craigslist | books & magazines in hudson valley
Details Magazine - 1986-1989 (Rhinebeck)
Various issues. It their a particular issue or person you are looking for?
Mathematics for elementary school teachers seventh Ed. (Poughkeepsie) $15
Mathematics for elementary school teachers seventh Ed. in good condition. If interested please call 845-473-2128.
Psychology in action 8th edition by Karen Huffman. (Poughkeepsie) $45
This book is in great condition and was only used for one semester at Dcc. If interested please call 845-473-2128.
Norton intro to Literature shorter 9th Ed. (Poughkeepsie) $40
Norton intro to Literature shorter 9th Ed. In good Condition and comes with two audio companion disks. If interested please call 845-473-2128.
The Host By Stephanie Meyer (Poughkeepsie) $15
This book is a hardcover and is in excellent condition. If interested please call 845-473-2128.
Angels & Demons by Dan Brown (Poughkeepsie) $3
The book is in good condition and is a paperback. If interested please call 845-473-2128.
King's Views New York 1903 (Hopewell Junction) $225
For those of you who collect ephemera, and know about "King's Views", this is a particularly nice copy since it has the original merchant's advertising cover intact. In very good shape. May be seen at the Hopewell Antique Center, 3rd floor, 876 Rt. 82, Hopewell Junction, 12533. The center is open 11-5, seven days a week. Our Holiday Sale begins Friday, November 27; sales on selected items in various booths 10-20% off.
Stars Wars Collectors set of Zahn Cassettes (Town of Poughkeepsie) $30
Collectors boxed set of audio tapes by Timothy Zahn. The tapes are not sealed, but they were never listened to. This set includes Heir to the Empire, Dark Force Rising, The Last Command, and featuring performances by ANthony Daniels (C-3PO) and Denis Lawson (Wedge Antilies). Each program features original Star Wars music and sound effects. Includes a special collector's cassette available only in this set, an unbridged recording by Laura Esterman of Timothy Zahn's shor story, Hammertong.
Audio books (Neweburgh,Town)
Murder On The Aisle (14 great mysteries on 4 cassettes $12.; Me by Katherine Hepburn on 2cassettes $6.;Dead Man 's Walk by Larry McMurtry on 10 cassettes $15.; Nora Roberts Northern Lights on 4 cassettes (new) $12.; Sue Grafton Ais For Alibi, B is For Burglar, C is For Corpse 9 hours on 9 discs $18; Sylvia Browne Making Contact With The Other Side (new) 2 cassettes $6.; Exceptional Clearance by William Caunitz 2 cassettes $6.;Doyle's Hound of The Baskervilles featuring Sherlock Holmes 4 cassettes $12. 845-564-2153
James Patterson-Wanted (Shokan)
Looking for hard cover only books of James Patterson earlier books, must be in good shape. Willing to drive within an hour of Kingston. Please let me know what you have. Thanks!!
True Gohst Stories BOOK (Hudson Valley) $8
Title: True Ghost Stories
Author: Hans Holzer
Paper back 503 pages long
Great condition, no dog ears.
Add $4 if it needs to be mailed for a total of $12
Pay with paypal please
email me at dolmagraphics@gmail.com if interested
Comic Books (List Included) from early 90's (wappingers falls) $50
Comic Book List:
- I am selling all the comic books listed in plastic covers. They are all in excellent or mint condition. I am selling them for the original
price they were bought for and whats on the front. Do Not want to seperate, but will entertain offers. I'm not into comics, if they are worth more you make out. Total comes to around
$60.00 and im asking less.
- Marvel Comics *
CABLE: Volume 1, No. 1, May 1993 Orig: $3.50
Spiderman: Superspecial: Volume 1, No. 1, July 1995 Orig: $3.95
Spiderman: Volume 1, No. 1, April 1993 Orig: $2.50
Web of Spiderman: Volume 1, No.1, April 1995 Orig: $1.50
The Avengers: Volume 1, No. 388, July 1995 Orig: $1.50
Rise of the Midnight Sons: Ghost Rider: Volume 1, No. 1, Nov. 1992 Orig: $2.50
Moon Knight Special: Volume 1, No. 1 October 1992 Orig: $2.50
Bloodshot: Volume 1, No. 8 (Sept 93’) & No. 4(May 93’) Orig: $2.25 each
- Valiant/Image*
Deathmate: Prologue (Hologram) September 1993 Orig: $2.95
Harbinger: Volume 1, No.13 January 1993 Orig: $2.50
Superpatriot: No. 1, June 1995 Orig: $2.50
Archer and Armstrong & Eternal Warrior: Volume 1, No. 8 March 1993 Orig: $4.50
H.A.R.D. Corps: Volume 1, No. 1, Dec. 1992 Orig: $2.50
Eternal Warrior: Volume 1, No. 5 (Dec 92’) &No. 6 (Jan. 93’) Orig: $2.25 each
Supreme Annual: Volume 1, No. 1 May 1995 Orig: $2.95
- DC*
Detective Comics Annual 8: 1995 Orig: $3.95
Legions of Super Heros: No. 65 February 1995 Orig: $1.95
Kobalt: No. 13, July 1995 Orig: $ 2.50
The New Titans: Part 3 of 3: No. 121, May 95 Orig: $1.95
Robin II Part 1 of 4: Volume 1, No 1, 1991 Orig: $1.00 each
(Have three of these, different holo’s and covers on each)
Robin II: Part 4 of 4: Volume 1, No. 4, 1991 Orig: $1.00
Robin II: Part 2 of 4: Volume 2, No 2 w/hologram 1991 Orig: $1.50
Not in plastic cover and in decent condition: (These won’t be charged and come with them all)
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight: No 72, June 1995
The Strangers: The Pilgram Conundrum Sage: Volume 1, No. 1, Jan. 1995
Starman: No. 8: June 1995
Hero Illustrated: 1995 Eisner Award Nominee: Volume 1, No. 24, June 1995
1970 Hercules:Unbound Comic Book- Make an offer (wappingers falls)
1970 Volume 1, No. 1 Hercules:Unbound Comic Book for sale.... Is in a plastic and is in excellent condition.....................................................
Make a REASONABLE OFFER
Around Ballston Lake Briaddy, Katherine Q (Westchester) $10
Around Ballston Lake (NY)
Briaddy, Katherine Q Arcadia Publishing (SC) 1997 Illustrated. Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Library binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Images of America (Arcadia
Publishing).
Gloss laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with black and white photographs. Book is in very good clean condition..
Suitable as gift..To purchase this item
Payment via paypal to sagpress@optonline.net. Selling online for 10 years. I can send you a paypal invoice. Paypal will process your credit card. send payment via paypal to:
sagpress@optonline.netOr call 845 789 4070 and leave a messsage.
Follow this
link and hit the EBAY Button to find my Bird Prints.
Saratoga Springs, New York: A Brief History (westchester ny) $12
This item is a fine copy of: Saratoga Springs, New York: A Brief History
by Holmes, Timothy People from all walks of life came to Saratoga Springs to enjoy horse racing, gambling and other popular vices. But when the springs dried up and gambling was outlawed, the town's future was in peril. Timothy Holmes presents the history of Saratoga and examines how the town managed to avoid the slow death
that threatened to overtake it.To purchase this item
Payment via paypal to sagpress@optonline.net. Selling online for 10 years. I can send you a paypal invoice. Paypal will process your credit card. send payment via paypal to:
sagpress@optonline.netOr call 845 789 4070 and leave a messsage.
Follow this
link and hit the EBAY Button to find my Bird Prints.
Beautiful cookbooks (poughquag) $5
These cookbooks will not only make your meals taste good, they will make your kitchen Look good. Hardcover editions, super clean (I do not cook much and I don't even recall using these) One is Marilu Henner's HEALTHY LIFE KITCHEN (349 pgs. Hardcover COLORFUL) One is Best-ever Low Cholesterol Cookbook. (256 pgs) oversize hardcover, beautiful pictures. One is Fat-FreeCooking another oversize (256 pgs) beautiful hardcover, These are really nice cookbooks for the collector or for the healthy cook! I will sell at $5.00 each or I will sell all three together for a total of $12.00 I can meet you locally. Thanks for reading this.
Murderous Passions (www.barnes&noble.com) $24
Two homicide cops by the name of Turner Hahn and Frank Morales. Old friends. Partners. Wily old pros in the game of murder. Rubbing shoulders as the walk the dangerous back alleys and seamy mean streets called crime, corruption, murder and mayhem. They know each other's moves better than they know their own. Nothing gets past them. Nothing is overlooked. They work a crime scene like a concert pianist works a Steinway. Working on four homicide cases at once is just another day at the office for them. Ride along with Turner and Frank as they match wits with those who want to get away with murder.
Playboy Magazines (Lagrangeville) $300
295 Playboy magazines dating back to 1965. Must unload. Email me for a complete list of issues.
Barbara Delinsky Books (10940) $10
5 books in excellent condition.
James Patterson Books (10940) $10
4 books in very good condition. I may even have a 5th book I will throw in if I can find it.
Patricia Cornwell Books (10940) $12
6 books, 4 hardcover 2 paperback, very good condition.
RS Means (newburgh) $75
2006, 2007 and 2008 RS facilities construction cost data book....mint condition..$75.00
The Bruises Didn't Hurt $7
I wrote this book last year in an attempt to show women who are going through a domestic violence/abuse situation - there is a way out.
Please take the time to purchase and read the book. Please purchase it for someone you know that is in the same situation.
Stay Blessed and Safe
Now on Amazon.com
The Bruises Didn't Hurt by Sonny D. (Paperback - May 13, 2008)
Buy new: $7.99
2 Used & new from $7.99
Get it by Friday, Nov 20 if you order in the next 2 hours and choose one-day shipping.
Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping.
Amazing Spider-Man #14 (1963) Original (New York Rockland County Areas)
Amazing Spider-Man # 14 1963 original copy.Must call for price if interested.Please call 808-230-3213.Must pick comic up yourself.Cash only Please. Serious buyers only.Have other comics as well must sell I am moving and can't take comics. Thank You.
2 VINTAGE DOLL BOOKS (CORNWALL) $5
I HAVE 2 VINTAGE DOLL BOOKS -FULLY ILLUSTRATED FOR GREAT REFERENCE......CONTACT ME AT CHATTYLYN@AOL.COM
9x ww2 books (warwick) $20
can meet in sullivan co.
Quilting Books/Magazines over 60 (Monroe, New York) $25
I have a box of Sew Many well over sixty (60) Quilting Magazines & Books, these are my Mother in Laws and she no longer has a use for them so if you like to Quilt this is a find. The box includes Quilters Newsletter Magazines some are as far back as 1996, Sew Many Quilts Fons and Porter, State Capital Quilt Blocks, Award Winning Quilts, Eleanor Burns Quilt in a Day Series, Better Homes & Gardens American Patchwork & Quilting Magazines, too many to list. I also have some cross stich fabric, patterns. Please e-mail me if you are interested and I would like to sell as a whole set. Thank you.
WILLIAM SHAKESPERE (MDTN)
I HAVE A VERY EARLY COPY OF A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM BY WILLIAM SHAKESPERE DATED 1901 BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION I AM WILLING TO SELL FOR JUST BELOW WHAT ITS WORTH BOOK APPRAISED BY ABS BOOK.COM FOR 2700.00 IF INTERESTED E-MAIL ME BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION
box of books (wappingers) $20
Have a bunch of books- some are brand new (bought them last week) and some are older (I found in my fathers attic a while ago.) Some big authors are James Patterson, Jennifer Donnely, Nora Roberts and more. E-mail me for more info.
Books, College, English Majors (Hyde Park ) $100
If your an English Major or just love to read, you will probably need theses or want to read the following collection of my College English Books.
Shakespeare:
Hamlet
Romeo and Juliet
The Tempest
12th Night
The Sonnets
The Winters Tale
Merchant of Venice
King Lear
Othello
Coriolenus
Julius Ceasar
The Taming of The Shrew
The Palys of Oscar Wild
Oxford New Spanish English Dictionary
Ice Man Cometh Eugene Oneil
Of Mice and Men: John Steinbeck
The Old Man in the Sea: Ernest Hemingway
Frankenstein: Mary Shelly
To Kill a Mockingbird: Harpor Lee
7 Plays: Samuel Shepard
Midnights Children: Salman Rushdie
Norton anthologies: African American Lit
English 6th Ed. Vol 2.
Steppenwolf: Herman Hesse
The Pearl: John Steinbeck
CALL 1-845-943-0529
ebnoy magazines(early seventys) (LochSheldrake,NY) $28
28 total .ranging from 1970,71and early 72 .all in fare shape
OLD BOOKS (HUGUENOT NY)
I HAVE A LOT OF BOOKS THAT I ACQUIRED FROM MY GRANDMOTHERS ESTATE MANY OF THESE BOOKS ARE FIRST EDITIONS AND DATE BACK TO THE 1800 AND 1900 HUNDREDS I WANT TO SELL THEM TO AN AVID COLLECTOR OR HAVE THEM APPRAISED IF ANYONE KNOWS OF ANYONE THAT APPRAISES BOOKS OR BUYS THESE TYPE OF BOOKS PLEASE LET ME KNOW
THANK YOU
CYNTHIA
100's of Books (Stanfordville) $1
Time to stock up on new reading material before we're all snow bound!!
Something for EVERYONE - hardcover/paperback. We have accumlated WAY too many books & want to find them new homes. Something for everyone - fiction, non fiction, mysteries, sci-fi, childrens, cookbooks, history, self help....the list goes on and on
paperbacks .50 hardcover $1.00 - The more you buy, the better the deal.
Feel free to come browse
HUGE lot of Baby-Sitters Little Sister Books by Ann M. Martin (Pleasant Valley, NY) $15
HUGE LOT of Baby-Sitters Little Sister by Ann M. Martin. Third to Fifth grade reading level. Includes the following books in great condition:
- 1- Karen's Witch
- 2- Karen's Roller Skates
- 3- Karen's Worst Day
- 4- Karen's Kittycat Club
- 5- Karen's School Picture
- 6- Karen's Little Sister
- 7- Karen's Birthday
- 8- missing
- 9- Karen's Sleepover
- 10- missing
- 11- Karen's Prize
- 12- Karen's Ghost
- 13- Karen's Surprise
- 14- Karen's New Year
- 15- Karen's in Love
- 16- Karen's Goldfish
- 17- Karen's Brothers
- 18- Karen's Home Run
- 19- Karen's Good-bye
- 20- Karen's Carnival
- 21- Karen's New Teacher
- 22- Karen's Little Witch
- 23- Karen's Doll
- 24- Karen's School Trip
- 25- Karen's Pen Pal
- 67- Karen's Turkey Day
Several philosophy/ethics/pre-law (New City, Rockland County)
I have for sale a few books required for the philosophy/pre-law classes I took last year at university. If you are interested please let me know so we can work out a price. I live in New City, Rockland County.
The Province of Jurisprudence Determined and the Uses of the Study of Jurisprudence Austin, John
A Theory of Justice Rawls, John
Environmental Ethics: What Really Matters, What Really Works Schmidtz, David
Natural Law and Natural Rights Finnis, John
Morality and Moral Controversies: Readings in Moral, Social and Political Philosophy (8th Edition) Arthur, John
The Concept of Law Hart, H.L.A.
Law's Empire Dworkin, Ronald
BAR CHAIRS AND TABLES ,GOOD COND (ROCKLAND) $200
20 WOOD CHAIRS, 6 - 24X24 TABLES, 1-24X30 TABLE,ALL IN GOOD COND. BLACK AND GREY,CAN BE PAINTED ANY COLOR. MUST GO NEED THE ROOM! SCOTT 914-837-2955
GOOD FOR BAR/DELI/CLUB/MEETING HALL ECT.. GUM ON BOTTOM NO CHARGE!!! trades tooo!
Big Lot of 10 Dilbert Comic Books (New Paltz) $10
Ten books chock full of Dilbert comics. Great condition. $10.
Email to schedule a pickup or if you have any questions.
Comic Book Collection! Sell or trade! (Hopewell Junction.)
Many Hundreds of early 90's Comic Books, bagged and boarded and never touched by human hands since. Superman's Death and Return, Batman, X-Men, Independents, Dark Horse, Majestic, Epic, etc. Stored in several comic book boxes. Call 845-223-6529; DO NOT EM, I WILL NOT RESPOND. Thank you, Don. Will sell all or will break up collection. Call 845-223-6529.
I am also open for bartering. What do you have? 845-223-6529.
comic books (poughquag)
got over 200 mint con.. spiderman .. xmen..ghost rider.. many more they got to go .. call 845-240-2250
SERVICE MANUALS, etc. (HOPEWELL JUNCTION)
1970 Fisher Body--Factory Service Manual, $25.00.
1970 Pontiac--Factory Service Manual, $25.00.
1987 GMC--Factory Light Duty Truck, Fuel, Driveability and Emissions Service Manual, $50.00.
1987 GMC--Factory Safari Models, Service Manual, $25.00.
1987 GMC--Factory Light Truck Unit repair Manual, $25.00.
Haynes--1967-1987, 2WD and 4WD All engines, Automotive Repair Manual, $5.00.
Haynes--Camaro, 1982-1991, All Models, Automotive Repair Manuls, $5.00.
Hedman Headers for 1980's 305CI and 350 CI, Engines, never used, $100.00.
Call 845-223-6529. I WILL NOT RESPOND TO EM'S., BUT IF YOU EM ME YOUR NAME AND TELEPHONE NUMBER, I WILL CALL YOU BACK.
Thanks, Don--845-223-6529.
All genres (Newburgh, Town)
Old/new; paperback/hardbound; romance, history, children's, christmas,literature, biography etc. .$.50& $1.00 845-564-2153
Vintage Playboy Magazines (New Windsor) $25
Magazines are in* GREAT CONDITION* April 1982,June,August,November 1983 January April,May,August,September,October1984,January1986, October1989,Febuary,April,May,June,August1990, *GREAT FOR COLLECTOR OR TO FILL IN COLLECTION* have 17 magazines total, ( CASH AND CARRY PLEASE)
The American Heritage First Dictionary Grades 1 -2 (Carmel) $10
This is a The American Heritage First Dictionary Hard Cover Book that is in mint condition.
Ages 6-8, Grades 1-2
Price: $10
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me for more information
Computers, Communications, & Information (poughkeepsie) $30
Computers, Communications, & Information, A User's Introduction, Comprehensive Version, Seventh Edition- by Sarah Hutchinson & Stacey Sawyer. Used for 1 class at Dutchess Community College
Database Concepts (poughkeepsie) $10
Database Concepts by David Kroenke- used for 1 class at Dutchess Community College
Microsoft Office XP (poughkeepsie) $20
Microsoft Office XP Illustrated Projects by Carol Cram- used for 1 class at Dutchess Community College
Visual Basic 6.0 with Disc (poughkeepsie) $60
Introduction to Programming Using Visual Basic 6.0 fourth edition by David Schneider- has CD ROM with it as well. Used for 1 class at Dutchess Community College.
Macromedia Flash 5 (poughkeepsie) $20
Macromedia Flash 5 for Windows & Macintosh by Katherine Ulrich - Visual Quickstart Guide. Used for 1 class at Dutchess Community College.
Brand New - Bears Beet Bowls in the Bathtub Book with Tape (Carmel) $5
This is a Bears Beat Bowls in the Bathtub Set that is Brand New in Plastic and includes a 32 page book, 16 page illustrated activity guide, and a full hour cassette tape
Had purchsed as birthday goody bag gifts, and have three remaining. Package is slightly damaged on the third one.
Price: $5 Each or buy all 3 for $10
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me
The Jungle Book - An Illustrated Junior Library Edition (Carmel) $5
The Jungle Book - An Illustrated Junior Library Edition - Book is in good used condition - Inside cover has black marker where a name used to be.
Bottom of the copyright page states 1978 printing
Price: $5
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me
Lot of playboy magazines (chestnut ridge) $300
Lot of playboy magazines, 1998- 2005 78 magazines in total. Plus suppliments
Cindy Crawford, Bo Derek. 25th anniversy edition $300. OBO.
Dutchess Comm. College Books (Poughkeepsie)
LITERATURE An Introduction to Reading and Writing Third Compact Edition Edgar V. Roberts/Henry E. Jacobs $40.00
Understanding Social Problems Fifth Edition Linda A. Mooney/David Knox/Caroline Schacht $50.00
GO ! Technology in Action Fifth Edition Alan Evans/Kendall Martin/Mary Anne Poatsy $40.00
ALL BOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION!
Contact me via email Nails8870@aol.com
***Brand New - The Childrens Treasury of Fairy Tales*** MSRP 39.95+tax (Carmel) $20
This is a brand new The Childrens Treasury of Fairy Tales book
Retails for $39.95
Price:$20
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me
BRAND NEW Softcover Childrens Books - $1 Each (Carmel/Fishkill)
I have the following NEW softcovered childrens books available for sale.
Price: $1 EACH
The Glory Girl
Buffalo Bill
The Pinballs
The Pinballs - It Isn't Easy Being Bounced Around
All about Sam
The Midnight Fox
The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown
Rabble Starkey
The Computer Nut
Anastasia Krupnik
After the Goat Man
Make Like a Tree and Leave
Baby-Sitters Little Sister #20
Barney & Baby Bop Go To The Grocery Store
Foals in the Field
For Freedom - The Story of a French Spy
Freak the Mighty
Grace's Letter to Lincoln
Harvey Angell - Something magical's happening in the attic!
Homes Around the World
Jack O'Lantern's Scary Halloween
Keeping Up With Claire
Kong The 8th Wonder of the World - Kong's Kingdom
Madeline
Peach Boy - A Japanese Legend
Perfect Pretzels
Read All About It
Robert and the Instant Millionaire Show/Robert and the Three Wishes
Second-Grade Star
Seven Kisses in a Row
Sky Tree
Space Mail
Stocking Stumpers - Sports - For Kids
Tell The World You Are Here
The Amazing Animal Rescue Team
The Berenstein Bear Scouts and the Sinister Smoke Ring
The Borrowers
The Boxcar Children #1
The Heroic Adventure of Hercules Amsterdam
The New Adventures of Mary Kate & Ashley - Cheerleading Tattletale
The New Adventures of Mary Kate & Ashley - Dog Show Mystery
There's a Rainbow in the River
Virtual Cody
and many more...
Price: $1 EACH
Payment: Cash Transactions Only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions or need pics of any of the books, please e-mail me.
Brand NEW Hard Cover Childrens Books - $2 Each (Carmel)
I have the following NEW hard covered childrens books available for sale.
Price: $2 EACH
Elmo's World - Space! (board book)
Dr Suess - Are You My Mother?
Barbie - Career Girl
Blue's Clues - Crayon World (board book)
Sky Dancers - Hollyberry's Christmas Surprise
The Story of Jonah
Hallmark - Stories of Santa - Up on the Housetop Jolly Old St Nicholas
Dazzling Dancers - A Peel and Sparkle Book
Fat Charlie's Circus
Each Peach Pear Plum
The Umbrella Thief
The Cricket Warrior A Chinese Tale
Plants Bite Back
Going For Gold
The Magic Locket
Scobby Doo - The Pyramid Mystery
Arthur's Promise
Price: $2 EACH
Payment: Cash Transactions Only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, or need pics of a specific book please e-mail me
Lot of 7 Paperback Books (Carmel) $5
This is a lot of the 7 lightly used in good condition books...
Fiona Brand - Touching Midnight
Marianne Stilling - The Damsel in This Dress
Nicholas Sparks - At First Sight
Harlequin Intrigue - Charmed
Harlequin Intrigue - Footprints in the Snow
Harlequin Intrigue - The Unsolved Case of Baby Jane Doe
Harlequin Intrigue - Covert Conception
Two of the books (Touching Midnight & The Damsel in Distress) have black marker on the bottom portion of the book.
Price: $5
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me
have a shoirt stack of comic books (Dutchess county)
i have around 24 comics for sale..
my list is...
archie at riverdale high #2
king size special the amazing spiderman #8
king size special fantastic four #9
daredevil #'s 81-85 & 87, 90
the amazing spiderman #'s 101-106 & 108, 110, 111
the above range in price from $40-100 each
also have..
marvel team up #1
marvel features the defenders #2
marvel spotlight ghostrider # 5
marvel premier warlock #1
the above ranges from $40-450 each
even at the lowest book price they are worth $960
they are in very fine to near mint condition
i am asking $1000 for the lot or make any reasonable offer and I will consider it
I am looking to get rid of them tonight if possible...
2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Review Book Set (Ossining, NY) $300
Hello all,
I am selling the 2009 Princeton Review Hyperlearning MCAT Review set (the one used in the Princeton Review course.) I purchased these in used condition and have maintained them to the best of my ability while they've been in my possession. This was an incredible resource while I was studying for my MCATs. This set has been used extensively (something I would highly recommend doing!) and has some writing and highlighting within the review pages.
The items included in this set are:
1) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Biological Sciences Review
2) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Verbal Reasoning & Writing Review
3) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Physical science Review
4) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Science Workbook
5) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Verbal Workbook
6) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT In-Class Compendium
7) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Student Guide & Syllabus (course schedule, homework, etc.)
8) 2009 Hyperlearning MCAT Science Review - Questions & Solutions
If you are interested, call me at 914.494.7850. Thanks!
College books and text books from WCC (brewster) $1
used at Westchester Community College
TEXT BOOKS:
Introduction and Intermediate Algebra for College Students by robert blitzer.
Contemporary Business with CD by Boone & Kurtz
Foundations of Macroeconomics by Robin Bade And Michael Parkin
Marketing An Introduction by Gary Armstrong and Philip Kotler
The Logic of Biology 4th Edition
Marketing by Pride and Ferrell
BOOKS:
Literature The Human Experience: Reading and Writing by Richard Abcarian and Marvin Koltz
Leisure: The Basis of Culture by Josef Pieper
Walden and Other Writings by Henry David Thoreau
Last Days of Socrates By Plato
give me an offer on any book. thanx
Gun Dog Training and New Complete English Springer Spaniel (Poughkeepsie/Hyde Park) $10
Hard cover books: "Expert Advice on Gun Dog Training" by David Michael Duffey, and "The New Complete English Springer Spaniel" by Charles S. Goodall and Julia Gasow, which is half about field springers and half about show springers. I used to be involved in springer spaniel field trials - I don't do any more hunting or trials so my current springer spaniel doesn't hunt (although he'd be great!). These books have been around for a while but are in great condition. Asking $10 for both. Please email me at creekfrk@hotmail.com. Also selling autographed Spaniels for Sport by Talbot Radcliffe in a separate ad. Thank you!
Spaniels for Sport by Talbot Radcliffe autographed (Poughkeepsie/Hyde Park) $20
I have an autographed copy of Talbot Radcliffe's book entitled Spaniels for Sport ("with the author's compliments and best wishes" inside front). I used to be involved in the springer spaniel field trials and my friend who lived in Dutchess County was a professional trainer and judge, and used to hunt with Talbot in England. Talbot was the owner of Saighton Kennels, where many of our good hunting springers originated. Talbot came to visit him often as well, which is where I met him. He brought these books with him from England and gave me one. It would be a great Christmas present for someone into bird hunting with springer spaniels. Asking $20. Please email me at creekfrk@hotmail.com.
Box of Books - Patterson-Cornwell-HigginsClark, Johansen, King, etc (Poughkeepsie/Hyde Park) $10
Mostly paperbacks but a couple hard covers too- over 20 books (probably can add a few more that aren't in the photo). Most are in decent or good shape, some are a little used looking but fine for reading. Includes James Patterson's Big Bad Wolf, Kiss the Girls, You've Been Warned, Violets are Blue, Along Came A Spider, and 3rd Degree, and Patricia Cornwell's The Front, Black Notice, and Predator, Ann Rule The Stranger Beside Me, and Stephen King's Regulators, Gerald's Game, Desperation, Thinner, others. I live in Hyde Park (Staatsburg) but am in poughkeepsie daily. Please email me at creekfrk@hotmail.com. Thank you!
Fly Fishing Books Orvis etc- 4 nice books (Poughkeepsie/Hyde Park) $30
I am selling my Cabela's fly rod and reel and a bunch of accessories in several ads (so I can post photos for all) in sporting category - I have four fly fishing books: 1) Hard cover book - Collins Illustrated Dictionary of Trout Flies by John Roberts (has wonderful color photos of flies - book is quite thick, was $29), 2) Orvis Fly Fishing Guide (large paperback with quallity pages, was $17.95)- this book is great - I never fly fished when someone gave me my fly rod as a gift, and I used this book to learn - it shows you how to cast, what equipment you need, how to tie knots, etc - it makes it so clear and easy - haven't fly fished in a few years now though) and 3) Fly Fishing - A Trailside Series Guide by John Merwin - this book is nice with plastic cover and thick shiny pages for use in the field - no price on it but I would guess that it was not cheap, and 4) hard cover book - Trout Maverick - Fly Fishing Heresies and Tactics by Leonard M. Wright Jr. (was $25). These would total about $90 I believe but they were purchased years ago so probably more expensive now. Asking $30 for all but will consider lower offer. Please email me at creekfrk@hotmail.com. I live in Hyde Park (Staatsburg) but am in Poughkeepsie daily. Thank you for your interest.
Random Books (Dutchess) $15
Misc Authors
Hard and Soft Cover
LSAT material $200
selling 3 powerscore books (small amounts of writing in the RC bible).
10 actual, official LSAT preptests (7,9-16, 18)
the next 10 actual LSAT preptests (29-38)
preptests 50-55.
well over $250 of books.
World Book Encyclopedia & Time-Life Books (Poughkeepsie, NY) $50
Buy both for $50.00 or separately for $35.00
1982 World Book Encyclopedia, complete set
1983 Yearbook
1984 Yearbook
Research Guide Index
Time-Life Books 1972 to 1974 editions)
The Metalsmiths
Life Before Man
The Neanderthals
The First Farmers
The First Americans
The First Cities
The First Horsemen
The Celts
The Sea Traders
The Missing Link
Also will provide at no cost:
Evolution - Life Nature Library
Better Homes and Gardens:
Meals in Minutes
Meals with a Foreign Flair
Birthdays and Family Celebrations
Barbecues and Picnics
If interested call my cell 914 474 5250
8 Tom Clancy Books on Casette tape (Woodstock/Kingston) $30
Net Force - Hidden Agendas
Power Plays – Shadow Watch
Op-Center - Line of Control
Op-Center - State of Siege
Op-Center – Games of State
The Bear and The Dragon
Into the Storm – A study in Command
Every Man a Tiger
Twilight Books (Clifton Park) $10
This is the original Twilight book and 'New Moon'. They have been read once, and they are in near perfect condition.
email me for any questions.
COLLEGE BOOKS - used (Montgomery)
Civilization in the West, Vol. 1, 6th edition (0321236246) - $25.00
Single Variable Calculus, Eartly Transcendential (0534393306) - $45.00
Single Variable Calculus, Student Solutions Manual (0534393330) - $10.00
Understanding American Government, 3rd addition (1596026170) - $10.00
Principles of Genetics, 4th edition, (139780471699392) - $35.00
The Monkey Wrench Gang, (0061129763) - $10.00
cash only - must pick up
Various books (Walden) $10
I have two hardcover books and 12 paperbacks.
The hardcovers are The Tea House on Mulberry Street by Sharon Owens and Yankee Doodle Dead by Carolyn Hart
various paperbacks including Danielle Steel - Changes & Thurston House
Desire by Amanda Quick
various other authors.
Contemporary Business Communication 7th ed. (Middletown, NY) $80
NEW. Contemporary Business Communication 7th edition. Author Scott Ober. Purchased for Fall 09 semester and never used it.
isbn# 9780618990481. Purchased from college bookstore for $140.00. Selling for $80.00
Email address js13@sunyorange.edu
James Paterson books (New Windsor) $5
I have 5 James Patterson books for sale. When the wind blows, beach road, maximum ride the angel experience, maxium ride school's out forever, and maxium ride saving he world and other extreeme sports. Three of these book are hard cover. All the books in good shape.
OLIVER TWIST 1907 (WILLISTON PARK) $15
1907 edition Oliver Twist. Cover needs to be reglued otherwise great condition for this antique!
Model Railroader (Pawling/Holmes)
I have a box full of model railroader magazines. In decent used condition.
Make me an offer
e-mail me for more information.
old rare books (longfellow, robinson crusoe originals ect) (Sea Cliff, NY (long island))
Robinson Crusoe copyright 1882 edition (one syllable series)
Mary Poppins by P.L Travers illistrated by Mary Shepard 1934 copyright
Raggedy Ann & Andy & The Nice Fat Policeman by Johnny Gruelle copyright, 1942 with inscription by Worth Gruelle (the origional illistrator) and signiture.
Raggedy Ann Stories copyright 1947
Evangeline by Longfellow copyright 1905?
Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates copyright 1921
Bible Colection:
1894 Talmages' life of christ
1922 the children's bible by henry a. Sherman & charles foster kemp
1875 commentary on the old and new testimants by Jameson-fansset-brown
1941 my daley reading reading with forward by FBR for members of the us army
1851 Y Bible- Welsh bible
1896 the englishmans greek new testiment (in english and greek)
and more.
Make me an offer
all books rage from decent to good condition
1987 playboy playmate calendar (wappingers falls) $100
original playboy calendar 1987 in very good shape
27 Romance Novels (Newburgh, NY) $10
I want to sell 27 Romance Novels that I just have lying around for 10 dollars. It will have to be picked up at my home because I do not drive. Please email me if you are interested. Thanks so much.
Christmas (Newburgh,Town) $12
Hardbound Books: Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories and Poems;Parents" Magazine's Christmas Holiday Book, a Treasury of Favorite Reading, Music, Cookery and Holiday Activities;and Family Circle's Treasury of Christmas Crafts. All for $12 or $5. each 845-564-2153
old mysteries (Newburgh,Town) $12
Raymond Chandler's Playback 1958 paperback & 3 by Ellery Queen: French Powder Mystery 1931 hdbound; Siamese Twin Mystery & Kill as Directed 1983 paperback;Last Woman in His Life hardbound 1969.
Childrens Encyclopedia's (Stony Point)
Free Childrens' set of Britannica Encyclopedia's (Perfect condition) First Edition 1960 Second 1969 reprinted 1970.Email marlamd43@aol.com to pick up or I will drop them anywhere in Rockland County
Bread Machine Cookbook like New (Poughkeepsie) $5
Like new Bread Machine Cookbook. Cash only.
Stephen King Cell (poughkeepsie) $5
Hardcover
Harry Potter-4 Hardcover Books #1-4 (New Paltz/Kingston) $25
4 Hardcover Harry Potter Books. They could pass for brand new and would make a great gift.
Books are:
Chamber of Secrets
Goblet of Fire
Prisoner of Azkaban
Sorcerer's Stone
Paid between $20-35 per book.
Sharon
(845) 399-3700
Maxim magazine - 33 issues (Blooming Grove) $20
33 issues of the ever-clever, snarky, cheesecake & man/child toy-filled MAXIM Magazine from 1999 to May 2003. (Issues 23, 27, 31, 33, & 37 thru 65). Packed with tastful, PG shots of gorgeous celebs, wicked pranks, movie/game/drink/electronics/car reviews, salacious advise & the funnies photo captions this side of Joel McHales left hemisphere. All in good condition. Hours & hours of roguish reading!
Come & get 'em.
Lars
(845) 915-4048
human resources - misc books (hyde park) $20
Documenting Discipline by Mike Deblieux (new
Everything Matters - Ideas for Supervisors (14.95 new)
Campus Violence: A Sourcebook of Policies in Colleges and Universities by Bob Willits
call 518-469-6893
human resources books (hyde park) $20
Dealing with Problem Employees - A legal Guide by Amy Delpo and Lisa Guerin
perfect shape
call 518-469-6893
Human resources Books (hyde park) $30
The ASTD Training & Development Handbook Robert Craig - new $60
hardcopy - perfect shape
call 518.469.6893
Human Resources Books (hyde park) $40
The handbook of employee benefits - Jerry Rosenbloom; hardcover - perfect shape
the definitive book on employee benefits
new $80
call 518.469.6893
Zygon: Journal of Religion and Science (Poughkeepsie )
Hi, I have about 25 issues of Zygon, the Journal of Science and Religion, from the 90's, in my office.
Free if you come by my office in Poughkeepsie to pick them up.
Neal
By the case...FREE BOOKS!! (Ellenville)
I have a vintage/thrift shop called "Eddies Country Fair" at 170 Canal street, Ellenville, NY. We are Making room For new stuff coming in and I have about 1000 books on some shelves. I need to get rid of these books. Even if it means GIVING THEM AWAY!!!!! Come by and pick some up Bring a box or a couple of bags with you as I don't really have any. I am open today until 5pm and will be open Thursday and Friday from 9am until 5pm as well.
80 Hardcover & 60 Softcover (Fishkill) $30
Hardcover books in beautiful condition - most read once. Just some of the authors: Clive Cussler, Robert Crais, Tom Clancy, Michael Crichton, Trevanlan, Martin Cruz Smith, W.E.B. Griffin, Lindsey Davis, Wilbur Smith, James Lee Burke, Carl Hiaasen, Mark Bowden, Nora Roberts. Cleaning out, must take all. We will have more at a future date also.
Old set of Hardy Boy Books (Staatsburg/Poughkeepsie) $100
This is a set of old Hardy Boy books There are a total of 23 books. I can give more information if anyone is interested. email aprilm4@aol.com or 845-518-1309 Can be picked up in Staatsburg or Poughkeepsie
Thanks,
April
30 + boxes of non fiction books (Around Oneonta) $50
Around 32 boxes total, 600 + books in all. All nonfiction, no Reader's Digest, textbooks or ex-library books. Mix of soft and hardcover.
Dark Desire by Christine Feehan (paperback) (Accord, NY) $6
Dark Desire by Christine Feehan: 2nd book in the Love Spell series
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $6.99 plus tax, have other Christine Feehan books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: Passion: At the Spanish Duke's Command (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Passion: Feb05 # 2448 "At The Spanish Duke's Command" by Fiona Hood-Stewart
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: The Sheikh's Bartered Bride (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Feb05 # 2447 "The Sheikh's Bartered Bride" by Lucy Monroe
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: Boardroom to Bedroom (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Feb05 # 2446 "Boardroom to Bedroom" by Penny Jordan & Carole Mortimer
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: The Greek Tycoon's Convenient Mistress (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Feb05 # 2445 "The Greek Tycoon's Convenient Mistress" by Lynne Graham
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: The Greek Boss's Demand (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Jan05 # 2444 "The Greek Boss's Demand" by Trish Morey
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Harlequin Presents: Surrender to Marriage (paperback) (Accord, NY) $3
Harlequin Presents: Jan05 # 2443 "Surrender to Marriage" by Sandra Field
Brand new, never read, collecting dust and taking up space. Retailed for $4.50 plus tax, have other Harlequin Presents books, see other listings or email me.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

