Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in boston

Books for the Wicked (Lowell) $35

A library for those who like darker books. All in fair to mint condition. See extras below:

Clive Barker - Abarat
Clive Barker - Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of Woe
Selected Works of Edgar Allen Poe (Leatherbound, Mint)
Paradise Lost - John Milton
Dante's Inferno
The Perfect Heresy
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carrol
Carravaggio (Taschen)
Faust by Goethe
The Enchantress of Florence by Salman Rushdie
Anne Rice - Christ the Lord
The Egyptian Way of Death
The Devil's Mischief
The Devil
The Devil in Legend and Literature
Dr. Jeckyl and Mr. Hyde by R. L. Stevenson
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
The Templars and the Assassins
A Season in Hell by Arthur Rimbaud
The Naked and the Dead by Norman Mailer
Clive Barker - Forms of Heaven
Helter Skelter (story of Manson murders)
Lysistrata
Necronomicon!

  • BONUS *


DVD - Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
Grand Theft Auto - San Andreas for PS2

Books of Medieval History (Lowell) $20

28 Books - All Fair to Excellent Condition

Dungeon, Fire, and Sword
Lives of the Saints
A History of the Arab Peoples
The Craft of Art (Renaissance)
The Wars of the Roses
The Borgias
The Medieval World
Mont St. Michel and Chartres
Rosslyn - Guardians of the Secrets of the Holy Grail
Atilla King of the Huns
Medieval Civilization 400-1500
The Lion in the North
Encyclopedia of Heresies and Heretics
Life in Medieval Times
Ghengis Khan - Conqueror of the World
Medieval Days and Ways
Arab Historians of the Crusades
A History of Venice
The First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading
Finn Mac Cool
Great Irish Tales of Fantasy and Myth
...and more

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY TEST BANK - 7TH EDITION (ANYWHERE) $18

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY TEST BANK FOR SALE! PLEASE EMAIL IF INTERESTED! CHAPTERS CAN BE PURCHASED INDIVIDUALLY FOR $2.

Travelers Shorts: Stories That Move (Available worldwide) $12

"Travelers' Shorts: Stories That Move..." is the fascinating debut book by author Robert George Reoch. A selection of imaginative short stories that are ideal to enjoy while in transit. Why start a heavy novel you won't finish on the plane, train, boat, or bus? Travelers' Shorts is an ideal alternative to trite magazines and endless novels. The stories have drama, surprises, and laugh-out-loud humor! They make a great gift for the traveler and avid reader too! Soft Cover is $11.95 and Hard Bound is $21.95. Go to authors website for link to ordering this great new book: http://travelersshorts.com/

Massachusetts Practice Volumes & Miscellaneous Law Books (Abington, MA) $500

Looking for research books or filling some shelf space. Massachusetts Practice Series Volumes and miscellaneous law books in EXCELLENT condition. Volumes are:

MASSACHUSETTS PRACTICE
- Massachusetts Practice Series Taxation Volumes 4 - 4C 4th Edition 2000 - 2006 Series - (Was $350 New)
- Massachusetts Practice Series Legal Forms Volumes 15 - 16B 4th Edition 1999 Series - (Was $500 New)
- Massachusetts Practice Series Procedutal Forms Annotated Volumes 10 - 10C - ($400 New)
- Massachusetts Litigation Forms & Analysis Chapters 51 - End 2003 Edition - (Was $150 New)

- MCLE Tort Law Manuals I and II 2002

AMERICAN CASEBOOK SERIES:
- Local Government Law 1994
- Criminal Law 1999
- Corporations 1998

- Law of Property Hornbook Series 1993 2nd Edition

Any questions, please contact madams224@hotmail.com. Asking $500 for ALL of the books listed above! You can also reach me at 781-413-7238.

Stephen King Dark Tower books l-Vll (foxboro) $45

Dark Tower l-Vll Collection Stephen KingThe tale of "Roland of Gilead, the Last Gunslinger.....
Stephen King DARK TOWER COLLECTION
(books 1-lV "boxed set" - paperback) l.The Gunslinger, ll.The Drawing of Three, lll.The Wastelands, lV Wizard and Glass

V. Wolves of the Calla (hardcover),
Vl. Song of Susannah(hardcover)
Vll. The Dark Tower (paperback)

Great for holiday gift!
Call Jim 508-641-0798

Mass 200/2004 barbri review and 2005 micro mash plus PMBR (Boston) $600

I have bar review books for preparing for the bar, Micro mash 2005-2006 books, PMBR 2008 red book, various exams and brand new PMBR flashcards etc.
with markings in some books

barbri/micro mash review books (MA) $400

2008 Massachusetts barbri review books and 2007 micromash

The Knot Complete Guide to Weddings in the Real World (Lexington) $8

For sale is a paperback copy of The Knot Complete Guide to Weddings in the Read World. Copyright 2004. Paperback. Excellent condition. Retails for $19.95.

Can be picked up either in Lexington or in Boston near Downtown Crossing.

Biochemistry (Watertown/ Belmont) $10

Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews: Biochemistry by Champe and Harvey
I used this book in undergaduate and graduate school its very easy book to learn from
I love it...

The Expectant Father (Watertown/ Belmont) $9

The expectant father 2nd edition
By Brott and Ash
Like new, excellent condition. Great book or present for father's to be.

Research methods (Watertown/ Belmont) $7

Research methods by Jack Nation A very useful book, teaches you scientific research methods in well organized way Brand new book Hard cover
Hardcover

Life magazine (Watertown/ Belmont) $3

Life magazine a celebration in pictures: Elvis remembered 25yrs later
Brand new excellent condition
Full pages of pictures very nice compilation a must have

Books on Cd/Cornwell,Grisham,Ludlum (Boston) $10

Brand new Cd received as a gift never open

The Bourne Sanction by Robert Ludlum 5 cd

The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly 5cd

A Painted House by John Grisham 5cd

The Lemur by Benjamin Black 4cd


The above cd are brand new in pkg 15.00 each or make a offer

All of these cd were only listen to once

21 Bringing Down the House by Ben Mezrich unabridged 7cd 10.00

Clapton the autobiography 5cd 10.00

Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini 5 cd 10.00

The Reapers by John Connolly 5 cd 10.00

Nights in Rodanthe by Nicholas Sparks unabridged 5 cd 10.00

Sea of Poppies by Amitay Ghosh15cd unbridged 20.00

Massage book (Watertown/ Belmont) $9

The complete illustrated guide to massage Brand new read once only, no markings excellent condition I found this book very useful, and easy to follow Hardcover
By Stewart Mitchell

Reflexology (Watertown/ Belmont) $7

A great book on reflexology.. was a present we never used it brand new from Barnes and Nobles... great for any level

Algebra 1 (peabody) $15

Algebra 1 An Incremental Development second edition

ISBN # 0-939798-42-5

In excellent condition

Management (BHCC) $80

Management 9th edition

Stephen P. Robbins
Mary Coulter

Publisher Prentice hall

ISBN : 0-13-225773-4

NEW $186.67

Essential Of Business Law (BHCC) $110

Essential Of Business Law and legal Enviroment 9th Edition
Mann & Roberts
Good condition some highlighting in the textbook
ISBN 0-324-30395-5 Hardcover textbook

HARD COVER EROTIC BOOKS (HAVERHILL MA) $10

LOCKER ROOM NUDES
MEN
URBAN CLASSIC
THE BOYS OF BELAMI
ALSO TWENTY FIVE OTHER TITLES WITH THE SAME LOW PRICE EMAIL OR CALL 978-457-5359.

BATMAN DARK KNIGHT (WATERTOWN) $10

BATMAN DARK KNIGHT COMIC BOOK N0 1 FROM 1989. THIS IS MINT

Schweser FRM 2008 Study Package (West Roxbury) $25

I have the Schweser Study Notes for the 2008 FRM exam. This includes 5 full length books, a practice exam book, a quick sheet with formulas, and an essential exam strategies guide. 25 dollars obo.

http://www.schweser.com/products/window.php?pid=44733

Thanks

Moulin Rouge: A Film Directed by Baz Luhrmann (book) (North End) $25

Brand new hardcover book of the making of the film Moulin Rouge. ISBN 1557045070

A Killing in the Valley by J.F. Freedman (North End) $7

A Killing in the Valley by J. F. Freedman very good condition hardcover

Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill (North End) $10

Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill hardcover brand new

The Thirteenth Tale (North End) $10

The Thirteenth Tale hardcover ISBN 9780743298025

Paris: Knopf Mapguides (North End) $5

Paris: Knopf Mapguides in perfect condition. ISBN 0375710655

Starting & Running a Successful Newsletter or Magazine (North End) $20

Starting & Running a Successful Newsletter or Magazine ISBN 1413300839 (C) 2004
Book is in perfect condition--spine isn't even cracked. I bought it for a class but never used it.

Lot of Cookbooks/Diet Books (Weymouth) $25

Several cookbooks and diet books available. New to good condition. Take all for $25.


The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition: How to Buy, Store and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food, new condition.

Simply Light Cooking: 250 Recipies From the Kitchens of Weight Watchers. (I've gone thru the book and calculated the percentage of fat in lots of the recipies, these are the only markings in the book)

Betty Crocker's Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Cookbook: A Healthy Approach to a Hearty Meal. (I've gone thru the book and calculated the percentage of fat in lots of the recipies, these are the only markings in the book)

Wellness Shakes and Juice Bar Drinks, small book with 55 recipies.

Fat Free Living Cookbook 2, very good condition.

Making the Case for Yourself, A Diet Book for Smart Women, by Susan Estrich, new condition but lost the book jacket.

The Complete Book of Food Counts (fat, calorie, fiber, sodium, etc. for over 30,000 food products including brand name and generic foods, prepared foods & specialty foods) good condition.

Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution, very good condition.





Please email or call 781-337-4894. Cash only, please. Thanks!

Gossip Girl and "A-List" Novels (Billerica) $3

My daughter was hooked on these but has read them all and hopefully they can be enjoyed by someone else now.

Gossip Girl Books by Cecily Von Ziegesar. $3 each, or $25 for all 9. They are softcover, and all in excellent/like new condition.

Gossip Girl (the 1st in the series)
Only in Your Dreams
Nothing can keep us together
Nobody Does it better
You know you love me
You're the one that I want
I like it like that
Because I'm worth it.
All I want is everything


I also have 4 "A-List" novels by Zoey Dean at $3 each or $10 for all 5. They are also in excellent/like new condition


The A List
Blonde Ambition
Girls on Film
Tall Cool One
Back in Black


Random books:

The It Girl by Cecily von Ziegesar $3/excellent condition
Apocalipstick by Sue Margolis $3/excellent condition


Email yannav@comcast.net if interested

GMAT BOOK (KAPLAN) (BRIGHTON) $13

Brand new 2009 Edition. Premier Program Kaplan GMAT book with disc included. This book is brand new, no writing, no bent pages. Just decided to take the GRE instead. Great buy!! Originally $45.00

Encyclopedia Britannica 15th Edition (Marblehead) $75

This is a complete 33 volume set (Micro/Macro//Index/Propedia/Annual) in like-new condition...yeah, I know...you can get all the information on line these days. But its not just about the information. These are beautifully bound and wonderful to look at and hold. Think of them as ornamental ...they would grace the lower shelves of any bookcase and lend a certain old-world charm and class to your library. They cost me around $2300 (on the payment plan) and my kids rarely opened them. I'm downsizing and need to let go of possessions.

GMAT Test Prep Books (Natick, MA) $30

Hi, I am selling the following GMAT prep books as a bundle:

1. Kaplan GMAT 800 Advanced Prep for Advanced Students 2007-2008 Edition
2. GMAT Review 11th Edition The Official Guide (the big orange book =P )
3. GMAT Review Quantitative Review The Official Guide
4. Manhattan GMAT Sentence Correction 2007 Edition

Let me know if you're interested by email.

PMBOK (4th Edition) - Project Management (Middleton) $25

PMBOK - PMI Project Management Body of Knowledge Guide. I purchased the book and then took a class and received another copy. Sells for $40 through Amazon.

Mystery Novels featuring Lesbian Sleuths

Check out this site is for lovers of lesbian mystery novels. Lambda literary award winners and more. Please support this genre by purchasing your favorite author's books.

Lesbian Mysteries features a list of great lesbian mystery novels and news items about lesbian mystery fiction!

Environmental Economics and Urban Planning Books (Inman Square) $20

I studied Environmental Economics and Policy in undergrad and Urban Planning at grad school. I have so many books that I want to sell, so if you are interested, let me know. It'll be a lot cheaper than buying from book store and little cheaper than Amazon.

200 National Geographic Magazines 1921-2001+Index 1947-1983 (Haverhill, MA) $45

200 different National Geographic magazines from 1921 to 2001 plus the "National Geographic Index 1947-1983" hardcover with DJ plus 1 leather-like National Geographics holding case with maps . The condition of the magazines varies from Good to Like New. The Index is in Like New condition. (2-58/7)







$45



Books & Magazines (Donate them to us. tax-deductible) (MassGen'lHosp (MBTA: RED @ Charles/MGH))

Massachusetts General Hospital has volunteers who provide a one-way, rolling library to its inpatients (day & evening, 7 days a week).

We are in constant need of: current magazines (no more than 6-months old), fiction books and/or any other light reading materials you think a patient might like to read.

  • All reading material must be in GOOD (OR BETTER) condition. ********************



PLEASE NOTE that we CANNOT accept any:

  • Encyclopedias or Textbooks



  • Old / Musty books



  • Books in poor condition (missing pages, torn/missing covers, etc.)





Your tax-deductible donation can be brought to:

MGH - Volunteer Department

Monday - Friday, 8:30am - 7:00pm

Gray/Bigelow Basement (Room 015)

If you come in the main entrance of MGH (55 Fruit St), walk straight down the main corridor. When you see "Coffee Central" on your right, take the G/B elevator down, one level, to the basement. You will see our office, upon exiting.


OR


If the office is closed (e.g. late night or weekends), you can drop book donations at the main entrance @ 55 Fruit St, Boston, MA 02114.



If you would like a receipt for tax-purposes, please leave us your contact information and we'll be happy to drop one in the mail to you.



If you need assistance, please visit our volunteer station at the main entrance of MGH. Our volunteers would be happy to bring out a wheelchair to assist you in delivering your donation to our office.



If you have any questions, please email us at: mghvolunteer@partners.org.


Our website: http://massgeneral.org/volunteers

Robert Jordan - Wheel of Time Books 1 to 10 (Beverly) $90

Robert Jordan - Wheel of Time Series, all of the fist 10 books. These are all hardcover books except for the first book, Eye of the World, which is a large Trade size softcover.
Some of the books are first edition and some are later printings.
Book 9 does not have a dust jacket. The books are all in decent condition, some have a little bit of wear.

Sports Illustrated magazines, 1974-86 (Concord) $300

150 Sports Illustrateds from 1974-1986. Great covers include Bird, Magic, Jabbar , Havlicek, Aaron, Nolan Ryan, Yaz, Rose, Steve Carlton, etc. Features 3-part Babe Ruth series, unique captionless cover(1980 Olympic hockey team), and much more. Most are in mint shape. Will email complete list. Selling full lot only. $300.00.

5 OLD books 1800's (Plymouth) $75

5 Old books my godfather kept for years.. 1896 webster dictionary , "The Service of Sorrow" by Lucretia P. Hale - american unitarian society, "The Fireside Encyclopaedia of Poetry" - 1878? , "History of the World with all its Great Sensations" - Compiled by Nugent Robinson, "The Life of Christ - Illustrated" Cannon Farrar..


All in Decent Shape - Some bindings loose

$75/bo

TOM BRADY-TV GUIDE COLLECTIBLES (WINCHESTER) $10

THESE ARE TWO TV GUIDES IN GREAT CONDITION FEATURING TOM BRADY ON THE FRONT COVERS. THEY FEATURE THE NFL 2004 PREVIEW, WHICH HAD A FAN'S POLE OF WHO WOULD WIN THE SUPERBOWL XXXIX THAT YEAR. 15% OF THE FANS PICKED THE PATRIOTS FOR THAT SEASON. THEY DID WIN AND GAVE THEM THREE SUPERBOWL WINS IN FOUR YEARS. GRAB THIS COLLECTIBLE NOW AND ADD TO YOUR PATRIOT MEMORABLIA!

signed books (Lexington) $15

signed Lincoln Gore Vidal, signed My Life Bill Clinton with line ticket,. A Hymal William Buckley Jr. , Jacques Lowe Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis.... All for 15.00.... ....

Volume Set of Shakespeare Books (lynn) $125

I have 38 hardcover books -part of a 40 volume set. Alll have minimal shelf wear otherwise they are in very good condition. All are second editions edited by Rolfe between 1887-1917. The pictures below are sample representations of the condition that these books are in with the exception of three that have lightr water stains on the front covers. There are notes written by the previous owner on the first page of every book All other pages are free from any pencil or ink marks and they are all intact. Illustrations are clear . A must see collection. If interested and have any questions call 781 598-0549.

"OFF MY CHEST" HARD COVER BOOK BY:JIM BROWN WITH MYRON COPEE (WINCHESTER) $30




THIS HARD COVER COLLECTIBLE IS WORTH EACH AND EVERY PENNY! IT DETAILS THE PERSONAL STORY OF JIM BROWN, THE GREATEST RUNNING BACK IN GRID IRON HISTORY. ONE OF THE GREATEST ATHLETES OF ALL TIME TELLS THE STORY OF HIS LIFE ON AND OFF THE FIELD. WILL SHIP AND USE PAYPAL!

Large Book Collection (Natick, MA) $395

I am moving and have a fairly large book collection for sale. Included are many children's books (some are inscribed), natural history books, books on poetry, popular culture, the arts, education etc. There are probably 600 altogether. Please inquire. I'd be happy to list some or provide pictures.

PRO-FOOTBALL 1965 TEAM SCOUTING REPORT (WINCHESTER) $25




THIS IS AN AUTHENTIC PAPERBACK BOOK WRITTEN BY: JACK ZANGER TITLED: PRO-FOOTBALL 1965. THIS IS AN OVER 300 PLAYER AND COACH BIOGRAPHY. THIS WOULD APPEAL TO A GREEN BAY PACKERS FAN BECAUSE THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME WAS PLAYED AT LAMBEAU FIELD IN GREEN BAY, WISCONSIN. IT IS IN GREAT CONDITION! WILL SHIP AND USE PAYPAL.

"The Virgin's Lover" (Brighton) $10

Hardcover written by Philippa Gregory

"This American River" (Brighton) $6

Five centuries of writing about the Connecticut River. Hardcover written by W. D. Wetherell.

Junie B. Jones - For Children (Needham, Newton, Framingham) $1



(1) and the Stupid Smelly Bus; (2) and a Little Monkey Business; (3) and her Big Fat Mouth; (4) and some Sneaky Peeky Spying; (5) and the Yucky Blucky Fruitcake; (6) and the Meanie Jim’s Birthday; (7) Loves Handsome Warren; (8) Has a Monster Under Her Bed; (9) Is Not a Crook; (10) Is a Party Animal; (11) Is a Beauty Shop Guy; (12) Smells Something Fishy; (13) and the Mushy Gushy Valentine; (14) Has a Peep in Her Pocket; (14) Is Captain Field Day ; (15) Is a Graduation Girl; (16) Junie B. First Grader: (at last!); (17) Boss of Lunch; (18) Toothless Wonder; (19) One-Man Band; (20) Aloha -ha-ha!

20 Books in Excellent Condition: $20.00

NEW Erotic & Massage Books 10-50% OFF - Ask me how to get the for FREE (South Shore)

Many Books for sale

Erotic massage
Sex Education
Sexual Positions
Bachelorette Party
Romance
Cook Books
Games
more

Book Your Party NOW ... See below for details.
I represnent the largest distributor of home party - romance, intimacy, bachelorette, erotic books, gag gifts and toys

Don't want a party? Ask me about our Specials on ALL in stock items. 10%-60% OFF


EARN FREE STUFF

HOST/HOSTESS INCENTIVES:
- Free gift up to $25 - Choose from naughty or nice
- Earn 10% of total party sales in FREE partygals items .... $1,000 party = $100 worth of Free stuff.
- Free gift for each guest who spends $50 or more.
- 30% off any single item for purchases totally $100 or more
- + Earn a FREE $1100 Cruise OR Major Retailers Shopping and gas cards w/ any party over $500

PARTY INCENTIVES
10% off all cash orders
FREE Pillow Pack Slick & Silly for orders over $50
FREE Pillow Pack Love Motion #9 & Body Lotion for orders over $100


Email today for details. Why go to the store when the store can come to you!

Due to spam, I do not post my phone number on here. Sorry. i do respond to emails fairly quickly as they get forwarded to my phone.

The Works of Vincent Van Gogh (Lexington) $95

Published by Reynal and Company in Association with William Morrow & Company, New York, 1970. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket is missing. First Edition. Folio Size (approx 15" tall).

Thick folio volume bound in light grey linen cloth with gilt titled cover and spine. 703 pages with 56 color plates and over 2,000 black-and-white illustrations. This is the only book that contains reproductions of all of the known paintings and drawings of Vincent van Gogh (1853 - 1890).

Salvador Dali: The Work, The Man (Lexington) $115

Book Description: Publisher; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Size; Folio - over 15" tall.
This First Edition is in Near Fine condition with original close to Fine dust jacket. The book is bound in blue cloth with bright die-stamped gilt titles and border. Published on the occasion of Dali's eightieth birthday it includes more than 1,110 illustrations, including 672 plates in full color. Written by Dali's close friend and art historian Robert Descharnes with accompaning period black-and-white photographs.

OS X 10.5 Support Essentials, 2nd Edition (Arlington) $2

Mac OS X 10.5 Support Essentials, Second Edition - the official Apple training series book. Perfect condition.

Call Jonathan: 617.379.2109

Bar bri & PMBR books & outlines (Wakefield) $500

All bar bri books no markings, hand written outline books and notes from July 2009. PMBR books without writing or highlighting, notes and outlines. Passed first try, paid full price for both courses, so it was about $4000 for all the info I am offering to you.

2008-2009 PCAT Kaplan Study Book (Somerville) $30

Selling a used (great condition) 2008-2009 PCAT study book from Kaplan

Becoming a Certified Insurance Saleman in Mass! (Brookline, Woburn (Will Meet)) $30

I have Massachusetts' standardized book for those who are trying to study to get certified to sell insurance here.

Earlier this year I purchased "The Essentials of Life, Accident and Health Insurance Licensing." This book is the only companion for anyone trying to get into the sprawling health insurance sector. I studied most of the text but never took the test and have since gone into a different field. The book covers every facet of health insurance practice from those who want to practice in this state. It also has a sample exam which has not been used, so you can quiz yourself in the back once you are familiar with the text.
I'm also including more information on how to contact the National Insurance Licensing Associates in Framingham, they provide additional classes/ correspondence courses for those who need to learn more about their work before getting tested, they also handle the scheduling of the test.

I paid over $65.00 to get this book shipped to me from the state and I only want 45% of what I paid ($30.00). I live in the city but also commute to Woburn and can meet somewhere of mutual convenience. I'm also willing to take payments via PayPal and simply ship it to you directly.

This is one of the cheapest way for you to enter an ever-expanding industry and a good career path for just about anyone.

Sincerely,
K. Walton
Former-Aflac Rep. (I can give you my former bosses' contact information)

sixteen fiction books in great/near new condition (Plymouth, MA)


Hardcover:
-The Righteous Men, by Sam Bourne
-Double Cross Blind, by Joel N. Ross

Paperback:
-Black Order, by James Rollins
-Map Of Bones, by James Rollins
-The Judas Strain, by James Rollins
-The Last Oracle, by James Rollins
-The Black Sun, by James Twining
-The Gilded Seal, by James Twining
-The Double Eagle, by James Twining
-Brimstone, by Preston & Child
-The Cabinet of Curiosities, by Preston & Child
-The Sinner, by Tess Gerritsen
-Germ, by Robert Liparulo
-Stardust, by Neil Gaiman
-Friend of the Devil, by Peter Robinson
-The Torment of Others, by Val McDermid

1960's Life Magazines (Medfield or Wellesley) $25

LIFE Magazines. All from the 1960's. Good Condition, non-smoking home.

The Presidency (Special Issue) 7/5/68
JFK 1917-1963
Mrs. Kennedy, Caroline and John Jr. on front - JFK funeral
Senator Robert F. Kennedy
Ancient Egypt (2)
The Caesars
The Wild World of Animals
Gift of a Human Heart
Martin Luther King - Week of shock
Mrs. Martin Luther King at the funeral
The Incredible Year 1968

*3,500* Practice Multistate Bar Exam (MBE) Questions ONLINE!! (Massachusetts) $299

PRACTICE MULTISTATE BAR EXAM (MBE)

3,500 NEW QUESTIONS ONLINE - WRITTEN BY BAR TUTORS!

WWW.LAWSCHOOLTRICKS.COM!

Law school is difficult enough without having to find cheaper books, helpful outlines, and possibly a job. Lawschooltricks.com covers it all - free. The only part we charge for is our brand new collection of MBE questions, and that’s only $299 for 3,500 questions – none of them from BarBri, PMBR or any other bar exam tutor. Remember – the difference of just a few questions can change a fail into a pass. Isn’t an insurance policy for $299 worth the peace of mind knowing you are more prepared for the exam than almost anyone else?

www.lawschooltricks.com for more info.

We are the one stop web site for law students and bar takers.

FREE LAW SCHOOL OUTLINES

FREE BOOKS FOR SALES POSTINGS

FREE HELP BLOG

FREE JOB POSTINGS

For more information visit www.lawschooltricks.com Or email lawschooltricks.com

Brass Magazine Rack***Cheap/Look! (m.valley/n.shore/s.e.NH) $5

the photos will tell all


this would look fantastic in most any room next to most any end table, sofa or wherever

$5

willing to ship (cheap) if ned be

serious replies please leave name & number with reply

Law School/Bar Review Materials (Methuen) $150

I have tons of treatises, supplements, books, and MA bar review materials for sale. I also have cd's for every multistate subject and flash cards. I am eager to get these out of my house. They are just taking up space! The bar review stuff is a couple years old, but still very useful.

PHOTO MAGAZINE COLLECTION (Woburn) $20

PHOTO MAGAZINE COLLECTION

I have been collecting photo magazines for over twenty five years. I’m offering them for sale!

TITLES INCLUDE:
Petersen’s Photo Graphic
Popular Photography
Modern Photography
Shutterbug (the really old ones also from circa 1983)
PSA Journal
American Photographer
PC Photo
Outdoor Photographer
International Photo
CAMERA (English Version)

There are about 300 of the magazines. They sell on ebay for $5.00 each for some of the issues. $20.00 or best reasonable offer over takes all. If you are interested in making an offer please leave a phone number in order for me to reach you. Local buyers only, no checks.

PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK COLLECTION (Woburn)

PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK COLLECTION,


Over 150 books. Too many to photograph and put in this ad. Will sell individually or best offer for all. Email me at the anon address if interested.

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Julia Child Vol I II Original (Metro West) $50

Own a currently popular piece of culinary history, that inspired the movie Julie and Julia.

Clean interior pages on both volumes. Both have solid bindings. In the pictures, the glare is the removable protective plastic dust covers.

Vol. I - All pages look unused; no writing. Original dustcover with some taped wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Sixteenth printing August 1967.

Vol. II - All pages in unused condition, save two that have moisture wrinkles. It has a gift inscription on the flyleaf. The spine is browned and has the appearance of being stored on a kitchen bookshelf. Sixth printing, March 1973.

$50 for both cookbooks - will meet in greater Metro West.

Cath SAP 3 Interventional Cardiology Self-Assessment Program (Brookline) $350

INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY BOARD REVIEW.
EXCELENT FOR FELLOWS IN-TRAINING.

With interventional cardiology being one of the most rapidly evolving areas of medicine, ACC and SCAI are pleased to launch CathSAP 3, the premier educational resource for staying up-to-date in this dynamic field. In addition to covering the core curriculum of interventional cardiology, CathSAP 3 also includes hundreds of self-assessment questions so you can test your clinical knowledge and judgment and identify areas for further study.A core curriculum for the field of interventional cardiology, supplemented with thousands of high-quality graphics and clinical images .
All new content written by a panel of almost 100 world-renowned experts
Information presented in small “modules” so you can easily get through meaningful chunks of information in relatively small amounts of time
Foundation material in vascular biology, cardiac anatomy, physiology and other “fundamentals.”
Applications material that covers guidelines, techniques, methods and specific approaches to interventional cardiology.
Coverage of new topics, such as:
Peripheral vascular disease
Cardiac computed tomography
Magnetic resonance imaging
Invasive electrophysiology
Clinical trial summaries that provides practical science and outcome data to the foundation and application sections.
Hundreds of self-assessment questions THIS IS THE COMPLETE SET. INCLUDES THE CD.

Girl Scout Handbook from 1940s (Plymouth) $8

This hardcover Girl Scout Handbook/Intermediate Program is copyrighted 1945, Fifth Impression, July, 1949. Book is in very good condition, no missing pages and binding is intact.

Vintage Sports Illustrated - (Concord) $49



I have vintage Sports Illustrated magazines in excellent condition. Covers include Mark Spitz, Arnold Palmer etc. I am highly motivated to sell these precious items. I will accept all reasonable offers. Please do not contact me unless you are serious. Email me with a sincere inquiry and I will email you some photos. I have about 50 different covers and prefer to part with the entire lot. Please call with serious inquiries only. I am willing to discuss selling individual issues if the price is right. So to clarify-I am looking for $49 per issue, but I am willing to negotiate.

Highly motivated!!!



Make us an offer I can't refuse!!!
4/3/72 Basketball's Slaughterhouse Five-Bill Walthon Leads the Champs
4/10/72 St. Louis Slugger Joe Torre
4/12/72 Los Angeles Scrambles Back
4/17/72 Jack Nicklaus Master of them all
5/12/72 Foolish Pleasure Surges to the Finish
6/12/72 Seasons of Surprises Chicago's Dick Allen juggles his Image
6/19/72 The Man they ant to Steal-Chicago Superstar Bobby Hull
6/26/72 Two Down Two to go-Jack Nicklaus
7/21/72 Sensation in Silks-Jockey Robyn Smith
8/7/72 Kiick and Csonka-Miami's Dynamic Duo
8/21/72 Damn Yankees Again-Sparky Lyle and Little Spark
8/26/72 The Olympics
9/4/72 Olympian-Mark Spitz
9/18/72 Dallas Scrambles to Stay on Top-Cowboy Walt Garrison
10/2/72 Oklahoma Crushes Oregon
10/9/72 Joe Namath and his Jittery Jets
10/23/72 Red Hot Against the Reds-Oaklands Catfish Wins Game 2
11/6/72 Larry Brown Thunders Through The Giants
11/13/72 Boston Breaks Fast-Captain John Havlicek
11/27/72 The Top 20 Ohio Freshman Walter Luckett
12/4/72 Steve Spurrier San Francisco
12/25/72 Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year-John Wooden BJ King
2/5/73 61 The Record Busting Walton Gang
2/19/73 The Man in The Middle-Milwakee's Abdul-Jabbar
4/16/73 The Knicks Shoot Ahead earl was some Pearl
4/23/73 The Jaw is broken but the mouth lives on (Ali)
5/21/73 Never Bet Against this Man-Bobby Riggs Beats Margaret Court
6/25/73 63 Miller's Miracle
7/2/73 Pride of the New Yankees-Bobby Murcer and Ron Blomberg
7/9/73 Play it My Way-Redskin Coach George Allen
7/16/73 King of Centre Court Billy Jean Wins Another Wimbledon
3/11/74 Amazing Gordie Howe
4/22/74 Return of an Old Man gary Player Wins Again
4/29/74 Best Schoolboy Athlete-utah's Bruce Hardy
5/6/74 Mayhem on the Ice-Philadelphia Wars with New York
8/26/74 The Target at Forest Hills-Champion John Newcombe
3/17/75 Upset in the ACC Phil Ford kicks up His Tar Heels
4/28/75 NBA Playoffs:Season of Fury
5/5/75 The Million Dollar Kid-Jimmy Connors
5/19/75 Gunning For His Fourth Indy-AJ Wins the Pole
5/26/75 Dream Mile Come True-Filbert Bayi Runs 3:51
6/2/75 Baseball's Fiery Genius-Billy Martin
6/9/75 Rocky Blier's War- A Pro Football Player in Vietnam
6/16/75 The Great Nolan Ryan
6/23/75 Pele's Triumphant Debut
6/30/75 The Survivor-Lou Graham Wins a Killing Open
7/7/75 The Battle of Fenway-Boston Rookie Sensation Fred Lynn
7/14/75 Shocker At Wimbledon-Ashe Chops up Connors
8/4/75 Swimming's New Superstar-Tim Shaw
9/15/75 Boxings New Barnum-Promoter Don King and the stars of the Thrilla in Manila
9/22/75 Big Bad and the Best-The Steelers' Mean Joe Greene
9/29/75 Devine Week For Notre Dame-Quarterback Rick Slager
10/6/75 Four in a Row-Oakland's Reggie Jackson
10/13/75 The Epic Battle (Ali-Frazier)
11/3/75 A Series to Shout About
11/10/75 He's Frantastic Tarkenton Propels The undefeated Vikings
12/1/75 College Basketball Issue The Hoosiers are No 1-Center Kent Benson
12/8/75 Texas A&M Stakes Its Claim-Bubba Bean shreds Texas
12/15/75 I want Ali Again-George Foreman Plots his comeback
12/22/75 Sportsman of the Year: Pete Rose
1/5/76 The Cowboys win a shocker-Preston Pearson Hauls Down a High One
1/12/76 The Steelers Chill'Em-Franco Harris runs over Oakland
1/26/76 Pittsburg Does it Again-Lynn Swann shows the way
2/2/76 The Games of Winter-
2/9/76 Double Trouble from Tennessee-Ernie Grunfeld and Bernard King
2/16/76 Winter Olympics-Franz Klammers Sensational Downhill
2/23/76 Bobby Clarke-Fiery Leader of the Flyers
3/1/76 Ali's Show Rolls On-The Champ Tames his Lion
3/6/76 Hottest Shot in The Game-Buffalo's Bob McAdoo
3/22/76 A Star is Born-California Prodigy Tracy Austin
5/3/76 The Big Blast Off-Home Run Champ-Mike Schmidt
5/31/76 Head-On Collision in The East-Speeding Yanks Run Into the Sputtering Red Sox
6/7/76 Center Stage in The NBA-Rookie Alvan Adams Duesl Dave Cowens
6/21/76 Hot Bat at the Hot Corner-KC-George Brett
7/12/76 Threat to Win 30 -San Diego's Confounding Randy Jones
8/2/76 She Stole the Show-Nadia Comaneci
8/9/76 Awrightt! Bruce Jenner Wins Big
8/16/76 The Redskins Shop For a Super Bowl-high priced Newcomer Calvin Hill
8/23/76 Tampa Bays Steve Spurrier
9/6/76 Michigan is Number 1 Rick Leach



Thanks



Mike

3 Edward Tufte books (new) (Somerville/Cambridge) $70

Hello,

I have 3 new Edward Tufte books for sale - will only sell them as a set.

Envisioning Information
The Visual Display of Quantitative Information
Visual Explanations: Images and Quantities, Evidence and Narrative

Please include a # in your email if you are interested.

Thanks!

Aprox. 1000 Comic Books and graphic novels...MINT (North of Boston)

Hi,

I have aprox. 1000 comic books in MINT condition + some graphic novels.
Most are from the early 90's and after.

If interested call me at 781-526-8667

I will take the best offer.

Thanks.
John
781-526-8667

Free Audio books - on cassette (Wayland - RTs. 27/30)

The Professor and the Madman

The Twelve Caesars

Take one or take both.

Preference given to the person who actually states a pick up time in their response. I will just leave the book(s) outside for you.

Intro To Algorithms $25 (brighton)

Call 617-787-0650

ASTERIX Hardcover $100-Son Of A Witch Cds $10-90 Bestsellers $1 & $2 (brighton)

Call 617-787-0650

Complete Massachusetts BarBri Set (North Shore) $550

Complete set of Massachusetts Barbri books from the July, 2009 exam for sale. There is highlighting and some notes, but the books are in excellent condition. I'll throw in my notes as well. E-mail me with an offer.

Harry Potter original British texts (Brookline, near Coolidge Corner) $8

I have the last three books in the series (Order of the Phoenix, Half-Blood Prince, and Deathly Hallows). They are the paperback editions from the authorized publisher in Canada, Raincoast Books of Vancouver. Their editions have every word as written by J.K Rowling (not the Americanized versions by Scholastic Books, which are the only editions available in the U.S.).

I am asking $8.00 for each, or $20.00 for all three.

They have each been read only once and are in very good condition (Half-Blood Prince has a small fold on the bottom right corner of the cover). The picture below is of the actual books I have for sale.

Gruppe On Painting Direct Techniques In Oil (Rockport) $41

Gruppé On Painting: Direct Techniques In Oil
by Emile A. Gruppé
Paperback $41.14 (New - Price includes shipping and sales tax)

This acclaimed book, originally published in 1977 has been re-printed in limited quantity, featuring 168 pages, 139 black and white illustrations and 29 full color plates.

"Vibrant, fresh, immediate! The direct oil painting technique is an intense reaction to nature, a race with time to capture the color, the light and shadow, the design and the spirit of a subject in a few short hours. And now, Emile Gruppe - master of the direct oil painting technique - shows how you can use the broad strokes and lively colors of this spontaneous approach to infuse your own paintings with vitality, vigor, and on-the-spot freshness."

Available exclusively through the Rockport Art Association.

Massachusetts Practice: Summary of Basic Law, Volume 14A (Woburn) $55

Volume 14A of the Massachusetts Practice: Summary of Basic Law Series covers major decisional, statutory, and regulatory law, concerning: corporations, criminal law, damages, domestic relations. Hardcover volume features an outline to facilitate ease of research. Landmark and recent cases and well-known treatises are cited. Inside of back cover is torn (see picture), otherwise it is in excellent condition.

Title:Massachusetts Practice: Summary of Basic Law, Volume 14A
Author:Howard J. Alperin and Lawrence D Shubow
Publisher:West Publishing Co.
Date Published:1996
Date Printed:1996
Style:Hardcover
Pages:755 pp.
Condition:Very Good
Other:Reference Work

For more info, email me or call Marghi at 781-572-9000

Or you can visit my online store at: Junque-ez Thrift & Consignment Shoppe

lot of babystitter club books-$5 takes all!!! (malden) $5

numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,22,90,99 and 100. There is also a Spray Paint Mystery included. 781 322 4894

journals (Acton) $12

Five brand new journals, 3 cloth covered hard surfaces and 2 hard covered.
Empty pages of lined paper.

Real Estate Books and More at The Annex (USA)

Now, browse and shop for books of interest to real estate agents, buyers and sellers, investors and those with a general interest in real estate.

Shop for school items, T shirts and other gifts for the student as well as real estate practitioners.

Gatherered together for you in one convenient online location Annex Real Estate Source , http://AnnexRESource.com Check it out now!

A site for Realtors by Realtors

books (Hudson) $100

3 boxes of misc. books for sale, many titles both fiction and non fiction, action, romance, educational, childrens in hardcover and paperback. Approximately 125 - 150 books all in excellent condition. Please contact Gerry @ 978-855.8750 $100.00 or BRO

Harry Potter (Jamaica Plain) $10

New, never used hard-cover HP book.

various books for sale, cook, astrology, pleasure reading (south weymouth)

Here is a list of books Ihave for sale. I have listed retail price please state best offer cash only. I will take most reasonable offers

Julia's Kitchen Wisdom by Julia Child 19.95 retail
Fondue The Essential Kitchen by Robert Carmack 19.95 retail
Panini More than Just a Sandwich by Melanie Barnard 17.95 retail
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows 14.00 retail
The Secret Language of Birthdays Personology profiles for each day of the year by Gary Goldscheider and Joost Elffers 34.95 retail
1000 Classic recipes for every cook hardcover 45.00 retail
A Million Little Pieces by James Frey (Oprah's book club)14.95 retail
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith 12.95 retail

OAT DAT PCAT Prep books Math Bio Physics Chem (USA) $150

Dr Jim Romano NYU invites you to orgoman.com

Hannah Montana 2 / Meet Miley Cyrus Easy Piano Book (Arlington) $8

Disney Hannah Montana 2 / Meet Miley Cyrus Easy Piano Book. Distributed by Hal Leonard. Great condition. Sells for $16.95 new.

High School Musical 2 Easy Piano Book (Arlington) $8

Easy Piano Book - Disney High School Musical 2.Distributed by Hal Leonard. Great condition. Just a slight bend in one corner.Sells for $16.95 new.

Lot of 6 James Bond HC & Paperback- Fleming & Gardner (Abington) $10

For Sale- 6 James Bond books- 3 hardcover and 3 paperbacks.

• Hardcover books with dustjackets by John Gardner in excellent condition.
• Icebreaker, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1983- 1st Edition.
• Scorpius, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1988- 1st Edition.
• Role of Honor, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1984- 1st Edition

Paperback books by Ian Fleming:
• On Her Majesty's Secret Service
• You Only Live Twice
• The Man with the Golden Gun

400 hard cover books (Whitman) $50

All books in acceptable shape. Some are brand new. All topics including fiction, non-fiction, children's, poetry, history, biography and technical books. Many unique and unusual books. Books are stored in boxes, about 20 in all. A van or pick up necessary to transport.
Please call Bob @ 508 846 2621

Mayan 2009 Calendar, Apt book & Cholqij (Manchester) $20

The Julian calendar as we know it to be is connected and translated into the meaningful Mayan calendar of days. The 2009 Maya wall calendar has both the Julian the Mayan calendar mapped out for each month. Be on time with the 2009 Pocket Agenda. The handy Maya appointment book keeps you from missing an appointment and on time. And the larger Cholqij published in 2004 goes into more detail with beautiful photographs of the ancient Maya cities, Maya traditions, the ceremonies, and descendants of the Mayan people. Get an understanding of how the Mayan calendar works and how it connects to us as human beings to one another and to our world.

Contrary to popular belief, the Maya were not blood thirsty savages. They were scientists of self, of nature and of the universe. For too long the history of the Maya has been told by those that knows only of their destruction as a race.

The Maya understood the rhythm of life. As with the movement of the ocean tide, so goes the energies life and of the earth. Sailors have understood this for a very long time and used this rhythm to travel with our world's oceans rather than against them. Imagine how more more productive and successful we would be if we were to the same thing? Yet many of us go against this natural rhythm every day of our lives.

Translated into English and studied by NASA for it's accuracy, the Maya calendar extends beyond our planet through our solar system and out into the universe. Learn how the months of our year were inserted to help the reader reach a better understanding. I encourage you to purchase this great work and help yourself to get a better understanding of an important part of our worlds past. There is much we can learn from the Maya in many ways.

Get the 2009 Calendar to hang on your wall, The Agenda to keep appointments and the Cholqij all for one low price. Ad will be deleted when sold. $20.00 cash or Pay Pal sale. Can be shipped priority mail. The Cholqij is large 15 by 15. Priority mail shipping is just under $10.00 Phone calls only please. 603-232-6108

cook books atlas etc (saugus) $8

1 better homes and gardens annual recipes 2006, 2 our best recipes, 3 childrens atlas of the world, 4 my first atlas, 5 atlas of america, 6 tutanhamun hi tomb and treasures ALL FOR 8.00 OR 2.00 EACH pick up in saugus

Mahogany Book Holder (N Chelmsford) $20

Mahogany book holder Tag#5221
We do deliver!!!
Call Gina @ 978-251-9595
Or email @ gina@liquidatedstuff.com
http://www.liquidatedstuff.com

lot of vintage books (saugus)

lot of vintage books nancy satin 1904, i know a secret 1940, the artistocratic miss brewster 1927, wit and humor readers digest treasory of 1958, how to live to 100 george burns signed 1983, hints from heloise 1980, webesters new world dictionaryschool and office edition 1963, the twenth fourth of june 1914, nice for a vintage display or addition at an collertion all for 10.00 saugus

Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973 HUGE BOOK (Cambridge) $35

This Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973 is a HUGE oversized hardbound book measuring 13.5x11 inches. This is a true collectors item! Printed in 1973 this volume contains 310 pages of gut-busting humor and hundreds of full color and black and white illustrations, photos, comics, and art. Covers many of Lampoons greatest moments and illustrious alumni. Forward by John Updike. Perfect for a Harvard graduate or for the avid reader of Harvard and National Lampoons.

Email me or call at 617-650-3882 Thanks, Craig

Two Sets of Hardcover Mystery Books (11 books in all) (Boston West) $17

Perfect gift for the Mystery Lover in your family!

I have two sets of mystery books that need a good home. The bindings of the two sets appear to be the same fabric and so they set nicely on the shelf next to each other. Hours of classic mystery reading and enjoyment for the price of one hardcover book. Perfect for reading and display on your bookshelf.

Matched Set of Six hardcover mystery novels from early 1950's
Published by Walter J Black/New York
bindings are tight and in excellent condition
slight tanning to end papers and ex-libris sticker
interiors are crisp with clean white pages and no tanning or marks
Look like they were read once

Titles include:
Dangerous by Nature by Manning Coles
Stranglers Serenade by William Irish
Murder comes Home by Anthony Gilbert
Murder is the Pay-off by Leslie ford
Judgment on Deltchev by Eric Ambler
Lady, Beware by Peter Cheney

Set of five hardcover Mystery compilations from the early 1950's
Each volume has three novellas
Published by The Detective Book Club
bindings are tight and in excellent condition with slight spotting on two of the volumes.
slight tanning to end papers and small ex-libris sticker
interiors are crisp with clean white pages and no tanning or marks
Look like they were read once

Titles include: (3 novellas in each volume)
The Case of the Green-eyed sister / Murder of the Well Beloved / Dead Drunk
Murder Must Wait / The Big Ear / Doubles in Death
Kill With Care / Black Death / Murder in Bright Red
Alias, Basil Willing / Accident by Design / The Watch Sinister
The Case of the Hesitant Hostess / Murder by Day / The Fence


Call me at 617-650-3882 or email back to purchase the books.


Leatherbound Classics *Books for Sale* (Boston west) $20

Many Classic Titles in rich Leather and Fine Binding. Most stitched with a silk bookmark and moire endpapers. The collection includes 6 Easton Press, 84 Leather Franklins (including 9 signed First Editions, 17 Pulitzer Prize Winners, and 2 Franklin/Oxford Desk Reference Volumes (500th Anniversary Editions ) 49 Fine-Binding Franklins and 4 sealed Library of Americ leather volumes. Most all the volumes are in Fine condition; a few are Near Fine. For the most part, I bought only unread volumes.

I will sell the entire collection of 143 volumes for $3,400. For individual prices send me back a list of titles for a quote.

I also have a 17 volume edition of Ellery Queen Masterpieces of Mystery in Red leather, the 20 volume Nobel Prize Winners for Literature in Blue and Red Fine Binding, and a 45 volume Great Writers Collection published in London with 4-color fine binding, a bunch of Civil War and WWII books, The Harvard Classics, Also, I have many Oxford Press and Cambridge Press, -Companion, -Dictionary, or -Encyclopedia volumes. Most volumes are $20-$40, but a few are cheaper as they are more common titles. ***Discounts for Multiple Purchases*** Hundreds of books for sale***

Can be reached by phone till 11:00pm most nights.

Call or email me for a list and pictures. See Lists below for Titles.

Thanks,
Craig
617-650-3882

Easton Press
EASTON PRESS ALL LEATHER ALICE IN WONDERLAND MINT
EASTON PRESS ALL LEATHER AESOPS FABLES BY LEAF MINT
Easton Press-Walden-Thoreau-Full Leather
EASTON PRESS Copernicus Revolutions red leather
Easton Press A Portrait of the Artist Young Man Joyce
Easton Press -Sealed Moby Dick Books By Herman Melville

Leatherbound Franklin Library
Confessions -Saint Augustine
Two Years Before the Mast -Richard Dana
Greatest Plays-Anton Chekhov
Humbolt's Gift -Saul Bellow
Winesburg, Ohio (Short Stories) -SHERWOOD ANDERSON
Gullivers Travels -Jonathan Swift
The Red Book of Animal Stories -Andrew Lang
The Scarlet Letter Nathanial Hawthorne
Selected Plays -William Shakespeare
Pere Goriot - Honore de Balzac
Stories -Guy de Maupassant
Fathers and Sons - Ivan Turgenev
All the King's Men- ROBERT WARREN PENN PULITZER PRIZE
Tales of Edgar Allen Poe
Three Tales -Gustave Flaubert
CANDIDE AND ZADIG- VOLTAIRE
Poems -John Donne:
SIX TRAGEDIES - Jean Racine
Madame Bovary -Gustave Flaubert
Tom Jones -Henry Fielding
Confessions -St. Augustines
Autobiography -Benjamin Franklin
Billy Budd, Sailor -Herman Melville
The Essays of Michel de Montaigne (III)
A Fanatic Heart (Short Stories) -EDNA O'BRIEN --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
Four Stories -Charles Dickens
Humboldt's Gift - Saul Bellow
The Destinies Of Darcy Dancer Gentleman -J.P. Donleavy
PATIENT HAS FLOOR ALISTAIR COOKE --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
MARYA: A LIFE JOYCE CAROL OATES --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
Four Plays -Henrik Ibsen
The Works of Plato - Volume 1
The Works of Plato - Volume 2
Great Expectations -Charles Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities Charles Dickens First Edition
Bell For Adano -John Hersey - PULITZER PRIZE
The Age of Innocence -Edith Wharton PULITZER PRIZE
Exit Lady Masham -Louis Auchincloss --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
Selected Poems - Robert Penn Warren PULITZER PRIZE
THE REIVERS - William Faulkner PULITZER PRIZE & NOBEL PRIZE WINNER
The Last of the Mohicans James Fenimore Cooper
The Penitent -Isaac B. Singer --SIGNED 1ST EDITION --NOBEL PRIZE WINNER
APPLE TREE -JOHN GALSWORTHY --NOBEL PRIZE WINNER
Guys and Dolls(Short Stories) -DAMON RUNYON
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
SHORT STORIES -Stephen Vincent Benet
A Death In The Family James Agee --PULITZER PRIZE
The Illiad -Homer
Walden -Henry David Thoreau
Selected Plays --Tennessee Williams --PULITZER PRIZE
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer -Mark Twain
COLLECTED POEMS -W. H. AUDEN, PULITZER PRIZE
A Thurber Carnival (Short Stories) --James Thurber
SELECTED POEMS -ROBERT WARREN PENN --PULITZER PRIZE
EVIDENCE OF LOVE -SHIRLEY Ann GRAU 1st ED
THE YEARLING:-Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings:--PULITZER PRIZE
Gulliver's Travels -Jonathan Swift
THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS -Robert Lewis Taylor --PULITZER PRIZE
Signed Death of Methuselah by Isaac Bashevis Singer SIGNED 1ST EDITION
EVIDENCE OF LOVE -SHIRLEY Ann GRAU 1st ED
Gargantua & Pantagruel - Francois Rabelais
Paradise Lost -John Milton
SHORT STORIES -JOHN CHEEVER 1ST Editon --PULITZER PRIZE
The Collected Poems W.B. Yeats
THE YEARLING:-Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings:--PULITZER PRIZE
Collected poems -Moore Marianne --PULITZER PRIZE
Little Women:-- Louisa May Alcott
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
Gargantua and Pantagruel -Francois Rabelais
The Trial -Franz Kafka
Kingdom of the Wicked -Anthony Burgess --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
The Analects of Confucius
:JOHN BROWN'S BODY -STEPHEN VINCENT BENET --PULITZER PRIZE
THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY:Thorton Wilder:PULITZER PRIZE
MAILER NORMAN Tough guys don't dance SIGNED 1ST EDITION
STORIES:Thomas Mann:100
HOMER THE ILIAD
Machiavelli "The Prince"
TALES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
DUBLINERS -JAMES JOYCE
The Call -John Hersey --SIGNED 1ST EDITION
Household Tales-The Brothers Grimm
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
Franklin Library leather Thucydides Peloponnesian War


Franklin Fine-Binding
THE RED AND THE BLACK by Stendhal
Van Goethe Johann Wolfgang FAUST
Melville Herman Moby Dick
MONTAIGNE MICHEL De Essays (1982)
Vanity Fair Wiliam M Thackeray
Dickens Charles David Copperfield
1976 Franklin Library Anton Chekhov Eight Plays Book NR
The Annals of Tacitus - Franklin Library
Aristotle's Rhetoric on Poetics - Franklin
DICKENS CHARLES DAVID COPPERFIELD
Dickens Charles David Copperfield
The Magic Mountain. By Thomas Mann. Franklin Library
Boccaccio Giovani The Decameron
Sound and the Fury, Franklin Library Leatherette, 1979
Ulysses, Franklin Library Leatherette, 1979
Plutarch-selected Lives Franklin Library
1980 FRANKLIN LIBRARY TOM JONES - HENRY FIELDING
Franklin Library/Barchester Towers/Trollope
Franklin Library/The Mill on the Floss/George Eliot
Franklin Library/Huck Finn/Mark Twain
Franklin Library/Wuthering Heights/Emily Bronte
Deluxe Franklin Library Hardcover The Aeneid Virgil
Bronte Emily Wuthering Heights
Aristotle Rhetoric and On Poetics;
1981 FRANKLIN LIBRARY W. SHAKESPEARE SELECTED PLAYS
Franklin Library Classics- The Decameron-EXC
GULLIVER'S TRAVEL Jonathan Swift The Franklin Library
Balzac Honore de Père Goriot
Hardy Thomas Return of the Native
Fathers and Sons, Turgenev, Franklin Library edition
Gargantua and Pantagruel, Franklin Library edition
Crime and Punishment Franklin Library
Van Goethe Johann Wolfgang FAUST
Two Plays by Thornton Wilder, Franklin Library edition
Doyle Sir Arthur Conan Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Twain Mark Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,
Chekhov Anton 4 Plays
Franklin Library:PLAYS:Ibsen
Franklin Library Portrait of a lady Henry James
Franklin Library's PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Jane Austen
The Franklin Library Tristram Shandy Lawrence Sterne Leather
The Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes Franklin Library
Romantic Poets; Blake to Poe
The Reivers, Faulkner, Franklin Library edition
FRANKLIN LIBRARY "CANDIDE" by VOLTAIRE
The Divine Comedy, Dante, Franklin Library edition
Franklin Library CANTERBURY TALES Chaucer1981 Lk New
John Steinbeck - The Grapes of Wrath - Franklin Library
NEW Franklin Mint Library: The Grapes Of Wrath

text books (saugus)

world history connections to today
isbn-0138032715 5.00

the catholic church
0884892980 7.00

chemistry connections to our changing world
isbn- 0134347765
97813437769 7.00

a history of the united states
has some highliting and doodling 5.00
isbn- 0133917231

ven commigo holt spanish
isbn-003056919780030565915 7..00

ven commigo grammar & voc workbook 5.00
0030513820
9780030513824

physics glencore
isbn-0028254732 7.00
9780028254739 books not shown are holt science spectrum 0030543495 9780030543494 15.00, catholic youth bible cover has some wear 5.00, biology concepts and connections with cd 30.00, angelas ashes 3.00 pick up in saugus thanks

Bertrand Russell's "Why I Am Not a Christian" (Allston) $15

Still pretty much new, barely read.

Complete Examkrackers MCAT Study Package (Harvard Square) $65

This is the entire Exam Krackers MCAT Study Package. This is the most recent edition, 7th edition. Comes with all 5 subject books. Everything is in extremely good shape. Only used it for a couple months. It retails for $174.95. I'd like to sell it for 65. I think it's a very fair price. Thanks.

Lots of Books (Porter Sq.) $5

Moving to California and the library doesn't need to come with me. I have tons of books that I'll part with for $5 each (less if you buy a bunch). Lots of Bukowski, Neruda, Kerouac, Ginsberg, Milan Kundera.

Mesoamerican Archaeology Books (Porter Sq) $10

I am getting ready to move to California. I have tons of books that I'm not looking to bring with, including a large collection of Mesoamerican archaeology scholarly books. Also selling bookcases, DVDs, CDs. Basically, I want to take very little with me. Let me know if interested in any of the above.

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags: