craigslist | books & magazines in fayetteville, AR
CDL Books (Rogers, AR) $10
CDL Books $10 each call (479) 899-6536 or email Faku.Omoto@gmail.com
Misc. Books (Rogers, AR) $2
Misc. Books $2 each call (479) 899-6536 or email Faku.Omoto@gmail.com
Native American Books (Rogers, AR) $50
Native American Book set $50 call (479) 899-6536 or email Faku.Omoto@gmail.com
Springs of Humor (Rogers, AR) $15
Springs of Humor call (479) 899-6536 or email Faku.Omoto@gmail.com
Christian Parenting Library (Rogers, AR) $30
Christian Parenting Library $30 for entire set call (479) 899-6536 or email Faku.Omoto@gmail.com
Louis L'amour books (FARMINGTON) $2
I HAVE A BUNCH OF LOUIS L'AMOUR WESTERN BOOKS IM WANTING TO SELL FOR $2.00 EACH OR $100 FOR THEM ALL. THERE IS 61 BOOKS TOTAL SO IF ANYBODY IS INTERESTED PLEASE CALL 479-267-2450 OR E-MAIL ME @ edtwat_carney@yahoo.com thanks!!
Random House AUDIOBOOKS (Rogers, AR) $12
"I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings"
Author: Maya Angelou
Book on 2 cassette tapes--read by the author
$12.00
Maya Angelo reads aloud from her unforgettable memoir of growing up black in the 1930s and 1940s--in the warmth of the tiny Arkansas town where her grandmother's store was the heart of the community and white people seemed as strange as aliens from another planet--amidst the excitements, cruelties, and wider horizons of city life in St. Louis, San Francisco and Southern California.
James Baldwin says, "Not since the days of my childhood, when people in books were more real than the people one saw every day, have I found myself so moved."
"Cry to Heaven"
Author: Anne Rice
Book on 2 cassette tapes--read by Tim Curry
$12.00
Bestselling author Anne Rice (author of "The Vampire Chronicles") reveals the dark, eerie beauty of the 18th-century Italian society of the castrati: the castrated males--sterile yet sexually functional--who were celebrated and adored for their glorious soprano voices.
Call (479) 633-2355 for more info...
NWACC - Textbooks (used for Fall 09 term)
All were used in Fall 2009 term of NWACC
- Invitation to Psychology - Carole Wade & Carol Tavris - Study Guild - Whitford - (Intro to Psychology)
- The Making of the West - Since 1340 - Hunt, Martin, Rosenwein, Hsia, and Smith - (Western Civ since 1340)
- Gardner's Art Through the Ages - Western perspective - Volume 1 - Kleiner & Mamiya - (Art History I)
- The Rich get Richer and the Poor get Prison - Volume Eight - Reiman - (Criminal Justice)
Thanks!
Romance Novels (Rogers) $75
200 Romance novels we found in storage. Most are from the 80's and have been in storage for quite some time. Most are in great condition but some, not so much. Mostly consists of "Harlequin Presents..." and "Harlequin Temptation" novels. Call 479-466-6161 if interested. Asking $75 obo.
Books Books Books (Fayetteville Trading Post)
Books for everyone!! Several different booths through out the store with Books. Now ones come in everyday.
Can be seen at the Fayetteville Trading Post, 2600 N. College, Fayetteville. Hours of operation: Mon. – Fri. 11 am to 6 pm, Sat. 9 am to 6 pm, Sun. noon – 5 pm
Store # (479) 443-7743
Sweet Valley Twins Collection (Greenland)
I have the original Sweet Valley Twins by Francine Pascal collection. I have books 1-8 in good condition. They were published in late 80's and are great books for young girls and women, too, to read!
I also have Sweet Valley High, books 29-32, in great condition.
MAKE OFFER! THANKS. No spam mail.
Computer Books (Farmington)
$1.00 Troubleshooting Windows 2000
$1.00 Using PC Dos
$1.00 The Compact Guide to Microsoft Office Professional
$2.00 Visual basic 4 Tutor With CD
$2.00 Visual basic 5 Bible with CD
$2.00 Visual basic 4 in 12 easy lessons with software
$1.00 Teach Yourself Microsoft Office 2000 Visually
$1.00 The ABC of Microsoft Office for Windows 95
$1.00 Microsoft Access/Visual Basic Step by Step
$1.00 Microsoft Access 97 Developer's Handbook
$5.00 Sucess with Microsoft Office Multimedis Edition -45 minuted of video instruction
$2.00 Master Access 2000 Visually with CD
$1.00 Teach Yourself Office 2000 Visually
$1.00 Access for Busy People-Windows 95
$1.00 Access Database Design & Programming
$1.00 Application Development in Access 2000
$2.00 Running Access 97 with CD
$2.00 Access 2000 Client/Server Solution
$1.00 Quicken Version 5
All books are in perfect condition
4 VBS kits (Tonitown) $50
4 vbs kits
Bug Safari
Scuba
Lava Lava Island
Cosmic City
Used
$50.00 OBO
will sell seperately also
Will meet you somewhere in NWA and you can pick them up from me.
Books Upgrade & Repairs (Farmington)
Limited Edition Upgrading and repairing, 6th edition, by Scott Mueller, Hard cover, has CD, perfect condition $10.00
Upgrading & Fixing PCs for Dummies, 3rd Edition, softback, $3.00
The Complete PC Upgrade & Maintence Guide, 8th Edition by Mark Minasi, Hard cover, has CD, perfect condition $10.00
ALL BOOKS WERE USED VERY LITTLE.
Sci-fi / Fantasy - 28 hardcover plus... (Elkins/Huntsville area) $40
Books are in very good condition. 28 Hardcover, 4 softcover. $40.00 cash. Call for titles. I'm out in Madison County, about 30 miles from the Fayetteville Mall. If you want to Google a map the address is 10245 Madison 5395, 72740. If you'd like me to give you directions just give me a call. I answer the phone from 10AM till 7PM daily except Wednesday. 479-456-2916, my name is Jim.
Sci-fi paperbacks, over 50 books (Elkins/Huntsville area) $30
Science Fiction paperbacks, over 50 books in very good/good condition. $30.00 cash, 1st come, 1st served. Call Jim at 479-456-2916.
Goosebumps (Rogers) $30
I have 16 Goosebumps books that i have and need to sell. These are great reads for children that enjoy reading. These books go for about $5 each on the internet, but mine aren't quite perfect like the new ones. Most are in good condition, but a couple have some tears on them. Call 479-466-6161 if interested.
The books I have:
- 3 Monster Blood
- 5 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb
- 6 Let's Get Invisible!
- 7 Night of the Living Mummy
- 14 The Werewolf of Fever Swamp
- 18 Monster Blood II
- 19 Deep Trouble
- 20 The Scarecrow Walks at Midnight
- 22 Ghost Beach
- 26 My Hairiest Adventure
- 29 Monster Blood III
- 31 Night of the Living Dummy II
- 40 Night of the Living Dummy III
- 42 Egg Monster from Mars
- 43 The Beast from the East
- 45 Ghost Camp
Textbook-Fundamentals of Early Childhood Education (Siloam Springs, AR) $125
Fundamentals of Early Childhood Education by George S. Morrison (ISBN # 9780136149262). I'm asking $125. Too high? Make an offer!!! I'm pretty flexible. Thank you for your interest.
TEXTBOOK- GO Office 2007 (Siloam Springs,AR) $20
ISBN # 9780131679993 This is a very helpful book especially if you're trying to familiarize yourself with Word programs, such as Excel, Access, Word and PowerPoint. The instructions are easy to follow.
TEXTBOOK-Building Teachers (Siloam Springs, AR) $70
Building Teachers (ISBN # 9780534608491) by David Jerner Martin and Kimberly S. Loomis. I never took the class so the book is like new. If you're interested, please send me an email and I'll send you a pic. It's in perfect condition. I'm asking $70, but I'm very flexible. Make me an offer.
Textbook-Developmentally Appropriate Practice (Siloam Springs, AR) $20
Developmentally Appropriate Practice in Early Childhood Programs (ISBN # 9780935989793). I never took the course so the book is like new. Let me know if you're interested. I'll send you a pic
Textbook-Fundamentals of Early Childhood Education (Siloam Springs, AR) $100
ISBN # 9780136149262 I'm asking $100 for this book, but I'm pretty flexible. If you think the price is too high, make an offer. I"m pretty flexible. Email me for a pic
Textbook-Responding to Literature (Siloam Springs, AR) $25
ISBN # 9780073268651 Used in English composition 2. I'm asking $25, but I'm pretty flexible. If it's too high, make an offer.
Nancy Drew/The Mystery of Lilac Inn (Bella Vista) $1
Synopsis
Teenage detective Nancy Drew finds herself in danger when she sets out to track a jewel thief.
Details
Series: Nancy Drew Series
180 pages
Hard Cover
$1.00
The American Family (Bella Vista) $1
The American Family
Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
By Dan Quayle
$1.00
Hardcover
Book is good condition
The Twilight of Courage (Bella Vista) $1
The Twilight of Courage
By Brodie and Brock Thoene
$1.00
Good condition except a bend on the cover.
City of Bones by Michael Connelly (Bella Vista) $1
City of Bones
by Michael Connelly
$1.50
Book is inb Very Good condition
Mary Higgins Clark (2 Book Lot) (Bella Vista) $3
Mary Higgins Clark (2 Book Lot)
$3.00 for both books
Pretend You Don't See Her
&
We'll Meet Again
Both books are in very good condition
Comic Books/1960's X-men #1 (Rogers, Ar) $1
I have Comics books for sale. X-men #1 through ?? Avengers #3 through ??? Fantasic Four #16 through?? Justice league #5 through???, Adventure , Giants, Warlords, and a few others. These are from the sixties and have been stored for thirty years in a sealed box and are in excellent condition. no tares,colors are still vibrant inside and out. 215 in all. We will sell separate or all together. I have pictures for the serious minded.
Don't wait if you are interested because they will be auctioned off at some point soon.
Atkins Complete Cookbook (Pea Ridge) $13
This is Atkins Complete Cookbook complete with dustcover. Excellent used conditoin. Retailed for $24.95. Please call 479 586 4801. CASh only
Women of Faith Bible Study Books (Rogers near Promenade Mall) $4
I have three paperback and two hardcover Women of Faith bible study books. The books are brand new. I never even cracked them open. The Women of Faith is a great series and I have really enjoyed the bible studies in a group setting as well as individually.
Paperbacks retail for $7.99 selling for $4.00:
Experiencing Spiritual Intimacy Forward by Mary Graham
Contagious Joy – Forward by Patsy Clairmont
Living A Life of Balance – Forward by Marilyn Meberg
Hardbacks retail for $9.99 selling for $4.00:
Living Above Worry and Stress – Froward by Thelma Wells
Encouraging One Another – Forward by Nicole Johnson
All five books can be yours for $20!
Cash only. Will meet in a public place. Smoke free/ pet free home.
Thanks for looking.
Goods and Services (Fayetteville) $75
Production and Delivery of Goods and Services
For the class WCOB 2023 University of Arkansas
Good condition call 972 400 9926
1992-93 SWB Telephone Book (Springdale) $13
This is book has the old 501 area code printed on the front. This has never been opened and in mint condition. Southwestern Bell Fayetteville-Springdale $13
Textbooks! Genetics w Soln; Organic Soln Lab; Span Adv Gram; Comp Phys (Fayetteville, AR) $50
The University has switched to the 8th edition of this book, but I have the 7th edition of the Genetics book with the companion handbook and solutions manual. The book is in very good condition and is probably similar enough to the new one to be used. I am selling both of these for $50.
I also have the solutions manual for Organic Chemistry by Francis Carey. This is the book used by the Honors and Organic for Majors class. It is in very good condition and if you do not already have this, you need it. It is very helpful. I also have one of the lab manuals for Organic, Modern Experiments and Projects in Organic Chemistry. It is in great condition and it is for sale for $45.
I also have Repase y Escriba book and workbook for Spanish Advanced Grammar. They are both in like new condition and have never been used. The book is $55 and the workbook is $45. Great references also!
I also have the book for Comparative Physiology. It is in very good condition and it is for sale for $80. Good luck next semester and save money by purchasing you textbooks here!!
Harry Potter (Centerton) $45
Complete Harry Potter series, hardcover, in great shape. 45.00 OBO. Local, cash only
Ethical Theory (Fayetteville) $45
Intro to Ethics book "Ethical Theory" An Anthology. Edited by Russ Shafer-Landau/Blackwell Publishing
This text book is used for University of Arkansas's Introduction to Ethics class (PHIL 2103)
Used book, but in super/great/amazing condition.
972-400-9926
Lot of books (siloam springs) $10
I have a lot of chapter books that my kids no longer need. There are also some school workbooks that the kids always played school at home with. Also some file folders. If you just want certain books thats fine.
CompTIA A+ Certification Books (Rogers, AR) $100
Technology 101 has three brand new (two still in packaging) CompTIA A+ Certification IT Technician Fast Track Volume One books.
$100.00
If interested please email.
Bookends (Springdale) $25
Beautiful set of bookends. Must see to appreciate. Email me at TheGirl2525@yahoo.com
Joan Lunden/Healthy Living (Springdale, Ar) $12
This is a great hard back book on practical and inspirational guide to creating balance in your life. Remember, Joan Lunden of Good Morning America fame? $12
We've got all kids of books 100's of them! (nwa)
We have got a lot of books for sale! New & used Fiction, Non Fiction and Novels! They start at only .50 each up to 4.00!
This item is located at the Chicken Coop in Gentry, AR just off hwy 59 on Main St. We are about 25 minutes from Bentonville and Fayetteville. We accept all major credit cards and debit cards as well as check (with id) and cash. Layaway is available for items that are 50.00 or over its just 20% down!!
Chicken Coop on a map
WE DO NOT DO CERTIFIED CHECKS OR SHIPPING OF ANY ITEMS!!
The holidays are coming up quick! We have all kinds of nice gifts for all price ranges. We also have some great stocking stuffers!!
If you would like more information please feel free to contact us via email or call 479-736-2255. You can also come by the shop 500 E. Main St. Gentry, AR 72734
BIBLE STORY BOOKS (NW AR) $60
1 set bible story books by: White
-The Triumph of Gods Love
-Patriarchs and Prophets
-Prophets and Kings
-The Desire of Ages
-The Acts of the Apostles
-Bible Readings for the Home
All are in like new condition
Tons of Teen Books! YA Fiction (Fayetteville)
Cleaning out my bookcase. Mostly teen fiction, some regular fiction. Would make great Christmas gifts for teenage girls!
All 52 book for $40.
Clean smoke-free home. Books in great condition.
soft covers-
a walk to remember - nicholas sparks
the notebook - nicholas sparks
catalyst - laurie halse anderson
honey, baby, sweetheart - deb caletti
gingerbread - rachel cohn
shrimp - rachel cohn
summer boys - hailey abbott
next summer - hailey abbott
razzle - ellen wittlinger
hard love - ellen wittlinger
tomorrow, maybe - brian james
perfect world - brian james
pure sunshine - brian james
what happened to lani garver - carol plum-ucci
the pursuit of happiness - tara altebrando
the orpheus obsession - dakota lane
scribbler of dreams - mary e. pearson
aimee - mary beth miller
how to deal (someone like you & that summer in one volume) - sarah dessen
feeling sorry for celia - jacklyn moriarty
define "normal" - julie anne peters
how to be an indie kid - george ha
the misfits - james howe
prozac nation - elizabeth wurtzel
if looks could kill - kate white
a body to die for - kate white
'til death do us part - kate white
/
/dawson's creek -
calm before the storm
long hot summer
the beginning of everything else
/
/gilmore girls -
i love you, you idiot
like mother, like daughter
i do, don't i?
the other side of summer
/
hard covers-
nick & norah's infinite playlist - rachel cohn & david levithan
stay with me - garret freymann-weyr
margaux with an x - ron koertge
last chance texaco - brent hartinger (no dust jacket)
just like that - marsha qualey
names will never hurt me - jaime adoff
fat kid rules the world - k.l. going
candy - kevin brooks
kissing the rain - kevin brooks
the year of secret assignments - jacklyn moriarty
guitar highway rose - brigid lowry
a heart divided - cherie bennett & jeff gottesfeld
bittersweet - drew lamm
bad kitty - michele jaffe
love and other four-letter words - carolyn mackler
so super starry - rose wilkins
scrambled eggs at midnight - brad barkley & heather hepler
heart on my sleeve - ellen wittlinger
Contact Peyton at zebrastripe921@aol.com
Thanks!
Textbooks! (Centerton)
I have 3 textbooks for sale! Classes end at NWACC on December 9, and I can meet you on that date or after!
Doing Philosophy. ISBN: 9780072991970 ~ $20 - very good condition
College Algebra : ISBN: 9780321466075 ~ $70 ($110 at bookstore) - like new!
Invitation to Psychology : ISBN: 9780131750630 ~ $30 - good condition. doesn't have MyPsycLab but we never used it. Lots of highlighting.
I'm also LOOKING for the following books!
Microbiology: Intro Package w/ Technique Handbook : ISBN: 9780321649614
Exploring Lifespan Development : ISBN: 9780205522682
3:16 The Numbers Of Hope by Max Lucado (Rogers) $6
3:16 The Numbers of Hope - By Max Lucado.
Retails for $24.99, Selling for $6.00
Smoke free/ Pet free home.
Will meet in a Public Place
My other books for sale:
Night Night For Parents - By Dr. James & Shirley Dobson. Retails for $19.99, Selling for $5.00
Baby Boot Camp - Basic Training For the First Six Weeks of Motherhood by Rebecca Ingram Powell. Book retails for $9.99, Selling for $3.00.
The Last Lecture - Randy Pausch. Retails for $21.95, Selling for $5.00
Night Night For Parents Devotional - By Dr. James and Shirly Dobson (Rogers) $5
Night Night For Parents - By Dr. James & Shirley Dobson.
Retails for $19.99, Selling for $5.00
Book retails for $9.99 and is brand new. Selling for $3.00. This would make a great gift for an expecting or new mother.
Smoke free/ Pet free home.
Will meet in a Public Place
My other books for sale:
Baby Boot Camp - Basic Training For the First Six Weeks of Motherhood by Rebecca Ingram Powell. Retails for $19.99, Selling for $5.00
3:16 The Numbers of Hope - By Max Lucado. Retails for $24.99, Selling for $6.00
The Last Lecture - Randy Pausch. Retails for $21.95, Selling for $5.00
Baby Boot Camp by Rebecca Ingram Powell (Rogers - by Promenade Mall) $3
Baby Boot Camp - Basic Training For the First Six Weeks of Motherhood by Rebecca Ingram Powell.
Book retails for $9.99 and is brand new. Selling for $3.00. This would make a great gift for an expecting or new mother.
Smoke free/ Pet free home.
Will meet in a Public Place
My other books for sale:
Night Night For Parents - By Dr. James & Shirley Dobson. Retails for $19.99, Selling for $5.00
3:16 The Numbers of Hope - By Max Lucado. Retails for $24.99, Selling for $6.00
The Last Lecture - Randy Pausch. Retails for $21.95, Selling for $5.00
corvette magazines (Branson) $50
I have 10 years worth of 4 titles of Corvette magazines.
Marc 417-338-5222
30 books for sale PB & HB (Farmington) $15
Pulse (Echo Heron)
by Echo Heron
Pandora's Clock: Hour By Hour, The Terror Is Rising,
by John J. Nance
77 One-Weekend Woodworking Projects
by Percy W. Blandford
Daddy
by Danielle Steel
No Greater Love
by Danielle Steel
Heartbeat
by Danielle Steel
The Gift
by Danielle Steel
In Business for Yourself
by Bruce Williams
Hannibal Rising
by Thomas Harris
Get Certified & Get Ahead
by Anne Martinez
Pocket PC, Handheld PC Developer's Guide with Microsoft Embedded Visual Basic
Lost City (The Numa Files)
by Clive Cussler, Paul Kemprecos
The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story
by Richard Preston
Creature
by John Saul
Angels & Demons
by Dan Brown
The Pelican Brief
by John Grisham
Night Fall
by Nelson DeMille
The Sigma Protocol
by Robert Ludlum
The Rainmaker
by John Grisham
The Discipline of Market Leaders
Treacy Wiersema
The New Realities
Peter Drucker
Jungle Antagonist
Diana Gair
Introductory Algebra
Bittinger Keedy
Trinity
Leon Uris
Rat Boys
by Thom Eberhart
The Pagan Stone
by Nora Roberts
The Hollow
by Nora Roberts
Grooms
by Nora Roberts
Netscape Navigator Gold 3
Goodbye Janette
by Harold Robbins
3.5 D&D Books (Fayetteville) $50
Books include Monster Manual II, Unearthed Arcana, Complete Mage, Eberron Campaign Setting, Tome of Battle, and Hero Builder's Guidebook.
Tome of Battle and Complete Mage are in like-new condition, other have minor wear and tear around the edges (Corners), but all insides are perfectly intact and all are in readable condition.
Asking $15 each for Tome of Battle and Complete Mage
$10 Each for Eberron Campaign Setting and Unearthed Arcana
$5 Each for Monster Manual II and Hero Builder's Guidebook
Otherwise, will take $50 for all of the books.
Teaching Textbooks Math 6 Set (Springdale) $99
FOR HOMESCHOOLERS - IF you have never used Teaching Textbooks for Math -check it out. I have used everything and my kids LOVE THIS!! The best thing is it grades their work when they enter it in and explains the concepts before and the problem after if they have trouble understanding. I have the Entire Math 6 Set - Teaching Textbook, Answer Booklet and CDRom Set for $100.00 in Excellent Condition. Gently used. Robin Kimler 751-0690
Hard Rock Music Videos, Interviews, Live Performances etc! (Springdale) $5
I am selling a really cool dvd!! If you like hard rock/metal this is the dvd for you! The dvd music magazine! It has everything up to
- Music Videos- Papa Roach-Deftones-Godsmack-Linkin Park- Rammstein-Powerman 500- Static x and MORE
- Interviews- System of a down- (HED) PE- Teproot-At The Drive In- Cold-Crazy Town- and MORE
- Live Performances- Disturbed-Rammstein-Rob Zombie-Dead Prez-Snapcase-Kittie-Saliva-Hotwire- Earshot- and MORE
- Bonus Tracks-Monster Magnet-Powerman 500- Static x- and ALOT MORE.
This dvd has so much on it. Its hard to say what all it does have on it because there is so much. Just pop it into your dvd player and start rockin out! There is alot more that I am not naming that im not really sure what it does . There is band web sites, you can buy the music, games, militia, spit, etc. Just email me if you want to take a look at it. I would like to get 5$ for it. Trust me its worth it. I payed 15$ for it. I just listened to the music and didnt really play around to see what is really on it.
Email me if your interested. !
Christian books for sale (fayetteville) $30
Cleaning out my house and have a lot of Christian books for sale. Make an offer. E-mail me.
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
Titles are:
Biblical Hermeneutics
The five love languages
I kissed dating goodbye
Understanding Bible
The Doctrine of the Bible
Faith,family,and relationships
The fuel and the flame
Passion and purity
every young women's bible
the teen study bible
Holy Bible
The Devotional Bible
HOUSE OF NIGHT SERIES (BELLA VISTA) $35
I HAVE ALL SIX BOOKS OF THE HoS SERIES BY P.C. AND KRISTEN CAST. FOUR OF THE BOOKS ARE PAPERBACK AND TWO ARE HARDCOVER. THEY ARE ALL IN PERFECT CONDITION. PLEASE CALL 479-268-4492 ASK FOR BREANNA OR LEAVE A E-MAIL.
How To Be Successful by William A Ward (Siloam Springs) $10
How To be Successfull by William A Ward. Ebook download or available on CD for 12.95 plus shipping. Rare book that teaches principles of success. 320 page. The book in print commonly sells for over $40 if you can find it. Here are a few quotes from a screensaver on "How To Be Successful" More info available at
http://HowToBeSuccessful.org
479-427-6429
18 romance/vampire romance novels (Rogers) $9
18 romance novels. Some are in good shape and a couple have torn covers. All are readable. Authors include : Lisa jackson, Hannah Howell, Johanna Lindsey, Patricia Rice, Kathleene Woodiwiss, Victoria Alexander, and Larissa Ione.
Intro to computers-Microsoft Office 2007 (Bentonville) $40
Book is in good condition. Go Microsoft2007.
reduced!!! Collection Twilight books, New moon, eclipse, breaking dawn (Fayetteville) $45
I have the WHOLE collection of the Stephanie Meyers books. They are REALLY well written books. LIKE-BRAND new condition. Two hard backs. Two paper Backs. I spent a fortune on all of these..so asking 45 OBO. 479-856-9902
The Cosmic Perspective and Astronomy Media Workbook (Springdale, Ar) $40
I have two books for sale:
1. The Cosmic Perspective-5th Edition-Authors Bennett, Donahue, Schneider, Voit $20
2. Astronomy Media Workbook- 5th Edition-Authors Bennett, Donahue, Scheider, Voit $20
K thru 12 homeschool books/workbooks (fort smith) $100
I have over 100 homeschool books and workbooks ( the workbooks are unused) they range from kindergarden to pre college. Some of these books are HUGE, covering an entire year of a subject ( like 4th grade science) I'm asking 100$ cash, some of these books cost 20$ or more. My babys in college I dont need them, but I do need the space so they gotta go. I'm also throwing in a box of mics. educational books ( I'm to lazy to post separate ads) Call after 10:00 AM (479) 420-5747
Cookbooks (Farmington) $20
8 Cookbooks and most never used. The include- Secrets of fat-free baking, Robin Miller Quick fix meals, Fronaco Foundue it!, Richard Simmons Sweetie Pie, Holly Clegg Trim and Terrific American Favorites, Better Homes and Gardens Our best recipes, Better Homes and Gardens 3 steps to weight loss and Cole's home library cookboos Meals in minutes.
Debbie Macomber Books (Bella Vista) $1
I have 15 Debbie Macomber paperback books that are in good condition and 3 Pamela Morsi books. I would like $1.00 each. I have listed the titles for you.
Dakota Born, Dakota Home, Always Dakota, Ready for Love, 92 Pacific Boulevard, Darling Daughters, Back on Blossom Street, Married in Seattle, Navy Brat, Someday Soon, 8 Sandpiper Way, Susannah's Garden, One Night, Between Friends and That Summer Place. Pamela Morsi books are Doing Good, By Summers End and Suburban Renewal.
Janet Evanovich-Stephanie Plum Books (Bella Vista) $1
I have the following Stephanie Plum paperbacks. They are in pretty good condition. I would like $l.00 each
One for the Money, Two for the Dough, High Five ,Hot Six,Hard Eight, To the Nines, Ten Big Ones, Eleven on Top, and Twelve Sharp.
Brand New Hardback "Massage Basics" Book (Springdale) $4
Brand new hardback book, "Massage Basics" by Davide Sechi. Great book, great photos. Come from a smoke & pet free home. If interested email me or call and leave a message, 790-7966.
Misc old books and encyclopedias (Fayetteville, AR) $1
$1 each
Random mix of old encyclopedias, readers digest and other novels. Great for filling shelves. Some old leather bound books too.
Most are pictured, but if you like them, I have more that I can offer as well.
Magazine Publication For Sale in Northwest Arkansas (Northwest Arkansas)
Established Magazine Publication For Sale -- Only serious qualified buyers -- call 479-263-6702
Bill Phillips Body for life (Pea Ridge) $8
Book has dust cover and is in like new condition. call 479 586 4801. CASH only.
Variety of Books (Springdale)
Books:
1. Total Nutrition: The Only Guide You’ll Ever Need (from the Mount Sinai School of Medicine) $1.
2. Parenthood: Who’s Raising Whom (Kids Driving You Crazy?) book and tapes-Michael M. Thompson, Ph. D.
3. Great Illustrated Classics-Ivanhoe $1
4. Where the Heart Is-Billie Letts $.50
5. Naomi’s Home Companion (cookbook by Naomi Judd)-$3.00
6. Quick and Easy Diabetic Menus-Betty Wedman-$.50
7. The Low Carb Day Planner-$2.00
8. All Things Are Possible Through Prayer $.25
9. Daily Prayers & Promises-Devotional Journal for Every Day $3.00
10. Safety Town: When I Cross the Street by Dorothy Chlad and Safety Town: Matches, Lighters & Firecrackers Are Not Toys by Dorothy Chlad $1.00
12. Magic Attic Club-Rose’s Magic Touch, Alison on the Trail, Keisha the Fairy Snow Queen $1.00
13. Gardening Made Easy-set of 5 full binders from International Publishers. Cards contain plants and planting how-tos. $20
14. Success With Indoor Houseplants: set of 5 binders. Describes all different house plants and what to do with them...$20
CZ
Homeschool Books (Springdale) $2
1. A Survivor’s Guide to Homeschooling-Luanne Shackelford & Susan White $2.00
2. The Homeschooling Handbook-Mary Griffith $2
3. Homeschooling Step-By-Step-LauraMaery Gold & Joan M. Zielinski $2.00
4. The McGraw Hill Homeschooling Companion-Laura Saba & Julie Gattis $2.00
5. 1st Grade Test Prep by Harcourt Family Learning (new) $2.00
CZ
Left Behind Series (Rogers) $12
set of five of the Left behind series in paperbook
1-Left Behinf
2-Tribulation Force
3-Nicolae
4-Soul Harvest
5-Apollyon
All in great shape. Contact me by email for any questions
Anne Rice hardcovers (Fayetteville)
The Witching Hour (new) $8
Queen of the Damned $5
Servant of the Bones $5
Vampire Armand $5
Violin $4
Vittorio $4
Tale of the Body Thief $4
Lasher $4
Taltos $4
Merrick (bookclub) $3
Also trade paperbacks:
Feast of the Saints $3
The Mummy $2
Belinda $2
Many pocketbooks $1-2
BASEBALL FANS/GEORGE BRETT (Springdale) $21
18 page special section of the Kansas City Star dated Oct 2,1992. George Brett Makes 3000 Hits. Lots of photos in the spread. $21 Great for the ROYALS or NATURALS fan or any BASEBALL fan.
Kids Books (Bentonville) $1
I have lots of kids books that I need to get rid of. I have from baby board books to pre teen chapter books. Let me know if you are looking for something specific or just want to come look through them.
collection of sugarcreek gang (siloam springs) $25
fantastic lot of over thirty books. These are the sugarcreek gang, and adventerous group of kids that go around solving
crimes. This series was made in the early sixties and are still in great shape.the interest level of these books is ages 7-12.
If interested please call 918-930-0319 or respond to ad.
Various Books (Lowell) $12
Box of books...$12 for the entire box or $2 a book...
Dean Koontz hardcovers (Fayetteville)
You Belong to Me $7
The Good Guy $4
False Memory $4
Intensity $4
Velocity $4
Whispers $4
Forever Odd $4
The Husband $4
Midnight $4
Mr. Murder $4
Patricia Cornwell Hardcovers (Fayetteville) $3
Predator
Cause of Death
From Potter's field
Trace
Blowfly
Black Notice
Hornet's Nest
Last Precinct
Pointof Origin
$3 each or four for $10
Janet Evanovich hardcovers (Fayetteville)
Fingerlickin' Fifthteen $8
Fearless Fourteen $7
Lean Mean Thirteen $7
To the Nines $5
Four to Score $5
Two For the Dough $5
Metro Girl $5
Plum Lovin' $4
Plum Lucky $4
Also:
Eleven on Top (book club) $3
Metro Girl Audio CD $7
Many pocket books $1-2
James Patterson Hardcovers (Fayetteville)
You've Been Warned $7
The Quickie $7
Mary, Mary $5
London Bridges $5
Big Bad Wolf $5
Double Cross $5
Kiss the Girls $5
Cat & Mouse $5
1st to Die $5
4th of July $5
Beach Road $5
Sunday at Tiffany's $5
Sam's Letters to Jennifer $4
Also bookclub hardcovers:
Judge & Jury $3
Lake House $3
Four Blind Mice $3
Also trade paperbacks:
2nd Chance $3
5th Horseman $3
6th Target $3
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas $3
Also many pocket books $1-2
Stephen King Hardcovers (Fayetteville)
Wolves of the Calla $7
Duma Key $7
The Cell $5
Lisey's Story $5
Bag of Bones $5
The Tommyknockers $5
Skeleton Crew $5
Dreamcatcher $5
Eyes of the Dragon $5
Needful Things $3
Insomnia $3
Also trade paperbacks:
Green Mile $3
Misery $2
Song of Susannah $3
Wastelands $3
Also many Stephen King pocket books $1-2
A History of Western Art - Adams - 4th Edition (Fayetteville AR) $75
Used - notes in the margins
University of Arkansas bookstore price - 83.00 for used.
For ARHS 1003
Physical Anthropology Textbook and Lab Manual (Jurmain Ed 12 & France) (Fayetteville AR) $130
Textbook for Anth 1013 and Lab (1011L)
Used - lab manual is heavily used with a lot of notes in the margins.
The University bookstore is selling these items individually:
Textbook price (at bookstore) - 84.25
Lab Manual price (at bookstore) - 57.00
I prefer to sell them together, but if not I'll sell the textbook for 75.00 and the workbook for 45.00.
Anatomy And Physiology: Understanding The Human Body (Fort Smith) $12
40% discount! An understandable A&P text! Imagine that! Anatomy and Physiology itself is rough enough! I don't think there ever was another edition and I don't think this is still in print either. A good pick for an Allied Health class if you have a choice; a good pick for a supplemental text to study for insurance on your exams. And for anybody at all with an interest, at a sort of plain language introductory level. It's a nice looking book and it's not too big. 40% discount!
Anatomy And Physiology: Understanding The Human Body, Clark, Robert K., First Edition, 2005. Illustrator: Elizabeth Morales. Jones and Bartlett Publishers: Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. ISBN: 0763748161. Soft Cover. Near Fine.
This is also available at my Bonanzle store. If you'd like to get more details (or buy this now), take a look at my listing there.
Drug Interactions Handbook: The New Standard for Drug and He (Fort Smith) $10
40% discount! Drug interaction monographs and mechanisms. Also, featuring a complete table of cytochrome P450 enzymatic effects on drugs in the body. I'm travelling a different road away from nursing and the pharmacy, so I never did use this book (but I sure would have, a lot, if I had stayed). 40% discount!
Drug Interactions Handbook: The New Standard for Drug and Herbal Interactions, Bachmann, Kenneth A., PhD (Sr. Ed.), et al., 2nd ED, 2004. Lexi-Comp, Inc.: Hudson OH. ISBN: 1591950899. Soft cover. As New.
This is also available at my Bonanzle store. If you'd like to get more details (or buy this now), take a look at my listing there.
Looking for book donations! (Springdale, AR.)
My names April and I'm looking for book donations!
Will accept any genre:
romance, fiction, non-fiction, paranormal, horror, etc..
Will NOT pay.
Can pick up if distance not to far, or can offer a drop off location.
(please no old encyclipedias)
just shoot me an email @ the one provided!
Thank You!
NWACC books: Accounting, English Comp. I, and Win Ops (Siloam Springs)
Here are some NWACC books that you might be interested in:
Class: Operating Systems Windows
Book Name: Windows XP: A Professional Approach
ISBN #'s: 978-0-07-828865-4
Description: This is in used, but fair condition. Comes with CD.
Price: $5
Class: Principles of Accounting I
Book Name: Principles of Accounting: Student Value Edition
ISBN #'s: 978-0-13-814899-7 and 0-13-814899-6
Description: Bought this brand new, still looks that way. This comes with an UNUSED MyAccounting Lab code!!!! That will run you quite a bit extra if bought separately.
Price: $50
Class: English Composition I
Book Name: The Norton Field Guide To Writing with Readings
ISBN #'s: 978-0-393-92662-0 and 0-393-92662-0
Description: Book is in great shape...however the outside cover is bent up a bit.
Price: $15
Any questions just e-mail or call me at (479)427-1013
Thanks for looking,
Brian
NWACC books for Business Com. and Command Line (Siloam Springs)
Here are two NWACC books for sale:
Class: Business Communications
Book Name: Effective Communication for Colleges 11th Edition
ISBN #'s: 978-0-324-37476-6 and 0-324-37476-3
Description: This book is used but in good condition.
Price: $45
Class: Command Line Scripting
Book Name: Essential PowerShell
ISBN #'s: 978-0-672-32966-1 and 0-672-32966-2
Description: This book is in near new condition.
Price: $20
Let me know if you have any questions by e-mail or 479-427-1013,
Brian
NWACC books...Info. Sec, Secure-E, Int. Resourcing, and MS Project... (Siloam Springs)
Here are some NWACC books for sale:
Class: Information Assurance
Book Name: Information Security Lab Manual
ISBN #'s: 0-619-21631-X
Description: In decent condition (6.5 out of 10). Comes with the CD.
Price:$10
Class: Secure E-Commerce
Book Name: Microsoft Windows Server 2003 PKI and Certificate Security
ISBN #'s: 978-0-7356-2021-6 and 0-7356-2021-0
Description: Book is in near new condition and comes with the CD.
Price: $20
Class: Internet Resourcing
Book Name: GO! with the Internet Comprehensive (First Edition)
ISBN #'s: 978-0-13-195695-7 and 0-13-195695-7
Description: Book is in good condition (8 out of 10).
Price: $25
Class: Computer Support and Project Management
Book Name: Microsoft Office Project 2007
ISBN #'s: 978-1-4239-0594-3 and 1-4239-0594-6
Description: Book is in good condition (8 out of 10).
Price: $50
If you have any questions just e-mail or call at 479-427-1013,
Brian
UA 2005 Yearbook (Fayetteville) $5
2005 University of Arkansas Yearbook. Very good condition. $5
Nursing Books (Springdale)
Several nursing books for sale including three NCLEX books. Contact Melissa for more information.
479-601-1427
Brand New Hardback "Massage Basics" Book (Springdale) $5
Brand new hardback book, "Massage Basics" by Davide Sechi. Great book, great photos. Come from a smoke & pet free home. If interested email me (I'm having problems with my computer so if I don't answer your email within a 24 hour period try calling me) or call and leave a message, 790-7966.
Audiobooks(on CD) For Sale (Fayetteville, AR) $5
I have 6 audiobooks im selling. They are in very good condition, they have only been listened to once.
Since they are in such good condition I selling them for half of what I paid for them.
They are all abridged except for Cross Country which is unabridged.
"The Body Farm" by Patricia Cornwell - $5
"Body of Evidence" & "Postmortem" by Patricia Cornwell - $15
"Cross Country" by James Patterson - $20
"All That Remains" & "Cruel and Unusual" by Patricia Cornwell - $7
"Rapture in Death", "Ceremony in Death", & Vengence in Death" by Nora Roberts writing as J.D. Robb - $20
"Goodnight Nobody" by Jennifer Weiner - $7
Blessed Child by Ted Dekker & Bill Bright (Fayetteville, AR) $10
Brand New....I just accidentally ordered the wrong book off Amazon. The cover price is $15.99. This is an awesome book. I've read it and could not put it down.
WTB:confessions of a shopaholic books (Springdale)
I would like these three in the series. Twenties girl, shopaholic abroad, and the undomestic goddess. Let me know if you have these to sell!
Amplified Bible (Bella Vista) $3
Good condition. Amplified Bible.
6 Pampered Chef Cookbooks & 4 Season's Best Collection & 1 Classic (Lowell, AR) $50
All books are in NEW or LIKE NEW condition!
I bought some new and and a few on ebay but personally never used any of them! Good intentions but...
Here are the books included: (1 bound; other 5 spiral)
Stoneware Sensations
Stoneware Inspirations
Casual Cooking
It's Good For You
Celebrate
Main Dish
Also included are the following Season's Best Recipe Collections:
Fall/Winter 2000 (not pictured)
Spring/Summer 2007
Fall/Winter 2007
Spring/Summer 2009
Also (not pictured) Classics - Favorite Recipes from the Pampered Chef test kitchens
Please call or text Robin in Lowell at 479-426-1603
9 childrens books Charlottes Web & (rogers) $10
9 Childrens Books 1 Charlottes Web hard cover with paper outter cover in very good condition,2 How Does Your Garden Grow? 3 Definitely Dinosaurs,4 Jack and the Beanstalk, 5 How Do I Love You, 6 A Silly Snowy Day, 7 Curious George Flies a Kite, 8 Lillies Treasures Los tesoros de lili, 9 Katy the Kitten pop-up story book in poor condition. All 9 books for 10.00 call 479-631-6550
Kids Books & Matching CD'S (Bella Vista)
Kids Books & Matching CD'S - Weekly Reader - 13 Brand New Books & 13 Matching Read Along CD's.
Wonderful gift idea. Paid $70 retail will sell for $30 cash. Comes in original box.
Home for a Bunny - The Giant Hug - Me First - Rebus Treasury - Little Quack's Hide & Seek - Night-Night, Spot -
Officer Buckle and Gloria - The Tale Of Peter Rabbit - The Little Engine That Could & The Snowy Blowy Christmas -
Curious George and the Birthday Surprise - Dance At Grandpa's - My Dog Never Say's Please -
Raggedy Ann-How Raggedy Ann Got her Candy Heart
Trailsman Book Collection (Prairie Grove, AR) $200
I have 190 Trailsman books in good condition, most are below #200. Please feel free to call me at 871-6733
I work 2nd shift, if you call after 3pm leave a message and I will return your call. Thanks
S Living hardcover cookbooks ea (bentonville) $2
over 10 years
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

