Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in austin

Diary of a Wimpy Kid - the Last Straw (Central) $8

Book was bought new and read once; so it looks completely new. This hardcover has a cover price of $12.95.

$8 or best offer

National Geographic Magazines (Leander) $10

I have an old collection of National Geographic Mags. They vary in date from the 1960's to the 1990's. There is about 20 magazines in all. I'm only asking $10.00 O.B.O. for them all. Pickup in Leander. You can contact me by Email or Phone at 512-740-3532.

Thanks,

Jason

The Mind of the Strategist Kenichi Ohmae 0-07-047595-4 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Mind of the Strategist Kenichi Ohmae 0-07-047595-4 Hardcover


Peace Love and Healing Bernie Siegel 0-06-016077-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Peace Love and Healing Bernie Siegel 0-06-016077-2 Hardcover

Photographer's Source Book of Creative Ideas John Hedgecoe (Pflugerville) $5

Photographer's Source Book of Creative Ideas John Hedgecoe 0-394-55828-6 Hardcover

The Inner Game of Golf W. Timothy Gallwey 0-394-50534-4 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Inner Game of Golf W. Timothy Gallwey 0-394-50534-4 Hardcover

Office Practices and Procedures Lina Grace Baber 0-675-09846-7 (Pflugerville) $5

Office Practices and Procedures Lina Grace Baber 0-675-09846-7 Hardcover

CFA Level 2 books and flashcards (downtown austin) $125

2007 CFA Level 2 books and flashcards --paid $329 for the books and $149 for the flashcards for them total of $475-willing to negotiate.
Go to http://www.schweser.com/downloads/Schweser_2007_CFA_Brochure.pdf

Giant Book of Laughter Leo Rosten 0-517-55712-6 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Giant Book of Laughter Leo Rosten 0-517-55712-6 Hardcover



Six Thinking Hats Edward De Bono 1985 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Six Thinking Hats Edward De Bono 1985 Hardcover

Emotional Clearing John Ruskan 0-7679-0406-0 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Emotional Clearing John Ruskan 0-7679-0406-0 Hardcover

How to Argue and Win Every Time Gerry Spence 0-312-11827-9 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

How to Argue and Win Every Time 0-312-11827-9 Hardcover

Less than Zero Bret Easton Ellis 0-671-54329-6 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Less than Zero Bret Easton Ellis 0-671-54329-6 Hardcover

ACC BOOKS (SW Austin / Oak Hill)

Kids are off to 4 year college - someone could probably use these. Cheaper than the bookstore. All used but in excellent condition.

Math
Applied Calculus with Linear Programing, 2nd edition, incl: Book/Solutions Manual - $50

Government
Intro to American Government, 4th edition, Stephenson/Turner/Bresler/Friedrich/Karlesky - $25
Struggle for Democracy, 8th edition, Greenberg/Page - $75
Texas Politics and Government, 2nd edition, Kieth/Haag - $10

English
The Story and it's Writer, 7th edition, Charters - $35
Analyzing Short Stories, 7th edition, Lostracco/Wilkerson - $40
(2) 75 Readings-An Anthology, 10th edition, Buscemi/Smith - $15 each

HOMESCHOOL BOOKS (SW Austin/Oak Hill)

Kids are off to college and books can go off to a new home. All books are in EXCELLENT, like new condition:

General Homeschooling
The Well Trained Mind - Wise/Baver - $20
Teaching the Trivium - Bluedorn - $15
The Company of the Creative - Larsen - $10
Excused Absence - Wilson - $5

Latin
Wheelock, 6th edition - $20

Logic
The Thinking Toolbox - Bluedorn $10

History/Literature
Bible Atlas - Holman - $15
Book of the Ancient World - Usborne - $10
Streams of Civilization, Book 1 - $45
Konos, History of the World, Vol 1, Ancient World - $75
Horizon Book of Middle Ages - $10
Bob Jones, World History (both A&B books) - $45
Beautiful Feet / US & World History curriculum - $8
Accompaning literature for part I: Uncle Tom's Cabin, Harriet Beacher Storw, Across 5 Parils, Rifels for Watie, Red Badge of Courage, Sourjourner Truth, Robert E. Lee, Reconstruction, Up from Slavery, Around the World in 80 Days, History of US book 8&9 - $30 for the set (not sold individually)
Accompaning literature for part 2 (incomplete): The Jungle, Bully for You Teddy Roosevelt, Stalin-A Man of Steele, All Quite on the Western Front - $10 (not sold individually)

Science
Abeka Chemistry, 2nd edition (out of print) incl: book/project guide/quizzes/lab manuel - $5
Apologia Physical Science, 1st edition incl: book/Solutions & tests manuel / CD - $30
Apologia Chemestry, 2nd edition - solutions & test manuel only - $15
Apologia Advanced Biology "Human Body, Fearfully & Wonderfully Made", incl: Book & solutions & test manuel - $50

Math
Saxon Algebra 2, 2nd edition incl: Book & solutions manuel - $50
Saxon Advanced Mathematics incl: Book / solutions manuel / homeschool packet - $50

Large Collection of Noir Paperbacks 1930's through 60's (SW Austin) $350

For sale is a large collection of Noir paperbacks and a few hardbacks. This collection was inherited and we are no longer interested in holding on to it. Book values range from $1.00 to $20.00. There are well over 300 books. We are not interested in selling the books individually. We have a detailed list that we can send to anyone seriously interested. We live in Southwest Austin and would prefer not to have to ship them anywhere, so please only respond if you are able to come and get them. Please email if interested.
Some of the authors include:

Earl Stanley Gardner
Raymond Chandler
Ian Fleming
Leslie Charteris
et al


Thanks.

Powerscore and other LSAT Books (Central Austin) $100

I have all 3 PowerScore books for sale (Logic Games, Logical Reasoning and Reading Comprehension). I have cleaned up all three in order to sell them. Included with the price are the books from the Kaplan Extreme class. Only one book had writing, it too has been cleaned up for sale, the rest have none and there are 6 books in the set. I am also throwing in some extra books and Test #39 which is no longer in print. Please respond by email if interested. Thanks!

Lost Horizon James Hilton 0-89577-361-9 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Lost Horizon James Hilton 0-89577-361-9 Hardcover

Power Brokers Rupert Matthews 0-8160-2156-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Power Brokers Rupert Matthews 0-8160-2156-2 Hardcover

Bush at War Bob Woodward 0-7432-0473-5 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Bush at War Bob Woodward 0-7432-0473-5 Hardcover

Chappaquiddick Revealed Kenneth Kappel 0-944007-64-3 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Chappaquiddick Revealed Kenneth Kappel 0-944007-64-3 Hardcover

Picture This Joseph Heller 0-399-13355-0 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Picture This Joseph Heller 0-399-13355-0 Hardcover

Afghanistan- Should we be there? Read this book (US) $16

If you want information about the war in Afghanistan and believe our troops should come home then read this book. It is a great book and very imformative. You can find the book at www.publishamerica.com Afghanistan-Why? by Philip C. Keeling

Children's First Encyclopedia (NW Austin) $5

Collect decent books for your children's library.

1. Children's First Encyclopedia - $5
2. Animals of the World - $5
3. The Aesop for Children -$5
4. World History Encyclopedia - $5
5. The Encyclopedia of world Wildlife - $4
6. Our World, An Unfolding Journey Around the Earth - $4

If you buy all, $25 total. Cash only. Thanks!

Cash only. Send me an email if you have interest. Thanks!

Complete Twilight Set (North Austin) $25

I have the complete set of Twilight books for sale. 2 paperback and 2 hardback. Twilight, New Moon, Eclipse and Breaking Dawn. All are in great condition. Worn from reading but not worn out. The price is firm. If interested please email me and we'll go from there. Serious inquiries only. TIA!

America's Natural Treasures Stewart L. Udall 0-87294-029-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

America's Natural Treasures Stewart L. Udall 0-87294-029-2 Hardcover

Too Late American Boyhood Blues Frederick Busch 0-87923-511-x (Pflugerville) $5

Too Late American Boyhood Blues Frederick Busch 0-87923-511-x Hardcover

The Pelican Brief John Grisham 0-385-42198-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Pelican Brief John Grisham 0-385-42198-2 Hardcover

Roots Alex Haley 0-385-03787-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Roots Alex Haley 0-385-03787-2 Hardcover

What they Don't Teach You at Harvard Business School Mark H. McCormack (Pflugerville) $5

What they Don't Teach You at Harvard Business School Mark H. McCormack 0-553-05061-3 Hardcover

Greek Art and Archaeology by J. Pedley (South Austin) $60

Like new condition with no real wear. Used last Spring at UT.

Photography (Killeen) $85

Everything you need and want to know about Photography, Not even a year old, Ninth Edition Photography Book. Pearson Prentice Hall. Beautiful Pictures inside. Contents include: Camera, Lens, Exposure, Sensors and Film, Developing, Printing, Digital Darkroom, Digital Printing, Image Editing, Lighting, Print Finishing and Display, History of Photography and more. Whether you are a Photography Student, Parent or simply enjoy Photography as a hobby, this book is for you. Will include 15 35mm Negative Preservers and 10 sheets of ILFORD Photo Paper

College/ACC Pre Algebra and Reading book (Round Rock/Pflugerville/Austin) $40

I have a Pre Algebra book for sale practically brand new just asking for $80 and the Redaing book is used just asking for $40

One-Dish Meals Southern Living 0-8487-1438-8 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

One-Dish Meals Southern Living 0-8487-1438-8 Hardcover

The Global Market Place Milton Moskowitz 0-02-587590-6 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Global Market Place Milton Moskowitz 0-02-587590-6 Hardcover

American Jurisprudence Trials (North Austin) $500

am jur - American Jurisprudence Trials : Model Trials Series (Hardbound)

I have Volume 36, 37, 38, 39, 58, 61 and the general index A-C, D-L, and M- Z. All of the books are in excellent condition.
Copyright 1996

Product Description
An encyclopedic guide to the modern practices, techniques, and tactics used in preparing the trying cases, with model programs for the handling of all types of litigation.

Features
• Checklists
• Model pleading, discovery, and motion forms
• Sample litigation aids—photos, maps, diagrams, charts, tables, graphs, and more
• Sample opening statements and final arguments

Price for complete set (1-113) : $3,642.00 . If you buy per volume (book) from the publisher it costs $425 per book!! You’re getting a sweet deal!

For more information and current price for latest edition go here:
http://west.thomson.com/productdetail/2084/13504057/productdetail.aspx

keyword: law, reference , encyclopedia, lawyer

Financial Management of the Small Firm Ernest W. Walker 0-13-316167-6 (Pflugerville) $5

Financial Management of the Small Firm Ernest W. Walker 0-13-316167-6 Hardcover

Way to Natural Health and Beauty Maurice Messegue 0-02-584370-2 (Pflugerville) $5

Way to Natural Health and Beauty Maurice Messegue 0-02-584370-2 Hardcover

Ulysses James Joyce 1961 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Ulysses James Joyce 1961 Hardcover

2 New Wine Journal w/ Label Removers & Tabs (N Austin) $5

$5 each. 2 Available! This is a great Christmas gift idea! Buy one for yourself and one for your best friend! New Wine Journal by Wine Appeal www.wineappeal.com comes with 24 Label Remover Kits, tab for red wine, tab for whites, tab for inventory. Inserts for the red and whites have a place for the label (once you remove it), winery, variety, vintage, wine region, where tasted, occasion, date, shared with, and comments section on the front page. On the back page are ways for you to judge sight, smell, taste, overall impression and total score. There are 12 inserts in both the red and white wines tab, and you can order refills from mfg. I sold this in my gift store for $35, and it makes a great gift.

Book-Ends - Globe- 2 available for your bookshelf (downtown) $20

We are selling a pari of bookends for a bookshelf. They are two globes with a classic design, look great on a bookshelf. $20.00 for the pair. Downtown austin.

"A Basic Guide to Soccer" -NEW- sports, business & more books (U.S.) $1

In addition to this book, I hope you will regularly check my eBay profile where all of my book auctions are listed. Book dealers and collectors are always welcomed.

http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801



Item specifics - Nonfiction Books
Author: Richard D. Burns Publisher: Griffin Pub Group
ISBN-10: 1882180356 Category: Sports & Recreation
ISBN-13: 9781882180356 Soccer
Format: Softcover --
Publication Year: 1995 Condition: Brand New
Special Attributes: 1st Edition

See reviews




Detailed item info
Details
Series: The Official Us Olympic Sports Education


Size
Height: 8.5 in.
Width: 5.8 in.
Thickness: 0.2 in.
Weight: 5.6 oz.


"A Basic Guide To Soccer" - An Official United States Olympic Committee Sports Series. This book is in Brand New condition and like most of my books, it was rescued from a future of rotting away in one of our overfilled landfills in order to be recycled into the hands of someone who can appreciate it.



Text from back cover:

"Among school-age athletes, soccer is one of the fastest growing sports in the United States today. For many parents and family members, however, soccer is still somewhat of a mystery. This outstanding family-oriented introduction to soccer untangles the mystery, answers your questions and explains the game in an informative, yet thoroughly readable style.

While this book is written primarily for the novice, the information is valid for readers of all ages and levels of experience. Points covered include:

- Rules of the Game

- Equipment and Duties of the Officials

- Tips from the Pros for Improving Your Skills

- Health and Physical Fitness

- How to Get Involved With Youth Soccer

- Opportunities for Physically Challenged Athletes

- Glossary of Soccer Terms

Athletes and fans of any age wanting to get involved with youth soccer will find this book especially helpful. 'A Basic Guide To Soccer' includes information about national and regional organizations which establish youth soccer teams; explains refereeing and coaching options for teenagers; and discusses opportunities for parental involvement in coaching, officiating and other volunteer jobs.

ISBN: 1-882180-35-6"



http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801

Geology, hydrology, mathematics, chemistry, etc. books and textbooks (central Austin) $5

More than 50 books and textbooks on geology, chemistry, environmental geochemistry, limnology, mathematics, hydrology, hydrogeology (inc. modeling), and other similar subjects.
All are at the university level, most published between 1980 and 2000.
These are from my husband's and my personal collection, we're moving offices and have to downsize.
$5 each, or 5 for $20. A few are less expensive, and one is more. Many of these sold originally for $50-$100.
There are too many to list here, please e-mail me and I will send you a full list with title, author, edition, and date of publication.

Metropolitan Home Renovation Style Joanna L. Krotz 0-394-54941-4 (Pflugerville) $10

Metropolitan Home Renovation Style Joanna L. Krotz 0-394-54941-4 Hardcover

English Country House Murders Thomas Godfrey 0-89296-355-7 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

English Country House Murders Thomas Godfrey 0-89296-355-7 Hardcover

Doing Business Boldly Daniel Kehrer 0-8129-1312-4 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Doing Business Boldly Daniel Kehrer 0-8129-1312-4 Hardcover

The Beauty of Birds Wayne Trimm 0-8378-1864-8 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Beauty of Birds Wayne Trimm 0-8378-1864-8 Hardcover


From Bauhaus to Our House Tom Wolfe 0-374-15892-4 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

From Bauhaus to Our House Tom Wolfe 0-374-15892-4 Hardcover

How to Win Every Argument Nicholas Capaldi 156731-330-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

How to Win Every Argument Nicholas Capaldi 156731-330-2 Hardcover

Zero Gravity Steve Harmon 1-57660-032-7 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $10

Zero Gravity Steve Harmon 1-57660-032-7 Hardcover

Lots of Early Readers through 1st Grade Books (Gattis and Doublecreek (RR))

Lots of Early Readers through 1st Grade Books! Lot has variety of books including: hardbacks, activity books, educational books, and level 1 and 2 early reader books. The activity books are instructional and have a couple pages (usually mazes) that have writing on them - but the majority of the book is still in great condition and clean.

I will be taking offers on these, but would expect to get anywhere from $1-5/each for them. Would certainly consider discounts for those wanting to buy books in quantity. Also have some books we got from a school library a while back. These books are great reads, but not in great condition. I will be giving these away - free of charge - on a first come, first serve basis.

Thanks!!

College Textbooks! (South Central Austin)

Hey I am a student at ACC and looking to sell a few of my college textdbooks... They are:

  • Prealgebra (Fourth Edition) by Jamie Blair, John Tobey, and Jeffery Slater. -60


  • Invitation to Psychology (Fourth Edition) by Carole Wade and Carol Tavris. -60


Human Physiology 4th Ed. (North Austin) $45

Textbook for ACC course BIOL 2305 Human Physiology. Book in very good condition. Very minimal highlighting. Cover, spine, and pages in excellent condition. My professor told me that this edition was fine for the class.

ISBN 0805368493

Telecourse Guide for Nutrition Pathways 5th Ed. (North Austin) $15

Textbook for ACC course BIOL 1323 Human Nutrition. Book in mint condition - never used!

ISBN 0495106208

Calvert Homeschool Curriculum - 1st Grade (Gattis/Doublecreek (RR)) $175

We have a barely used Calvert 1st Grade homeschool curriculum. We laminated many of the cards for multiple kids - but most are still intact and not cut. We also made copies of the workbook pages - so the ones in the book have no writing. We have all the phonics mini-books and all the associated hard-back books and guidance books. None of the school supplies are included! While this is an older version of the curriculum - you can get the general idea by visiting the Calvert website: http://homeschool.calvertschool.org/why-calvert/homeschool-curriculum/first-grade

  • We have lots of other homeschool books available. We will be listing those in a separate post, but welcome you to look through those when you come to purchase the Calvert 1st grade curriculum. **



We are located off Gattis and Doublecreek in Round Rock.

Understanding Nutrition 10th Ed. (North Austin) $40

Textbook for ACC course BIOL 1323 Human Nutrition. Book in very good condition. There is light highlighting throughout the book. The cover, spine, and pages are in excellent condition.

ISBN 0534622267

American Government and Politics Today Book (SE) $20

American Govermnent and Politics Today 2008-2009 brief edition. Used at ACC. Great Condition. By Schmidt,Shelley, and Bardes. Asking $20. Please text me or give me a call if you are interested. Thanks a lot.



512-919-2720

Human Development 10th Ed. (North Austin) $35

Textbook for ACC course PSYC 2314 Human Growth and Development. Book in very good condition. There is light highlighting throughout the book. The cover, spine, and pages are in excellent condition.

ISBN 0073133809

HUGE Book SALE NOW (Round Rock)

We are selling a massive number of paperback books

we are set up in the parking lot of the Lone Star Office Building-- 1015 S. Mays

we have best sellers, romance, science fiction, non fiction, fantasy and more

come check us out--we will be here until 3

all books are 50 cents, 5 for $2.00, or fill a bag for $5.00

Like New Grade School Books Asstd. (Cedar Park) $2

I have a large collection of children's grade school books in very good condition some of which have never been read. Would like $2 each, great deal. Pics upon request. Please call Laurie (512-335-6676).

American Girl (Julie, Josefina, Nicki, Felicity and Samantha) Retail - $5.95 -$ 9.95
Gymnastics - Retail $8.95
Doll Hair Tips - Retail $7.95
Babysitter's Handbook - Retail $7.95
Real Beauty - Retail $9.95
High School Musical (1 and 2) Plus HSM - Stories from East High 2, 4 and 6. - Retail $4.99
Rocky and Bullwinkle - Retail $3.99
The Phantom Tollbooth - Retail $6.99
Marley - Retail $6.99
Lunch Money - Retail $5.99
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader - Retail $12.99
Hairspray the Novel - Retail $4.99
Almost Home - Retail $3.99
Miss Popularity - Retail $3.99
Scholastic Book of World Records 2009 - Retail $9.99


NO SPAMMERS!!!

1957 Britannica Encyclopedia Set (Cedar Park) $25

I have a complete 1957 Britannica Encyclopedia set for sale with bookcase included. Please give Fred (512-260-1300) a call only if interested.

NO SPAMMERS!!!

Buying Book & Paper Collections (Austin) $10000

Buying book and paper collections in Austin. Interested in older fiction and non-fiction titles. Also interested in various paper items: postcards, sheet music, cookbooks, brochures, pamphlets, older photographs, and more. Also interested in entire collections of 1,000+ items.

Please let me know what you have available and we'll get started right away. I can pick-up items within 24 hours and will pay in cash! Whatever I don't use will go to charity.

Classic Star Wars, Dark Horse Comics (South Austin) $16

Classic Star Wars, from Dark Horse Comics, issues 1 through 9, printed in 1992-1993. All issues near-mint or better. These comics are reprints/reconfigurations of the syndicated Star Wars newspaper comic strip from the early 1980s, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson.

Brazil by John Updike 0-679-43071-7 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Brazil by John Updike 0-679-43071-7 Hardcover

Public Education an Autopsy Myron Lieberman 0-674-72232-9 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Public Education an Autopsy Myron Lieberman 0-674-72232-9 Hardcover

2009/2010 BARBRI Texas Bar Exam Materials $500

Are you planning on taking the Texas Bar Exam? If so, you will absolutely need these books! I took BARBRI's bar exam review course July 2009 and passed with these books.

I paid approximately $3,000 for these books plus the right to attend the review lectures. Lecture attendance is worthless, and I wish I had just bought a copy of these books from someone who had taken the exam already. The purpose of the lectures is for you to follow along in the "Texas Summer Lecture Handouts" book and fill in blanks. I attended lectures and did this. If you buy the books from me, you won't have to! You won't have to get up at 8am and drive across town to listen to professors essentially read directly from the book because you'll already own it.

The books are almost all in pristine condition; there are a few bent pages and torn out scantron-type blank forms, however. Included are
1. Multistate Testing Practice Questions, volumes 1 and 2;
2. Multistate Maximizer Simulated MBE (this is given out in the lecture by BARBRI, and is a simulated MBE);
3. Mutistate Preview
4. Texas Summer Lecture Handouts
5. The Conviser Mini Review: Texas;
6. Multistate Performance Text Workbook;
7. Multistate subject outlines [torts, Ks, evidence, conlaw, property, crimlaw, crimpro, sales];
8. Texas subject outlines [wills, estates, family law, consumer law, etc.]
9. Texas Testing (every Texas subject bar exam essay since about 1998).

There are over a thousand practice MBE questions included in these materials and hundreds of civil and criminal procedure and essay questions.

I live in the Far West are of Austin, but commute between there and downtown Austin every weekday.

Children at Risk Dr. James Dobson 0-8499-0703-9 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Children at Risk Dr. James Dobson 0-8499-0703-9 Hardcover

Atlas of the Jewish World Nicholas de Lange 0-87196-043-5 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Atlas of the Jewish World Nicholas de Lange 0-87196-043-5 Hardcover

The Country Garden John Brookes 0-517-56704-0 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Country Garden John Brookes 0-517-56704-0 Hardcover

Thoreau Revisited Diary of a Country Year 0-87294-045-4 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Thoreau Revisited Diary of a Country Year 0-87294-045-4 Hardcover

House-Hold Hints and Handy Tips Reader's Digest (Pflugerville) $5

House-Hold Hints and Handy Tips Reader's Digest 0-89577-276-0 Hardcover

Creating Wealth Robert G. Allen (Pflugerville) $5

Creating Wealth Robert G. Allen 0-671-44281-3 Hardcover

The Comic Mark Twain Reader Charles Neider 0-385-11334-x Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Comic Mark Twain Reader Charles Neider 0-385-11334-x Hardcover

Our Journey Home Gary Bauer 0-8499-0931-7 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Our Journey Home Gary Bauer 0-8499-0931-7 Hardcover

On Flirtation by Adam Phillips 0-674-63437-3 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

On Flirtation by Adam Phillips 0-674-63437-3 Hardcover

The Creative Corporation by Karl Albrecht 0-87094-929-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Creative Corporation by Karl Albrecht 0-87094-929-2 Hardcover

The Street Wise Investor by Charles L. Fahy 1-55738-445-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Street Wise Investor by Charles L. Fahy 1-55738-445-2 Hardcover

For The Record Donald T. Regan 0-15-163966-3 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

For The Record Donald T. Regan 0-15-163966-3 Hardcover

Health Revolution Robert C. Atkins M.D. 0-395-46780-2 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Health Revolution Robert C. Atkins M.D. 0-395-46780-2 Hardcover

The Wealthy Barber by David Chilton 1-55958-096-8 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Wealthy Barber by David Chilton 1-55958-096-8 Hardcover

2010 CFA Schweser level 1-3 books & Investment Series Books $50

2010 CFA Schweser level 1 books & Investment Series Books $50


includes:
CFA Schweser LEVEL 1 books:
2010 Schweser Study Notes(will available soon)
2010 Schweser Quick Sheet(will available soon)
2010 Schweser Practice Exam Book(will available soon)
2009 Schweser Study Notes
2009 Schweser Quick Sheet
2009 Schweser Qbank (software)
2009 Schweser Practice Exam Book
2009 CFA Level 1 secret sauce
2009 CFA LEVEL 1 sample exam V1-V3
2009 CFA Level 1 Mock Exam
2008 Schweser Study Notes
2008 Schweser Quick Sheet
2008 CFA LEVEL 1 sample exam V1-V5
2008 CFA Level 1 Printable Exams
2008 CFA Level 1 secret sauce
2008 CFA Level 1 Mock Exam
CFA LEVEL1 EXAM 4800 questions
CFA LEVEL 1 previous exam 98-03
CFA LEVEL 1 previous 18 Practice Exam
CFA Standards of Practice Handbook,9th ed

CFA Investment Series Books:
Equity Asset Valuation
Equity Asset Valuation Workbook
Fixed Income Analysis
Fixed income analysis workbook
international financial statement analysis
international financial statement analysis workbook
Managing Investment portfolios
Managing Investment portfolios workbook
Quantitative Investment Analysis
Quantitative Investment Analysis workbook



also have level 2 and level 3 materials
all in PDFs,perfect quality,printable,with detailed solutions
the most complete package of the market
Payment via Paypal only





austin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslistaustin craigslist

The Interpretation of Dreams Sigmund Freud 0-394-60461-X Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Interpretation of Dreams Sigmund Freud 0-394-60461-X Hardcover

The Path of Least Resistance by Robert Fritz 0-930-64100-0 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

The Path of Least Resistance by Robert Fritz 0-930-64100-0 Hardcover

In Search of J.D. Salinger A Biography by Ian Hamilton 0-394-53468-9 (Pflugerville) $5

In Search of J.D. Salinger A Biography by Ian Hamilton 0-394-53468-9 Hardcover

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs 0-87857-699-1 Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs 0-87857-699-1 Hardcover

New Paperback Book - Self-Help/Motivational (Cedar Park or Central Austin area) $6

The LEARN (Lifestyle, Exercise, Attitudes, Relationships, Nutrition) Program for Weight Management - 10th Edition (NEW)



$6/(paper back).



Available for pick up in the Cedar Park or Central Austin areas.



Call 512-259-2516 or 923-8551.

Priest manga Vol. 1-16 Complete Collection (78758) $90

This is a rare find, and a great deal for any manga or manwha readers out there! I have every single available volume of Priest, the manga serialized by Tokyopop and written by Min-Woo Hyung. This is really an enjoyable series, I've found myself re-reading these books over and over again. I'm just selling off the collection. The books are in great condition. Min-Woo Hyung is a Korean artist gaining international fame and the Priest series is set to be a major motion film. Please feel free to ask any questions and let me know if you are interested. Thanks! Ad will be deleted when sold.

"Priest tells the story of humanity's battle against 12 fallen angels, led by the archangel Temozarela. Despite having fought for God in the battle against Lucifer, Temozarela and his cohorts shortly thereafter found that God had lost interest in them. Upon finding God has focused his attention on humans they decide to rebel against God in light of God's favoritism towards the human race. They descend upon Earth to 'play God' among the humans who build a temple and statues for them. For their rebellion and acts against humanity, God destroyed their temple and their statues were cast underground, with their souls being trapped within the statues.

Centuries later, there lives a Holy Knight called Vascar De Gullion, a killer of heretics in the name of God. After his wife and children were burned alive, Vascar De Gullion 'loses faith' and wanders the earth in a 'blood rage,' leaving a wake of slaughter wherever he goes. His journey comes to an end when he discovers a hidden cave with the statues of the 12 fallen angels. Temozarela talks Vascar De Gullion into giving his body to him in the hopes of gaining revenge on God."


NEW Sealed NEW The Chronicles of Narnia by C. S. Lewis (2008) CDs Book (North Austin) $40

Brand New and Sealed

book and CDs|Complete & unabridged

The Complete Chronicles of Narnia , retail price $99




Journeys to the end of the world, fantastic creatures, and epic battles between good and evil -- what more could any reader ask for? The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, written in 1949 by Clive Staples Lewis, had all this and more. But Lewis did not stop there. Six more books followed, and together they became known as The Chronicles of Narnia.

For the past fifty years, The Chronicles of Narnia have transcended the fantasy genre to become part of the canon of classic literature. Each of the seven books is a masterpiece, drawing the reader into a land where magic meets reality, and the result is a fictional world whose scope has fascinated generations. Now, some of the most noted actors of our times have come together to read these extraordinary works.

This timeless boxed set includes all seven unabridged recordings: The Magician's Nephew; The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe; The Horse and His Boy; Prince Caspian; The Voyage of the Dawn Treader; The Silver Chair; and The Last Battle. Deceptively simple and direct, The Chronicles of Narnia continue to captivate fans with adventures, characters, and truths that speak to readers of all ages, even fifty years after they were first published.



Detailed item info
Synopsis
This set includes all seven volumes of the classic, allegorical, and greatly beloved children's fantasy series, the Chronicles of Narnia: THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW; THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE; THE HORSE AND HIS BOY; PRINCE CASPIAN; THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER; THE SILVER CHAIR; and THE LAST BATTLE. Children of England (Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy Pevensie; Eustace Scrubb; Jill Pole; Digory Kirke; and Polly Plummer) find their way into Narnia, a magical land with talking animals, stupid giants, friendly fauns, and evil witches, watched over by the wise and noble lion Aslan, son of the Emperor-over-sea. Once there, the children take part in the battle between good and evil, experiencing many adventures and making profound moral choices that alter both the country and themselves forever. There is some dispute about the correct reading order of the books. The first published book was THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE, in which young Lucy Pevensie walks through a wardrobe to discover a snow-bound Narnia. THE HORSE AND HIS BOY, about a poor boy with a mysterious heritage, two enslaved talking horses, and a young noblewoman escaping an arranged marriage who prevent an invasion, actually overlaps in time with THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE but was published fifth. Meanwhile, the book published sixth, THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW, is the earliest in the series timeline; it features Digory Kirke, the elderly owner of the magic wardrobe, as a young boy and concerns the creation of Narnia. Regardless of the order in which the novels are read, the series is considered a landmark in the genre.


Details
Series: Narnia Series
Illustrator: Pauline Baynes
Editor: Focus on the Family


Size
Length: 766 pages
Height: 9.3 in.
Width: 6.3 in.
Thickness: 4.2 in.
Weight: 65.3 oz.

23 HARVARD CLASSICS COLLECTIBLE BOOKS (DOWNTOWN AUSTIN) $100

GREAT DEAL. 23 NEW CONDITION, LEATHER BOUND, GOLD LEAF COLLECTIBLE BOOKS, INCLUDING WORKS BY EMERSON, THOREAU, CHAUCER, HOMER, DARWIN, MILTON, FITZGERALD, TENNYSON, WHITMAN. ALL FOR $100.

Lot of 27 Books (south Austin 78704) $40

Before I Say Goodbye, Mary Higgons Clark, ISBN 0-684-83598-3
Cards of Your Destiny, Robert Lee Camp, ISBN 1-4022-0248-2
Dead Heat, Dick Francis and Felix Francis, ISBN 978-0-399-15476-8
Dog Miracles, Brad Steiger & Sherry Hansen Steiger, ISBN 1-58062-475-8
Gift From the Sea, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Pub. 1975, 20th Anniversary Edition (No ISBN)
Guns, Crime, and Freedom, Wayne LaPierre, ISBN 0-89526-447-3
Hollywood Wives the New Generation, Jackie Collins, ISBN 0-7432-1634-2
I Am Spock, Leonard Nimoy, ISBN 0-7868-6182-7
Resolve it!, Charles B. Graves, Jr., ISBN 1-57921-727-3
Secrets of the Code, Edited by Dan Burstein, Copyright 2004 Squibnocket Partners LLC.
Seduction by Design, Sandra Brown, ISBN 0-446-52767-X
Taming Your Gremlin, Richard D. Carson, 0-06-096102-3
Teeth of the Tiger, Tom Clancy, ISBN 0-399-15079-X and ISBN 0-399-15136-2 (Limited Edition)
The Other Man, Michael Bergin, 0-06-072389-0
You Gotta Play Hurt, Dan Jenkins, ISBN 0-671-68332-2
Angels and Demons, Dan Brown
Gracie A Love Story, George Burns
Molly Ivin's Can't Say That, Can She?, Molly Ivins
Morning, Noon, and Night, Sidney Sheldon
Straight Into Darkness, Faye Kellerman
Drowning, Ruth Christina Schwarz
The Matarese Circle, Robert Ludlum
The Cider House Rules, John Irving
Alfred Hitchcock's Library of Mystery (2-vol set in a Case)
Volume I, Tales of Terror 58 Short Stories
Volume II, Portraits of Murder 47 Short Stories
The Hanging in the Hotel, Simon Brett, ISBN 0-425-19651-8
The Corsican, William Heffernan, ISBN 0-671-44909-5

All in Very Good to Great Condition with two exceptions:
Teeth of the Tiger & Hollywood Wives were purchased at a Friends of the Library Sale,
Both have stickers & stamps, and slight damage.
NOTE: Pic is of first 15 books in list. No pic of the additional dozen books.

Bargain Blitz (Round Rock)

Today is the day of our bargain blitz

Visit us for your favorite picks

Come and see what we have in store

At our Bargain Bookery store


THOUSANDS of paperbacks will be well organized in the parking lot of our store at 1015 S. Mays

There will be best sellers, fiction, nonfiction, romance, kids, science fiction, western, mystery.... and more

all books are 50 cents each, 5 for $2.00, or fill a bag for $5.00

come see us from 10-3 TODAY

Lighting Planning and Designing By Edward Effron (Pflugerville) $5

Lighting Planning and Designing By Edward Effron ISBN 0-316-21235-0 Hardcover

Shows lighting schemes in entrances, halls, stairways, living rooms, kitchens, dining rooms, bedrooms, bathrooms, and workrooms, and describes a variety of lamps, fixtures, and controls.

Thinking for a Living by Joey Reiman Hardcover (Pflugerville) $5

Thinking for a Living by Joey Reiman Hardcover ISBN 1-56351-469-4 Creating Ideas that Revitalize your Business, Career and Life.

Sports Illustrated Basketball History Game Hardcover Michael Jordan (Pflugerville) $10

1997 Sports Illustrated Basketball A History of the Game Hardcover Michael Jordan

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince ISBN 0-7475-8468-0 (Pflugerville) $5

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bloomsbury Edition Has never been Read

Crochet Magazines (Pflugerville) $40

Variety of different crochet magazines and patterns for sale like Crochet World, Crochet Pattern, Crafting Tradition, Crafts n Things, Crochet, Quilts for baby and more.
115 items.
Will only sell as a lot.
Must be able to pick up.
Cash only.

John Grisham novels (Pflugerville) $15

14 John Grisham novels. Excellent condition.

Goosebump Series (Hutto/Round Rock) $15

I have the following books and the are in very good condition! Willing to meet.

1. #4 Say Cheese & Die
2. #5 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb
3. #10 The Ghost Next Door
4. #14 The Werewolf of Fever Swamp
5. #15 You Can't Scare Me
6. #17 Why I'm Afraid of Bees
7. #19 Deep Trouble
8. #21 Go Eat Worms
9. #23 Return of the Mummy
10. #25 Attack of the Mutant
11. #31 Night of the Living Dummy II
12. #34 Revenge of the Lawn Gnomes
13. #36 The Haunted Mask II
14. #40 Night of the Living Dummy III
15. #41 Bad Hare Day (ex-Library)
16. #45 Ghost Camp
17. #48 Attack of the Jack-O’-Lanterns
18. #50 Calling All Creeps
19. #52 How I Learned to Fly
20. #59 The Haunted School

32 in lot: Magic Tree House Collection #1-#28 by Mary Pope Osborne (Westlake) $25

32 books of the Magic Tree House Collection by Mary Pope Osborne. Books #1 -#28 plus 4 additional bonus Magic Tree House research guide books. All are paperback and in great condition, only read once.
Titles Included:
1. Dinosaurs Before Dark
2. Knight at Dawn
3. Mummies in the Morning
4. Pirates Past Noon
5. Night of the Ninja
6. Afternoon on the Amazon
7. Sunset of the Saber tooth
8. Midnight on the Moon
9. Dolphins at Daybreak
10. Ghost Town at Sundown
11. Lions at Lunchtime
12. Polar Bears Past Bedtime
13. Vacation Under the Volcano
14. Day of the Dragon King
15. Viking Ships at Sunrise
16. Hour of the Olympics
17. Tonight on the Titanic
18. Buffaloes Before Breakfast
19. Tigers at Twilight
20. Dingoes at Dinnertime
21. Civil War on Sunday
22. Revolutionary War on Wednesday
23. Twister on Tuesday
24. Earthquake in the Early Morning
25. Stage Fright on a Summer Night
26. Good Morning, Gorillas
27. Thanksgiving on Thursday
28. High Tide in Hawaii
Bonus: Dinosaurs, Research guide #1
Bonus: Knights and Castles, Research guide #2
Bonus: Mummies and Pyramids, Research guide
Bonus: Pirates, Research guide



2007 Saunders Nursing Drug Handbook *No CD* (Austin) $20

CALL 512 970-5933 IF INTERESTED************************NOTE THIS IS THE 2007 FOR 2008 HANDBOOK****
Book Description
A reliable and easy-to-use source of current drug information with an emphasis on IV drugs

Product Description
Saunders Nursing Drug Handbook is a reliable and easy-to-use source of current drug information needed by the busy health care provider. What separates this book from others is that it includes comprehensive coverage of IV drug administration and it promotes efficient clinical use because it’s organized according to the way nurses practice. Organized alphabetically by generic drug name, this book provides essential information for thousands of medications in a user-friendly format. Provides a comprehensive foldout IV compatibility chart with compatibility information for 65 intravenous drugs. * Presents over 1,000 generic name drugs (encompassing over 4,000 trade name drugs) organized alphabetically with A to Z tabs to provide quick and easy access. * Distinguishes side effects and adverse reactions and lists the effect or reaction by frequency of occurrence, which allows the nurse to easily identify which are most likely to occur. * Incorporates frequently used herb monographs in the A to Z portion of the book, plus additional herb information in the appendix. Herbal information is also cross-referenced to the appendix, as applicable. * Covers herbal interactions within drug entries. * Includes a classifications section with an overview of actions and uses for drug families. * UNIQUE! Identifies the top 400 prescribed trade name drugs within the monograph to help the user identify the most frequently administered drugs

  • BOOK DOES NOT COME WITH CD!! BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION*****************************

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags