craigslist | books & magazines in charlotte
1100 homemade recipes (any) $8
Over 1100 homemade recipes for only $8 only at http://kjgifts.ecrater.com/category.php?cid=212141 or call us at 206-203-4184
5 Bass Fishing Books and 1 VHS tape
Here are 5 Bass Fishing books in great shape. I think one may have a rip in the cover but just the paper not the actual cover. The VHS tape is just a throw in. It is a tape I received with a reel I purchased and it is just about the reel. Its yours for purchasing the books. I will let the books go for $10 each or all for $30. Thanks. You can phone me at 704-906-4134 for more info.
Paperback Romance Novels
I am selling my collection of paperback romance novels. I have about 250. Please make an offer. I will sell the separately if you are interested in one particular book. Email me if there is a certain one you are looking for and I will see if I have it. Don't hesitate to make an offer.
Kaplan SAT 2009 lesson book plus (Salisbury) $20
2009 Kaplan SAT Lesson Book, Handbook & Purple book of practice SATs. Also SAT Flashcards. Flashcards have never been used. Lesson book has very little use. Asking $20.00. Call 704-637-2277
5 HARDBACK BOOKS (YORK) $5
HAVE 5 HARDBACKS IN GREAT CONDITION WITH DUSTCOVERS I HAVE - BILL GATES BUSINESS @ THE SPEED OF THOUGHT - WADE B. COOK STOCK MARKET MIRACLES - GRIF STOCKLEY ILLEGAL MOTION - HUGH HEWITT IF ITS NOT CLOSE THEY CANT CHEAT - J.L.SIMMONS PH. D. 76 WAYS TO PROTECT YOUR CHILD FROM CRIME - ALL ARE FOR $5.00 E-MAIL ME AT DENNISYORK1@AOL.COM
2 WHEEL OF TIME BOOKS (YORK) $5
HAVE BOOK 8 THE PATH OF DAGGERS IN HARDBACK - AND BOOK 3 THE DRAGON REBORN IN PAPERBACK WILL SELL BOTH FOR $5.00 E-MAIL ME AT DENNISYORK1@AOL.COM
CUB SCOUT WEBELOS HANDBOOK (YORK) $3
HAVE A REAL NICE CUB SCOUT WEBELOS HANDBOOK 2005 PRINTING E-MAIL ME AT DENNISYORK1@AOL.COM
Hard cover Mary Higgins Clark + 6 other books - moving - make an offer (Charlotte)
Hardcover & Softcover lot of books from a non-smoking household in great condition. Some would be wonderful gifts. - Serious offers will be entertained.
Nice eclectic book lot.
Titles include:
Silent Night - Mary Higgins Clark
Cheaper & Better
Crime de Cocoa
The Chocolate Jewel Case
The Chocolate Bridal Bash
Couples Devotional Bible
Caravan
Thale's Folly
$30 obo. Cash only.
You pick up.
stephen king paperbacks (york) $5
I HAVE 4 BOOKS WILL SELL ALL FOR $5.00 - THE DARK TOWER THE GUNSLINGER & THE WASTE LANDS ARE THE LARGE BOOKS - BLADE & DUMA KEY ARE REGULER PAPERBACK E-MAIL ME AT DENNISYORK1@AOL.COM
Two Little Girls in Blue by Mary Higgins Clark (Wingate) $2
I have for sale a paperback of Two Little Girls in Blue by Mary Higgins Clark in very good condition. If interested please call me at 704-226-2558 Thanks
Fast Track by Fern Michaels (Wingate) $2
I have for sale a paperback of Fast Track by Fern Michaels in very good condition. If interested please call me at 704-226-2558 Thanks
Vision in White by Nora Roberts (Wingate) $2
I have for sale a paperback of Vision in White by Nora Roberts in very good condition. If interested please call me at 704-226-2558 Thanks!
The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks (Wingate) $2
I have a paperback of The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks in very good condition. if interested please call me at 704-226-2558 Thanks!
Family Tree by Barbara Delinsky (Wingate) $2
I have for sale a paperback of Family Tree by Barbara Delinsky In very good condition. if Interested please call me at 704-226-2558 Thanks!
Dr Seuss Disney Scholastic Kids Books (Mt Holly)
JUST IN TIME FOR THE HOLIDAYS!
1000s of new/unused
children's books with popular titles of timeless classics from Dr Seuss, Disney, VeggieTales, Winnie The Pooh, Dora, Sponge Bob and others.
All books are NEW/Unread.
TEACHERS:
If you need 20-30 identical titles for a Class Set please inquire.
Vendors (Ebay, Amazon, Flea Markets):
This is a great way to jump start your business venture. These books are priced to be re-sold at a profit.
A little info on some of the books available:
Beginning Reader Series (Dr SEUSS, P.D. Eastman)
Picture books and books for beginning readers by Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel) continue to be enormously popular. The rhymes, quirky characters, and life lessons make them particularly appealing. As Dr. Seuss proved, it is possible to create beginning readers that are both entertaining and have a controlled vocabulary and to create wonderful picture books when the author/illustrator has skill, imagination and wit. All of the children's books by Dr. Seuss make terrific read-alouds. Green Eggs and Ham and The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss are particular favorites of beginning readers.
VeggieTales Series
This series has our has our brightly colored Veggie friends encouraging young readers to do what's right and be polite.
Getting to Know Nature's Children
This spectacular book series informs, entertains and sparks imaginations with incredible, full-color photos and tons of eye-opening animal facts. Each hardcover book is actually two books in one...with two different captivating animals! 28-book set retails for $330 (with shipping) trough Scholastic - HERE THE SET IS $60!!!!
My First Steps to Reading....My A-Z Books
The books that constitute the "Sound Box" library are attractively packaged with colorful illustrations on crisp white pages. The series has been designed and written to teach phonics and words that have the appropriate sounds. The format is the same for each letter of the alphabet and includes blends as well as short and long vowels. The opening and closing pages are filled with the featured letter; the title page shows a young child with a box full of objects that start with the featured letter sound. There is a note explaining what the book concentrates on. Again, Scholastic charges around $12 per book with shipping (approx $280 total) HERE THE SET IS $60!!!
My Numbers Book
The characters in each of these ten books explore the world of numbers. They encounter beginning math concepts such as counting, adding and subtracting. Each book encourages active participation in the story and includes simple math-related activities so children can reinforce the concepts they have learned. HERE THE SET IS $25!!!
The pics below are a small sample of what I have available
<IMG height=604 src="
_blank" href="
"






















































































5 STAR WARS HARDCOVER BOOKS (YORK) $5
I HAVE 5 BOOKS ALL FOR $5.00 I HAVE THE NEW JEDI ORDER - THE TRUCE AT BAKURA - THE CRYSTAL STAR - ROGUE PLANET - REVENGE OF THE SITH IL BE WILLING TO TRADE FOR PAPERBACKS IF YOU HAVE WHAT I WANT THANKS E-MAIL ME AT DENNISYORK 1@AOL.COM
Bibles (various prices) (Gastonia, NC)
The Passion Bible (never been used) - $1
Spirit Filled Life Bible for Students (NKJV Version - in great condition) - $3
He Did this Just for You by Max Lucado: New Testament with Reflections (NJKV Version - never been used) - $2
world atlas 1955 great historical maps (near s meck hi school) $3
encyclopedia britannica publication hb leather cover measures 11x 15 with many large readable maps and facts about the world.........$3
ask about other non fiction books especially military history
....................................email.................avonwhale@yahoo.com
CAMPAIGNS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AN ATLAS OF MANUSCRIPT MAPS (near south meck hi) $5
1976 joint publication university of mich press and hammond inc large (10x 13)hb collection of narratives and maps of the american revolution battles authored by douglas marshall and howard peckham.there is significant wear and scraping to dj but the interior is neat and clean(unmarked).a fabulous reference for revolutionary war historians.
................email.............avonwhale@yahoo.com
lot of 4 small arms id series skennerton (near s meck hi) $40
one lot consisting of volumes 1,2,3,&8 of ian skennerton's small arms identification series.each volume is 8.5 x11 glossy pb.each volume is 48 pages and contains all weapon specs,parts and identification & lists,series notes ,exploded parts drawings, descriptions,accessories and fittings.topics are as follows :
volume 1 .303 rifle,no.1,s.m.l.e. marks III and III*
volume 2 .303rifle,no.4 marks I and I* marks 1/2 1/3 &2
volume 3 9mm austin mk I &9mm owen mk I sub-machine guns
volume4 .303 vickers medium machine gun
books are $12each or $40 for all 4.
email.........avonwhale@yahoo.com
KINGSTON TRIO CHORAL ALBUM (near s.meck hi school) $3
folkworld /book 5 THE KINSTON TRIO CHORAL ALBUM includes seven all-time folk favorites as follows:
PLEASE NOTE,THIS IS A SONGBOOK NOT A RECORD ALBUM
lemon tree
tom dooley
the new frontier
bay of mexico
genny glenn
my lord what a morning
santy anno
transcribed in authentic 3 voice settings 64p enclosed in protective plastic bag
......................email..................avonwhale@yahoo.com
Top Dollar 4 Used College Books (Kings Mountain)
Dont post and wait. Get cash now for all your books. Visit www.cash4usedcollegebooks.com and submit your ISBN numbers or call Chris 704-860-7442 to submit numbers by phone. We will get back to you the same day and will meet you somewhere to trade your books 4 cash all in the same day. Just visit the website or call. Thanks for your interest.
To learn more watch http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=879OSHdmqbM
We Give Top Dollar For Used College Books (Kings Mountain)
Dont post and wait. Get cash now for all your books. Why sale one here and one there when you can get rid of them all at one time. Visit www.cash4usedcollegebooks.com and submit your ISBN numbers or call Chris 704-860-7442 to submit numbers by phone. We will get back to you and will meet you somewhere to trade your books 4 cash in the same day. Simply visit our website or call. Thank you for your interest in our site.
Check out our video.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=879OSHdmqbM
The Art of Public Speaking (Charlotte)
I have a copy of The Art of Public Speaking 9th Edition, Topic finder for the book, as well as the Abridgment Compact Disc set (unopened) that I no longer need. I do not know if this is the current edition being used but it was purchased for the Public Speaking course at CPCC two semester ago. Make me an offer, I no longer need these books.
Literature By Women 3rd Edition (Charlotte)
I have both volumes of Literature By Women 3rd Edition by Sandra M. Gilbert and Susan Gubar. Make me a reasonable offer, they are taking up space and I no longer need them. They were used a couple semesters ago at CPCC.
BOOKS FOR SALE (GASTONIA) $10
HERE IS A LIST OF BOOKS THAT IHAVE FOR SALE I WOULD LIKE 10.00 EACH BUT YOU CAN MAKE ME A OFFER TO
SPORT FISHING USA 1971
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES 1936
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL INSECT AND DISEASE CONTROL 1976
AMERICAN COUNTRY FURNITURE 1990
OUR WORLD IN SPACE 1974
14 Gently Used Great Baby Books - Touch and Feel, Dora, Animals (Huntersville, Cornelius, NC) $15
I have 14 Baby Books in great condition that retail for over $70. Please let me know if you are interested. Thanks!
Mitchell Comunity College Books (Mooresville)
Please email for a listing will sell books half price
COMPLETE SET OF "TWIGHT BOOKS " (GASTONIA) $30
COMPLETE SET OF "TWILIGHT BOOKS " TWILIGHT, NEW MOON, ECLIPSE, BREAKING DAWN GREAT CONDITION. CALL SHARON 704-813-7919 PLEASE LEAVE MESSAGE I DO NOT ANSWER CALLS THAT ARE NOT IN MY PHONE THANK YOU
USED BOOKS.. By The Box!! (Lancaster/S. Charlotte) $10
I have boxes of books for sale that are a mixture of hardback and paperback. They all all types of books but no romance novels and no childrens books. Most of the books are in like new condition and have been taken well cae of. I have them stored inside so they are clean. I will sell them for $10 a box and there is anyone from 20 to 25 in a box depending on the size of the books. If you have any questions please feel free to contact me asap. I work in South Charlotte but live in Lancaster so I can meet somewhere in between in need be. Thanks for looking.
Books, Magazines & Newspapers (Matthews) $1
Books For Sale We have antique books, collector books and vintage books. All new collector books are now 50% off list price.
1325 Matthews-Mint Hill Road
Matthews, NC 28105
Phone: 704-847-3003
Stop by and meet Sargeant Pepper, our security guard. When Pepper was a puppy she got into trouble with animal control. We quickly learned how smart she was and she learned her job real fast. She puts on quite a show for free.
|
|||||
|
15 Christmas and other craft books In time for the holidays |
|
|
Additional Info - To view all 15 books in larger views, check the website to the right. |
Check dovewind.com for details and pictures. |
| Shipping
available - Call for quoteLocal Pick ups in Gastonia, NC near Union and Harper Contact 980-522-6138 |
|
Living with Blind Dogs by Caroline D. Levin (Stanley) $20
2nd Edition - A Resource Book and Training Guide for the Owners of Blind and Low-Vision Dogs
Books byAfrican American authors $70
Need to sale today
I have over a 100 books by Amercan American Authors. I need to get rid of these books now.
1. Bedroom bandit- Richard Jeanty
2. Quench my thrist-r.Moreen Clarke
3. Lil sister-Ana Gia Wright
4. Ten year date-Sherrance Henderson
5. Something he can feel-marissa monteilh
6. Vinegar hill-a manette ansay
7. After hours girls-geavonnie frazier
8. Preacher man blues-jihad
9. Stripped-jacki simmons
10. Dogism-mark Anthony
11. Hottest summer ever known-valencia Williams
12. Eva II-storm
13. Between lovers- eric Jerome dickey
14. Dying for revenge
15. Drive me crazy
16. Private affair- mike warren
17. Spin the bottle-elizabeth scott
18. Ice cream for freaks-dejon
19. Obsession 101- michelle mcgriff
20. Playa’s handbook-brenda Jackson
21. Black rebellion-thomas Higginson
22. Wives and girlfriends-nishawnda ellis
23. Aint no sunshine-candice dow
24. Black and ugly as ever-t styles
25. Cater to her- sean Mitchell
26. Scandalous- rechella
27. Shatter souls- dywane birch
28. Double dose- Melvin Robertson
29. Naughty nights- Maggie casper
30. Booty call 69- Erick gray
31. Climax-allison hobbs
32. Book of the dun cow-walter wangerin
33. Casting the first stone-kimberla roby
34. Freak in the sheets-madamek
35. Just too good to be true-e lynn harris
36. Love of my own
37. Anyway the wind blows
38. What becomes of the brokenhearted
39. God in the image of woman-dv Bernard
40. Knockin boots-tracy Thompson
41. tWhat becomes of the brokenhearted
42. God in the image of woman-dv Bernard
43. Knockin boots-tracy Thompson
44. Tender journey- james gilis and heartlight
45. Unseen essential
46. Still sheisty 2- tn baker
47. Reeducation of the female- dante moore
48. Perfume-patrick suskind
49. Paper doll-nicolette
50. Jealousy- marsha sanders
51. Marriage mayhem- Samuel hair
52. Chocolate sangria- tracy Thompson
53. Every woman needs a wife- naleighna kai
54. Deadly tease- michelle mcgriff
55. Dangerously in love- Allison hobbs
56. Desperate sisters-stephanie Johnson
57. Lesbians wife- sidi
58. God’s gift to women-michael baisden
59. Little black girl lost 4- keith lee Johnson
60. Two wrongs don’t make a right- Brenda Hampton
61. Loving you is wrong-alaisha Yvonne
62. Time out- geavonnie frazier double book Detroit slim
63. Wicked in bed-sheri Campbell
64. Me and mrs jones- km Thompson
65. My secrets your lies-n’tyse
66. Wishing well- joyce gray
67. Obsession- Kayla perrin
68. Kissed by the devil- dashawn taylor
69. Office girls- Sylvester stephens
70. My little secret-anna j
71. Highest price for passion-laurinda brown
72. Extreme circumstances- cereka cook
73. Turned out- angel hunter
74.someone else’s pudding- Samuel hair
75. Sexxxfessions –andrea blackstone
plus 24 more books
Twilight book for sale!!!!! (SW Charlotte) $5
Twilight in paperback for sale. Pick up your own copy so you can read it again and again! Cash only please. Thanks!
Awesome Original Cookbooks (Waxhaw) $15
Cookbook with wonderful favorite recipes from the families of Arborbrook Christian Academy in Weddington : "An Abundant Feast". All funds from cookbook sales go directly to the school for fundraising purposes, and will be used towards local and worldwide missions, to support the school's building fund, and for scholarships for families in a crisis situation. Contains 250 recipes...softcover...very attractive and would make an awesome gift! Have 15 to sell!
UNCC textbooks (UNCC)
I'm listing the price I payed for each book but I'm taking the best offer.
If you have any questions or want to see pictures let me know!
LBST 1103 - Understanding Music by Jeremy Yudkin: Fifth Edition with 7-CD Complete Set (Bought new) - $170.50
MATH 1100 - College Algebra Essentials by John W. Coburn: Second Edition (Bought new) - $109.40
LBST 2102 - Diversity Amid Globalization: Fourth Edition (Bought used) - $91.30
LBST 2102 - Atlas of World Geography(Bought used) - $16.45
SPED 2100 - Pearson Custom Education (unbound in binder, black and white, bought new) - $95.65
ENGL 1101 - A Writer's Reference by Diana Hacker: Sixth Edition(Bought used) - Can't find the receipt.
ENGL 1101- Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See(Bought used) - $10.50
Barber School Book AND Workbook (Pineville) $25
Book $25 Workbook $25 BOTH ARE ALMOST VERY NEW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
American red cross 4th edition (fuquay-varina) $35
used at Catawba College
American red cross first aid responding to emergencies
isbn# 1-58480-322-3
Puntos de partida 7th edition (fuquay-varina) $45
used at Catawba College
Beginning Spanish w/ interactive CDrom (never used)
very good condition
ISBN# 978-0-07-287394-8
919-285-3633
lord of the rings book set (charlotte, nc) $30
I have the lord of the rings book set never read and in great condition.... stting the price for $30 or best offer
pick ups only please contact me through email thank you
Children's Book Lot (Huntersville) $17
I have the following 22 paperback book lot:
7 - Mary Kate and Ashley (fair condition)
2 - Today's Girls (good condition)
3 - Junie B. Jones (excellent condition)
2 - Junie B. Jones (fair condition)
1 - Sleepover Friends (fair condition)
3 - Cul de Sac Kids (like new condition)
1 - Saddle Club (like new condition)
2 - American Girl Collection Book 1 and 2 (like new condition)
1 - Charlotte's Web (excellent condition)
Will take $17.00 for entire lot.
court cases by Senzel (Mooresville, NC) $75
CASES: A COURTHOUSE CHRONICLE OF CRIME AND WIT written by Howard T. Senzel was published in 1982. ISBN0670206032. This is a collector's item valued at over $100.00 and is in excellant shape.
book by J. F. Powers (Mooresville, NC) $25
Book published in 1990 is a collector's item. Morte D'Urban by J. F. Powers ISBN0671683918. This book is in EXCELLANT shape.
essays oscar wilde (Mooresville, NC) $30
A 1916 copy of The Essays of Oscar Wilde printed by Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. The inside of the book is in excellant shape. The red/gold cover shows wear and tear but front cover very legible.
Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 1965 2nd edition (Cornelius) $225
Houghton Mifflin Co. 2nd edition revised. 1965. #1 says 9th printing, #2 says 8th, #3 says 8th. This is a beautiful set. I don't believe the books have ever been read. They include maps. Box label has a few white marks on bottom, but books are pristine. I have seen sets on ebay with wear and tear going for $195.00. I believe this set could go for much more in this condition, but will sell for what is listed, so price is firm. 704-488-0310. Serious only, cash only. Kim 704-488-0310 if you have any more questions.
College books from the UNCC bookstore Business Economics Calculus et (charlotte)
Tons of books (mainly business) books for sale!!!!!!!!
ACCT
-Managerial Accounting 12th edition Garrison Noreen Brewer in excellent condition
Criminal Justice
-Criminal Justice Mainstream and Crosscurrents by John Randolph Fuller in excellent condition
INFO 2130
-Discovering Computers by Shelly, Cashman, Vermaat in like new condition.
-Introduction to Business Computing by Parsons in like new condition. **SOLD**
Calc 1120
-Student Solutions Manual in average condition.
LBST 2212
-The haunting by Shirley Jackson in like new condition.
-Stephen King's Salem's Lot Audio book
-Ira Levin's Rosemary's Baby Audio book
-Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury Audio book
MACRO Econ 2101 **SOLD**
-MACROECONOMICS 17th EDITION by MCCONNELL & BRUE binder ready version in like new condition. (Already in binder).
2121 ACCT **SOLD**
-FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 4th EDITION by KIMMEL,WEYGANDT, & KIESO binder ready version in like new condition. (Already in binder).
Eng 1101 **SOLD**
-Norton Pocket Guide to Grammar and Punctuation by Dawn Rodrigues and Myron Tuman in like new condition
ESCI 1101 **SOLD**
-Geosystems - An Introduction to Physical Geography by Robert W. Christopherson in like new condition.
Contact me and I should respond fairly quickly. I'm also able to meet up on Campus, thanks!!
Thousands of cheap books (Concord NC)
USED BOOKS, MOVIES, and MORE
Come see us at PRICE RIGHT BOOKS
500 Church St N., Concord NC
704-782-6736
BUY 4 GET 2 FREE!!!!!!!! GREAT for the Holiday Season!
Boxes of Harlequin Intrigue Books (Cherryville)
I have several boxes of Harlequin Intrigue romance novels. The books are 0.25 each. I can meet you somewhere with the boxes and you can go through them and pick out any you like. I think there are a few other types. Possibly a few hardcover books, which would be 0.75. Email me if interested adswann@yahoo.com
On-line Bookstore for sale (Mooresville) $4500
About 1,200 books with a retail value of around $15,000. These are mainly non-fiction and collectible books currently listed for sale on Amazon.com, Alibris.com and Barnes & Noble.com. They are all in a database graded with descriptions and prices. Total of 72 boxes, plus some extra remainder books to be included.
OF COMIC BOOKS (Charlotte) $100
NICE COLLECTION OF COMIC BOOKS AROUND 200 OF THEM SOME HAVE NEVER BEEN OPENED ASKING $100 FOR ALL OF THEM PLUS YOU GET THE CASE THAT THEY ARE IN. FOR MORE INFO PLEASE CALL 704-224-0257 THANK YOU
Over 2,000 Books, all genres (Charlotte/Mint Hill) $450
I have recently given up my online book business. With a family memeber moving into our home and job schedule really tight I no longer have the time or space to house my inventory. There are over 2,000 books, possibly nearing 3,000 as I continue to count them. All types of books, ranging from historical, craft, how-to, educational, children's, fiction, sciences, religious, novels and more. Most books are in very good condition. There are a mix of hardcovers and paperbacks.
Serious inquiries only, please. The books must be removed by December 1st, and will take a large vehicle to remove them. Price negotiable.
5 great books (gastonia,nc) $23
your bodys red light warning signals,the soulmate secret,the murder of king tut,an echo in the bone,love mercy asking 23 dollars for all all brand new condition if interested just mail me with a number to get in contact with you
Louis L'Amour collection (over 100 books and videos) (charlotte)
Louis L'Amour collection (over 100 books) paper backs, hard backs, some VHS tapes, call for more information 704-545-5234 asking$125.00 obo.
Coca-Cola Polar Bear Collection ornament $6
Style 12155
DPC 515
Title: 1994 Polar Bear Coca-Cola Machine Ornament
Desc: A 4” tall Coca-Cola Soda Bottle Vending Machine Ornament with Christmas Bow on top, open the door and see bottles of coke and a Polar Bear drinking a coke, marked “1994 The Coca-Cola Company. All Rights Reserved”. This ornament is a “Polar Bear Collection” in original box dated 1995. Used in excellent condition, packing box has some wear. CAll 704-893-00895 or mobiledj3@netzero.com Cash & pick-up or Pay Pal. Buyer to pay S&H. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail.
book- Miley Cyrus (Kid Stars!) NEW $3
Miley Cyrus Kid Stars! NEW hardback book. Americans favorite kids pop-rock singer, television and film actress.
SpecificationsAuthor: Katie Franks
Type: Hardback
Publisher: Advance
Number of pages: 18
Publication date: 2008-09
Subjects: Juvenile Nonfiction, Children's 9-12 - Biography / Autobiography, Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction, Children: Grades 2-3, Biography & Autobiography - General, People & Places - General, Biography & Autobiography - Performing Arts, Actresses, Biography, Juvenile literature, Singers, United States
NEW in mint condition. Call 704-893-0895 or mobiledj3@netzero.com. (Monti DJ/KJ Services) Buyer to pay S&H.
cookbook "In Order To Serve" -NEW!!! $10
Christ Church Cooks II, In Order To Serve, book offers a unique and spiritually exciting approach to cooking and enteraining in your home. Coupled with exquisite art of Christ Episcopal Church, Charlotte, NC, by local artists. Nona Butterworth and Risden McElroy, this collection of recipes is served with pastoral advice and spiritual food from the clergy, staff, and lay leadership. New in shrink wrap. Call 704-893-0895 or mobiledj3@netzero.com Cash & pick-up or PayPal. Buyer to pay S&H. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail.
College Books/ENG-111 Harbrace/Models For Writers (Cornelius, NC) $70
These books are for English-111. They are basically brand new. Nothing is wrong with them at all. If interested please contact me at "VictorVasquez1990@yahoo.com". Thanks.
College Book/ENG-090 Expressways for Writing Scenarios (Cornelius, NC) $10
This book is for English-090, its in good condition nothing is wrong with it. I dont know what edition it is, but if you are interested contact me at 'VictorVasquez1990@yahoo.com' Thank You.
The Color of Water (Cornelius, NC) $1
"The Color of Water" by James McBride. This is book is used throughout colleges in the US and is a good book. Over 2years on The New York Times Bestseller List. Its in perfect condition. If you are interested email me at VictorVasquez1990@yahoo.com
College Book/MAT-080 Beginning & Intermediate Algebra (Cornelius, NC) $85
This book is for Math-080. It is in perfect condition with software inside. If interested email me at VictorVasquez1990@yahoo.com Thank you.
Narnia - Complete set (Charlotte, NC) $30
The Chronicles of Narnia, complete 7 volume book set, paperback. Good condition. $30 for complete set, making it less than $5 per book!!!
Must pick up.
2 - Louis L'Amour Sackett Leather Bound (Dallas)
2 - Louis L'Amour Sackett Leather Bound in good condition. $3.00 each or both for $5.00
2-Oliver North books / Mission Compromised and The Jericho Sanction (Dallas)
Good Condition The Jericho Sanction has a dustjacket, the other doesn't. Sell or trade.
Herbert Lockyer / The All's of the Bible (Dallas)
4 - Christian books by Herbert Lockyer with dustjackets / All The Miracles of the Bible, All the Apostles of the Bible / All the Prayers of the Bible / All the Books and Chapters of the Bible. Sell or trade.
Maxim Magazines - 32 (Matthews, NC) $30
AVAILABLE AS OF 11-19-09
There are 32 issues of Maxim magazine, ranging from issue 28 to issue 67. I'm missing some in the 30's and 40's.
A general picture of the magazines will be uploaded. Sale is for the entire lot. I will/may consider some type of trade, but prefer cash.
Contact me with questions 412-576-2704 CELL
Henry Kissinger/ White House Years and Years of Upheaval (Dallas)
Excellent condition with dustjackets. For sale or trade. Let me know what you have to trade.
Easy Home Repair Five Binder Set (Rock Hill, SC) $65
Easy Home Repair: A Complete Step-by-Step guide to Do-It-Yourself This series consists of 13 groups of topics in 11"x12"x 3" loose leaf binders, each focusing on a different aspect of home repair. The five binders are arranged by group and are designed to help you quickly locate cards contained in the collection. Subject matter includes the following 13 sections:
Tools and Materials
Basic Techniques
Repair and Maintenance
Safety and Protection
Wallpapering
Painting
Plumbing
Heating and Cooling
Lighting and Wiring
Masonry and Tilework
Remodeling
Yards and Gardens
Emergencies
We are having a site problem downloading the photos at this time. Please email us and we will send photos to you upon request. We are willing to consider "Best Offer".
Grateful Dead book by Phil Lesh -NEW!!! $10
NEW book. "Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead" (Hardcove) by bassist and founding member Phil Lesh is the first book by a member of the band to focus on the band itself and Phil has a tale. What makes Searching for the Sound such a fascinating tale, then, is the manner in which it is told. In the epilogue to his autobiography Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead, Phil Lesh touches upon all the familiar peaks and valleys of the band legendary career. Call 704-893-0895 or mobiledj3@netzero.com (Monti DJ/KJ Services) Cash & pick-up or PayPal. Buyer to pay S&H. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail.
16 Danielle Steel Novels (Hard Cover and Paperback) (University) $5
Great Lot of Danielle Steel Books (one duplicate in both hardcover and paperback)
Not all listed titles are shown in the phtotos, but if they are listed, they are there.
There are 9 Hardcovers Titles Included are:
Changes 1983 (Book Club Edition) Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Wanderlust 1986 Very Good Condition
Fine Things1987 (Book Club Edition) Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Kaleidoscope 1987 (Book Club Edition) Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Zoya 1988 (Book Club Edition) Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
No Greater Love 1991 Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Heartbreat 1991 Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Jewels 1992 Very Good Condition, Name and Date written inside front cover
Vanished 1993 Very Good Condition
There are 7 Paperbacks - All Acceptable condition, Titles Included are:
Secrets 1985
To Love Again 1985 (not in photo)
Wanderlust 1986
Heartbreat 1991
Mixed Blessings 1993
Accident 1995
Malice 1997
Strategies for Successful Writing (Salisbury/Rockwell) $30
Almost new college english book "Strategies for Successful Writing" Reinking/Osten
$30 obo 704-239-8054
The Strange Case of Dr Jeckyl & Mr Hyde (Clover or Pineville) $3
The Strange Case of Dr. Jeckyl & Mr. Hyde (Illustrated)
704-426-7695 Call, Text, Email
Quick and Easy Snacks (Microwave) (Clover or Pineville) $3
Quick and Easy Microwave Snacks and Appetizers
Vintage and yummy!
$3.00
704-426-7695 Call, Text, Email
book- "Coca-Cola Collectible Polar Bears" -NEW!!! $8
NEW book (hardback) "Coca-Cola Collectible Polar Bears"
By Linda Lee Harry, Jean Gibbs-Simpson
Beckett Publications - Beckett Publications
(2000) - Hardback - 159 pages
Coca-Cola's popular Polar Bears are featured in this attractive book. Contains a history, plus secondary market pricing for collectibles from Coke's Polar Bear ad campaign, including trays, bottles/cans, pins, figures, bean bags and plush.
New in mint condition. Call 704-893-0895 or mobiledj3@netzero.com Buyer to pay S&H. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail.
Wellness Encyclopedia (Nutrition) (Clover or Pineville) $5
The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
How to buy, store, and prepare FRESH food.
704-426-7695 Call, Text, or Email
Positive Prayers for Powerfilled Living (Clover or Pineville) $3
Positive Prayers for Power-filled Living
By: Robert H. Schuller
$3.00
704-426-7695 Call, Text, Email
Success Happens/Dr. Tom Barrett (Huntersville) $25
Success Happens in network Marketing, by Dr. Tom Barrett. Brand new book and 4cassette tapes for easy listening to in car. Purchased for $60 at one of his conferences. Call 704-806-0503 if interested
Monks and Wine by Desmond Seward (Clover or Pineville) $20
This is a rare and wonderful book. They can range up to $110 for a new copy of the exact same book. Unique...
"Monks and Wine" by Desmond Seward
$20.00 Hardcover
704-426-7695 Call, Text, or Email
Microwave Cookbook (Clover or Pineville) $3
400 easy step by step Microwave Cookbook. 3.00
704-426-7695 Call, Text, Email
Marley & Me - brand new! (Charlotte, NC) $10
I bought Marley and Me - the new one with the new cover from the movie. I haven't even read it yet but ironically just lost my dog to cancer... so I am not exactly up for reading it. Serious buyers only please, thank you.
Sex Crime and Sexy Read Books (No Porn) (University) $10
All Like New Condition, All for $10
Will split if you like, make an offer
The Sex Slave Murders: The Horrifying True Story of America's First Husband-and-Wife Serial Killers by R. Barri Flowers (Mass Market Paperback - Oct 15, 1996)
Perfect Victim: The True Story of "The Girl in the Box" by the D.A. That Prosecuted Her Captor by Christine McGuire and Carla Norton (Mass Market Paperback - Jul 1, 1989)
Zodiac by Robert Graysmith (Paperback - April 2, 2002)
Brothel: Mustang Ranch and Its Women by Alexa Albert (Hardcover - May 8, 2001)
Working Sex: An Odyssey into Our Cultural Underworld by Marianne Macy (Hardcover - Sep 1996)
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind by Roy Hazelwood and Stephen G. Michaud (Hardcover - Jul 19, 2001)
The Unmade Bed: Sensual Writing on Married Love by Laura Chester (Hardcover - Jan 1992)
Cookbooks, etc. (East Charlotte) $10
1) Great American Recipes
2) 365 Ways To Cook Pasta
3) The Flavor Maker's Cookbook From Crisco Oil
4) Pillsbury 30-Minute Meals
5) Worst Pills Best Pills 2
6) Essential Guide To Prescription Drugs 1995
7) Essential Giude To Prescription Drugs 1998
8) Reading And All That Jazz
9) 20 Years Of Rolling Stone
10) Life Science Library- The Mind-c 1964
11) Paint And Wallpaper Book
Nancy Drew "Nancy's Mysterious Letter" 1932 HB DJ vintage (Charlotte-SouthPark) $30
NANCY’S MYSTERIOUS LETTER
By Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap
Copyright 1932
I am selling a copy of Nancy’s Mysterious Letter from my own old collection of Nancy Drew books. I discovered the Nancy Drew mysteries in 1959 as a twelve year old and was completely hooked! I wanted to buy them but they were $1.00 each new and my Mother said that was much too expensive! So we put an ad in the classified ads and a woman about 35 years old answered. She too loved Nancy Drews and had been given many as a child in the 1930’s. I bought a dozen or more from her for $.25 each!
I believe this copy is a first printing and in excellent condition. The book jacket has the white spine and has some wear and tears, with a bit missing from the bottom edge. The copyright is 1932; the front inside flap lists to The Mystery of the Tolling Bell. The back inside flap lists to Judy Bolton’s The Rainbow Riddle. The BJ back cover is the Cherry Ames series ad, listing to Veterans’ Nurse.
The cover is the blue one with orange letters and figure, with no damage or marks. The inside picture is the scene in white and orange. The boards are good, but the edges are missing some blue in spots. The binding is tight. There are no writing or marks whatsoever in the book. There is one book label inside the front cover. The book is nice and clean with no smells. There are no drawings or glossies in this one. The 209 pages are all perfect with the no tears, no missing corners, and no folds.
I purchased this book in 1959. It was loved and safely shelved until 1969 when it was packed away. I have always lived in a smoke free home. My collection was carefully packed away until 2008 when I opened the cartons to sell the books.
This book would make a wonderful addition to any collection of old and original Nancy Drew books. Please give my book a loving new home.
Don’t miss out.
Please email me with any questions.
CASH ONLY LOCAL PICKUP ONLY
No returns or refunds.
Thank you for looking.
PLEASE EMAIL ME REGARDING OTHER TITLES. I HAVE 50 VINTAGE NANCY DREWS TO SELL.
4 Beverly Gray Mysteries by Clair Blank c. 1930-1940 (Charlotte-SouthPark) $30
4 BEVERLY GRAYS MYSTERIES
BY CLAIR BLANK c. 1930-1940
$30.00
I am selling my four old copies of Beverly Gray mystery books by Clair Blank. I bought these copies used in 1959 for $.25 each from a woman who had bought them new in the 1930’s and 1940’s. There are no book jackets. The books are in very good condition, with some wear on the end boards. Please see photos. Several may be first editions or first printing.
1) BEVERLY GRAY FRESHMAN, copyright 1934 by
Grosset and Dunlap, Inc., and #1 in the series. This book has the solid blue cover and the plain white end papers. There are no drawings or etchings. There is some browning of the edges of the pages. There are 2 pages with tiny, tiny corner pieces missing. There is no writing in the book; there is a book label inside the front cover, and a very faint pencil mark of 65.
2) BEVERLY GRAY’S RETURN, copyright 1939, by Grosset and Dunlap, Inc., and #9 in the series. I believe this is a first edition. The cover is dark green with the blue city scene silhouette on the end papers. There is some browning of the edges of the pages. There is a book label on the inside. There is one black and white slick etching (?) type drawing on the frontispiece. There is no writing in the book and all the pages are perfect. There is a book list which lists to Beverly Gray’s Return on the reverse of the title page.
3) BEVERLY GRAY’S JOURNEY, copyright 1946 by Grosset and Dunlap, Inc., and #12 in the series. May be a first edition. The cover is blue with the cameo. The end papers are the blue with the white cameos. There is a book label inside the cover. There is one black and white drawing on the frontispiece. There is one ink signature in the book and one tiny tear on the inside cover corner. The pages are perfect, except for some browning due to age.
4) BEVERLY GRAY’S QUEST, copyright 1942 by Grosset and Dunlap, Inc., and #16 in the series. This one is newer and the book list lists to Beverly Gray’s Discover. The cover is the blue herringbone with the cameo, and the end papers are the blue with the white cameos. There is one black and white drawing on the frontispiece. There is one faint penciled name on the inside cover. The pages are all perfect with just a bit of darkening on the edges.
Please email me with any questions.
CASH ONLY LOCAL PICKUP ONLY.
Sorry no returns or refunds.
Thank you for looking.
°•*•°•*•°•*•°CALVIN AND HOBBES BOOKS°•*•°•*•°•*•° (South Charlotte )
NO SPAMMING PLEASE!!!
Great selection of classic Calvin and Hobbes Books - some are Scholastic. Great item(s) for Christmas gift. 5.00 a book or 25.00 for all 6 - Cash only. I REALLY NEED THE MONEY!!!! Please email with any questions. Thanks for looking!!
WILL NOT OPEN OR RESPOND TO PHISING EMAILS FOR THIS AD . LOCAL SALE ONLY----------CASH ONLY-------------NO CHECKS-----------NO CREDIT CARDS.
Teacher resource/reproducables (S. charlotte/Union County)
These are all brand new, when I student taught I thought about teaching younger grades then changed to upper.
Teacher Created Materials Grade K-2 $2.00 Each
Dr. Fry's Word Sorts working with Onsets and Rimes
Dr. Fry's Word Sorts working with Phonemes
Dr. Fry's Word Sorts working with Letters and Diagraphs
Teacher Created Word Wall Activities K-3
Teacher Created Materials Ayear of themes G1-2 $2 each
Math
language arts
science and social studies
Teacher Created Materials $2
Addition and subtraction G1
Numbers G1 and G2
Addition and Subtraction G2
Teacher Timesavers $2 Grades 1-3
Fall
Summer
Winter
Evan Moor $1.50
Grades 2-3
Telling Time
Money
Manipulative math multiplication and division
Grades 1-2
Beginning Addition
Beginning Subtraction
hardback twilight series books (gastonia,nc) $20
hardbacks brand new condition bought never read nice books look at the picture.
Sookie Stackhouse books Charlaine Harris (concord, nc) $25
Dead Until Dark
Living Dead in Dallas
Club Dead
Dead to the world
dead as a doornail
definitely dead
all together dead
contact me at ericWilson73@windstream.net
Pottery / Ceramic How-To Techniques Instructional Books (Davidson, NC) $25
includes 4 books:
The Big Book of Ceramics - by Chaviarria
The Complete Potter's Companion - by Birks
Surface Decoration for Low-Fire Ceramics - by Peters
Modeling the Head in Clay - by Lucchesi
(These books retail for between $20-$35 each) Perfect for the ceramic student.
704-896-3461
1952 "The Second Vet" (Concord, NC) $40
High School Annual from 1952 "The Second Vet" from Second Ward Extension School
Good Condition...for the serious collector
Slow food fast (Chester,SC)
Brand new-Bob warden's Slow Food Fast. Over 120 quick and hearty pressure cooker recipes. Copyright 2009 Will take $10.00
Cosmetology Text Book (Gastonia)
I have a Milady Standard of Cosmetology text book. I used it when I was in school in 2006. The book is in good condition. There are no ripped or missing pages, and all pages sit flat, and the cover of the book is still in excellent condition. There is writing on some of the blank pages, and there is highlighting throughout the book. Everything is still ledgible, the highlighting does not affect the text at all. Make me an offer
He's just not that into you - book(s) (Charlotte) $5
I have both "He's just not that into you" and "be honest- You're not that into him either" books. Both very funny, and quite true! I will sell them for $5 each or both for $8. Only serious buyers please! Thank you!
Reminisce magazines (concord) $4
Reminisce magazines. PLEASE contact me if you really want them. NO spam NO advertising NO job offers. These are great condition. I have stacks which are $4 a piece or i will give you a price for all of them. You can email my grandaughter at shotbycupid03@yahoo.com if you would prefer. Thanks
COLLEGE TEXT BOOKS! psychology, chemistry, geography, & anthropology! (Matthews) $1
-Psychology In Action. (Karen Huffman). 8e. $40
-Chemistry The Central Science. (Brown, LeMay, Bursten). 10e. $60
-Discovering Anthropology: Researchers At Work. (Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember, Peter N. Peregrine) $10
-Atlas of World Geography. Rand McNally. $10
Call me at 7048580042 if interested! Thank you!
Brand new Selection of books & cards (Waxhaw) $110
I have for sale a selection of 17 brand new books and one card set, that were for sale in my shop, as pictured below. Great for Christmas presents, or to add to your library at home.
I am asking $110.00 obo. Cash and pick up only! Contact me via this email or Marianne @ 704-771-0056
I need to sell all of my stock that was in my shop to help pay for my hubby's chemotherapy bills. So keep an eye out on other items coming up.
Genuine expressions of interest only please!
Thanks.
CIS-110 Book for sale (Charlotte/Matthews) $60
CIS-110 book for CPCC for sale. This book sells for I think more than $120 at the book store and I'm selling it for 60 or the best price I get. Feel free to give me your own offer. I still have a couple of weeks left in the class so this gives you time to get an offer in.
Physics for Scientists and Engineers ISBN 0805389601 (charlotte) $115
Physics for Scientists and Engineers ISBN 0805389601 for sale. It is used but still in good condition without highlights. Would like to take $115. E-mail back if you like. Thanks!
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link


