 College Textbooks for sale! (Oshkosh/Pickett)

Hello, I have 2 Nearly New textbooks for sale, and 1 older but decent condition textbook for sale. The McGraw-Hill Handbook by Maimon/Peritz/Yancey $22. Power Learning by Feldman $15, and for the older one The Human Body in Health and Disease by Thibodeau/Patton $10. Call Nicole at (920) 589-6301 if interested!

4 New Christian Books (Oshkosh) $4

New, hard cover Christian Books:

Breaking Free by Beth Moore
Get Off Your Knees & Pray by Sheila Walsh
What's So Amazing About Grace by Philip Yancy
Walking With God by John Eldredge

Asking $4 a piece or $15 for all. Can ship media mail for an additional charge.

fibromyalgia survival manual (neenah) $4

"fibromyalgia & chronic myofascial pain: a survival manual" second edition $4

the forensic science of CSI book (neenah) $4

"The Forensic Science of C.S.I" book by Katherine Ramsland $4

dream symbols book (neenah) $2

dream symbols book by judith millidge $2

field guide to north american insects & spiders (neenah) $5

i have one copy of "the audubon society field guide to north american insects and spiders" $5 excellent condition

the pill book (neenah) $2

the pill book 5th and 9th editions. $2 each

the truth about diamonds (neenah) $5

the truth about diamonds book by nicole richie. great condition. $5

Playboy magazines for sale (Appleton-Northeast)

I have roughly 200 Playboy magazines;
21 issues from 1985-91
Just about full years from 92 through 2009.
Make me an offer on the lot.
Ph. 920-954-7517

grateful dead and bob dylan books

4 Grateful Dead and 3 Bob Dylan collectors books for sale excellent condition please call 920 707 6109

BLUEPRINT READING FOR WELDERS (OSHKOSH) $50

7th edition by Bennett & Siy. Complete, barely used, spiral bound. Brand new except for some writing in Unit 1 (fill in the blank answers, can be whited out). From the Delmar Learning series. Current edition used at Fox Valley Technical College. Cash only, no shipping. Call 920-216-5914 in Oshkosh.

MATH FOR THE TRADES 8TH EDITION (OSHKOSH) $75

HARDLY USED, EXCELLENT CONDITION - NO WRITING OR DAMAGED PAGES AND NOT THE INTERNATIONAL EDITION. 8TH EDITION BY CARMAN & SAUNDERS. CASH ONLY - NO SHIPPING. CALL 920-216-5914 IN OSHKOSH

Elementary Language Arts materials (Town of Menasha) $1

All books are in great condition with their pages intact. Cash only with pick-up in the Town of Menasha

Black line reproducibles or workbooks
"Wonder Stories" High interest/low readability Grade 1 $1.00
"Wonder Stories" Grade 2 $1.00
"Wonder Stories" Grade 3 $1.00

"Word Family Fun" Build reading skills with 37 word families Grade 1-2 $1.00
"Write A to Z" Grade K-3 $1.00

"Literature Library-ideas for: Good Night Moon, The Gingerbread Man, Freight Train, The Very Hungry Caterpiller" $1.00
"Literature Library- ideas for: Pocket for Cordury, Goldilocks & the Three Bears, Little Rabbit's Loose Tooth, William's Doll" $1.00
"Literature Library-ideas for: "Frog and Toad are Friends, Will I Have a Friend?, Annos Counting Book, The Three Billy Goats Gruff" $1.00

"Literature Notes: Creative ideas for: Goodnight Moon" $1.00
"Literature Notes for: The Great Kapok Tree" $1.00
"Literature Notes for: The Boy and the Three Year Nap" $1.00

"Alphabet Activities" Ideas and worksheets for teaching the alphabet $1.00
"Write a Super Sentence" Guided lessons for Grades 1-3 $1.00

Grades K-6 math books (Town of Menasha) $1

All book are $1.00 each and are in great condition with their pages intact. Cash only with pick-up in Town of Menasha.

Black line reproducible and/or workbook
"Multiplication-Hidden Pictures" Grade 3
"Multiplication-Mysteries" Grade 3-6
"Multiplication-Riddels" Grade 3-6
"Multiplication-Drills" Grade 4-6
"Teddy Bear Addition" Grade K-1
"Hidden Pictures +/- to 10" Grade 1
"Dot-to-Dot for 2's, 5's, 10's" Grade 1-2
"Math Facts" Grade K-3

Teacher Books (softcover) Excellent condition
"The Practical Guide for Using Manipulatives to Teach Mathematics" Grades K-4
"Show Me! Assessment with Unifix Cubes"
"Using Math Manipulatives for Cooperative Problem-Solving Base Ten"

PATCHWORK & QUILTING MAGAZINES (IOLA, WAUPACA, APPLETON) $5

THREE AUSTRAILING PATCHWORK & QUILTING MAGAZINES
AUSTRALIAN PATCHWORK & QUILTING - VOL 11 NO 5 12 FANTASTIC PROJECTS
QUILTS FOR ALL SEASONS - NAIVE & COUNTRY QUILTS - FOUNDATION PIECING, APPLIQUE, HAND AND MACHINE STITCHING
WONDERFUL QUILTS - AUSTRALIAN PATCHWORK & QUILTING - 9 PROJECTS TO MAKE FUN & FANTASY QUILTS
NEW

DEBBIE MUMM'S DECORATING WITH QUICK & EASY QUILTS (WAUPACA, IOLA, APPLETON) $5

35 QUICK & EASY QUILTS AND PROJECTS
NEW BOOK
REGULAR RETAIL $24.95

WWII Book Set (Oshkosh) $75

11 hardcover books about World War 2. Made by Time Life.

Lots more good stuff also for sale at.

Main St. Resale
656 N. Main St.
Oshkosh 54901
(920)-233-3515
10-6 M-F
10-5 Sat

Playboy 1989-1995: 66+ issues (Oshkosh) $150

66+ issues of Playboy from 1989 - 1995

Some older ones, condition isn't very good.
December 1982
May 1985
April 1986
May 1986
June 1986
July 1986
December 1987

All of these are in excellent condition:
1989: Feb, May, June, Aug, Oct, Nov, Dec
1990: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov
1991: Jul, Oct, Nov, Dec
1992: Jan, May, Jun, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
1993: Jan - Dec (all 12)
1994: Jan - Dec (all 12)
1995: Jan - Aug (8 issues)

Also, special inserts: Book of Lingerie, March / April 1990
Special issue: Kimberly Conrad Hefner ~ 1990ish (no date)
Penthouse Sept. 1994, 25th Anniversary issue

Prices online are about $25 per issue (http://www.magazineshoponline.com/). Really? If you can get that for them, go for it.

I'm asking $150 for the lot. This is a heavy box, so I will only ship it if you agree to pay all shipping charges ahead of time!

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS