Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in college station

Wrestling - Carl Adams Manual/Tapes (College Station) $25

World Class Wrestling Manual by Carl Adams + complete set of Carl Adams Wrestling Tapes!! Basic & Advanced Takedowns, Escapes & Reversals, Riding & Pinning, Special & Essential Takedowns, & Essential Mat Wrestling Drills (5 of the 7 never opened!. A bargain at $25!! Cash only.

Blinn College Used Books and cheaper than buying them on campus (bryan/college station)

I have several Blinn Books for sale.
TXT or email me if your interested. 979-571-5741.

Math 0312- INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 0312 -$50.00

History 1301- READINGS IN US HISTORY V1 -$35.00 AMERICA:NARRATIVE HISTORY- $40.00

Phyiscal Geography 1301- RAND MCNALLY GOODE'S WORLD ATLAS $20.00 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY-w/cd- $80.00

1965 Handyman's Encyclopedia (Bryan) $50

1965 Handyman's Encyclopedia by Greystone Press
21 books
Missing book #2
A couple of books still have the wrapper on them.
This encyclopedia is great. It has everything for renovation to building your own cabin to building your own boat.

AMERICA, A NARRATIVE HISTORY- TINDALL (bcs) $20

By George Brown Tindall, David Emory Shi ; Paperback- ISBN 0393927326
used for history 1 at blinn
asking $20 obo
Thanks!

IMED BOOK! (WEB DESIGN) (BCS) $90

I have an almost brand new web design book- HTML, XHTML, and XML; 3rd Edition; Patrick Carey
I used it for about 2 weeks in my imed class at Blinn before I dropped the class. Basically brand new. Its the new edition and we were required to have this one , it cost over $130 new! Offering it for $90 cash obo!
ISBN: 978-0-4958-0640-0

Thanks!

BLINN - EDUCATION 13O1 (COLLEGE STATION) $80

I am selling my Blinn Education 1301 book that I purchased new in the Fall. The name of the book is Teachers, Schools and Society (with CD) Texas Edition.

The book is currently selling at the bookstore for $96. used plus tax and I am sellling mine for $80.00. BUY MY BOOK AND SAVE OVER $20.00!!!

We can meet in a public place so you can make the purchase. I will only accept cash.

If you need more information or would like to purchase, please call me at 512-851-7764.

BLINN - ECONOMICS 2301 - EXPLORING ECONOMICS (COLLEGE STATION) $130

I am selling my Blinn Economics 2301 book; Exploring Economics. This book was purchased new in the fall so it is in good condition.

The book currently sells for $149 plus tax in the bookstore so I am selling mine for $130.!!! BUY FROM ME AND YOU WILL SAVE A LITTLE OVER $25.00!!!

We can meet in a public place so you can make the purchase. I can only accept cash.

Call me if you have any questions or would like to purchase - 512-851-7764.

BLINN - MATH 1314 - COLLEGE ALGEBRA (COLLEGE STATION) $110

I am selling my Math 1314 Colleg Algebra book from Blinn. I purchased it in the fall new for over $160. so it is in great condition!

The book will be used in the Spring semester and they are currently selling it at the bookstore for $123. plus tax so I am selling mine for $110. Last year I had to buy a new book as they didn't have any used one so if you get stuck purchasing a new one it will be over $160. Easy solution - BUY FROM ME AND YOU WILL SAVE A LITTLE OVER $20.00!

I will meet you in a public area so you can make the purchase. If you are interested, give me a call at 512-851-7764.

BLINN - GOVT 2306-Practicing Texas Politics (College Station) $40

I am selling my Government 2306 Blinn Textbook; Practicing Texas Politics updated with Infotrac.

The bookstore is selling this book used for $57.60 plus tax. I am selling the exact same book that I used in the fall semester for only $40.00 CASH!!

BUY FROM ME AND SAVE $20.00!!

If you are interested in purchasing, please give me a call at (512) 851-7764 and we can meet in a public place so you can make the purchase.

anthropology (Bryan) $80

Intro to Anthropology textbook for Blinn. Titled: Anthropology a Human Approach

Blinn 1405 Chem book. NEW! (bryan) $95

I bought the book and used it two weeks! DVD included. No creases, highlighting. It has been in a book cover since I bought it. Book sells for $135 at the book store. 40 bucks off for the same book just as new.
I also have all of the lab book, goggles, manual.
Lab is missing the first lab only. But you don't need it, you can copy the first lab that you turn in from your lab partner ans save a bundle!
Take the whole chem package for $125.
Look it up online that's a deal!

Blinn Psych 2301 (Bryan) $70

Book is new with no highlights, comes with the video as well. Book sells for $114.00. Better condition than you can find in the book store and cheaper! By about 15 bucks!
Hurry!

Selling My Speech Book (Bryan, TX) $25

I am selling my speech 1315 Public Speaking , It is in good condition I bought it used for $95.00 and I am asking $25.00 for the book didn't even use it
also have speech 1321 Bus. & Prof. Speaking Book please email

29 Playboys From '06 to'09 (College Station) $35

Selling 29 Playboys all in perfect or very good condition. Had a subscribtion and just kept putting these away in a box. Including a bonus of two DVD's that were sent with subscription. Here is a list of what I have.

2006 - Sept, Nov,
2007 - Jan. Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
2008 - Jan. Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Dec
2009 - Jan. Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun

2 DVD's - Nude Celebrities & Wet Hot Nudes

Blinn college "Politics in America" (cs) $85

Blinn college special edition. Need for Federal government. Brand new book.

Politics in America
isbn - 978-0-558-31486-6
author: Thomas R. Dye

America:A Narrative History v2 (College Station,TX) $30

I bought the textbook this semester, brand new. Now that the semester is coming to an end, I no longer need it. There are no marks or highlited areas in the book. I am asking $30. If you are interested, please feel free to email me. Thanks! Kayla

Looking For Blinn Books - RELE (Bryan, TX)

Looking for Blinn books. RELE 1211, RELE 1406, RELE 2201, and RELE 1309. Please let me know if anyone has these books. Thanks

Krista

Fall '09 Student Teachers (Bryan, College Station)

  • Fall '09 STUDENT TEACHERS***



Soon to be first year teachers (Kindergarten) in need of accumulating teaching supplies for your classroom, I have 15 boxes of primarily new and some slightly used materials.
Resource books, Teacher reading books, Theme books and many more items, to many to list.
I happen to accumulate all my supplies while subbing (3 yrs.), sadly I've recently changed professions.
Must sell. $250.00 Materials retail for $500.00.
Contact Bill if interested at (979)361-0659.
If I happen to have missed your call, please leave a message.

Experiencing MIS by David Kroenke (College Station) $35

10th Edition. Published by Pearson Prentice Hall. Used.

Ethics and the Limits of Philosophy (Bryan, TX) $10

Ethics and the Limits of Philosophy, by Bernard Williams. Paperback, 1985, a few light ink marks, light pencil marks erased, otherwise interior in very good condition, cover also in very good condition. $10.

Sellars, Science, Perception, and Reality (Bryan, TX) $15

Science, Perception, and Reality, by Wilfrid Sellars. Hardcover, first edition, 1963. No jacket. Cover is well worn but solid and in good condition. Interior is pristine. $10.

America - A Concise History 3rd Edition (College Station) $35

Volume 1: To 1877. By Henretta, Brody, and Dumenil. Lightly Used

Philosophy books (Bryan, TX) $20

Expression and Meaning: Studies in the Theory of Speech Acts, by John R. Searle. Hardcover, first edition (1979), no jacket. Excellent interior. Cover in very good condition. $20.

Acts and Other Events, by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Hardcover, first edition (1977), jacket faded but otherwise in good condition, very lightly used. $10.

Truth and Meaning: Essays in Semantics, edited by Gareth Evans and John McDowell. Hard cover, 1977, cover a little worn but good, a few light pencil marks on interior, erased, otherwise interior is like new. Includes papers by Dummett, Strawson, Kripke, etc. $20.

Managerial Accounting 12th Edition (College Station) $45

By Garrison, Noreen, and Brewer. Published by Mcgraw-Hill. lightly used

Nozick, Anarchy, State, and Utopia (Bryan) $10

Anarchy, State, and Utopia, by Robert Nozick. Paperback, cover very good, light pencil on about 25 pages, erased, otherwise excellent interior. $10.

Calculus - For Business, Economics, Life Sciences, and Social Sciences (College Station) $45

Eleventh Edition. By Barnett, Ziegler, and Byleen. lightly used

Fodor, The Language of Thought (Bryan) $10

The Language of Thought, by Jerry Fodor. Paperback, 1975, colors on the cover are worn, but otherwise the cover is very good. Light pencil on a few pages, erased, otherwise interior is pristine. $10.

Chomsky, Cartesian Linguistics (Bryan) $20

Cartesian Linguistics: A Chapter in the History of Rationalist Thought, by Noam Chomsky. Hardcover, first edition (1966), pristine interior, very good jacket. $20.

Chomsky, Aspects of the Theory of Syntax (Bryan) $8

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax, by Noam Chomsky. Light pencil on 15 interior pages, erased, otherwise pristine interior. Paperback, 1970. Very good condition. $8.

Living History - Signed by H.R. Clinton (Bryan) $125

I have a signed copy of Living History by Hillary Rodham Clinton. I had a friend in PA stand in line at a signing when the book first came out. I would like $125 or best offer.

Kaplan USMLE Step 3 4th Ed. (College Station) $20

Kaplan Medical USMLE step 3 QBook 4th edition.
Like new. Email me, and we can arrange to meet.
Original price US$ 45 asking US$ 20

Business Essentials Textbook (College Station) $50

"Business Essentials" 7th edition. This textbook is in very good condition with just small bending of the cover (which you do not read a whole lot anyway). I bought this book as used from the A&M bookstore for $63 plus tax so this is a good price for a good book.

Psychology Textbook (College Station) $35

Selling a psychology textbook by David G. Meyers called "Exploring Psychology." This is the sixth edition and is in good condition. It has a soft back cover so the normal wear on the cover is present as should be expected. Also, a previous user wrote notes/highlighted in the book as seen in the picture. However, you may find the notes that have been made useful in your understanding. Asking $35 obo.

Finite Mathematics Textbook (College Station) $35

Selling a "Finite Mathematics for the Managerial, Life, and Social Sciences" hard back textbook, 8th edition. Author is S. T. Tan. It is also the instructor's edition, I am not totally sure what this means but it is in very good condition and also comes with the original CD. Asking $35 obo.

Bipolar Disorder/for Dummies (Bryan) $10

If iterested you can cotact me at lisa.bell_jc@yahoo.com

Thanks

Wanted: Child development textbooks (bryan-college station)

Hi I am looking to purchase textbooks for some child development courses and the TECA courses. I will pay a reasonable price for them. If anyone is selling please send me an email letting me know what you have. I am going to need the texbooks for the spring semester 2010. Thanks

My Little Pony books

I have the following My Little Pony paperback books for sale. All books are in like-new condition and are $3.00 each

Hide-and-Seek
Belle of the Ball
Butterfly Hunt
Fun at the Fair
Pony Party
Pinkie Pie's Spooky Dream
Rose Blossom's First Christmas

My Secret Unicorn books

I have scholastic edition My Secret Unicorn books (series) in paperback form for sale. All books are in like-new condition and are $4.00 each.

Flying High
Dreams Come True
A Special Friend
Stronger Than Magic
Starlight Surprise
The Magic Spell
A Winter Wish

Katie Kazoo Switcheroo books

I have the following Katie Kazoo paperback books for sale. All books are in good condition. Price is $3.00 per book.

Anyone But Me #1
No Messin' with My Lesson #11
Doggone It! #8
Any Way You Slice It #9
I Hate Rules #5
Oh, Baby! #3
Out to Lunch #2
Quiet on the Set! #10
Girls Don't Have Cooties #4

Junie B. Jones books

I have the following books for sale:
Junie B., First Grader (all are in like-new condition unless otherwise noted) price is $4.00 per book (paperback)

Aloha-ha-ha! #26
One-Man Band #22
BOO...and I MEAN IT! #24
Cheater Pants #21 (front cover has a few crease marks)
Loves Handsome Warren #7
(at last!) #18
Is a Graduation Girl #17
and the Mushy Gushy Valentine #14
and a Little Monkey Business #2
Is a Beauty Shop Guy #11
and her Big Fat Mouth #3 (front cover has a crease)

10000's of Books - $1 and up (2100 Cavitt Ave, Bryan) $1

Cavitt Corner Used Books has 10000's of softcover and hardcover books at $1.00 - $2.00 and up!

Right NOW, almost everything is on SALE at 30-50% OFF.........COME SHOP with us!

Almost all topics:
FICTION - Classics, Children/Juvenile, Horror, Mystery, Romance, Science Fiction(Sci-Fi)
NON-FICTION - Americana, African-American, American-Indian, Anthropology, Aviation, BIOGRAPHY, Business, CAR/Truck Repair, COOKING, Cleaning, Do-It-Yourself, Education, Etiquette, GARDENING, Geology, Geography, HISTORY, Hunting/Fishing, Math, Medical, MUSIC, Nature, New Age, PETS, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Real Estate, RELIGION, Sports, Texanna, War and more.
Sorry, No current textbooks(that I know of), but a good selection of CLASSICS.

Also, some MAD Magazines, a few newer comics, some VHS Movies and 100's of VINYL RECORDS(at 50% off)!

Don't miss the fun collectibles like Character/Beer Drinking Glasses, 101/102 Dalmatians, McDonald's Toys, Disney as well as; glassware, pottery, pictures, Christmas ornaments/collectibles, salt & pepper shakers, costume jewelry, hats and MUCH more! Currently, we have a nice selection of MUSIC BOXES.

Cavitt Corner Used Books & Collectibles (at the corner of Cavitt and Carson)
2100 Cavitt Avenue
Bryan, Texas 77801
(979)822-6633
HOURS: Tues - Sat. 11:30AM - 6:00PM
VISA & MASTERCARD gladly accepted!

100's of books (Bryan)

We are having a garage sale on Friday and Saturday at 1208 East 26th Street in Bryan. We have 100's of books available for .25 cents each!
Mysteries, romance, textbooks, etc.
Sandra Brown, Danielle Steele, etc.

Two Aggie Year Books (Tyler, TX) $13000


My income has been slashed, so my creditor has said that they are willing to settle my account for $13,000. I am praying that these two books will bring that together. Please call (903) 469-3745 or (903) 288-4670. Thank you sincerely!

Books for sale (College Station)

I am moving out and I have the following books for sale:
-. Tiger Woods "How I play Golf" for $10
-. Golf My Way "Jack Nicklaus" with Ken Bowden for $8
-. Elementary Differential Equations 7th ed by Boyce & DiPrima for $15

Email me at will1560@gmail.com if interested

Craft books for Sale (Rockdale, Texas) $10

I have a Better Homes & Gardens Crafts to Make and Sell book, Fantastic Furniture in an Afternoon book and Patriotic Crafts book for sale -- $10.00 each. They are in GREAT condition!

Anatomy & Physiology with Lab Manuel (Bryan, Texas) $125

Book with Lab Manuel only one page used
Contact Toni 361-877-5554 please leave a message

Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology 11th Edition (Bryan, Texas ) $55

used at Blinn College
Contact Toni 361-877-5554 Please leave a message

Life Span Human Development 6th Edition (Bryan, Texas) $120

By. Carol K. Sigelman and Elizabeth A. Rider
Contact Toni 361-877-5554 Please leave a message

Politics In America By Thomas R. Dye . Bartholomew H. Sparrow (Bryan, Texas) $55

Custom Edition for Blinn College- Bryan
contact: Toni 361-877-5554 Please leave a message

The Mathematical Palette 3rd Edition by Ronald Staszkow (Bryan, Texas) $35

Used at Blinn College.
Contact Toni @ 361-877-5554 please leave a message

Somerville Tx year book 1955 (Bryan Tx)

Somerville Texas year book 1955 with seniors,juniors& sophomores Pics Includs Pep squad football Boys Cheerleaders, Boys & Girls Basketball. Elementary Pics.... The Chieftain ,55. Will take best offer. Call 979-4923550

Hot VW Magazine Collection (College Station)

Time to unload my Hot VW Magazine Collection. I have about 20 years worth that are in near mint condition.

Make me a cash offer and pick them up.

Price is the same for 1 or all as they all need to go.

Fiction - Paperbacks (College Station)

Paperback Books - 50 cents each

A Kiss of Fate - Mary Jo Putney
Good Liar - Laura Caldwell
Sandcastles - Luanne Rice
The Last Innocent Man - Phillip Margolin
The Chosen - Sharon Sala
Mission Irresistable - Sharon Sala
Butterfly - Shara Sala
Nine Lives – Sharon Sala
King's Ransom - Sharon Sala
The Justice Way - Sharon Sala
One for the MOney - Janet Evanovich
Faking It - Jennifer Crusie
Letter from Home - Carolyn Hart
Templing - Susan Mallery
The Dangers of Deceiving a Viscount - Julia London
Annie's Song - Catherine Anderson
Chase the Moon - Dinah McCall
Storm Warning - Dinah McCall
The Perfect Lie - Dinah McCall
Tall Chief - Dinah McCall
The Heiress Bride - Catherine Coulter
Father Christmas - Barbara Metzger
Born in Fire - Nora Roberts
The Mulberry Tree - Jude Deveraux
A Place to Call Home - Deborah Smith
Runaway Mistress - Robyn Carr
The Wicked Day - Mary Stewart
The Street Lawyer - John Grisham
The Runaway Jury - John Grisham
Mischief - Douglas Clegg
Our Hope Our Dreams - Gary L Bauer
Morgan's Mercenaries - Heart of the Jaguar - Lindsay McKenna
The Golden Acre - Thyra Ferre Bjorn
An American Tragedy - Theodore Dreiser
Cold Shoulder - Lynda La Plante
By Arrangement - Madeline Hunter
In Silent Graves - Gary A Braunbeck
Ever After - A Cinderella Story - Wendy Loggia
A Separate Peace - John Knoweles
Julie of the Wolves - Jean Craig George
The Devil's Bargain - Edith Layton
Double Standards - Judith McNaught
Teh President's Daughter - Mariah Stewart
The Harbor - Carla Neggers
Teh House Next Door - Ann Rivers Siddons


Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Nicholas Sparks (College Station) $2

Nicholas Sparks Hardback Books $2 each

A bend in the Road – Hard/Soft
At First Sight – 2 hardcover
The Rescue – Hardcover
The Notebook – soft cover
Three Weeks with my Brother

Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Bigger Books and Hardback Books (College Station) $1

Bigger Books and Hardback Books. The books are $1 each or $25 for all.
Hornet’s Nest – Patricia Cornwell
Honor Bound – Sandra Brown
LA Rex – Will Beall
When the Wind Blows – James Patterson
Shoeless Joe and Ragtime Baseball - Taylor
The Pemberly Chronicles – Rebecca Ann Collins
The Drawing of the Three – Stephen King
Bad Girl – Maya Reynolds
The Fellowship of the Ring – Tolkein
Reading Lolita in Tehran – Azar Bafusu
The tuscan Childhood – Kinta Beevor
Sportin a Tude – Clairmont
Paige by Paige – Trading Spaces
The Chronicles of Narnia –
Fires of Winter – Roberta Gellis
Suspicious – Nora Roberts
Where the Heart Is – Billie Letts
Envy – Sandra Brown
Pandora’s Daughter – Iris Johanson
Kissing the Gunner’s Daughter – Ruth Rendell
Wild Swans – Jung Chang
Crybaby Ranch – Tina Welling
The Cat Book of Virtues – Susan Besze Wallace
The Cat Who Came for Christmas – Cleveland Amory
The Letter – Richard Paul Evans
Unlimited Access – An FBI Agent in the Clinton Whitehouse – Gary Aldrich
You can Fool All of the People All the Time – Art Buchwaldhttp://collegestation.craigslist.org/bks/
Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte
The Complete Book of Baby Names


Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Spiritual Books (College Station) $10

Books are $1 each or $10 for all

Spiritual
Evangeline – Longfellow
Repentance & 20th Century Man – C. John Miller
Chicken Soup for the Soul
A Second Chicken Soup for the Woman’s Soul
The Resurrection File – Parshall
Why Believe – Laurie
Bare Bones Christianity
Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir Live – God is Working
The Worship Choir Resource – Genevox
Angels All Around
Chicken Soup for the Country Soul


Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Misc Books $5

Everything is Illuminated – Jonathan Safran Foer
Crossing to Safety – Wallace Stegner
Timebends – Arthur Miller
Videohound’s Golden Movie Retriever 1999
PMS Syndrome – Ronald V Norris, MD with Colleen Sullivan
A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams
Spring Harrowing – Phoebe Atwood Taylor
Bill Cosby Time Flies
An Autobiography of Steve Allen – Mark it and Strike it
The Case of the Daring Decoy – Erle Stanley Gardner
The Sorrows of Young Werther and Selected Writings – Goethe
Path of Blood – Peter Becker
The Hardy Boys – The Four-headed Dragon – Franklin Dixon
Burt! The Unauthorized Biography by Marc Eliot (Burt Reynolds)
Merle Haggard – Sing Me Back Home – My Story with Peggy Russell
Anna Karenina – Leo Tolstoy
Shaka Zulu – E. A. Ritter
The Zulu Kings – Brian Roberts
The Things They Carried – Tim O’Brien
Sideways Stories from Wayside School
Reflections
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Oscar Wilde
Tabletalk – The Prophetic Books


Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Travel Books (College Station) $5

Travel Books $5 for all

Absolutely Every Bed & Breakfast in Colorado
Complete Guide to Bed & Breakfasts Inns & Guesthouses
Colorado Cabins, Cottages, and Lodges
30 Great Escapes in East Texas
AAA Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio tour book
Mobil Travel Guide Southwest and South Central
E.M. Forster A Passage to India
Mobil Travel Guide Southeast
6th Edition Bed & Breakfasts and Country Inns
The Christian Bed & Breakfast Directory
East Texas Vacation Guide
The Official Guide to American Historic Inns, Bed & Breakfast, and Country Inns
AAA Travel Book – Mexico
AAA Tour Book – Colorado Utah
AAA Tour Book - Arizona New Mexico
Hampton Inn and Suites
Best Western Road Atlas and Traveler’s Guide

Please do not respond if you are not interested. I am not looking for a job - I already have one. I am not in desperate need of money so do not spam with offers. I just want to declutter

Thanks for looking

Troy Korsgaden-Profit From Change/Power Position Your Agency (Bryan) $5

Troy Korsgaden

Profit from Change
Power Position Your Agency

$5 firm, cash only

Please email me if you are interested.

Love is a Choice-Hemfelt/Minirth/Meier (Bryan) $3

Love is a Choice

Robert Hemfelt
Frank Minirth
Paul Meier

$3 firm, cash only

Please email me if interested.

Thomas Keneally-Schindler's List (Bryan) $1

Thomas Keneally-Schindler's List

Paperback

$1 firm, cash only

Please email me if interested.

Kinky Friedman-What Would Kinky Do? (Bryan) $2

Kinky Friedman-What Would Kinky Do?

$2 firm, cash only

Please email me if interested.

Texas History Textbooks (Bryan) $5

Texas History Textbooks

Used at Blinn

$5 firm, cash only.

Please email me if interested.

Nicholas Sparks-Five Books (Bryan) $5

Nicholas Sparks

The Rescue
Nights in Rodanthe
The Choice
A Bend in the Road
At First Sight

$2 each or $5 for all.

Prices firm, cash only.

Please email me if interested.

James Sheehan-The Law of Second Chances (Bryan) $1

James Sheehan-The Law of Second Chances

Hardback

$1 firm, cash only.

Please email me if interested.

The American Nation: A History of the United States (College Station, TX) $60

The American Nation: A History of the United States - Thirteenth Edition by Mark C. Carnes and John A. Garraty. Book in good condition. Bought used so some highlighting and notes written in text by previous owner. No rips, tears, or missing pages. Cash only.

Brian Tracy-Eat That Frog! (Bryan) $1

Brian Tracy-Eat That Frog

Used paperback, in good condition.

Price is $1, firm, cash only.

Please email me if interested.

Henry Blackaby-Holiness-Audio Book (Bryan) $1

Henry Blackaby-Holiness-Audio Book

In like new condition. Listened to once.

Price $1, firm, cash only.

Please email me if interested.

Cheap Books! Textbooks, Graphic Novels, Novels, and MORE! (www.TapSurface.com) $1



Looking for great deals on Books?
Look no further!

http://www.TapSurface.com

We have a huge selection of text books, graphic novels, novels, and MORE!
Don't pay retail! Don't get stuck in traffic! ORDER TODAY!

Books

Have you been looking for a way to get rid of your old Hardbacks and Paperback books but not sure what to do with them? Then please check @ http://www.paperbackswap.com/ There's also www.swapadvd.com & www.swapacd.com for the movie & music lovers. This is a great website to swap, trade, and exchange books with other book lovers. This site is free and easy to use. If you do decide to open an account at any of the three sites, please use my nickname leann-28 as your referral! Thank you for taking a look and have a great day.

Je Veux Bien text book for French 102, 201, 202 at Texas A&M (College Station) $25

I have a barely used JE VEUS BIEN text book that loupots will only give me twenty for what the purchase price is over $125.

I have pictures of it but they are unable to post.

This is a great book and is also used by Western Texas College.

Please email me with any questions.

Introduction to Animal Science (College Station) $75

This book is for ANSC 107 at Texas A&M University.
It is clean inside out.
Only the edges are little bent.

Blinn and Texas A&M Books for sale (College Station) $1

I have the following Blinn and TAMU books for sale

"Biology with MasteringBiology (Hardcover)" 8th edition Campbell/Reece $120

"Chemistry for Engineering Students" Brown/Holme $90

"Biology Life on Earth" Split text Custom Edition for Blinn College (Biol 1406) - Audesirk 8th edition $30

"Powerstudy 4.0 for Plotnik & Kouyoumdjian's Introduction to Psychology" 8e CD ROMS Tom Doyle/Rod Plotnik $40

"Point-Counterpoint - Readings in American Government" 7th edition Herbert M. Levine $30

"America: A Narrative History Volume One" 7th edition by George Brown Tindall & David Emory Shi $30

"Government in America: People, Politics, and Policy (Portable Edition)" 13th edition Edwards/Wattenberg/Lineberry (still in package) $100

"A History of the American People" Paul Johnson $5

"A People's History of the United States 1492-Present" Howard Zinn $5

"Women, Men, and Society" 5th edition Claire M. Renzetti/Daniel J. Curran $40

"Art History Portable Edition" 3rd edition (4,5,6) Marilyn Stokstad

"On Course" 5th edition Downing $40

"America at Odds" 5th edition Edward Sidlow/Beth Henschen

Email me if you want to purchase any books or if you're interested in several then we can work out a lower price.
Thanks for looking!

Set of 4 Antique Books on Electricity (Bryan) $7

1. The Wiley Technical Series "Alternating Current Electricity and Its Applications to Industry" First Course by W. H. Timbie, Copyright, 1914 New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. -- Excellent Condition, No Dust Jacket. 2. The Wiley Technical Series "Industrial Electricity Direct-Current Machines" by William H. Timbie First Edition Third Printing, Copyright 1924 Stanhope Press -- Excellent Condition, No Dust Jacket. 3. College Physics Textbook titled "Elements of Electricity" by Anthony Zeleny, PHD First Edition Third Impression, Copyright 1930 by McGraw-Hill Book Company -- Great Condition, No Dust Jacket. 4. College Physics Textbook titled "Elements of Electricity" by Anthony Zeleny, PHD Second Edition, Copyright 1930 & 1935 by McGraw-Hill Book Company -- Excellent Condition.

Call 774 - 5797

33 Adult Magazines in Great Condition (Madisonville, TX) $50

My boyfriend and I moved in together and I made him get rid of all his old magazines. lol. They sell on ebay for between 3 and 7 bucks a pop so $50 is more than fair for 33 of them.

Hustler: November 96' Holiday Issue, May-December 97', August 97' Beaver Hunt Ed., Holiday Issue, 97', January 98' (12 total)

Gent: April 97', June 97', July 97', February 98'

High Society: June 97', July 97', September 97', November 97'

Cheri: June 97', August 97', October 97'

Club: January 04', Holiday Issue 04'

Genesis: September 97', November 97'

Swank: June 97'

Chic: June 97'

X-Tasy: August 96'

Gallery: October 97'

Bustin' Out: 1997 isssue

Oui: January 97'

Count em', thats 33 adult magazines in GREAT condition!

email me or call me after 9 and weekends at 979-422-5490

Trials of Abu Ghraib (BCS)

Hi
I am looking for a copy of a book named Trials of Abu Ghraib. I have been looking for it for about 2 months and most bookstores do not have it, and the ones that do are really exspensive. I only need it for a class I am currently taking.

If you can help and will maybe like to sell your book let me know.

Thanks

Calculus Early Vectors- Stewart- Newest Edition (College Station) $100

This is a practically BRAND NEW TEXTBOOK!!!! I kept it in very good condition and am just looking to get rid of it, but i bought it for $175. So this is my price, OBO. CALL (512) 767-4001

Romance Novels (College Station)

I have thousands of paperback romance novels--they are 50 cents each or 5 for $2.00

let me know if you have an author or series you are interested and I will send you titles of what I have

Mary Higgins Clark (CS)

6 hardbacks

Before I Say Good-Bye
We'll Meet Again
I'll Be Seeing You
You Belong to Me
My Gal Sunday
Let Me Call You Sweetheart

$5.00 each--they are all in really good shape

4 paper backs
We'll Meet Again
Remember Me
The Lottery Winner
The Anastasia Syndrome

They are $2.00 each--all in really good shape

I have lots of other paperbacks that are not in the best shape--they are 50 cents each--let me know if you are interested in those and I will send you the titles that I have

Patricia Cornwell Novels (CS)

5 Hardback Patricia Cornwell Novels all in really good shape

Cruel and Unusual
Isle of Dogs
Trace
Body Farm
Black Notice

they are $5.00 each

I also have several of her paperbacks that are not in that great of shape that I will sell for 50 cents each--let me know if you are interested in those and I can send you the titles that I have

John Grisham Novels (CS)

8 John Grisham hardback novels--all in excellent shape

The Innocent Man
The Rainmaker
The Brethren
The Last Juror
The Partner
THe King of Torts
The Broker
The Runaway Jury

They are $5.00 each

Sue Grafton Novels (CS)

I have 3 hard backs
K is for Killer
S is for Silence
T is for Trespass

they are $5.00 each

I have 4 paperbacks
A is for Alibi
B is for Burglar
D is for Deadbeat
H is for Homicide

they are $1.00 each

Money for your books (College Station/Bryan)

We buy books. Please contact us with the titles or ISNBs of the books you want to sell. We are right here in the College Station/Bryan area.

Twilight Books (College Station,TX) $65

I have the Twilight, New Moon and Breaking Dawn book's from the Twilight series. I also have The Host by Stephenie Meyer and a Jodi Picoult book "Harvesting the Heart". The Twilight book is used, its in pretty good condition and the New Moon book has never been opened, the other 2 books are used. They are in good condition. For the Twilight book I would like $10.00, New Moon I would like $10.00, Breaking Dawn I would like $15.00 if you buy them together i would like $35.00. For The Host I would like $15.00 and the harvesting the heart i will sale for $15.00. If you would like all of them I will take 65. You can contact me at (732)637-0559

paper back books (bryan, tx) $10

gently used paper back books with book bag

Please call: 979-589-1166 or 979-589-1257

Brisingr - Never used (College Station) $10

The third book to the Eragon series. It has never been opened before.

Chemistry McMurry 5th Ed. (College Station) $60

Chemistry by McMurry and Fay 5th Edition. Used sticker on side. It is a little beat up around the edges and there is a small amount of writing in it but nothing that obstructs any of the text.

*** Spanish For Dummies*** ( College Station) $20

Text 713-505-0252 for details.

Chemistry Book (college station tx) $60

Paper back used. Chemistry Ninth Edition. -Raymond CHANG

New York Yankees collectable book. (college station) $20

nyy book from the very beging to 2008. all best players and best games. tons of other stuff to

MCAT Examkrackers Complete Study Package $75

Examkrackers Complete MCAT Study Package (6th edition) includes all five course manuals, one for each MCAT topic (biology, physics, chemistry, organic chemistry, and verbal).

* 1,088 pages
* 31 30-minute MCAT practice exams with answers and explanations
* More than 1,638 MCAT questions
* 48 organic chemistry flashcards

Like new condition, no highlighting or marks of any kind!

Text Books, Graphic Novels, and MORE! (www.TapSurface.com)

Looking for great deals on Books?
Look no further!

http://www.TapSurface.com

We have a huge selection of text books, graphic novels, novels, and MORE!

Finite Mathematics for managerial, life, and social sciences (College Station, TX) $50

This is a Finite Math book that happens to be an instructors edition. It is still being used, but I can't sell it back. It is exactly the same as a students edition. Does not contain any extra solutions or anything.
Finite Mathematics for managerial, life, and social sciences
Author S.T. Tan Ninth Edition
Instructor's Edition
ISBN-13: 978-0-495-38753-4
If interested, email me at nmwisdom@gmail.com

FREE Used Books/Videos after church sale (Bellville, TX)

Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic Church in Bellville will hold it's annual Bazaar on Oct 25th from 11-5. At 5:00 pm the Used Book Booth will give all remaining books, videos and DVDs to the first person who agrees to take the entire remaining stock. Please do not ask before 5:00pm as we do have people who offer to pay a small reasonable donation for the remaining books before the close of the bazaar. If you are a non-profit asking for the books let that be known, otherwise some small donation would be nice, but not necessary. This is a fundraiser for our church.
Currently our stock includes 100s of VHS blockbuster titles, dozens barely used DVDs, and 100s of bestselling adult and children's titles. While our booth is very successful every year, there will still be more than plenty sell-able stock remaining.
Thanks for looking.

TO kill a mockingbird (somerville texas) $15

original to kill a mocking bird book the book is a bit messes up but all the pages are still there and it is hard back please email me at Tiffy141992@yahoo.com

Chemistry - McMurry/Fay (College Station) $50

For sale is one hardback copy of McMurry and Fay's Chemistry, 5th edition. It is in good shape, a little wear on the cover but no torn pages or pen marks. I used this book for chem1411 at Blinn, ad although they switched to a new edition I haven't had any problems with material not being in the book. If you are interested
call or text Bryan at 512-560-5483 or email. Thank you.

1986 PENTHOUSE SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY ISSUE (BCS AERA) $100

SEPTEMBER 1982 PENTHOUSE SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY ISSUE
EXCLUSIVE MADONNA ALL-NEW NUDES. ALSO WITH EXPLOSIVE INTERVIEW WITH ROCK HUDSON'S LOVER TELLS ALL.

Wanted: Managerial Accounting 13th ed. and Organizational Behavior 13 (A&M Campus) $60

I need these books but they were sold out in the bookstore. Willing to pay $60 for each right now. NEED them for class! Text this number if you have them. 979-422-3601

Managerial Accounting 13th edition (Hardcover) by Ray Garrison (Author), Eric Noreen (Author), Peter Brewer (Author)

Organizational Behavior 13th Edition (Hardcover) by Stephen P. Robbins (Author), Timothy A. Judge (Author)

Criminal Justice Textbooks (College Station) $15

Textbooks were used through college but I have graduated and since then have never used them and would like to get them off my hands now.

Each book is $15.00 or if all books are bought I will do the entire set for $125.00!!!

The books are:

  • Introduction to Criminal Justice by Robert Bohm and Keith Haley- Used; like new


1st edition
Hard cover book
Teachers editions (same as the student version but may contain author's notes and/or answers)

  • Criminal Law by Joel Samaha- Used; has very little highlighting in the text


8th edition
Hard cover book
includes CD-ROM

  • Juvenile Delinquency- The Core by Larry J Siegel and Brandon B Welsh- Used; has highlighting and notes in text


2nd edition
Soft cover book
Includes CD-ROM, internet reference number, and pin code

  • Criminal Procedure- Law and Practice by Rolando Del Carmen- Used; like new


6th Edition
Hard cover book
Includes never opened CD-ROM

  • The Effective Corrections Manager- Correctional Supervision for the Future by Charles R. McConnell and Richard L. Phillips- Used; like new


2nd edition
Hard cover book

  • Corrections in the 21st Century- A practical Approach by Norman A. Carlson, Kδren M. Hess, and Christine M.H. Orthmann- Used; like new


Unknown edition
Hard cover book

  • Essentials of Corrections by L. Thomas Winfree Jr. and Larry G. Mays- Used; has highlighting and notes in text


3rd Edition
Soft cover book

  • The Basics of Social Research by Earl Babbie- Used; has highlighting in text


3rd Edition
Soft cover book

  • Community Based Corrections by Paul F. Cromwell and Rolando V. Del Carmen- Used; like new


4th Edition
Hard cover book
Includes online WebTutor packet (Never opened)

  • Effective Police Supervision by Harry W. More, Larry S. Miller and W. Fred Wegener; Used like new


4th Edition
Soft cover book

  • Criminal Evidence for the Law Enforcement Officer by Gilbert B. Stuckey and Norman M. Garland- Used; has highlighting and notes in the text


4th Edition
Soft cover book


Please feel free to e-mail with any questions. Thanks.

Chem 1411 Lab Manual (College Station) $20

Blinn Chemistry 1411 Laboratory Manual.
Beverly A. Clement
Blinn College

I pre-ordered this lab manual and dropped the class. Its never been used.

Call/txt
Jason
832-208-2955

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags: