craigslist | books & magazines in columbia / jeff city
Columbia College Textbooks (Jefferson City/Columbia)
I have a few textbooks that were required for Columbia College that I no longer need.
The Little Brown Compact Handbook, 6th Ed. ISBN: 0-321-38339-7 $20.00
World Religions, Beliefs Behind Today’s Headlines ISBN: 978-0-8189-0640-4 $10.00
Introductory Algebra for College Students ISBN: 978-0-321-56391-0 $40.00
American History, A Survey, 12th Ed. ISBN: 978-0-07-312492-6 $50.00
Economics, 18th Ed. (Can use for Macro and Micro Econ) ISBN: 978-0-07-337569-4 $50.00
Business Communications, MGMT254, Columbia College Ed. ISBN: 978-0-324-61398-8 $25.00
I work in Columbia and live in Jeff City so we could arrange delivery to save on shipping costs.
Janet Evanovich (Jefferrson City) $3
I am selling my Janet Evanovich Books....Paper Back are $3 and Harback are $5....I have 1 unopened Janet Evanovich Book (Number 10) on Cd that im selling for $6.50
The books that I have are....2, 3, 5,6, 7,8,9,10(on cd),11, 12,13, 15..the only ones i dont have are numbers 1, 14..The hardback books are brand new!!
I Wonder Why Books (Jefferson City)
I have 12 hardcover books in the " I Wonder Why" series. I am asking $35.00 for the set. I paid over $100 for them new. If interested please email me or call 573-680-0086.
Playboy Magazines (3113 Shoreside Drive, Columbia, MO ) $20
23 vintage Playboy magazines, dating between June 1957 and September 1965, for sale as lot for $20 each, or $460. All but three in perfect shape; one lacking cover, two have damaged covers. $30/piece if sold separately. See photo sampling.
A Series of Unfortunate Events Books 1-13s 1-13 (Columbia) $26
A Series of Unfortunate Events Books 1-13 Like Brand New. Been read once. Perfect Condition. Great gift for Christmas for a kid (or adult) who likes to read. Priced at $2 a book. Will only sell as a set.
Sports books (2) (Jefferson City) $2
I have two sports books for sale for one price!! The books are:
Champions Again (UCLA basketball)
And the Crowd Goes Wild (with CD's)
Asking just $2 for both!!
Selection of Christian books (Jefferson City) $5
I have a small selection of Christian books for sale. Books are:
The Purpose Driven Life
The Purpose Driven Life Journal (not written in)
If Only He Knew
Character Counts
Discovering the Mind of a Woman
Preparing for Christ's Return
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Prayer
Asking just $5 for ALL!!
Series Romance Novels (Ashland) $2
I have a couple shoe boxes full of series romance novels....Harlequin, Shiloette, etc. Asking $2 a box. Each box contains ~10-15 books.
Thank you for looking.
BOOKS (COLUMBIA)
Thousands of cheap books and magazines and cassettes . Quarter each or 5 for $1.00. Some specially priced. Mostly Non-fiction, many older textbooks. Very few kids books. Yard sale all day Saturday and Sunday, weather permitting. Some available Friday evening, but email first to make sure. Location Lot#20 in Colonial Village Trl. Ct. at 2904 Rangeline St. North of Casey's.
Books 4 for $1 (Ashland)
Tons of books available for $0.25 each! Mostly kids books. Stop by Friday or Saturday from 7-5 or on Sunday from 9-3. Available behind Caseys General Store in Ashland at 503 East Johnson Street.
Cooking for Kids cookbook (Columbia) $10
Cooking for Kids cookbook. A fun way to get your kids involved in the cooking. I am asking $10/obo for this cookbook.
Thanks for looking!
Groom and Board magazine (North Columbia) $5
Magazines for professional dog groomers from several years ago.
Huge box of Goosebump books (jeff city) $20
I have a HUGE box of goosebump books and a couple other books in the box asking $20 for whole box. Pick up in Jefferson City and CASH ONLY. All books are in great shape.
Thanks
Christina
Twilight and New Moon Signed (Como) $75
These were my GF's but she left me and her stuff behind. I hate these books but I understand a lot of people don't. They're signed by Stephanie Meyer on the title page and I just want them gone. $75 or 120 for both, OR make me an offer. Im selling cheap cuz, like most signed books, no COA but I'm sure they're real.
Swap Books today @
Take a look at this site... http://www.paperbackswap.com/
& there's also dvd's @ www.swapadvd.com or CDs @ www.swapacd.com for all you movie and music lovers.
It's a site that is fun, easy, and a great way to save money $$$$$$$$ if you love to read like I do. It is also a great way to get rid of those books you are only going to read once and now wonder what to do with.
Take a look at this website today and I know that you will love it as much as I do!
If you open an account with any of the 3 sites please use me leann-28 as your referral.
Looking forward to seeing you there!!
PDR for Nutritional Supplements (Syracuse) $5
PDR for Nutritional Supplements, first edition, copyright 2001, 575 pages 660-298-3784
old books for sale, $5 - $1000 (columbia/fulton)
I have many late 19th/early 20th century first edition and collectible novels for sale. Please visit my website at
http://members.tranquility.net/~scimusic/grandma%27sbookshop.html to view the current offerings. Thanks.
Collection of novels (Jefferson City) $10
6 books:
Jane Smiley, A thousand Acres
Nicholas Sparks, Message in a Bottle
James Patterson, Sam's Letters to Jennifer
Louis L'Amour, The Shadow Riders
Jane Hamilton, The Book of Ruth
Kate Brallier, Seal Island
Cash only
Romance books (paperback) 330 (Jefferson City) $100
An assortment of romance books all in good shape (330 books in all) $100.00 or best offer. Will sell separately also. call 573-462-9145
Computer Books (Jefferson City) $10
5 books:
The Internet for Dummies
Windows 95 for Dummies
PCs for Dummies
Home Networking for Dummies
Upgrading and Fixing PCs for Dummies
7th gr. SwitchedOn Schoolhouse Computer curriculum (1241 CR 2710 Moberly MO 65270) $75
Complete 7th Grade boxed set of the Switched-on Schoolhouse curriculum
Schoolhouse 2.0 R2
Math, Science, Language, History, Geography, Bible
Was $275 and was only used 0nce
Will trade for 5th Grade full set
NEW Saxon Math 87 complete set (1241 CR 2710 Moberly, MO 65270) $60
Teacher & Student text,
Workbooks, Tests,
Answer keys, worksheets + extras
70's comics, old and not so old books (707 Vandiver Village, Columbia)
Primitive to Present Multi Family sale Friday Nov.6 10am to 4pm and Saturday Nov7 8am to 1pm.
Indoor sale at Vandiver Village strip mall located on Vaniver Dr. between Rangeline and Providence intersections.
JOY OF COOKING - vintage & delicious - fancy up your family feast! (Columbia) $30
Revised & enlarged, over 4300 recipes, 1200 new recipes, new illustrations. LC 61-7902. Copyright 1964, printing August 1973. Hardcover clothbound, dust jacket, 849p. Very nice condition! will deliver in Columbia.
I have other cookbooks for sale and give quantity discounts for 2 or more books with $25 minimum purchase. Inquiries welcome; I don't answer gmail, as it's always been spam.
Thnks for your interest!!
Jack Cafferty's Now or Never - hardback (Columbia) $10
New hardback in excellent condition. Never read. Retails for $24.95
Jim Cramer's Real Money - hardback (Columbia) $10
Excellent condition. I never got around to reading this. Hardback. Retails for $26.00
College Textbooks for Sale (New Bloomfield)
I have several College Textbooks that I no longer need and I am wanting to sell. Here's the list:
1) Becoming a Master Student 11th Edition Author: Dave Ellis ISBN:0-618-46770-X
2) Introduction to Psychology 7th Edition Author: Rod Plotnik ISBN: 0-534-58962-6 (paper back version) Same equivilant to ISBN: 0-534-58934-0 (Case) 0-534-64361-8 (looseleaf)
3) Personal Finance Turning Money Into Wealth 4th Edition Author: Arthur J. Keown ISBN: 0-13-221389-3
4) Algebra for College Students Custom Edition for State Fair Community College ISBN: 0-536-47506-7
5) Approaching Democracy 5th Edition Author: Larry Berman and Bruce Allen Murphy ISBN: 0-13-174401-1 includes CD
6) An Inconvenient Truth Author: Al Gore ISBN: 978-1-59486-567-1
7) Introduction to Wildlife management The Basics Author: Paul R. Krausman ISBN: 0-13-280850-1
8) Writing In The Disciplines A Reader And Rhetoric for Academic Writers 6th Edition Author: Mary Lynch Kennedy and Willima J. Kennedy ISBN: 0-13-231999-3
9) The Everday Writer 3rd Edition Author: Andrea A. Lunsford ISBN: 0-312-41328-9
10) Soils, Land And Life Author S.W. Buol ISBN: 0-13-191481-2
11) Elements of Argument A Text And Reader 8th Edition Authors: Annette T. Rottenberg and Donna Haisty Winchell ISBN: 0-312-43126-0
12) Basic College Mathematics 5th Edition Student Solutions Manual ISBN: 0-13-185730-4
13) The Unfinished Nation Volume 1: to 1877 Author: Alan Brinkley ISBN: 0-07287910-6 includes CD
14) Fundamentals of Conservation Biology 3rd Edition Author: Malcolm A. Hunter, Jr. and James Gibbs ISBN: 1-4051-3545-X
15) Understanding Child Development 6th Edition Author Rosalind Charlesworth ISBN: 1-4018-0502-7
16) Introductory Algebra through Applications Authors: Geoffrey Akst and Sadie Bragg ISBN: 0-201-31223-9
17) Developmentally Appropriate Practive in Early Childhood Programs Revised Edition ISBN" 0-935989-79-X
18) Basic College Mathematics 5th Edition Authors: John Tobey and Jeffrey Slater ISBN: 0-13-149057-5 includes CD
All Books $30 except for An Inconvenient Truth which I would like 15 for. I have pictures of all the books, just send a reply and I can send it to you if you're interested.
1915 Barbara's Marriages Novel (Columbia) $20
March 1915 Hardback is red clothe Barbara's Marriages by Maude Radford Warren. Some staining on front cover and some pages. Asking $20.00 obo
Clarinet Music Books (Columbia) $10
1. Standard of Excellence(Book 2) 2. Standard of Excellence(Book 3) 3. Titanic 4. 29 Top Hits for Clarinet 5. Hot Pop Singles of 2000 6. Star Wars Episode 1 7. Jazz & Blues(CD included) 8. The Second Book of Baritone/Bass. Please contact: Brenda @ 446-5918
Pressed Glass book (Linn, Belle, JC) $15
The title of this book is the STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRESSED GLASS. It is an ex-library copy in like-new condition. It was printed in 2007 by Collector Books. The hardback book has 380 pages of identification and values of glass covering the years of 1860-1930. It is the third edition. Authors are Bill Edwards and Mike Carwile. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $15.00 plus shipping and handling.
Martha Stewart Cooking School (Fulton) $25
Brand new Martha Stewart book. Paid $50 asking $25.
Guns Illustrated 2008-book (Linn, Belle, JC) $8
The title of this book is GUNS ILLUSTRATED 2008. It is a standard reference for today's firearms. Edited by Ken Ramage. This ex-library copy is in very good condition. Published for Gun Digest Books. This soft covered book has 318 pages. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $8.50 plus shipping and handling.
O.J. Simpson's Most Memorable Games (Linn, Belle, JC) $3
The title of this book is O. J. SIMPSON'S MOST MEMORABLE GAMES. Book is an ex-library copy but in good condition. It was published in 1978 by Putnam's.
It is in good condition. Hardback book has 288 pages. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $3.00 plus shipping and handling.
Title: 12,000 Miles by Land Rover (Linn, Belle, JC) $4
The title of this book is 12,000 MILES BY LAND ROVER. It was published in 1957 by Zonderwan. Has dust jacket. Not the best condition but quite readable. Story tell of a family's journey from Canada to South America. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $4.00 plus shipping and handling.
caring for your Rottweiler book (Linn, Belle, JC) $4
The book is entitled THE ROTTWEILER. It is a hardcover BOOK on the care and keeping of your Rottweiler. Lots of photos. Author is Richard F. Stratton 220 pages.
This book is in very good condition. Published in 1985 by T.F.H. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $4.00 plus shipping and handling.
Starbucks--check out this book (Linn, Belle, JC) $5
The title of this old book is THE STARBUCKS which is printed on the hard cover. Author is Opie Read and published in 1902. Good condition but some wear as expected for a book published 107 years ago. Published by Laird & Lee. This novel is 322 pages. Friends of the Osage County Library ask $5.00 plus shipping and handling.
The Life and Times of John Manjiro (Linn, Belle, JC) $40
If you go to abebooks.com and you will find this book offered for sale at $71.00, $84.00 and $108.00. This copy is in excellent condition. Author is Donald R. Bernard.
Printed in1992 by McGraw-Hill. Friends of the Osage County Library offer this book for $40.00 plus shipping and handling.
Book-How to make dollhouse furniture (Linn, Belle, JC) $4
The title of this book is Dollhouse Magic--how to make and find simple dollhouse furniture. Published in 1977 by The Dial Press. Author is P. K. Roche. Book is an ex-library but in good condition except hardcover is a bit soiled. Asking $4.00 plus shipping and handling. This book is offered by Friends of the Osage County Library.
Book-The Sixth Man (Linn, Belle, JC) $8
The Sixth Man is written for young people by Dennis St. Sauver. Published in 1974 by EMC. Story about basketball. Hardback book is in good condition.
Book is pricey on abebooks.com. Asking $8.00 plus shipping and handling. Book is offered by Friends of the Osage County Library.
Science Fiction Books (Fulton)
Science Fiction book collection for sale. Mostly 1950's and 1960's. E-mail for specific books or authors. Thanks
Dr. Seuss Green Eggs and Ham (Belle, Linn, JC) $3
Green Eggs and Ham with Fabulous Flaps and peel-off stickers which have been used. ISBN # 0375810889. Date is 2001. In good condition.
Price is $3.00 plus shipping and handling. The book is owned by Friends of the Osage County Library.
Complete Set 1964 Book of Popular Science (Boonville Area)
This is a complete set
The Book of Popular Science 1964
10 books total
Asking $20 OBO
(573)434-9144
They are in very good condition!!!
Cash Only!!!
No Free Delivery!!!!
NO SPAM!!!
Columbia College Textbooks (Columbia Missouri)
I have a ton of old and new textbooks used at Columbia College. Some teachers will let you use older editions if you ask them before class starts.
Crisis Intervention-ISBN:9780495100263 $75.00
Introduction to Algebra with CD-ISBN:9780132356794 $65.00
Biological Psychology-ISBN:9780485603009 $95.00
Abnormal Psychology-ISBN:0205459420 $25.00
Social Psychology-ISBN:9780132382458 $45.00
Sociology In Our Times with CD-ISBN:0495008141 $40.00
America at Odd-ISBN: 0534647596 $40.00
Microbiology an Introduction-ISBN:0805376135 $25.00
Microbiology Lab Manual-ISBN:0072556803 $25.00
Microbiology Study Guide-ISBN: 0805376208 $25.00
Prebles' Artforms-ISBN:9780135141328 $75.00
Human Anatomy-ISBN:0130615692 $50.00
Human Anatomy Lab Manual-ISBN:9780130475473 $50.00
Guidelines for Preinatal Care-ISBN:9781932328363 $70.00
Aristotle Nicomachean Ethics and Immanuel Kant Groundwork of the Metaphysic of Morals-ISBNS:9780872204645; 9780061311598 $10.00 for both
History and Systems of Psychology Columbia College Edition-ISBN:9780495764915 $50.00
Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy-ISBN:9780495102083 $75.00
Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy Student Manual-ISBN:9780495102090 $30.00
I have a couple more books that a friend is borrowing so I will post those when they are returned. All prices are negotiable!!!
Contemporary Corporate Finance-for William Woods (Columbia) $90
This textbook was used for William Woods MBA program, Financial Decisions class. This is the international edition, but that did not make a difference in the material. Please email if interested.
Number of Pages: 800
ISBN/ISBN13: 0324657900 / 9780324657906
Title: Contemporary Corporate Finance, International Edition (with Thomson ONE)
Author: James McGuigan
Media (Binding) : Paperback
Dimensions (Aprox) .118
Condition: Used
Published: 02 July, 2008
Chilton - Total Car Care Manual for 97-00 Malibu/Cutlass (Columbia) $15
Seldom used. $24.99 retailed, ask for $15.
websters encyclopedia (millersburg area) $15
1999 edition 21st century family encyclopedia 10 volume set very good condition... call Al at 573-219-2712
Agatha Christie Mystery collection (LaMonte,MO) $250
We have the whole collection for sale, black leather bound, great condition.
Paypal accepted
DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS UNLESS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN BUYING THE BOOKS!!
Barron's Anatomy and Physiology (West Columbia) $5
Barron's Anatomy and Physiology, The Easy Way second addition.
Human Anatomy and Physiology (West Columbia) $5
Schaum's Outlines Human Anatomy and Physiology second edition
Human Physiology Concepts and Clinical Applications $25
Laboratory Guide to Human Physiology: Concepts and Clinical Applications by Stuart Ira Fox Eleventh Edition
Laboratory Guide to Human Physiology, is a stand-alone human physiology manual that can be used in conjunction with any human physiology textbook. It includes a wide variety of exercises that support most areas covered in a human physiology course, allowing instructors the flexibility to choose those exercises best suited to meet their particular instructional goals. Background information that is needed to understand the principles and significance of each exercise is presented in a concise manner, so that little or no support is needed from the lecture text.
Strayer University Online (COMO)
I currently have several Strayer University books for sale, for those of you attending online.
Bus 200: Principles of Management: $25
Eco 100: Principles of Economics: $25
Bus 290: Business Ethics: $25
Writing Fundementals: $20
You can either Email me or contact Ed at 573-424-7957
Audio book Zadie Smith on Beauty (Columbia, MO) $5
Unabridged 16 CDs. Zadie Smith on Beauty
WANTED: Vistas Spanish text (Columbia mo)
I need this book desperately! I'll pay you for it! Please let me know if you have this and are not using it.
nice books (moberly, mo) $10
Nice set- would make great Christmas gift. Contact Laverna- 660-263-0489 or email.
College Textbooks (Montgomery City, MO)
I have several College Textbooks I need to sell. I am moving and I need the money and the space. If you are interested in any or all of them...please feel free to make an offer! Thanks for looking!!
"College Accounting" Online Edition, Great Condition, ISBN: $0-324-68037-6 $25 OBO
"Accounting - Information for Business Decisions" 2nd Edition, Great Condition, ISBN:
0-324-18599-5 $25 OBO
"Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking " 4th Edition, Great Condition, ISBN: 0-15-505605-0 $30 OBO
“Ethics in Information Technology" Great condition, ISBN: 0-619-06277-0 $20 OBO
"Income Tax Fundamentals" 2007 edition, 25th Anniversary Edition, Great Condition, ISBN: 0-324-39926-X $30 OBO
"Personal Finance" 7th Edition, Great condition, ISBN: 0-07-310881-2 $20 OBO
“Foundations of Microeconomics" 2nd Edition, Great Condition, ISBN: 0-321-19935-9 $25 OBO
"Small Business Managment" Columbia College Edition, Great Condition, ISBN: 1-4240-6496-1 $30 OBO
"Rereading America - Cultural contexts for critical thinking and writing" - 6th Edition, Great condition, ISBN: 0-312-40554-5 $30 OBO
"Retrieving the American Past" Good Condition (Bent pages), ISBN: 0-536-78455-8 $20 OBO
"A Writers Reference" - 5th Edition (ISBN: 0-312-41262-2) (Includes everything included in package: Electronic Exercises (ISBN: 0-312-40826-9), Language Debates (ISBN: 0-312-40257-0), Writing about Literature (ISBN: 0-312-41523-0), Exercises (ISBN: 0-312-40243-0) $50 OBO
E-mail is the easiest way to get ahold of me...so please send an e-mail. Thanks!
New & Used college books (Fulton/Mid Mo)
I have some books I no longer need or use.
I added a link to the book under each description.
1st the brand new books.
American History A Survey 13th edition
http://www.amazon.com/American-History-Hardcover-Reinforced-Binding/dp/0078916976
American Promise 4th Ed Vol 1 + Reading the American Past 4th Ed Vol 1
http://www.overstock.com/Books-Movies-Music-Games/American-Promise-4th-Ed-Vol-1-Reading-the-American-Past-4th-Ed-Vol-1-e-book-Hardcover/3191906/product.html
Art across Time Volume One
http://www.amazon.com/Art-across-Time-Laurie-Adams/dp/0072969725
Used but in awesome condition.
Artforms (8th Edition) (Comes with interactive CD)
http://www.amazon.com/Prebles-Artforms-Introduction-Visual-Arts/dp/0131930818/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1256663039&sr=1-4
Environmental Science: A Global Concern - 9th edition
http://www.amazon.com/Environmental-Science-Global-Concern-ARIS/dp/0073218812
New Perspectives on HTML and XHTML, Comprehensive 4th Edition
http://www.flipkart.com/new-perspectives-html-xhtml-comprehensive/061926747x-51w3f63wsf
Microsoft Office 2003: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Premium Edition, 3rd Edition
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-2003-Introductory-Techniques/dp/141885932X
Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Windows XP Edition, 1st Edition
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-2007-Introductory-Techniques/dp/141884327X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1256663224&sr=1-1
Discovering Computers 2007: A Gateway to Information, Complete
http://www.amazon.com/Discovering-Computers-2007-Information-Complete/dp/1418843709/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1256663246&sr=1-1
Shoot me a fair price & come get them!
old books for sale, $5 to $1000 (columbia/fulton) $5
I have many late 19th/early 20th century first edition and collectible novels for sale. Please visit my website at
http://members.tranquility.net/~scimusic/grandma%27sbookshop.html to view the current offerings. Thanks.
Free Scientific American
I have several years of Scientific American. It is available free of cost.
3 Hardback Harry Potter Books (Columbia/Fulton) $30
3 Harry Potter Books in Near Perfect condition. They have only been read once. Total new value is over $70.00. Asking $30.00. Would make excellent birthday or Christmas gift.
Titles: Harry Potter and the blood prince. Harry Potter and The Order of the Phoenix, Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows.
Thanks for looking.
USED College Books (Columbia, MO )
USED College books for sale $5.00 each: (all in very good condition)
Sociology - A Down To Earth Approach - Fifth Edition - ISBN # 0-205-38925-2
Beginning & Intermediate Algebra - Third Edition - ISBN # 0-321-12715-3
Psychology - Core Concepts - Fourth Edition - ISBN # 0-205-35660-5
College Algebra - Ninth Edition - ISBN # 0-321-22757-3
Basic College Mathematics - Sixth Edition - ISBN # 0-321-06457-7
The Enjoyment of Music - Ninth Edition - ISBN # 0-393-97879-6
Psychology - Core Concepts - Fifth Edition - ISBN # 0-205-42428-7
Social Problems - Eleventh Edition - ISBN # 0-13-111562-6
Management - 4th Edition - ISBN # 0-324-31679-8
Art Across Time - Volume II - ISBN # 0-697-27480-2
Handbook of Chemistry & Physics - 51st Edition 1970-1971 - ISBN # ??
Vegan Cooking for Everyone (Columbia, MO) $5
Hardback cookbook Vegan Cooking for Everyone. Over 250 easy vegan recipes that everyone can enjoy by Leah Leneman.
I will make a deal if you buy more than one of my books.
Vegetarian: The 15-minute gourmet (Columbia, MO) $5
Vegetarian: The 15-minute gourmet by Paulette Mitchell
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
The Bold Vegetarian Chef: Adventures in Flavor (Columbia, MO) $5
The Bold Vegetarian Chef: Adventures in Flavor with soy, beans, vegetables and grains by Ken Charney.
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Nigella Bites by: Nigella Lawson (Columbia, MO) $5
Nigella Bites cookbook by: Nigella Lawson
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Passionate Vegetarian (Columbia, MO) $5
Huge vegetarian cookbook with more than 1,000 recipes by Crescent Dragonwagon.
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Giant Book of Tofu Cooking (Columbia, MO) $5
Giant Book of Tofu Cooking by K. Lee Evans and Chris Rankin
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Quick & Easy: 100 Best Recipes (Columbia, MO) $5
Quick & Easy Cookbook by Linda Doeser. Spiral bound.
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Japanese cooking: The traditions, techniques, ingredients and recipes (Columbia, MO) $5
Cookbook by Emi Kazuko with recipes by Yasuko Fukuoka
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by: J.K. Rowling (Columbia, MO) $10
Hardback copy of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. In perfect condition.
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Low Fat: 100 Best Recipes by Linda Doser (Columbia, MO) $5
Low Fat Cookbook with spiral binding so it's easy to use in the kitchen.
Will make a deal if you buy more than one book from me.
Harry Potter (columbia) $30
Selling Harry potter 1-7 paperback books. Perfect condition. Great christmas gift!!
Miscellaneous Books For Sale (Jeff City)
"Bread Electric" - Bread Machine Cookbook
"How To Avoid Marrying A Jerk" by John Van Epp, PhD.
"Become A Better You" by Joel Olsteen
"Life Overflowing" by T.D. Jakes
"Secret Food Cures" - Folk remedies
"Unsolved Mysteries of American History" by Paul Aron
Reader's Digest Books: "Penny Pincher's Almanac", "1801 Home Remedies", "2001 Amazing Cleaning Secrets"
"Best Ever Home Secrets" by Joan Wilen and Lydia Wilen
"Best Ever Kitchen Secrets" By Joan Wilen and Lydia Wylen
"Fashion Fleece - Creating Polar Magic" by Nancy Cornwell
"Quick and Easy Qilted Sweatshirts"
"Quilting" by Betty Alfers
Three quilting magazines
Make offer - will sell seperate.
RE: Stephen King & Misc
I am interested in the books, please get back to me at five seven three, six three five, three seven one nine
RE: college text books
I am not sure how much books go for but these are all books I am very interested in so if you could call me with a price that would be great, Thank You much. five seven three, six three five, three seven one nine
RE: Books on Tape
If you could e-mail me the titles and price, that would be great.
Dragon Lance Saga (Columbia) $5
We have several of the Dragon Lance Saga Trilogies for sale at $5.00 per set. They are in gently used condition.
The Dwarven Nations Trilogy- Volumes 1-3
The Legends Trilogy- Volumes 1-3
Tales II Trilogy-Volumes 1-3
Chronicles- Volumes 1-3
The Meetings Sextet- Volumes 1-2 $3.00
Heroes- Volumes 1-2 $3.00
If interested in any or all, either email me or call 573-442-7012
RE: Teen Books $5
I am interested in the books, please call me at five seven three, six three five, three seven one nine.
37 HISTORICAL ROMANCE BOOKS (Columbia or Auxvasse) $12
I have for sale a lot of 37 books (as best I could count them without taking all of them out of the box). There are a few hardbacks but most are paperback. Authors include Rosemary Rogers, Belva Plain, Kristin Hannah, Collen McCullough and many others. If interested or have questions, please call Sherry at 573-808-6669.
Kaplan MCAT Books (Columbia, MO) $160
This package includes comprehensive Physics, Organic Chemistry, General Chemistry, Biology, and Verbal Reasoning books. It also includes Kaplan MCAT flashcards.
Complete Set of 1973 Collier's Encyclopedia Set (SW Columbia) $20
30 volume set of 1973 Collier's Encyclopedia set in great condition. Includes yearbook and bookcase at no charge. Please call 573-445-6633 to set up a time to see the set.
Superhero/Comic Collection (Columbia, MO) $20
Eight books total including hard bound versions of "Marvel Universe", "Marvel Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics", "The Classic Era of American Comics", "Sixty Years of the World's Favorite Comic Book Heroes" and "Ultimate Guide to the JLA" and "Ultimate Guide to the Man of Steel". Paperback copies of Stan Lee's Book Excelsior and X-Men Dark Phoenix Saga in great shape.
Books on Tape (Jefferson City, MO) $25
I have 22 books on tape that I would like to sell. Please email me if you want titles or more info.
Thanks!
old novels for sale (columbia/fulton) $51000
I have many late 19th/early 20th century first edition and collectible novels for sale. Please visit my website at
http://members.tranquility.net/~scimusic/grandma%27sbookshop.html to view the current offerings. Thanks.
Looking for seventeen magazines (Fulton/Columbia) $1
Hi. I'm looking for mainly any of these used magazines...Seventeen, Cosmopolitan, Cosmogirl, or any other magazine similar. If you have some that you'd like to give away or sell at a very cheap price, I will take them.
Reply to this email and please put "I have some" in the subject line so I can avoid the spam. Thanks.
christian book lot about 30 (columbia area) $15
I have lot of woman christian fiction about 30 books I have to many books needing to get rid of some you can email or call 573-696-1015
Sports Illustrated magazines (Southern Columbia near Rock Bridge HS) $150
Large collection of Sports Illustrated magazines starting in 1970's to present day. A dozen tubs (see 3 pix) of individual magazine containers arranged in monthly order by year. This is a sports history goldmine! Magazines are in very good condition. Respond through Craigslist email or call 573-442-4051.
Starting Out With Java CISS 238 (Columbia) $60
Starting Out With Java: Tony Gaddis (Other, 2007)
Columbia College CISS 238
Bought new and used for 8 weeks
Original CD is included
ISBN-10: 0321497686
ISBN-13: 9780321497680
$60/OBO
Call Bryan at 573-424-4534 leave a msg if i don't answer
Prebles' Artforms Arts 105
Used at Columbia College for the Arts 105 class
Bought brand new and only used for 8 weeks
ISBN-10: 013514132X
ISBN-13: 9780135141328
Excellent condition
Original CD included
$65/ OBO
Call Bryan at 573-424-4534
Mu Columbia University Yearbooks 1934/1935 $100
Two yearbooks 1934 and 1935 Savitor. Excellent shape. Call 573 999 5625. $100 each! or make offer
paranormal romance
I have paranormal and regular romance novels. Some names are Sherrielyn kenyon christine feehan etc... Also some other writers that are great. I have around 20 to 30 books all in good shape.
3 LIKE NEW HARRY POTTER HARDBACK BOOKS (COLUMBIA/FULTON) $25
3 Harry Potter hardback books that are like new condition. New over $70.00 value. Selling for $25.00 OBO. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix ($29.99 new), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows ($34.99 new ), Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince ($29.99 new). Great Christmas gift. Thanks for looking
book-Most Valuable Baseball Cards (Linn, JC, Belle ) $6
This soft cover book entitled MOST VALUABLE BASEBALL CARDS was printed in 1990. Author is Christopher Benjamin. This is an ex-library copy of 64 pages.
Color photos and prices (now probably outdated prices). Asking $6.00 plus shipping and handling.
This book is being offered by Friends of the Osage County Library.
David Baldacci books on tape (Linn, JC, Belle)
Two David Baldacci books on tape are being offered by the Friends of the Osage County Library.
STONE COLD----This unabridged book is narrated by Ron McLarty----7 tapes run approx. 10 1/2 hours. Asking $10.00 plus shipping and handling.
THE SIMPLE TRUTH---This unabridged book is narrated by Jonathan Marosz---9 tapes run approx. 13 hours. Asking $10.00 plus shipping and handling.
Grisham books on tape (Linn, JC, Belle)
Two John Grisham books on tape.
A Painted House--this boxed set of 8 tapes is an unabridged copy read by David Lansbury. Asking $10.00 plus shipping and handling.
The Partner---this boxed set of 12 tapes is a complete unabridged production read by Frank Muller. Asking $15.00 plus shipping and handling.
These books on tape are being offered by Friends of the Osage County Library.
College textbooks (Columbia) $1
I am selling College textbooks for the classes that I have completed. I have the following available:
Principles of Managerial Finance - 12th edition, Authur:Gitman, ISBN: 978-0-321-52413-3, price is $130.00, this price is very low compared to the bookstore price. Used this two terms ago.
Microeconomics, 17 edition, Authurs: McConnell and Brue, ISBN: 978-0-07-110145-5, price-$30.00.
Economics-18th edition, Authurs: McConnell, Brue and Flynn. ISBN: 978-0-07-009191-7. I used this book last term, paperback-international version and it worked great for me. You can use this book for both Macro and Microeconomics. Prices is $60.00
Elementary Statistics-7th edition, Authur: Bluman. ISBN: 978-0-07-009178-8-$40.00. This is also the international version, paperback, which is the same text as the hardback but cheaper. Also comes with a data disk which I did not use. I used this last term and it worked great.
These books are in excellent condition, no writing or highlighting. Also NO torn or bent pages. Please respond only if you are serious about purchasing these books. Prices are not nog. because they are already cheaper than what you can find in the campus bookstores or online. I am trying to cut out the middle man and save someone money. CASH only please.
Wanted-books on Environmental area (Columbia MO) $120
I need these new/used books:
- Hydrology (preferably by Ward, 2003 )
- Environmental Microbiology (preferably by Maier)
- Air Pollution Control, or Air Pollution (by Cooper, 2002)
- Environmental chemistry
- Environmental land use planning and management (preferably by Randolph, 2004)
- Environmental Economics (preferably by Tietenberg, 2006)
- Environmental Engineering - Fundamentals
- Fundamentals of GIS (preferably by Demers)
- Soil and water conservation engineering
depending on book condition I can give you from 1$ to 20$ for each, but willing to give more,
so, if you have any of these books please e-mail me and we can talk on price,
thanks
Several MACC College Textbooks (Holts Summit)
Several college textbooks for sale: Here's the list. Contact information below.
SOCIAL PROBLEMS, Author: Kornblum, ISBN# 978-0-13-601648-9, 13th Edition, used - $55
PEAK PORFORMANCE, Author: Ferrett, ISBN# 978-0-07-312549-7, 6th Edition 08, used - $30
FOCUS ON HEALTH, Author: Hahn, ISBN#978-0-07-340463-9, 9th Edition 09, used - $45
PRIMER OF CONSERVATION BIOLOGY, Author: Primack, ISBN# 978-0-87893-692-2, 4th Edition 08, used - $30
AMERICAN JOURNEY, Concise Edition, Author: Goldfield, ISBN# 978-0-205-65993-7, 8th Edition, bought new - $45
LITTLE BROWN COMPACT HANDBOOK, Author: Aaron, ISBN# 978-0-321-38339-6, 6th Edition, used - $40
FROM CRITICAL THINKING TO ARGUMENT, Author: Barnet, ISBN# 978-0-312-45988-8, 2nd Edition 08, bought new - $12
CONCIOUS READER, Author: Shrodes, ISBN# 978-0-205-61681-7, 11th Edition 09, bought new - $50
THE NEW OXFORD ANNOTATED BIBLE w/ APOCRYPHA, New Revised Standard Version, Author: Kirksville, ISBN# 978-0-19-528883.4, 3rd Edition 07, bought new - $27
THE COMPLETE BIBLE HANDBOOK, Author: Bowkar, ISBN# 978-0-7894-8154-2, 1st Edition, bought new - $15
ESSENTIALS OF SOCIOLOGY, Author: Henslin, ISBN# 978-0-205-50440-4, 7th Edition, used - $55.
If interested in any of these books, please call me at 573-680-2393. I live in Holts Summit, but may be able to meet you in Columbia or somewhere nearby.
String Trimmers & Blowers (Columbia) $15
A service manual that includes detailed instructions for operating, maintaining, and repairing string timmers and blowers. Over 30 makes including John Deere, Homelite, Weed Eater, Lawn Boy, Stihl, and Toro.
Agricultural Buildings & Structures (Columbia) $25
An older college text with "instructors guide", but procedures and principles are still current. Includes planning and construction techniques, cost estimation, site selection, preparing and pouring foundations, erecting walls. Over 200 illustrations, charts, and tables with research data on building specs. Includes a chapter on fruit and vegetable storage. Hard back edition.
Draft Horse Primer (Columbia) $25
A guide to the care and use of draft horses and mules. Chapters include: Buying a Team, Feeding, Care, and Housing, Machinery for the Horsepowered Farm, Harness and Hitching, etc. For those who wish to farm a modest amount of ground with a minimun of cash outlay. A useful book for those contemplating getting draft horses. Hard back edition.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

