craigslist | books & magazines in fresno / madera
Martha Stewart Living Magazines 2005-2009 (Clovis)
I have almost every issue of Martha Stewart Living magazines from the year 2005 till now. Asking $10 per year (12 issues). Call 559-285-3206 or email.
Please do not respond with any scams or solicitations.
BOOKS (FRESNO) $55
1) The Rolling Stones Illustrated History of Rock and Roll in paperback. Circa 1976. All the great performers of the 50's and 60's. In good condition. $15. 2) "Who's Hiding Here" by Yoshi 1987 w/ sleeve. Very Good Condition. $8 3) "Swimmy" by Leo Lionni 1968. In mint condition w/sleeve $8 4)Zoo Doings Animal Poems by Jack Prelustky. 1983 paperback. $5 5) Scary, Scary Halloween by Eve Bunting. A scholastic book 1986 $4 6) Literature Activities for Young Children ,Books 3 &4. Fun activities to do with your pre and elementary school children to help them with their school work. A must in any household. In very good condition $15. Books can be sold separately. I will make you a good deal. Must sell--cash only!!!
Vintage Playboys $45
I'm selling three boxes of vintage Playboys form the 1950's, 60's, and 70's. All magazines are in good condition. Worth more than the asking price so don't hesitate.If interested call (559) 595-1631- Keith
Romance novels /books (Fresno) $1
Harlequin, Sillouette, Olivia Goldsmith, Ruth Langan, Sandra Brown, and more. Have a lot of books. Selling 4 for $1.00 for the Harlequin and Sillouette. The bigger novels are 2 for $1.00. Cash only. Thanks
COMPLETE TWILIGHT SAGA (NE Fresno) $40
Own the complete set of the Twilight Saga. All hardcover. In great condition. Read once and although these are great books - I doubt I will ever read them again and will probably just wait to collect the movies! All in excellent (almost new) condition. Complete set at Borders sells for $58.10 (brand new). Used set sells from $55.00. This is a great deal you don't want to pass up!
53 assorted books (Clovis) $25
53 assorted hardback and paperback books, many never even read. Includes Jim Cramer, Dean Koontz and mnay many more. $25 OBO
New Living Translation Bible (fresno) $40
Hi I have for sale an almost brand new 3 montht old mint condition New Living Translation Bible, reference edtion good for studying or just reading. it is burgandy bonded leather no marks on it, comes with tabs for each book in the bible , comes with its original box so you can see how new it is.
I paid 130 dollars for it this summer at berean but i decided to get another Bible.
yours for only $40 OBO
call or text 559-8926805
marvel comics from 1966...and alf
I have for sale 2 comics from 1966 in really good condition...they each are a collection of different comics such as fantastic 4 and spiderman n such....and I also have 1 alf comic.....also I got 2 long long boxs filled wit comics in good condition but they aren't rare like the 3 I mentioned....email me for pixs...takeing offers
College Acctg. Books FCC (peach/olive) $25
I an getting rid of my books that were used for the Computerized Acctg class @ City
I have a total of 7 and selling them for half the price you would get them at the bookstore and well there are alll like new...
no marks or highlights, still in perfect condition...
Name of Books for course # asking price ( Course Name)
College Acctg for BT 131 asking $75 (Applied Acctg)
Contemporay Business Mathematics Acctg 270 asking $60 (Business Math Skills)
Computerized Acctg. w/ Quickbooks Pro 2005 Acctg 55 asking $50 (Accelerated Quickbooks)
Microsoft Office Access 2003 Intro to Concepts & Techniques BT 206 asking $35 (Automated Business Records)
Calculating for Business BT 4 asking $20 (Ten Key Calculations)
Professionalism Real Skills for Workplace Success BT 21 asking $25 (Working Relationships)
Resumes, Cover Letters, Networking & Interviews Acctg 55 asking $20 (Acctg Skills Lab Resume/Interview)
If interested call or Text 559-840-6838...Thanks
Can meet u somewhere if needed
100+hardback books (6780 west shields, fresno ca) $1
Lots of great titles new and old in fine shape, Sat and Sun 8-5
Microsoft 2007 Windows xp edition (Fresno) $20
Microsoft Excel, Word, and Power Point. All 2007, Excellent condition, $20 dollars each. If interested call (559) 492-3313.
Encyclopedia Set and Year Books (Sanger) $45
"The American Peoples Encyclopedia" Complete Set of 20 books
Grolier Inc. Printed in USA Copyright 1963, 1962
Library of Congress Catalog Number 63-7981
Also (25) Year Books covering events fron 1964 thur 1988
Very Good Condition
Asking $45 obo
Call 559-960-6870
anatomy & physiology (Fresno) $50
Anatomy & physiology like new includes CD
hurry call 559-417-9931
$50 dollars cash
****Harvey Classics**** (Clovis) $150
Complete Set of Harvey Classics (25 books)
Excellent Condition
Dungeons and Dragons 3rd edition books (Fresno) $40
I have some old role playing books and I don't want them anymore. So I am passing the savings off to you!! I have everything you need:
(all books are 3rd edition)
Players Handbook
Dungeon Masters Guide
Monster Manual
Forgotten Realms Campaign Setting
Forgotten Realms Monster Manual Compendium: Monsters of Faerun
The Forge of Fury Adventure
These books retailed for about 140.00 ( this is before the price went up to 29.99 a book for the core books)
I am interested in selling these books as a LOT only.
If you want these books please let me know by calling my number (559) 283-1959.
experiencing the art of theatre (fresno) $30
its by william missouri downs it the concise introduction
call me 55945855one7
prebles artforms (fresno) $40
prebles art forms by patrick frank 8th edition on sale for 40 dollars bought for 120 dollars in the store
give me a call at 559-four five 8 55 one 7
For Sale---The Curious Writer (madera, fresno, clovis) $50
Examination Copy of Bruce Ballenger's The Curious Writer (2nd edition). This text book is used in English classes. I bought it new and never used it. It is hardcover and is in great condition. Asking $50.
Supervision of Police Personnel Study Guide $49
Based on text by Nathan Iannone. 861 Questions and Answers. Published by Lawtech.
Can be purchased at Ceres-Snow Enterprises.
line" media, through the use of web analytics for instance, Internet marketing can offer a greater s try[citation needed]. With a dominant retail sector, the farmers and other suppliers can sell their he ground to build your own database of prospects see Viral marketing. Interstitial advertisement is he Universe, and Everything from Douglas Adams' The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.[80] As Google' Joseph E. Stiglitz has defined economy to be a global public good. Economists like Peter Barnes and In several books, articles and videos, communication professor Sut Jhally has argued that pervasive which was filed with help from the World Organization for Human Rights USA. "Yahoo is guilty of 'an n. In industries with high technology content, technical standards become established and this gives he Googleplex (a play on the word googolplex, a 1 followed by a googol zeros). In 2006, Google bough coined "technopathy", will be the inevitable future of humanity. Kevin an see that if he had "kept his powder dry" for a bit longer and first discovered what they were loo Main article: Criticism of Google in 1996, it became part of the MSN family in 1997. Since 2006, it has been part of Microsoft's Wind crosoft.com. It served as the default home page for Internet Explorer and offered basic information s and condoms is subject to government regulation in many countries. For instance, the tobacco indus ing to pay for. Marketers hope that this process will give them a sustainable competitive advantage. Utilities produce public services, such as heat, electricity, or sewage treatment, and are usually g Yahoo is known across the world with its multi-lingual interface. The site is available in over 20 l The second most common form of direct marketing is telemarketing,{[fact}} in which marketers contact using on one group of customers at a time, using each group as a base for marketing to the next grou o feature jobs on the moon),[74] and in 2005, a fictitious brain-boosting drink, termed Google Gulp
!!!!CHEM 3A INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY BY NIVALDO J. TRO (Fresno) $80
I have an Intro to Chemistry book that is in really good condition. The book is used for all Chem 3A courses at Madera, Fresno City, etc...I was enrolled in Chem 3A with Dr. Dormedy at Madera. Book is the 3rd edition by Nivaldo J. Tro. It is the Pearson International Edition, but aside from the cover, is exactly the same as the regular edition. Asking Price is $80 OBO...if interested, you can email me at phillip_mitchell@ymail.com or call/txt me at (619) 379-1993.
!!!!MATH 103 ELEMENTARY/INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA BOOK FOR SALE!!!! (Fresno) $80
I have a Math 103 (Willow Inernational with Mrs. Wall) elementary & intermediate algebra book. The book is 3rd edition by Charles P. Mckeague, and is the 'Annotated Instructor's Edition' with the solutions included with each problem in the book. I was enrolled in the class, but had to drop. Book was barely used, and is in mint condition. Asking price is $80 OBO...if interested email me at phillip_mitchell@ymail.com or call/txt me at (619) 379-1993.
Book: Having Twins - Elizabeth Noble (Clovis (Herndon/Willow) $5
Revised and updated, this book addresses the specific concerns of the parents of twins, including psychological issues of both parents and the twins themselves.
Paperback Asking $5
Call #324-7273
Location is in Clovis, near Herndon & Willow
The Invisible Wall (Paperback) (Fresno) $3
This book is New and my asking price is 3.50 questions let me know thanks...
Here is the Discription
Written by Harry Bernstein at the age of 93, "The Invisible Wall" is a memoir about a young boy's experiences and observations growing up in a mill town near Manchester, England before and after World War I. Although the story is set in a very small locale, the inter-personal relationships the author (perceptively and lovingly) describes are applicable to all Humankind
All The Finest Girls (Hardback) (Fresno) $3
This Book is in NEw condition
My asking price is 3.50 questions let me know thanks
Here is the Discription
When Adelaide Kane Abraham travels to the Caribbean island of St. Clair to attend the funeral of her beloved nanny, the realities of grief brush up against the political conditions that sent Louise Alfred to Connecticut to care for her. Adelaide's first lesson occurs immediately, when she discovers that Louise's kin are less than thrilled to meet her. Indeed, some folks including the children Lou abandoned when she took the job with the Abrahams are downright hostile. As she begins to probe, Addie discovers that she barely knew Louise; shamefully, she had never even considered the conditions that sent her "black mother" hurtling north. As the truth about Louise's life unfolds, Addie is forced to deconstruct her ideas about race and class. The result is a resonant, wise novel, told simply and nonrhetorically. Although readers will close the book uncertain about the ways in which Addie will use her newfound sensitivity, one cannot help but be optimistic, sure that she will somehow change herself, if not the world. A terrific debut by a stunning writer who is also the daughter of novelist William Styron, this novel is highly recommended for all libraries
ATTENTION FCC ACCTNG 4A STUDENTS!! (Fresno) $35
Acctng 4A books for Spring semester. $96. New. Books in excellent condition. If interested email.
Text Books for Fresno City Classes... Slightly used, I bought new! (Madera)
- Business Essentials, Ebert Griffin, 6th Edition (Used for a Business course required) ***Purchased new for $103.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
- Human Relations in Organization, Luissier, 7th Edition, (Human Relations course for HR Certification) ***Purchased New for $135.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
- Financial Accounting, Donald E. Kieso, Jerry J. Weygandt, Paul D. Kimmel, 5th Edition (Accounting 4A) *** Purchased New for $165.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
- Managerial Accounting, Donald E. Kieso, Jerry J. Weygandt, Paul D. Kimmel, 3rd Edition (Accounting 4B) *** Purchased New for $165.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
- Core Concepts in Health, Insel, Roth, 9th Edition (Health is a General Ed Requirement) *** Purchased New for $135.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
- The American People, Nash, Jeffery, 4th Edition, Volume II (English 3A) *** Purchased New for $55.00, MAKE OFFER!!!
Email me with offers and questions and I will give any serious buyer my contact number.
Available for Pick up in Madera or North Fresno.
College Books (559) $1
-Writer's Reference by Diana Hacker----------The Official SAT Study Guide
-Body Language----------How to make anyone fall inlove with you
-The Bean Trees--------- The Norton rReader 12th Edition
-Networking for Dummies 9 books in one
E-mail me at this post or at temerario@pasito.com
Speech 8-FCC Students (Kerman/Fresno) $40
COMMUNICATING IN GROUPS, 7th Edition
by Adams, Katherine; Galanes, Gloria
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education
Copyright Year: 2009
Publishing Date: 2008/04/18
Print ISBN-10: 0-073-38500-X
Print ISBN-13: 978-0-07-338500-6
eText ISBN-10: 0-077-28466-6
eText ISBN-13: 978-0-07-728466-4
Saleable Print ISBN-10: 0-073-38500-X
Saleable Print ISBN-13: 978-0-07-338500-6
Course: Small Group Communication
Pages: 400
Good Condition
Call or text: 2414432
homeschool text books (nw fresno) $200
Calvert Kindergarten and Third grade curriculum. Full Set of each grade. Other books 100 Easy Lessons to teach a child to read $5.00, Abeka Art for K, 1st, contact 559 281-9145
Stephen King hardbacks (Millbrook/Dakota) $5
THE DEAD ZONE and NIGHTMARES AND DREAMSCAPES. In very good condition. $5 each. If interested email back or call or text 559-579-7767.
janette oke sets (4 series) books (NW Fresno) $10
I have 4 series of Janette Oke books. They are in great shape. The series are; A Prairie Legacy, Seasons of the Heart, Canadian West Series, and Women of the West series. These would make a great Xmas gift.
Prices:
A Prairie Legacy $10.00 (4 books)
Seasons of the Heart $10.00 (4 books)
Canadian West Series $15.00 (6 books)
Women of the West $20.00 (12 books)
Hardcover Biology Book - New (Ashlan / Blackstone) $150
ISBN: 0077274334/ ISBN-13: 9780077274337
Biology
(Hardcover: 10th ed.)
by Sylvia Mader, Mader Sylvia
2 Customer reviews
McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 01/2009, 1024 pages, English
Hide synopsis Show synopsis
Biology Laboratory Tenth Edition Manual (Fresno) $50
ISBN: 0077226178/ ISBN-13: 9780077226176
Lab Manual Biology
(Spiralbound: 10th ed.)
by Mader Sylvia
McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 01/2009, 544 pages, English
Criminal Justice / Psycology Books (Fresno)
I have a book that is introduction to criminal justice and a psycology book. I alredy passed the classes so i no longer need them. Make me an offer. Tex me at 559-455-7052 with offers.
####### COMPUTER AND WEB DESIGN BOOKS (FRESNO) $1
MUST SELL, BRAND NEW. ASSORTMENT OF BOOKS FOR ALL COMPUTER WORK. CALL 559-431-0263
Notorius: Herb Ritz (fresno, ca) $40
Call or text Emily @559.352-7972. $40.00/OBO, good condition.
Madonna: Sex (Fresno, CA) $40
$40.00/OBO-In good condition, 1st owner, small dent in front metal cover. Call or text Emily @559.352-7972.
Mixed Lot of 7 Oversize Paperbacks (Fresno) $10
Various Books
The Devil's Teardrop - Jeffery Deaver
Better Angels - Howard V. Hendrix
Wild Animus - Rich Shapiro
Gods & Generals - Jeff Shaara
Chicken Soup for the Veteran's Soul
Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier
I, Juan De Pareja - Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
$10 for lot of 7.
Call/Text 281-2641
Chick Lit Collection - Lot of 6 (Fresno) $10
Chick Lit Books
They are really great reads, especially Holly's inbox and Loose Screws, but I need more room on my shelves.
$10 for all 6.
Holly's inbox - Holly Denham
The Probable Future - Alice Hoffman
Loose Screws - Karen Templeton
The Rapture of Canaan - Sheri Reynolds
Breaking Clean - Judy Blunt
Zoey Dean's Almost Famous - A Talent Novel
In Like New/Brand New condition.
Call/Text 281-2641
Fiction Hardcover Collection - Lot of 11 (Fresno) $11
Here is my collection of Hardcover books.
Good/Like New Condition.
$11 for all 11.
Mammoth Hunter - Jean M. Auel
The Plains of Passage - Jean M. Auel
The Shelters of Stone - Jean M. Auel
The DaVinci Code - Dan Brown
The Last Chance Cafe - Linda Lael Miller
High Country Bride - Linda Lael Miller
Small Town Girl - LaVyrle Spencer
Then Came Heaven - LaVyrle Spencer
Midnight in the Bayou - Elizabeth Lowell
Home fires - Luanne Rice
River Rising - Dorothy Garlock
Call/Text 281-2641
Norton Reader & Bean Trees (Lemoore/Hanford) $55
Both Norton Reader and Bean Trees books for sale in great condition.
You can text 562-567-7137
Dan Brown DaVinci Code Collection 5 books (Fresno) $5
5 Books $5 for all
Dan Brown:
The DaVinci Code
Angels & Demons
Lee Strobel:
The Case for Christ
Exploring the Da Vinci Code
James Kennedy:
The DaVinci Myth versus the Gospel Truth
Call.Text 281-2641
A Series of Unfortunate Events 12 & 13 hardcover (Fresno) $4
Lemony Snicket's
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Books 12 & 13
Hardcover Children's Books.
Like New.
Hot Rod, Car Craft, Super Chevy Magazines (Puyallup) $10
Hot Rod, Car Craft, Super Chevy Magazines
I have nearly 10 years of Hot Rod, Car Craft, Super Chevy, and Popular Hot Rodding Magazines. I would classify them as good to excellent condition, with only about a handful out of the nearly 500 magazines having a torn page or folded corner. These have been stored in a dry, smoke free environment. If you are looking for a back issue from these years, it will be in this collection, and in still like new condition. I am not looking to separate out any one issue from a yearly collection unless a substantial offer is made. I am asking a very reasonable $10/per year(12 issues) for each publication complete - $5/per year for incomplete years. OR $250 for all(EDIT 11/3 - close to 400 magazines)
I will ship a 12 issue lot for $6. I can ship a 24-48 issue lot for $12. Please check for shipping cost on additional purchases.
The picture is just one example of what I have.
Issue/Year/Complete or Partial
- Hot Rod Magazine...............Jan-1982 through Dec-1990....... missing June & July-1989 EDIT: 11/3 - 1988, 1990 yrs sold
- Car Craft Magazine.............Jan-1982 through Dec-1990.........complete
- Popular Hot Rodding Mag...Jan-1982 through Jan-1991..........missing Feb/Aug-1987, Jul-Dec-1989, Feb-1990, May-Dec-1991
- Super Chevy Magazine........Jan-1982 through Dec-1991.........missing Jan-1982, Nov-1991 EDIT: 11/3 - 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985 yrs sold
I also have a lot of miscellaneous year end and special issues. Maybe about 50 issues that I'll throw in if you buy the complete collection.
FRANCINE PASCAL'S SWEET VALLEY HIGH (FRESNO) $10
DONT KNOW IF ILL GET ANY INTEREST IN THESE BUT I HAVE 58 SWEET VALLEY HIGH BOOKS THAT I AM SELLING FOR .25 EACH OR TAKE ALL OF THEM FOR $10.00 PLEASE CALL OR TEXT 801-3959
econ book (clovis) $175
brand new econ book
title: the economy today
author:bradley r schiller
price $175
only serious callers plz 5593048829
sTori Telling and Mommywood Hardcover Books & The Lovely Bones & more (Clovis) $10
I have Tori Spelling's books, sTori Telling and Mommywood. They were read only once and are like new. They are hardcover books with the original book jacket. They sell at the store for $25 each. They are really good books. I am selling them both for $15.
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold-hardcover, like new with original book jacket...coming out soon in theatres. One of my favorite books of all time. $5 (sold at stores for $21.95 new)
The Pilot's Wife by Anita Shreve-paperback, good condition. $5 (sold at stores for $13.95 new) an Oprah book club selection
322-7324
James Patterson Book Lot $3
All books in good condition, read once and then sat on a shelf. Includes 4 books:
Hide and Go Seek; Cross; Lifeguard; 4th of July
Cookbooks "The Good Cook" (Clovis) $50
11 volumes in collection from Time Life-Beef to Vegtables
Abs Diet Book $4
the Abs Diet Eat Right Every Time Guide. In good condition. asking 4 obo
Rainbow the Stormy Life of Judy Garland $5
Very nice and large book. In great condition. Asking 5 OBO. Cash only thanks!
xbox 360 repair guide $18
Our guide and video will help repair xbox 360 in less than an hour see here:http://bb946kuvhtl0mu0dcglcje3r8q.hop.clickbank.net/
Novels for Cheap (Clovis)
Hard Cover- $5.00
On The Street Where You Live by Mary Higgins Clark
I Heard That Song Before by Mary Higgins Clark
The Oath by John Lescroarth
Paper back- $3.00
Before I say Goodbye by Mary Higgins Clark
Daddy's Little Girl by Mary Higgins Clark
The Killer Angels by Michael shaara
The blue Zone by Andrew Cross
The Intruder by Peter Blauner
Cross by James Patterson
Summer Sisters by Judy Blume
The First time by Joy Fielding
will cut prices if purchasing more than one. please email me for inquires and i will get back to you asap
Human Anatomy 6th edition - $120 (Parlier,Ca) $120
Product Details
* Hardcover: 912 pages
* Publisher: Benjamin Cummings; 6 edition (November 29, 2008)
* Language: English
* ISBN-10: 032163201X
* ISBN-13: 978-0321632012
* Product Dimensions: 12 x 10.7 x 1.3 inches
* Shipping Weight: 7 pounds
Human Anatomy (6th Edition) (Hardcover)
~ Frederic H. Martini (Author), Michael J. Timmons (Author), Robert B. Tallitsch
Loads of books all types (clinton chestnut) $25
Therare so many books please come take a look 4771 e clinton whatever your into we may have just the book for it
comic books... (clovis)
i have over 300 or so comic books... i was priceing them ... sum start at 4$ up to 28$.. we have soo many that we didnt have time to price them all..
we have batman.spiderman..fantastic four...thor..catwoman..wonderwoman..xmen...green lantern..jla titans..generation x...the x force..incredible hulk..and so many mor..not sure on how much for them..would like to just sell them all together..we hav 4 to 5 boxes full of comic books..sum hav covers on them..and sum havent even been opened...so hit me up..and mayb we can make a deal..
New Standard Encyclopedia Complete Set 2002 - Brand New! (Clovis) $100
I have a complete set of encyclopedias for sale. They have literally never been used. They are out of shrink wrap as they were on display on a book case, but only one or two of the volumes have actually been opened. Except for a minimal amount of dust, the books are in brand new condition. It is a Funk and Wagnall's New Standard Encyclopedia set c2002, 20 volumes including the index, and I am also selling a set of Websters International Comprehensive Dictionaries along with the price of the encyclopedia set. The dictionary is a two volume set. A Roget's Thesaurus is also thrown in. This set brand new is well over 400 bucks! I am moving and do not want to take these with me across the country! Please call Eric at 559-473-7096 with any questions or to take these off my hands. Calls up until 10pm are welcome. I do work daytime hours, so if there is no answer please leave a voicemail with your name and number and make sure to say you are calling about the encyclopedias for sale. Thanks!
Selling Manga (Fresno) $5
$5 per volume. $4 if you buy everything. Email me to arrange pick up.
Jing: King of Bandits Vol. 1
Mink Vol. 1
Naruto Vol. 1-5
Ranma 1/2 Vol. 1-2
Snow Drop Vol. 1-2
Mars Vol. 1-15 & Horse w/no Name
Candidate Goddess Vol. 1
Fushigi Yugi Vol. 1 Crescent Moon Vol. 1
The Demon Ororon Vol. 1
Tsubasa Vol. 1
Ai Yori Aoshi Vol. 1
Hibikis Magic Vol. 1
Hikaru No Go Vol. 1
Ceres Celestial Legend Vol. 1-3
Samurai Deeper Kyo Vol. 1-2
Taste of Home (Fresno) $40
Cooking magazines 84 for $40 or 1.00 each all in great shape call 559-226-0375
HEATING & AIR CONDITIONIG REPAIR (FRESNO) $20
New and used Heating & air conditioning repair books
$20,$50,$80
Cell.(559) 241-4105
Paris Hilton's Confessions of an Heiress (kerman, ca) $10
Paris Hiltons autobiography. $10. slight tear on cover page. if interested please call or text 559-355-3260
Calendar for year 2012 with Mayan theme & photographs (fresno) $20
http://www.zazzle.com/2012_doomsday_calendar-158385144473772288
Calendar for year 2012 with Mayan theme & photographs
Look at calendar for free! Just click the store link.
Buy this calendar and be prepared!
7 inches x 11 inches size!
Made small size to fit on refrigerator to count days until your final meal on planet Earth!
Begins with January 1, 2012 and ends with December 31, 2012.
Doomsday Calendar!
Buy it now while you still can!
ILLISTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIAS (FRESNO) $10
I Am Selling A Set Of Encyclopedias With 20 Books. They Are In Good Shape. $10.00 If Interested Call Richard At (559) 435-3713. Will Also Throw In 4 Funk And Wagnel Books.
confidence in writing fourth edition (fresno sanger clovis) $60
confidence in writing fourth edition new text me at 559 408 2893 or send me an email..
essentials of criminal justice 6th edition (fresno sanger clovis) $80
essentials of criminal justice 6th edition new text me 5594082893 or email me
HUGE book collection (Hanford) $2
Downsizing and must sell my books. Hardcovers starting at $4 and paperbacks starting at $2. Excellent condition, most have not even been read! CASH or MONEY ORDER only!
Call Gayle at 559-362-3048 or email her at gerato85@comcast.net to get a list of titles and prices. I work in Fresno so will be able to meet you in Fresno. Available for showing after 6 pm Mon-Fri and All day Saturday and Sunday.
Strange Books for Cool People
Strange Books Available (see covers below):
=======
UNDERGROUND GUITAR HANDBOOK-248 pages; 73000 words. If you've ever wanted to learn the newest "underground" and innovative guitar methods, this handbook is for you. Filled with cutting-edge and avant-garde techniques, the Underground Guitar Handbook contains detailed explanations and musical examples of such topics as: four-finger licks, unusual scales, diminished licks, tremolo bar flutters and gurgles, the wah-wham method, tritones and flatted fifths, Shawn Lane's "impossible" chord, speed-picking licks, pedal point phrases, new hardware ideas, atonal patterns, mysticism, finger-tapping licks, and much more. Links to the author's youtube videos in which he performs the techniques are also provided, (plus a handful of musical short stories for additional entertainment). For learning the most cutting-edge guitar techniques (many never before published), this manual is all you will ever need.
=======
I SIN EVERY NUMBER: Computer problems. We’ve all had them and they are always a pain. Sabrina, a freelance programmer, has recently been experiencing computer problems worse than anything she’s ever encountered before. Disturbing messages and unknown symbols and eerie text. She doesn’t know if they’re merely a practical joke or actual signals from another solar system. But she’s determined to find out. And Dr. Mwang is no help. He’s Sabrina’s best friend as well as a supergenius, but she doesn’t understand why he refuses to investigate her problem and why his attitude toward her has suddenly changed... Formerly one half of the infamous novel, If{Sid_Vicious == TRUE && Alan_Turing == TRUE, ERROR_Cyberpunk();}, which Cory Doctorow commented was an “awesome title,” this version has been extensively revised with new material added, plus it has an extensive introduction explaining the novel’s origins.
======
HOW TO BECOME A GUITAR PLAYER FROM HELL - Have you ever wanted to learn how to play the electric guitar? Have you ever been curious about scales, arpeggios, modes, chords (both simple & sophisticated), harmonics (natural & artificial). How about “outside playing" and never-before published techniques such as the “wah-wham method" or the avant-garde “lizard down the throat” technique? Whatever the case may be, the excellent instructional guitar book, How to Become a Guitar Player from Hell, covers nearly every playing method used by modern day guitar virtuosos and explains them in simple terms anyone can understand.
=======
MATHEMATICAL BLISS - a new collection of cutting-edge mathematical articles and short stories that each feature math in some way. Squares, brilliant numbers, Fibonaccis, revrepfigits, palindromes, triangulars, Google primes, mock-rational numbers, palindions, concrete primes, and much more are covered; plus award-winning short stories that contain humor, history, philosophy, art, mysticism, zen, and science fiction. This book represents approximately ten years of mathematical research. Two Used copies available, for more info contact zevi_35711(at)yahoo(dot)com , or check your favorite online book store.
=======
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/i-sin-every-number/7825389
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/how-to-become-a-guitar-player-from-hell/1048343
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/underground-guitar-handbook/7760397
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/naked-lesbian-stalker/7407219
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/mathematical-bliss/6542538
http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-book/concrete-primes/7277732
=======
RED ZEN - (taught at Virginia Tech Univ by Professor Robert Siegle) Saul Summerblend has a bizarre memory problem; and his Zen master, Bodhee, says he should travel to the dwarf planet Ceres to fix it. Along the way Saul meets a thirty-foot magic square whose diagonals and rows sum to 666, encounters a group of drunken Vikings and evil dwarves, works some campy mathematics and overhears amusing CB radio conversations, fights a visionary with a penchant for wrestling masks and flipping off cars all day on main street, invents neologisms like deemkrite and freeganidge. He also learns of a mystical book called 'Red Zen: Way of the Butterfly' and attempts to solve a few koans about kangaroos, split toe nails, and carts filled with hatchets. Will Saul fix his strange memory problem? Will he even make it back to Earth alive?
=======
Contact: zevi_35711(at)yahoo.com
HIGH SCHOOL YEAR BOOKS (Sanger/Fresno)
SANGER -1975, 93 & 94
PARLIER -1989, 90, 91 & 92
HOOVER -1992
SIERRA VISTA -1985
MARTINEZ -1987 & 88
LONE STAR -1999
$12.00 EACH OR MAKE OFFER PER BOOK/ALL. 559-251-5572
"Thru The Bible" w/Vernon McGee
Like New paid $175.00 for volume 1 thru 5 for "Thru The Bible" with Vernon McGee
Asking $100.00 for all five volumes - Thanks.
small stack of new comics for sale - local only cash only (fresno)
have some newer Marvel comics from last two years. Selling for a $1 each. they're in good condition but not in boards. mighty avengers and some other marvel stuff mostly mainstream.
Massssive Collection of Self Help Leadership Audio Books
The Science of Self Confidence- Brian Tracy
Tarzan's Jungle annual 1958 comic (Lemoore) $75
$75 for the antique Tarzan comic
I also have 26 other comics for sale. They are in plastic with cardboard and most of them look like they have never even been opened.
Peter Parker, The Spectacular Spider Man Sept #58 1981
The Silver Surfer July 51 1991
X-cutioner's song X-MEN Nov 14 1992
The Savage Dragon oct 2 1992
Bloodstrike april 1st issue 1993
Deathblow may 1st issue 1993
Cyber Force oct 1st issue 1992
Storm Watch mar 11993
Union jun 11993 there's some 1990 card in the plastic with it
We of Spider-Man july 90 1992 never been opened
Swan may 1st issue1992
Darker image mar 1st issue 1993 never been opened
Venom feb 1st issue1992
2099 Unlimited summer 1st issue 1993
Homage studios Swimsuit special apl 1st issue 1993
Spider-Man 1099 nov 1st issue 1992
Cable oct 1st issue 1992
Superpatriot july 1st issue 1993
Cyber Force mar 2 1993
Cyber Force may 3 1993
The amazing spider-man mar 375 1992
The Silver Surfer aug 69 1992
Silver Surfer oct 57 1991
Shadowhawk may 1st issue 1993
Insid Image july issue #5 1993 not in plastic
Web of Spider-man oct 81 1991 not in plastic
asking $75 all of the others together
Humanities Book (Tarpey Village) $30
Adventures in the Human Spirit Humanities Book for sale. $30.00, Used once.
College arithmetic math (Fresno) $90
I am selling the college arithmetic math book for 250- and other arithmetic classes so be sure to check with your teacher for the right book. It is used but in great condition no rips or writing asking $90.00 OBO Jacob (559) 906-1534
American government and politics (Fresno) $85
I an selling the barely use stll new edition poly sci 1 and 2 ! It is still in exellent condition only used for maybe a month.. $ 85.00 obo (reatail-$100-120) Jacob (559). 906-1534
Steven King novels, new cond. (Fresno 93722) $20
Looking to complete your Steven King Collection? Or maybe just something to read that will keep you up at night?
Insomnia- Hardback $7 (US $27.95 new)
Desperation- Hardback $5 (US $27.95 new)
Lisey's Story- Hardback $5 (US $28.00 new)
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger-Paperback w/ illustrations $ 3 (US 10.95 new)
All in great condition with original covers on them. $20 Total.
Boxes and newspaper (Fresno)
Hello. I'm moving out of state this week and wondering if anyone has any boxes or old newspapers they'd like to get rid of that I could use to help pack my belongings. Please e-mail me back with a number to call you. Thanks so much if you're able to help out!!
FCC-SCHOOL BOOKS 50% OFF (CLOVIS) $30
HERE IS A LIST OF FCC SCHOOL BOOKS THAT ARE 50% OFF.
1. ELEMENTARY AND INTERMEDIATE 3RD EDITION BY CHARLES MCKEAGUE
NEW COST $200.00 SELLING FOR $100.00 OR BEST OFFER. THIS BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION WITH NO WRITING.
2. PSYCHOLOGY CORE CONCEPTS 5TH EDITION BY PHILIP ZIMBARDO
NEW ABOUT $80.00 SELLING FOR $40.00 OR BEST OFFER. THIS BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION WITH NO WRITING.
3. CRITICAL READING, CRITICAL THINKING 3RD EDITION BY RICHARD PIROZZI.
NEW $85.00 SELLING FOR $40.00 OR BEST OFFER. THIS BOOK IS BRAND NEW AND STILL IN WRAPPER.
4. WILLIAM SAROYAN PLACES IN TIME 3 BOOK PACKAGE.
THIS INCLUDES WILLIAM SAROYAN PLACES IN TIME, WILLIAM SORYANFRESNO STORIES, AND STUDENT PLANNER.
NEW $50.00 SELL FOR $25.00 OR BEST OFFER. THESE BOOKS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION WITH NO WRITING.
WILL TAKE OFFERS ON ANY OF THE BOOKS.
CONTACT FRANK AT 559-392-7107.
Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach (Fresno) $30
I finished Speech 1 and do not need the book anymore. There are no marks or tears in the book.
The author: Steven A. Beebe & Susan J. Beebe
Second Custom Edition for Speech 1 at Fresno City College
ISBN-13: 978-0-536-78124-6
ISBN-10: 0-536-78124-9
Thanks for looking!!
Enneagram Books (7) (Sanger, Ca) $25
several Enneagram books. Please email for larger picture showing detail. ckruiz83@yahoo.com
Chiltons - Mustang 1965-73 Guide (Fresno) $25
chiltons, mustang 1965-73 repair & tune-up guide 270 pages published 1976 . Asking $25.00 OBO Please email if interested or if you have any questions.
Percy Jackson & The Olympians (NE Fresno) $10
Books 1 and 3- The Lightning Thief, paperback, excellent condition, $3
The Titans Curse, hardcover, excellent condition, $7
For more info. call 436-0567 Thanks
Madame Alexandar Guide, Contemporary Doll, Teddy Today,Suzanne Gibson (Chowchilla) $10
Madame Alexander Price Guide #25 By Linda Crowsey
Teddy Today volume five number one spring 2001.
Contemporary Doll Collector Magazine May 2001
Suzanne Gibson Dolls portfolio with 5 color pictures and price list from 1979.
474 1183
star trek books for sale (coarsegold, ca)
hi all i have some star trek books for sale
also if you are interested in some star trek zines both gen and slash please see my other ad under collectables
please note:
These are previously read books. Not new. Mostly they are in good condition. Books are used and may have a corner page crease, discolor/yellowing, finger smudge/soil spot. ..Covers may have a tag/tag residue, tape, edge wear, edge tear, discolor/shelf soil.
sold as is, thank you
softcover titles are $2.00/obo each:
-DWELLERS IN THE CRUCIBLE, by MARGARET W. BONANNO-POCKET BOOKS1985
-BLACK FIRE, by SONNI COOPER -TIMESCAPE1982
-SANCTUARY, by JOHN VORNHOLT POCKET BOOKS1992
-THE TEARS OF THE SINGERS, by MELINDA SNODGRASS -POCKET BOOKS1984
-DEATH COUNT, by L.A. GRAF -POCKET BOOKS1992
-DEMONS, by J.M. DILLARD -POCKET1986
-BATTELSTATIONS, by DEANE CAREY -POCKET1986
-THE TRELLISANE CONFRONTATION, by DAVID DVORKIN POCKET1984
-CHAIN OF ATTACK, by GENE DeWEESE -POCKET1987 (2copies, 1 has damage on the left bottom by spine)
-SHADOW LORD, by LAURENCE YEP -POCKET1985
-HOW MUCH FOR JUST THE PLANET?, by JOHN M. FORD -POCKET1987 (2copies)
-MUTINY ON THE ENTERPRISE, by ROBERT E. VARDEMAN -TIMESCAPE1983
-PAWNS AND SYMBOLS, by MAJLISS LARSON -POCKET1985
-WEB OF THE ROMULANS, by M.S. MURDOCK -TIMESCAPE1983
-THE COVENANT OF THE CROWN, by HOWARD WEINSTEIN -TIMESCAPE1981
-THE ABODE OF LIFE, by LEE CORREY -TIMESCAPE1982
-CRISIS ON CENTAURUS, by BRAD FERGUSON -POCKET1986
-YESTERDAY'S SON, by A.C. CRISPIN -TIMESCAPE1983
-TIME FOR YESTERDAY, by A.C. CRISPIN -POCKET1988 (sequel to YESTERDAY'S SON)
-THE THREE-MINUTE UNIVERSE, by BARBARA PAUL -POCKET1988
-DEEP DOMAIN, by HOWARD WEINSTEIN -POCKET1987
-BLOODTHURST, by J.M. DILLARD -POCKET1987
-THE VULCAN ACADAMY MURDERS, by JEAN LORRAH -POCKET1984
-DREAMS OF THE RAVEN, by CARMEN CARTER -POCKET1987
-CORONA, by CREG BEAR -POCKET1984
-ISHMAEL, by BARBARA HAMBLY -POCKET1985
-MY ENEMY, MY ALLY, by DIANE DUANE -POCKET1984 (bottom right corner of cover is torn)
-THE WOUNDED SKY, by DIANE DUANE -TIMESCAPE1983
-UHURA'S SONG, by JANET KAGAN -POCKET1985
-TIMETRAP, by DAVID DVORKIN -POCKET1988
-THE FINAL REFLECTION, by JOHN M. FORD -POCKET1984
-MINDSHADOW, by J.M. DILLARD -POCKET1986
-THE PROMETHEUS DESIGN, by SONDRA MARSHAK & MYRNA CULBREATH -TIMESCAPE1982
-DREADNOUGHT! by DIANE CAREY -POCKET1986
-STRANGERS FROM THE SKY, by MARGARET W. BONANNO -POCKET1987
-ENTERPRISE THE FIRST ADVENTURE, by VONDA N. McINTYRE -POCKET1986 (2copies)
-FINAL FRONTIER, by DIANE CAREY -POCKET1988
-STAR TREK III, THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK, by VONDA N. McINTYRE -POCKET1984
hardcover titles:
3.00---A VISION OF THE FUTURE, STAR TREK VOYAGER, by STEPHEN EDWARD POE
(soft cover hardbook sized book) 1998 pocket books
7.00---INVASION! the compelete series in one book (937 pages, soft cover hardbook sized book)
1.star trek:first trike by carey
2.star trek:the next generation:the soldiers of fear by smith and rusch
3.star trek:deep space nine:time's enemy by graf
4.star trek:voyager:the final fury by hugh
3.00each---ASHES OF EDEN, by WILLIAM SHATNER 1995pocket books (2copies, 1copy has price sticker on front cover) some rubbing marks on dustcover
3.00---GENERATIONS, by J.M. DILLARD 1994pocket books some rubbing marks on dustcover
3.00---Q-SQUARED, by PETER DAVID 1994pocket books some rubbing marks on dustcover
3.00---SPOCK'S WORLD, by DIANE DUANE 1988pocket books some rubbing marks n white bloches above spocks left shoulder on front cover and slash marks on back cover but not cut through the dustcover
3.00---SAREK, by A.C. CRISPIN 1994pocket books some rubbing marks on dustcover
3.00---PRIME DIRECTIVE, by JUDITH AND GARFIELD REEVES-STEVENS 1990pocket books some rubbing marks on the dustcover n price sticker on front cover
Reply to: tvals10001@gmail.com
thank you
Original Edition of King Kong (Fresno) $500
The Original Edition of King Kong. Good condition. Plz call 281-1918
Wizard of Oz (Fresno) $500
1944 copy of Wizard of Oz. Great condition. Color pages included. Plz call 281-1918
************ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAGIC BOOK PLUS GADGETS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (FRESNO) $19
- AMAZE YOUR FRIENDS & FAMILIES ! *******************
This fantastic book reveals the secrets of over 120 magic tricks and how to perform them.
A wide variety of tricks are covered, including Card Magic, Dinner Table Magic, Match Magic, String, Cord and Rope Magic, Mind Magic, Silk, Thimble and Paper Magic, and Money Magic.
Includes an illustrated history of magic and magicians, from the origins of the art in Eqypt to the magic of today, featuring magicians such as Siegfried and Roy, David Copperfield and David Blaine.
Over 1000 color photographs showing both the audience's and performer's perspectives.
256 pages.
I will also include lots of accessories ,pamphlets etc..
Call 266-1073 if interested!
Self Development Leadership Audio Books Collection John Maxwell
Reach Out & Ask Someone-
computer class textbook (Clovis) $60
Microsoft Office 2007 Premium Video Edition, first edition
by: Beskeen, Cram, Duffy, Friedrichsen, Reding
This book comes with a video companion and a trial software CD
\you can contact me at (559) 970-8203
Computer class textbook (Clovis) $60
Discovering Computers 2010 with programming languages and development, first edition
by: Shelly and Vermaat
feel free to contact me at (559) 970-8203
english textbook for city college (Clovis) $20
Critical Reading, Critical Thinking: Focusing on Contemporary Issues, third edition, by: Pirozzi, Starks-Martin, Dziewisz
Book is in fair condition. I have only used it a handful of times but I bought it used. The front covers are somewhat bent but not torn and there is writing and highlighted parts in about 1/4 of the book from the owner before me. My number is (559) 970-8203
Film class textbook (Clovis) $90
A Short History of the Movies, tenth edition, by: Gerald Mast & Bruce F. Kawin
I bought this book brand new for my film class and never opened it once. It's in perfect condition, same as the day I bought it.
Please contact me at (559) 970-8203
ENCYCLOPEDIA (FRESNO CA) $200
THE NEW BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE VOLUMES1 THRU 20 WITH YEARLY UP DATE VOLUMES THRU 1999. EXCELLENT CONDITION. PUBLISHED BY GROLIER INC. GREAT FOR YOUR CHILDREN. CALL LOUISE AT 559-322-6232.
Archie and Richie Rich (Fresno) $20
Their are 9 double digest and 11 regular comics. All in used but good condition. Search my number for other items that i'm selling 448-0746
Archie Comic (Fresno) $20
9 Double Digest 10 regular and 1 regular Richie Rich. Search my number to see our other items A448-0746
Marmaduke Comics (Fresno) $10
Their are 10 marmaduke comics. search our number 448-0746 for all our items.
Archie comics (Fresno) $20
9 Double Digest 11 reg comics. Search our number to see other items 448-0746
*DONT MISS*2 DAYS ONLY (CEDAR/SHIELDS)
3239 N. CEDAR AVE.493-9765 CORTLAND THRIFT STORE
BOOKS , MAGAZINES 50% OFF NOT ONLY BOOKS BUT EVERTHING IN THE ENTIRE STORE. EVERYTHING MUST GO! PLUS MENTION THIS AD AND RECIEVE $3.00 OFF YOUR ENTIRE PURCHASE.FREE GIFTS FOR THE FIRST 30 PEOPLE.
***HARLEQUIN ROMANCE***PAPERBACKS PLUS MORE (FRESNO) $110
HAVE OVER 200 HARELEQUIN ROMANCE PAPERBACKS. PLUS ADDITIONAL ROMANCE NOVELS. I USUALLY SELL $1.00 EACH OR 6 FOR $5.00. ALL IN GOOD CONDITION. SOME OVER 20 YEARS OLD.
- MAKE ME AN OFFER IF INTERESTED***
PLEASE CALL 559-453-9622.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING.
SANDY
Wonder Woman comic (fresno) $20
Wonder Woman first addtion hard back comic book call 559-269-4896
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

