craigslist | books & magazines in bowling green
Motor's Auto Repair Manual 1953-62 (Bowling Green Ky.) $35
Motor's Auto repair Manual 1953-1962 Models 25th Edition, Very Good Condition, 1149 pages. $35.00
Cars Covered:
Buick, Buick Special, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chevrolet: Chevy II, Corvair, Corvette, Chrysler, DeSoto, Dodge, Dodge: Dart, Lancer, Polara, Edsel, Ford, Ford: Fairlane, Falcon, Galaxie, Thunderbird, Imperial, Jeep, Lincoln, Lincoln Continental, Mercury, Mercury: Comet, Meteor, Monterey, Nash, Oldsmobile, Oldsmobile F-85, Plymouth, Plymouth Valiant, Pontiac, Pontiac Tempest, Rambler, Rambler American, Studebaker, Willys.
General Service:
Air Conditioning, Alternators, Alternators Delco-Remy "Delcotron, Brake: Adjustments, Hydralic System, Power Boosters, Dash Gauge Instruments, Distributors, Ignition, Fuel Pumps, Generators and Regulators, Ignition Systems, Non-Slip Differential, Overdrives, Rear Axles, Starter Switches, Starting motors, Steering Gears Power, Trouble Shooting, Tune Up.
Automatic Transmissions:
Buick: Flight Pitch, Dual-Path Drive, Triple Turbine, Twin Turbine Dynaflow, Cadillac: Hydra-Matic: Single Coupling, Dual Coupling, Chevrolet: Powerglide: Aluminum, Cast Iron, Corvair, Turboglide, Chrysler Corp: Powerflite, Torqueflite: Aluminum, Cast Iron, Edsel: Mile-O-Matic, Dual Power, Ford: Ford-O-Matic 3 Speed, 2 Speed, Cruise-O-Matic, Lincoln: Turbo Drive, Twin Range Turbo-Drive, Mercury: Merc-O-Matic 3 Speed, 2 Speed, Multi-Drive, Oldsmobile: Hydra-Matic: Single Coupling, Dual Coupling, 3 Speed Rambler: Flashomatic, Studebaker: Borg-Warner Drive, Flightomatic.
Looking For V.C. Andrews Books (Edmonton, Kentucky)
Looking for V.C. Andrews books in close proximity to Edmonton. Specifically interested in the Flowers in the Attic series, but also Dawn series and others that I can't remember the names.
Motor's Truck Repair Manual 1967 (Bowling Green Ky.) $40
Motor's Truck Repair Manual 20th Edition copyright 1967, Very Good Condition, 1141 pages. $40.00
Covers Truck & Diesel Engines:
Autocar, Brockway, Caterpillar Diesel Engines, Chevrolet, Corvair, Cummins Diesel Engines, Detroit Diesel Engines, Diamond T, Divco, Dodge, Ford Standard Truck, Ford Econoline Models, Ford Diesel Engines, GMC Toro-Flow Diesel Engines, GMC Trucks, International Diesel Engines, International Scout, International Trucks, Jeep Trucks, Mack Diesel Engines, Mack Trucks, Perkins Diesel Engines, Reo Trucks, Studebaker, White Trucks, White PDQ Models.
Covers General Service:
Alternators & Regulators, Axles: Eaton, Timken, Rockwell, Battery Testing, Brake Adjustments, Brakes: Air, Brake System: Hydraulic, Brakes: Vacuum Booster, Clutch: Air Hydraulic {Mini-Pak}, Crankcase Ventilation, Dash Gauges, Differentials: Locking, Distributors: Transistorized, Engine Service, Exhaust Emissions Controls, Front Wheel locking Hubs, Fuel Pumps, Generators & Regulators, Ignition Coils & Resistors, L.P.G. Carburetion, Oseilloscope Patterns, Staring Motors, Staring Switches, Sterring Gears: Mechanical, Sterring Gears: Power, Transfer Cases, Transmissions: Clark, Fuller, New Process, Spicer, Warner, Transmission Automatic: Allison, Powerglide: Aluminum, Cast Iron, Corvair Powerglide, C4 Cruise-O-Matic, GMC Pow-R-Flo, Hydra-Matic Drive, Dodge Loadflite: Torqueflite: Aluminum Case, Cast Iron Case, Powerflite, Turbochargers, Tune Up Service, Variable Speed Fans.
Stock & Farm Tractor Engines:
Allis-Chalmers, Continental, Ford Tractor, Hall-Scott, Hercules, International Harvester, J.I. Case, John Deere, Massey-Ferguson, Minneapolis-Moline, Oliver, Waukesha.
Motor's Auto Repair Manual 19th Edition 1946-1956 (Bowling Green Ky.) $35
Hard Back Cover Motor's Auto Repair Manual 19th Edition covers all 1946-1956 models, 1022 pages Good Condition $35.00
Covers Name of Car: Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Clipper, Continental, Crosley, DeSoto, Dodge, Ford, Frazer, Henry J, Hudson, Imperial, Jeep, Kaiser, Lincoln, Mercury, Nash, Oldsmobile, Packard, Plymouth, Pontiac, Rambler, Studebaker, Thunderbird, Willys.
Covers Name of Automatic Transmissions: Borg-Warner Automatic Drive, Dynaflow Drive, Flightomatic Drive, Ford-O-Matic Drive, Hydra-Matic Drive, Merc-O-Matic Drive, PowerFlite, Powerglide. Turbo-Drive, Twin Ultramatic, Ultramatic Drive
Covers Subjects: Air Conditioning, Brakes, Carburetors, Compression Tests, Dash Gauges, Distributors, Fuel Pumps, Generators, General Regulators, Ignition Systems, Overdrives, Rear Axles, Starter Switches, Starting Motors, Steering Gears Power Operated, Trouble Shooting, Tune-Up.
Chilton's Volkswagen Repair & Tune Up Guide for 1949-1968 Models (Bowling Green Ky.) $20
Hard Back 1971 Edition of Chilton's Repair & Tune- Up Guide for Volkswagen All Types & Models from 1949-1968, identification & specifications, 186 pages in Very Good Condition. $20.00
Covers:
Chapter 1 - Model Identification, Lubrication & Maintenance
Chapter 2 - Engine Tuning
Chapter 3 - Troubleshooting
Chapter 4 - The Volkswagen Engine
Chapter 5 - The Fuel System
Chapter 6 - The Power Train
Chapter 7 - Suspension, Brakes, and Steering
Chapter 8 - The Electrical System
Psychology textbooks (Bowling Green, Ky) $5
Psychology college textbooks. Asking $5 for eight books. Great used condition.
Dennis Coon - Introduction to Psychology: Gateways to Mind and Behavior 9th edition
Jeanne Ellis Ormrod - Educational Psychology: Developing Learners 4th edition
David G. Myers - Psychology 2nd edition
Jane S. Halonen/ John W. Santrock - Psychology Contexts of Behavior 2nd edition
Saul Kassin - Psychology 2nd edition
Berger - The developing Person through the Life Span 5th edition
Weiten and Lloyd - Psychology Applied to Modern Life. Adjustment at the turn of the Century. 6th edition. Comes with activity workbook.
E. Bruce Goldstein - Psychology. Comes with study guide and practice test booklet.
$ 5 for the whole box. Only available until November 25th.
Thanks for looking and email with any questions.
lot of james patterson (bowling green, ky) $353
lot of james patterson books for sale:- womens murderer club 1-7
-step on crack
-run for your life
-mary , mary
- big bad wolf
- london bridges
- double cross
- cat and mouse
for the 14 of them i`d like $35, individually it`s $3 a piece! they are in great condition!! please call 270-392-4668
Nanny 911 Book...10.00 Cash only (Bowling Green , KY) $10
Nanny 911 Book for sale! w/ Deborah Carroll & Stella Reid.
It is the book from the hit T.V show. on Fox
310 pages, Paper back book.
IT DOES HAVE GREAT ADVICE in it, I tried it, and it WORKS..Just stick to your plan, and it does!
If interested, email me, or call 270-799-1086, ask for Kristin
EVANOVICH & GRAFTON $10
HARDBACKS - ALL WITH ORIGINAL DUSTCOVERS
IN PERFECT CONDITION!
JANET EVANOVICH
METRO GIRL
TEN BIG ONES
TWELVE SHARP
LEAN MEAN THIRTEEN
SUE GRAFTON
S IS FOR SILENCE
PAPERBACK - NEAR PERFECT CONDITION
SUE GRAFTON
M IS FOR MURDER
ONLY $10.00 FOR ALL
MICHAEL CRICHTON $10
THIS IS MY ALL TIME FAVORITE AUTHOR!
HARDBACKS - ALL WITH ORIGINAL DUSTCOVERS
IN PERFECT CONDITION!
STATE OF FEAR
AIRFRAME
TIMELINE
PREY
PAPERBACKS - ALL IN NEAR-PERFECT CONDITION
TRAVELS
DISCLOSURE
$10.00 FOR ALL!
Sandra Brown $10
HARDBACKS - ALL WITH ORIGINAL DUST COVERS
IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION
SMASH CUT
ENVY
RICOCHET
SMOKE SCREEN
PAPERBACKS
HELLO DARKNESS
PLAY DIRTY
All for only $10.00!
VC ANDREWS BOOKS (scottsville)
HAVE 1 SERIES,,,,FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
THE HEAVEN SERIES,,,,,,DAWN SERIES,,,$15.00
EMAIL ME paul8555@juno.com with a number and time to call
I'm home alot so just about any time is a good time
I HAVE OTHER THINGS FOR SALE HERE ON C/L,,,OR TRADE
SELLING IT ALL,,,,GOING CHEAP,,,MAKE OFFER ON IT ALL,,,,
COME LOOK,,,CLOSE TO SCOTTSVILLE SQUARE
Flags of Our Fathers (Bowling Green) $4
Excellent condition of this softcover book that was made into a movie by the great director Clint Eastwood. Own the book for $4 then you'll definitely want to watch the movie!
The Road by Cormac McCarthy soon to be in theatres! (Bowling Green) $6
Softcover version of The Road by Cormac McCarthy. Read it now before it comes out at the movies on November 25th! Also, an Oprah book club book! Wal-Mart and Target are selling this title for at least $11-12. Get it now Half Price! You'll truly enjoy this great story!
C.S. Lewis Books! (Bowling Green) $5
Mere Christianity and The Great Divorce in softcover (great condition)! $5 each or $8 for the both of them!
These books are absolutely amazing pieces of writing by the great C.S. Lewis. These will definitely expand your mind and point of view!
These normally range from $10-14/book depending on where you are shopping, so this is an excellent deal!
I also have a copy of the Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis in moderate condition that I'd be willing to sell for $2 as well, so it would be $10 for all 3!
The Body by Charles Colson (Bowling Green) $3
The Body is one of Charles Colson's finest works. It's main point is being the body of believers in Christ! It is a hardcover edition with the jacket. Excellent buy!
Lord of the Rings Triology in 1 Book! (Bowling Green) $6
Softcover version in one book! In good condition, there are a few scuffs on the pages but cover is nice. Either way, you're getting all 3 for $6!
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Bowling Green) $3
Softcover version of the 1st of the 7 Harry Potter books in good condition. Is running at Wal-Mart for $8. If you were interested in reading but didn't want to pay that much, send me a message and I'll get it to you asap!
Lady Of the Lake dated 1870 (BG) $200
Lady Of The Lake nice looking book! dated Dec.25,1870 stamped on cover! By Sir Walter Scott. Says on the inside To The Most Noble John James,Marquis or Abercorn.. this has been in the family but I don't know much about it! $200.00 call 270-392-4965
AMERICAN HERITAGE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES (BOWLING GREEN) $20
I HAVE 18 BOOKS TOTAL OF AMERICAN HERITAGE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES STARTING WITH VOLUME #1THE NEW WORLD AND ENDED WITH VOLUME # 18 AMERICAN TODAY.
EACH VOLUME CONTAINS ENCYCLOPEDIC SECTION AND MASTER INDEX IN VOLUME 18.
IN EXCELLENT CONITION AND ALL THE PICTURES ARE VIBRANT IN COLOR.
HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CALL OR TEXT ME AT 270/256/6170 OR EMAIL ME HERE
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING
Echoes of Kentucky Basketball (Bowling Green) $5
Great hardcover book that is selling at Barnes and Noble for $20. Stories about Kentucky Basketball's past. Awesome book and in perfect condition.
Monster by Frank Peretti (BOWLING GREEN) $3
HARDCOVER COPY OF FRANK PERETTI'S "MONSTER" IN GREAT CONDITION FOR ONLY $3.
Set of 29 Leather Bound Louis L'Amour (Bradner) $300
Set of 29 Leather Bound books assorted titles, excellant condition. Email or phone 419.288.2858.
January 1956 Holiday edition of Playboy (Campbellsville KY) $1600
Features Marilyn Monroe, Jane Mansfield, Bette Paige, Terry Ryan and more.
HUGE LOT The Destroyer by Warren Murphy & Richard Sapir (Bowling Green, Ky) $275
HUGE SET!!!
$275
The Destroyer by Warren Murphy and Richard Sapir
Lot of 67 total books!
Book #'s
1-7, 9-79, 81, 84, 87, and 108
Great collection! Very rare books! I will miss these all very much. This even includes the very first book of this series! Good luck finding that somewhere else!
Because of how old these books are there is some wear and tear. Some books may be in mint condition and some aren't so much. But they are all readable! If there are any questions at all please don't hesitate to contact me. Don't miss out on this unbelievable collection. I promise you it will be very hard to find such a big set like this one!
Star Wars Book Lot (Bowling Green Ky.) $30
Star Wars Book Lot, from a personal library includes: Star Wars From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker, by George Lucas, BCE,HC,DJ, from Del Rey Ballantine Books, copyright 1976. Spinter of the Mind's Eye, by Alan Dean Foster, BCE,HC,DJ, from Del Rey Ballantine Books, copyright 1978. good condition $30.00
Dune, by Frank Herbert Book Lot (Bowling Green Ky.) $20
Dune Book Lot, by Frank Herbert from a personal library. Books include: Dune, by Frank Herbert, BCE, HC,DJ, from Chilton Book Company, copyright 1965, Dune Messiah, by Frank Herbert, BCE,HC,DJ, from G.P. Putnam's Sons, copyright 1969, God Emperor of Dune, by Frank Herbert, BCE,HC,DJ, from G.P. Putnam's Sons, copyright 1981. All in very good condition $20.00
Princess Diana Book Collection (Bowling Green Ky.) $10
Princess Diana Book Collection containing HB cover {Diana Her New Life} by Andrew Morton with DJ 1994 1 edition, 1 printing from Simon & Schuster, HB cover {Behind Palace Doors} by Nigel Dempster & Peter Evans with DJ 1993 from G.P. Putnam & Son, HB cover {Princess} by Ann Morror with DJ 1991 from Chapmans Publishing LTD, PB cover {Diana Her New Life} by Andrew Morton 1995 from Pocket Star Books, HB cover {Diana Princess of Wales A Tribute in Phographs} with DJ by Micheal O'Mara 1997 from St Martins Press, also a VHS still sealed {Diana The People's Princess 1991-1997} $10.00
Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer (Glasgow, KY) $5
Gently used Eclipse paperback by Stephenie Meyer. Good condition.
Additional $4.00 for shipping.
Cashier's check, cash or paypal payments only.
John Grisham Hardcover books! (Bowling Green) $1
Making room on my bookshelf and getting rid of some of my John Grisham for an extremely cheap price of $1 each.
They don't have the jackets with them but they are in excellent condition!
The Testament
The Firm
A Painted House
The Rainmaker
The Chamber
The Pelican Brief
The Brethren
Dean Koontz (Bowling Green) $2
Velocity by Dean Koontz Hardcover Edition in perfect condition! Only $2. Save big bucks!
Khaled Hosseini (Bowling Green) $2
Kite Runner in Softcover and A Thousand Splendid Suns in Hardback w/out jacket.
Both excellent books that are to be made into movies! Kite Runner is already out on dvd.
Just a wonderful storyteller about Afghanistan. $4 for both so get them while they are cheap!
have a few college general ed books (edmonton) $1
I have a few books for sale. Astronomy book, Personal Health, English, World Geography, (2)Social Work. call for prices if interested
A Country Christmas Record Album (Bowling Green Ky.) $10
A Counrty Christmas Record Album, Collector's Album-Limited Edition 1973, by Columbia Special Products. Songs included are: "Little Drummer Boy" by Johnny Cash, "O Come All Ye Faithful" by Anita Bryant, "Blue Christmas" by Jimmy Dean, "Hark! The Herald Angels Sing" by Marty Robbins, "Jingle Bells" by Ray Price, "White Christmas" by Tammy Wynette, "O Holy Night" by Jim Nabors, "Frosty The Snowman" by Lynn Anderson, "Silent Night, Holy Night" by Carl Smith, "It Came Upon A Midnight Clear" by Jimmy Dean. LP Record in Mint Condition, Cover in Very Good Condition. $10.00
Experience Psychology (Bowling Green or Glasgow KY) $40
Brand New has not even hit campuses yet. For entry level psychology classes. Psych 100 at WKU.
GARTH NIX BOOKS!!! (BOWLING GREEN) $15
I have five Garth Nix books in good condition. Titles: Sabriel, Lirael, Abhorsen, The Seventh Tower series 1-3, and Shade's Children. For those of you that are not familiar with the books or author, I'd say his writing style is a cross between Lord of the Rings and Harry Potter.
BOOKS, (GLASGOW,Ky) $2
39 books all hardback ,dannielle steele, dorothy garlock,sandra brown,mary higgins clark, $2.00 each or 50.00 for all 39.also 2 bar stools $10.00 each. no backs light oak,24 inches high.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

