Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in hudson valley

Health, Nutrition, Spiritual books (High Falls)

come check them out...sat 7th and sun 8th 10-2pm

selling $1-$5 per book...excellent to new condition

850 Berme Road
High Falls, NY 12440

paperback and hardcover (Monroe)

Assorted paperback and hardcover books for sale. Paperback .50, Hardcover 1.00

Advertising & Direct Mail Franchise For Sale


Advertising & Direct Mail Franchise For Sale

Details: http://cl77ip.couponfranchise.com






































.

Books MUST SELL 1000 books EVICTED FROM MY STORE!! (AMENIA NY) $400

Must liquidate store asap. 1000 books box em up and go.

(The $400 is for most of the books in the store. There are 800 or so technical journals on medicine, botany, psychology. nephrology and old city/county directories ).

The rest are a mixed lot with about 100 cookbooks, several hundred contemporary fiction and the rest nonfiction. Its a decent lot.

I received EVICTION NOTICE! If you do not come over and get some cheap books and stuff it all goes out on the street on November 12th!!!!

Some antiques and collectibles. Make offers. Come and clean me out, thrift items etc. Location is Amenia NY 12501 across from Cumberland Farms store on rte 343.

49 mechanic st amenia ny 12501.

SKYPE: niragas

BOX FULL OF COMICS (Marlboro, New York) $35

Found this box of comics.

I know they are worth something- but I'm tired of looking at them.

Cromwell, Nora Roberts...Romance and MORE! (Wappingers/Beacon)

Lots of books by current authors-- Cromwell, Nora Roberts, and many MORE! Can take a picture if you are looking for something in particular or want to browse titles. Take the box of 20 books for ONLY $5 and Get 5 MORE FREE! First come, first serve. Easy pick up in Wappingers/Beacon border.

Romance Novels $1 Soft cover (Middletown NY) $1

Have many Romance Novels $1 per book

Author Joan Hohl- Shadows Kill
Author Julie Beard- The Duchess Lover
Author Danielle - Wanderlust
Author Samantha James- Just one Kiss
Author Shirlee Busbee- Love A Dark Rider
Author Brenda Joyce- Beyond Scandal

Mathematics for elementary school teachers seventh Ed. (Poughkeepsie) $15

Mathematics for elementary school teachers seventh Ed. in good condition. If interested please call 845-473-2128.

Psychology in action 8th edition by Karen Huffman. (Poughkeepsie) $45

This book is in great condition and was only used for one semester at Dcc. If interested please call 845-473-2128.

Norton intro to Literature shorter 9th Ed. (Poughkeepsie) $40

Norton intro to Literature shorter 9th Ed. In good Condition and comes with two audio companion disks. If interested please call 845-473-2128.

Earth Science Review Books (Poughkeepsie) $10

Barron's Review course series: Earth Science $5.00

Reviewing Earth Science: The physical Setting $5.00

Both books in good condition. If interested please call 845-473-2128.

Textbooks (Mahopac) $40

College textbooks that I don't need anymore eachone is $40. they are in good condition some of them do have highlighting marks. 845 857 3503

Comic Books 1991-1995 (wappingers falls) $60

Comic Book List:

  • I am selling all the comic books listed in plastic covers. They are all in excellent or mint condition. I am selling them for the original


price they were bought for and whats on the front. MUST TAKE ALL, don't ask to seperate. I'm not into comics, if they are worth more you make out. Total comes to around
$60.00 and thats all im asking. Will send pics if need be

  • Marvel Comics *


CABLE: Volume 1, No. 1, May 1993 Orig: $3.50
Spiderman: Superspecial: Volume 1, No. 1, July 1995 Orig: $3.95
Spiderman: Volume 1, No. 1, April 1993 Orig: $2.50
Web of Spiderman: Volume 1, No.1, April 1995 Orig: $1.50
The Avengers: Volume 1, No. 388, July 1995 Orig: $1.50
Rise of the Midnight Sons: Ghost Rider: Volume 1, No. 1, Nov. 1992 Orig: $2.50
Moon Knight Special: Volume 1, No. 1 October 1992 Orig: $2.50
Bloodshot: Volume 1, No. 8 (Sept 93’) & No. 4(May 93’) Orig: $2.25 each

  • Valiant/Image*


Deathmate: Prologue (Hologram) September 1993 Orig: $2.95
Harbinger: Volume 1, No.13 January 1993 Orig: $2.50
Superpatriot: No. 1, June 1995 Orig: $2.50
Archer and Armstrong & Eternal Warrior: Volume 1, No. 8 March 1993 Orig: $4.50
H.A.R.D. Corps: Volume 1, No. 1, Dec. 1992 Orig: $2.50
Eternal Warrior: Volume 1, No. 5 (Dec 92’) &No. 6 (Jan. 93’) Orig: $2.25 each
Supreme Annual: Volume 1, No. 1 May 1995 Orig: $2.95

  • DC*


Detective Comics Annual 8: 1995 Orig: $3.95
Legions of Super Heros: No. 65 February 1995 Orig: $1.95
Kobalt: No. 13, July 1995 Orig: $ 2.50
The New Titans: Part 3 of 3: No. 121, May 95 Orig: $1.95
Robin II Part 1 of 4: Volume 1, No 1, 1991 Orig: $1.00 each
(Have three of these, different holo’s and covers on each)
Robin II: Part 4 of 4: Volume 1, No. 4, 1991 Orig: $1.00
Robin II: Part 2 of 4: Volume 2, No 2 w/hologram 1991 Orig: $1.50

Not in plastic cover and in decent condition: (These won’t be charged and come with them all)
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight: No 72, June 1995
The Strangers: The Pilgram Conundrum Sage: Volume 1, No. 1, Jan. 1995
Starman: No. 8: June 1995
Hero Illustrated: 1995 Eisner Award Nominee: Volume 1, No. 24, June 1995

English Literature Text Book (Orange County) $45

The Compact Bedford Intro to Literature: 8th edition by Michael Meyer. It also comes with a LiterActive CD with Tutorials and Guides for the computer. (Paper back)

Human Resource Mgt Text Book (Orange County) $60

Fundamentals of Human Resource Management: 2nd Edition by Noe, Hollenbeck, Gerhart, Wright. (Paper back)

Nutrition Text Book (Orange County) $65

Contemporary Nutrition: 7th Edition by Gordon M. Wardlaw and Anne M. Smith. (Paper back)

Computer Applications (Orange County) $60

New Perspectives on Microsoft Office 2003 Premium Edition: First Course (Paper Back)

Intro to Business (Orange County) $45

Expanded Version Business: 9th Edition by Pride, Hughes, Kapoor (Paper Back)

Business Math Books (Orange County) $15

Business Math - Percentage Problems: Understanding and Solving Them. Volume One- Commercial Problems and Volume Two- Finance Problems by Professor Martin Markovits (SUNY Orange)

Webster Dictionary and Thesaurus (Orange County) $25

Webster Handy College Dictionary: Third Edition. And Roget's College Thesaurus in Dictionary Form (Paper Back)

20 CENTS A BOOK, BOOKS FOR ALL AGES (PLEASANT VALLEY)

100''s to choose from
All ages children to adults
Excellent condition
Will make a great gift
20 CENTS EACH
CALL (845) 635-5069

1898 Modern Music Series - Book (Poughkeepsie) $10

First Book in Vocal Music - by Eleanor Smith, Silver Burdett and Company, 1898. Was used by my mother when she was in public school, Iowa, 1914.
6 " X 8", 144 pages. Dozens of songs, with music and words. Targeted for early grades, ages 9-12 approx.

History 214 sec 1 books (New Paltz) $125

I have the four books that are required for the class; Modern Europe, 1500-Present History 214 section 1. I will be able to sell them mid December after finals. Here are the titles so you can double check: Western Civilization (V2) author Coffin, Discovering the Western Past (V2) by Wiesner, Survival in Auschwitz by Levi and Return of Martin Guerre. I bought these books slightly used but they are in good condition. I bought them all for $176.15 so I am selling them for more than fifty dollars less than I paid! Let me know if you are interested!

The Premature Baby Book (Monroe, NY) $5

For sale is the Premature Baby Book by William Sears, M.D., Robert Sears, M.D., James Sears,M.D. and Martha Sears, R.N.

Dogs for Dummies Handbook (Monroe, NY) $5

For sale is the Dogs for Dummies handbook.

Rachael Ray 30-Minute Meals Cook Book (Monroe, NY) $5

For sale is the Rachael Ray 30-Minute Meals Cookbook. Excellent Condition!

National Geographic Books (New City, NY) $2

Have 40 National Geographic hard cover books, NOT MAGAZINES, which were produced by the Special Publications Division of the National Geographic Society in the late 70's and early 80's. All are in excellent condtion, with book covers intact.The majority of the books are approximately 200 pages ($2 each), while others are approximately 400 pages ($4). The book subjects vary largely e.g., islands, mountains, deserts, waterways, rivers, seashores, wilderness, song birds, birds of prey, rural America, primitive worlds, backcountry, nature etc.
Outstanding content, writing, and photos! Come see!
Cash and pick up only.

The Book of Shiatsu (Newburgh, NY) $10

By Paul Lundberg. BRAND NEW!!

Illustrated Essentials of Musculoskeletal Anatomy (Newburgh, NY) $10

By Sieg and Adams. very good condition!! only the first page has been used!!

Tappan's Handbook of Healing Massage Techniques (Newburgh, NY) $25

ISBN # 0-13-098715-8 VERYYY GOOD CONDITION!! book by Patricia J. Benjamin, PhD and Frances M. Tappan, PT, EdD

The Ethics of Touch - Ben E. Benjamin, Ph.D., and Cherie Sohnen - Moe (Newburgh, NY) $10

ISBN # 1-882908-40-6 VERY GOOD CONDITION hot topics have been highlighted.

The Human Body in Health and Illness 2nd Edition (Newburgh, NY) $20

ISBN # 0-7216-9506-X VERY GOOD CONDITION!!!! Also comes with the Study Guide.

The Massage Connection - Anatomy & Physiology 2nd Edition (Newburgh, NY) $50

ISBN # 0-7817-3476-2 NEW CONDITION!!!!

City of Bones & City of Ashes Books (Port Jervis, New York) $10

I have 2 brand new books---City of Bones and City of Ashes from the Mortal Instruments Book Series by Cassandra Clare. Both books are paperback and in perfect condition as I purchased them but never had a chance to read either of them, so they are brand new, never read, and no imperfections in the covers. I purchased them at Borders for $9.99 a piece, but will take $10.00 for both of them. Email if you are interested! :)

Romance Novels, i.e Nora Roberts (Hopewell, NY) $2

Hundreds of romance novels available for $2 each - in excellent condition. Is there an author you're looking for? Or, would you like to buy a set of 10 at a discount ...

Here are some author / book title examples:

Nora Roberts book titles: The MacGregor Grooms, Brazen Virtue, Captive Star, River's End, Homeport, Enchanted, Hidden Riches, Jewels of the Sun, and many many more.

Amanda Quick book titles: Slightly Shady, The Paid Companion,Wait Until Midnight

Catherine Coulter book titles: The Scottish Bride, Beyond Eden

Sookie Stackhouse Hardcover books 1-8 (poughkeepsie) $40

These are the books from the hit series True Blood. All books are hardcover.
This includes the following titles
Dead Until Dark
Living Dead in Dallas
Club Dead
Dead to the World
Dead as a Doornail
Definitely Dead
All Together Dead
From Dead to Worse

Pick up only

COMIC BOOKS (BURLINGHAM)

ALL MY COMICS ARE BAGED PLUS SOME OF THE ARE BAG AND CARDBOARD BACKING.
WANT TO SELL MY WHOLE COLLECTION FOR $1200.00 THEY ALL ARE VF-NM CONDITION.

Comic Book Collection! Sell or trade! (Hopewell Junction.)

Many Hundreds of early 90's Comic Books, bagged and boarded and never touched by human hands since. Superman's Death and Return, Batman, X-Men, Independents, Dark Horse, Majestic, Epic, etc. Stored in several comic book boxes. Call 845-223-6529; DO NOT EM, I WILL NOT RESPOND. Thank you, Don. Will sell all or will break up collection. Call 845-223-6529.
I am also open for bartering. What do you have? 845-223-6529.

ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA (Hudson Valley, N.Y ) $60

2 Sets of Encyclopedia Britannica ( about 25 volumes and plus). That one set you see on the pictures is red and black and the other set is choccolate brown. $ 60.00 for both sets or $ 30.00 each. ( Good for grandkids gift). LIKE NEW.

Assorted Children's Books (Hurley)

All of these books are FREE!!! You just have to come and get them.

Assorted American Girls Collection
1904 Samantha; An American Girl - Complete set of 6 Books, very good condition
1864 Addy - Incomplete, Books 2-6. good condition
1854 Kirsten- Incomplete, Books 2-6. good condition
1774 Felicity- Complete set of 6 Books, good condition
1944 Molly- Incomplete, books 3&6 good condition
1824 Josefina - Incomplete, books 1, 3, 5, 6. Good condition
1764 Kaya - Incomplete. Books 3, 5. Good condition
Nicki - Novel for young readers

Hairspray - Novel for young readers (based on the movie)

High School Musical; All Access - Hard cover, like a scrap book. In excellent condition.

Text Books
Harcourt Science ISBN 0-15-311208-5
Harcourt Language ISBN 0-15-317836-1
Harcourt Brace Spelling ISBN 0-15-313648-0
Houghton Mifflin English ISBN 0-395-50263-2

Assorted National Geographic Society Books (Hard Cover)
Tricks Animals Play
A Day in the Woods
Hidden Worlds
Amazing Animals of the Sea
Wilderness Challenge
Our Violent Earth
Cats: Little Tigers in Your House
More Far-Out Facts

Astronomy (Eyewitness Books) ISBN 0-7894-4888-2

OWNERS MANUAL - 1995 Golf III (Staatsburg, NY)

I sold my 95 Golf III and much later found the manuals. It came with the original sale of the car back in 1995.
- Owner's Manual (about 1/2" thick)
- Maintenance for USA Models (thin pamphlet)
- Operating Instructions/Sound System/Premium (thin pamphlet)
- Warranty/ 1995 USA (thin pamphlet)
- (All are about 8" x 5.5")

Make a fair offer...

Micah Signor
Msignor83@gmail.com
cell: 845-380-0560

Hardcover Books (Poughkeepsie, NY) $5

Over 800 books to choose from $5 ea.

Political, Non Fiction, Fiction, Biographies, Science, Music, Religious books, Mythology, and much more.

Contact me and let me know if you are looking for something in particular.

Sports Illustrated

Sports Illustrated issues from 1976 to present. Complete years including swimsuit issues but excluding "Sportsman of the Year" issues. Will negotiate price.

Antique Books "The Life of Jesus Christ" -3 Vols. - $199 or BO (Poughkeepsie)

These are extraordinary antique books on "The Life of Jesus Christ, " "Three hundred and sixty-five compositions from the four Gospels with notes and explanatory drawings by J. James Tissot. Notes translated by Mrs. Arthus Bell (N. D'Anvers). Published by The Werner Company, New York, MCMIII. There are 3 volumes. The compositions are written in both English and Latin side by side. Volume I has a note written in French to Monsieur Gladstone signed J. James Tissot, 15 Octobre 1897. The pages are somewhat discolored from age. As you will note from the photos, the spines are worn and fragile but the pages are in excellent condition and are not loose from the binding. The illustrations are magnificent and are separated by tissue paper.



Contact Carolyn 845-454-3084 for further information



All Sorts of Books (Middletown)

Book Inventory
Fiction and non-fiction. Fiction by best-selling authors. Childrens books. Books of all types.
Most of the books are in new or like-new condition. Some of the books are used.

ISBN-10: 1565638654 ISBN-13: 978-1565638655 Questions and Answers: Intellectual Foundations of Judaism by Jacob Neusner
ISBN-10: 1602396310 ISBN-13: 978-1602396319 It Takes More Than Balls: The Savvy Girls' Guide to Understanding and Enjoying Baseball by Deidre Silva, Jackie Koney
4 XISBN-10: 1585675296 ISBN-13: 978-1585675296 The Collected Plays Of Edward Albee: Volume 1 1958 -1965 by Edward Albee, The Overlook Press
6X ISBN-10: 1595250131 ISBN-13: 978-1595250131 Cardinal Reflections by Francis Cardinal Arinze
ISBN-10: 1568545908 ISBN-13: 978-1568545905 Living in Joyful Hope by Suzanne M. Lewis
ISBN-10: 0590939882 ISBN-13: 978-0590939881 The Kid Who Ran For President by Dan Gutman
ISBN-10: 0590926136 ISBN-13: 978-0590926133Mallory Pike, #1 Fan (The Baby-Sitters Club, #80)
ISBN-10: 0590306685 ISBN-13: 978-0590306683Stinkers: A Novelization by Francine Hughes
ISBN-10: 0439174821 ISBN-13: 978-0439174824If That Breathes Fire, We're Toast by Jennifer J. Stewart
ISBN-10: 043950726X ISBN-13: 978-0439507264 Hide and Seek (Spy X, No. 2) by Peter Lerangis
ISBN-10: 0743417623 ISBN-13: 978-0743417624 Suddenly Twins! (The Magical States of America, 1) by John Peel
ISBN-10: 0590925954 ISBN-13: 978-0590925952 Stacey's Big Crush (The Baby-Sitters Club, #65)
3X ISBN-10: 0439784514 ISBN-13: 978-0439784511 Wanda Witch And Too Many Frogs (Scholastic Reader Level 3) by Rose Impey
ISBN-10: 0312446373 ISBN-13: 978-0312446376 Models for Writers: Short Essays for Composition
by Alfred Rosa, Paul Eschholz
ISBN-10: 1563378477 ISBN-13: 978-1563378478 CPT Expert 2007 Compact
4X ISBN-10: 0439544025 ISBN-13: 978-0439544023 How to Draw Clifford (Clifford the Big Red Dog)
by B. S. Watson
4x ISBN-10: 1563375648 ISBN-13: 978-1563375644 2005 Hcpcs: Level II Professional
by Medicode
ISBN-10: 1563376873 ISBN-13: 978-1563376870 HCPCS Level II Professional - 2006
by Ingenix
2X ISBN-10: 1563374412 ISBN-13: 978-1563374418 HCPCS Level II Professional (15th Edition)
by Medicode
ISBN-10: 1563376857 ISBN-13: 978-1563376856 HCPCS Level II Expert 2006 (Compact Edition)
by Ingenix
ISBN-10: 0486406539 ISBN-13: 978-0486406534 Siddhartha (Dover Thrift Editions)
by Hermann Hesse
ISBN-10: 8470397001 ISBN-13: 978-8470397004 La vida es sueno (Clasicos Castalia) (Spanish Edition)
by Pedro Calderon de la Barca
ISBN-10: 1579475795 ISBN-13: 978-1579475796 CPT Professional 2005: Current Procedural Terminology (Cpt / Current Procedural Terminology (Professional Edition) by American Medical Association
2x ISBN-10: 1563376873 ISBN-13: 978-1563376870 HCPCS Level II Professional – 2006 by Ingenix
ISBN-10: 1563375648 ISBN-13: 978-1563375644 2005 Hcpcs: Level II Professional by Medicode
ISBN-10: 0495389730 ISBN-13: 978-0495389736 Intermediate Algebra by Alan S. Tussy, R. David Gustafson
ISBN-10: 1413031927 ISBN-13: 978-1413031928 Your Guide to College Success: Strategies for Achieving Your Goals by John W. Santrock, Jane S. Halonen
2 X ISBN-10: 0871663546 ISBN-13: 978-0871663542 Mel Bay's Modern Guitar Method: Grade 1 (Grade 1)
by Mel Bay
ISBN-10: 0073405493 ISBN-13: 978-0073405490 Essentials of Understanding Psychology, Seventh Edition
by Robert Feldman
ISBN-10: 8437603099 ISBN-13: 978-8437603094 El Caballero de Olmedo (COLECCION LETRAS HISPANICAS) (Spanish Edition) by Lope de Vega
ISBN-10: 0590108425 ISBN-13: 978-0590108423 Secrets Of Droon #04: City In The Clouds by Tony Abbott
6X ISBN-10: 0780276574 ISBN-13: 978-0780276574 Big Toe/Big Book by June Melser
6X ISBN-10: 0780205936 ISBN-13: 978-0780205932 The Humongous Cat (Sunshine Reading Series)
by Joy Cowley
30X ISBN-10: 1888472294 ISBN-13: 978-1888472295 Walt Disney's Comics And Stories #671 (Walt Disney's Comics and Stories (Graphic Novels)) (No. 671) by William Van Horn
ISBN-10: 0669464392 ISBN-13: 978-0669464399 Daybooks of Critical Reading and Writing: Grade 12
by Fran Claggett, Louann Reid, Ruth Vinz
7X ISBN-10: 0689878273 ISBN-13: 978-0689878275 A Chocolate Moose for Dinner (Stories to Go!)
by Fred Gwynne
ISBN-10: 9812464298 ISBN-13: 978-9812464293 Hide This French Book by Eve-Alice Roustang-Stoller
ISBN-10: 0669464384 ISBN-13: 978-0669464382 Daybooks of Critical Reading and Writing by Fran Claggett, Louann Reid, Ruth Vinz
2X ISBN-10: 0669504084 ISBN-13: 978-0669504088 Inside Writing by Dave Kemper, Patrick Sebranek, Writer Source Language Programs
3X ISBN-10: 1929132840 ISBN-13: 978-1929132904 Lucky by Gus Clarke

I will respond promptly to all inquiries








Encylcopedia Britannica 1965 Edition (T/Poughkeepsie) $100

Encyclopedia Britannica 1965 Edition -- good condition with bookcase. 23 volumes plus index. $100.00 OBO. Call 845-389-8104

Readers Digest hard cover condensed/select additions (Poughkeepsie)

Readers Digest hard cover condensed/select additions collection from 1962-1998, sold individual or as collection. books are in very good condition. Price is $3.00 ea. or $400 for entire collection of 152 books or best offer and cash only , buyer is responsible for pick up of books.

Paperback Oral Sex is the New Goodnight Kiss (Pomona) $5

Brand New book, retails for $19.95 Author Sharlene Azam.Pick up or I will mail for $2 more.Marlamd43@aol.com

1982 World Book Encyclopedia (Poughkeepsie NY) $100

1982 World Book Encyclopedia

Includes:
Research Guide Index
1983 The World Book Year Book
1984 The World Book Year Book

Complete set in excellent like new condition

Call 845 471 8398 or email Fwwequipment@hotmail.com

Time-Life Books (Poughkeepsie, NY) $175

Time-Life Books

Life Before Man
The Metalsmiths
The First Farmers
The First Cities
The First Americans
The First Men
The Neanderthals
The First Horsemen
The Missing Link (includes The Emergence of Man Poster)
The Celts
The Sea Traders

Published in 1972, 1973 and 1974


Call 845 471 8398 or email Fwwequipment@hotmail.com

Financial and Managerial Accounting. 9th Ed. (Delhi, NY) $100

Great condition! Binding a little loose. Pages great!

Financial and Managerial Accounting Ed. 9
Warren and Reeve

BRAND NEW - THE LORAX BY DR SEUSS - msrp $14.95 (Carmel) $7

This is a brand new - THE LORAX by Dr Seuss

Price: $7
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me

BRAND NEW - HORTON HATCHES THE EGG BY DR SEUSS - msrp $14.95 (CARMEL) $7

This is a brand new Horton Hatches the Egg By Dr Seuss

Price: $7
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me

The American Heritage First Dictionary Grades 1 -2 (Carmel) $10

This is a The American Heritage First Dictionary Hard Cover Book that is in mint condition.
Ages 6-8, Grades 1-2

Price: $10
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me for more information

Brand New - Bears Beet Bowls in the Bathtub Book with Tape (Carmel) $5

This is a Bears Beat Bowls in the Bathtub Set that is Brand New in Plastic and includes a 32 page book, 16 page illustrated activity guide, and a full hour cassette tape
Had purchsed as birthday goody bag gifts, and have three remaining. Package is slightly damaged on the third one.
Price: $5 Each or buy all 3 for $10
Payment: Cash transactions only
Shipping: Willing to meet locally
If you have any questions, please e-mail me

"4th Kind," Nov 6, can't wait? The Nonevent Principle by local author (Amazon) $21

It's available on Amazon...

http://www.amazon.com/Nonevent-Principle-Mr-D-Agar/dp/1439257523/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1257006522&sr=8-1

I, D.C. Agar reveal critical info about the alien abduction phenomenon in this sci-fi/supernatural novel. There's one angle on the body of witness testimony out there that even the UFO researchers want covered up... a truth that no military has the authority or firepower to stop. The Nonevent Principle will not only make you believe, it will satisfy your curiosity the right way -- with terror. Author and talk show host Byron LeBeau commented, "...it was excellent. ...You would swear for the life of you that it was real."

Don't worry about avoiding the area where the inspiring events took place, Hudson Valley! You already live there.

DWELL Magazine (Poughkeepsie, NY) $25

Dwell Modern Architectural Magazine...Vol. 7 Issue 2-10 (Jan- Oct)
Very Good Condition...
845-345-1548
$25.00 or best offer...

Huge lot of Biker Magazines (Bethel) $40

Huge lot of Iron Horse, Horse, Super Cycle, and maybe a few Easy Rider.. Want to sell all as a lot. Pick up only. Email tracy17032@yahoo.com

**Harry Potter- Books 1-6 Hard Cover Pristine w/orig. jackets (Highland, NY 12528) $45

Harry Potter Books 1-6 Hard cover. 1st edition.

These books have never been read or even fully opened.

Original artwork dust jackets are pristine. Asking $45

80 car magazines (beacon ) $20

have 80 car magazines for 20.00 call 845 838 1955

lots of books (staatsburg, ny)

i have a lot of books that i am selling for 1 dollar each. i have read all of them and have no use for them. my husband wanted to use them for the fire but i told him no because i didnt spend all that money for nothing. some authors are james patterson, and danielle steels.

  • like i said im selling them for 1 dollar each and i dont know where you can find authors like this for that cheap. dont miss out on this deal. if no one comes to take them im throwing them in the garbage. contact mindy at 845-773-9170 or reply back to mindy030508@yahoo.com. if you dont want to pick and choose i will give you all my books for 15 dollars. i have over 20 books.****

College Books (used) (Montgomery)

Civilization in the West, Vol. 1, 6th edition (0321236246) - $25.00
Single Variable Calculus, Eartly Transcendential (0534393306) - $45.00
Single Variable Calculus, Student Solutions Manual (0534393330) - $10.00
Understanding American Government, 3rd addition (1596026170) - $10.00
Principles of Genetics, 4th edition, (139780471699392) - $35.00
The Monkey Wrench Gang, (0061129763) - $10.00

cash only - must pick up

CHILDREN BOOKS (Pleasant Valley)

100's of children books
Makes a great gift
20 cents each
CALL (845) 635-5069

Books for tweens and older children (pleasant valley)

Many books to choose from
mysterys , funny books and so much more
20 cents each
CALL (845) 635-5069

Books for Sales (pleasant valley)

Lots to choose from.
mysterys, love stories, and so much more
excellent condition
Call (845) 635-5069

"Hot Rod" magazines (70's, 80's, 90's - and older) (Hopewell Junction) $200


I have over 20 years of "Hot Rod" magazine - from 70's, to mid 90's.

Downsizing to a condo - these have to go.

These have been in boxes for many years - I am still doing the inventory.

Some years are complete, and other years are missing one or more months.

I would prefer to sell the entire collection as one sale.

I also have some older "Hot Rod" and "Rod and Custom" - these I will sell separately.
==> I still need to inventory and price these. <==


Call 845-226-7057 or 914-474-4009 - if you get machine or voicemail,
please leave a message, and I'll return the call ASAP.

Thanks - Rich

10 Years of MAXIM Magazine (Kingston, NY) $75

I have decided to clear out my closet of all my Maxim Magazines I have no room and 10 years worth of hotties have to go. I have issues from 1999 - 2008.
There are some missing here and there, mostly because of my thieving friends.
Most are in excelent condition there is roughly around 90 issues.

I am Including a years worth of Stuff Magazines.
BTW if you've never seen the older issues of Maxim you should buy this set. The older ones where 100 times better twice as thick and half the ads which is why I no longer subscribe. There is years worth of reading here.

If you truly are interested and you have any questions please email me I will do my best to help.

I will entertain reasonable offers.

  • Bonus I have almost a years worth of 2007-2008 Rolling Stone Magazines Included.


20 LIMITED EDITION CLUB 1940'S BOOKS (HAVERSTRAW) $150

HAVE A SMALL COLLECTION ON LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB FROM THE 1940'S ALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, HAVE ABOUT 20 MAYBE A FEW MORE, 150.00 FOR ALL, CAN LET YOU KNOW WHAT THE TITLES ARE , CALL OR EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS, 845-270-8659 OR 845-429-1839,ALSO CHECK MY OTHER ITEMS FOR SALE http://dumpstersbarn.blogspot.com

Have 150 books will trade, tell me what you have (Newburgh, NY)

Call 1 845 561 5866

HARRY POTTER COLLECTION (CORNWALL) $50

first seven books of the harry potter series. perfect condition. first book is paperback and the next six are all hardcover.

i have TONS of other books available as well:)

Elmo Goes To School - Felt Book with Felt Characters (Rockland County, New York) $5

This was used but is in great condition. It has felt cutouts for the pages in the book. There are no stains or marks of any kind on this. I offer free shipping for this. Thank you for your interest.

DO NOT EMAIL ME WITH WORK AT HOME LINKS!!!!!

Hand selected quality books (Pleasant Valley) $1

Hundreds of titles in a variety of topics including, art, architecture, children's, biography, fishing, hunting, much, much, more. Nice condition books, no junk. Come browse. Call Mary at 845-214-0586.

lots of books (staatsburg, ny) $1

I have a lot of books that I'm getting rid of there all $1.00 ea and must go soon. I'm moving so the less i have the better it is. Contact Mindy at 845-773-9170 or reply back to mindy030508@yahoo.com

Books, Books and more books (Poughkeepsie)

Hi, I go to this store and they have their own little library, It's really neat and there are alot of books, something for everyone check them out. They also have Chilton books for different cars & trucks, most soft covers are 50c, hard covers $1 which is great.

located @ 3 Industry Street Poughkeepsie, just off Commerce St NEXT DOOR to the Warehouse Outlet (They ARE NOT THE WAREHOUSE OUTLET OR AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY) Only 1/4 mile off Route 55 just east of Noxon Road (across from C's Restaurant).

Hours: 11am - 5pm Sunday thru Thursday

Year One parts for cutlass 442 (White Lake NY 12786) $35

parts catalog for GM 442 from 1964 to 1974. all parts included. Call mike at 845-583-6050

The Host By Stephanie Meyer (Poughkeepsie) $15

This book is a hardcover and is in great condition. If interested please call 845-473-2128.

The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American Birds (Poughkeepsie) $12

Hard cover in excellent condition- Illustrated with 875 full-color photographs and 800 black and white drawings. By John K. Terres

1839 Rural Repository Newspaper (Warren Mi) $20

I am selling a Jan. 19.1839 edition of the Hudson New York Rural Repository. The newspaper is in excellent condition and is not a copy.
It shows minor age wear but overall is a very good representation of a pre civil war periodical. It has news and poetry of the day as well as stories
I am asking $20.00
If you are interested please contact me at mactheref@hotmail.com or call me at 586-778-9418
Thanks for looking

Gregg College Keyobarding textbook (Hyde Park) $25

Gregg College Keyboarding (Ober, Johnson, Zimmerly) lessons 1-20 10th edition.
ISBN# 978-0-07-296340-3

John Edwards Book (Hopewell jct) $2

John Edwards from tv's crossong over, wrote this book for sale: "What if God Were the Sun?"

court officer exam books (highland ) $25

new condition just took my test dont need them anymor they help very much call 845 206 7034

box of (42) books! (rockland county - new city) $50

Includes all of the following:

hard cover:
A long way down – nick hornby
Please don’t come back from the moon – dean bakopoulos
The hour I first believed – wally lamb
The film club – david Gilmour
How we are hungry – dave eggers – *missing jacket
A long way home – memoirs of a boy soldier – Ishmael beah
The story of edgar sawtelle – david wroblewski
Three weeks with my brother – Nicholas sparks & Micah sparks
Triangle – Katharine weber
Brief encounters with che Guevara (stories) – ben fountain

paperback:
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ernest Hemingway
The bluest eye – Toni Morrison
Tender is the night – F. Scott Fitzgerald
Mrs. Dalloway – Virginia Wolf
The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
Bridget Jones’s Diary – Helen Fielding
The Pelican Shakespeare – The Sonnets
The Dirty Girls Social Club – Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez
The case of the Missing Books – Ian Sansom
The guy not taken – Jennifer Weiner
The Sweet potato queens field guide to men – Jill Conner Brown
I hope They Serve Beer in Hell – Tucker Max
Getting over it – anna maxted
Running in heels – anna maxted
Songbook – nick hornby
Kiss my tiara – how to rule the world as a smartmouth goddess – susan jane gilman
Princess – Francesca castagnoli
Good in bed – Jennifer weiner
Fat girls and lawn chairs – Cheryl peck
The journal of mortifying moments – robyn harding
Shalimar the clown – salman rushie
How to breathe underwater – Julie orringer
About a boy – nick hornby
In cold blood – Truman capote
Not the end of the world – kate Atkinson
The best american nonrequired 2004 edited by dave eggers
The confessions of max Tivoli – Andrew sean greer
Sleep toward heaven – Amanda eyre ward
Diary – chuck Palahniuk
How we are hungry – dave eggers
Fear and loathing in las vegas
The rum diary – hunter s. thompson

some were never read - others used but in good condition

pick-up only - email me if you're interested
thanks!

The George Foreman Lean Mean Fat Reducing Grilling Machine Cookbook (Red Hook) $3

lightly used paperback.

Cookbook- A Treasury of Christmas (Red Hook) $2

used hardcover over 550 pages of recipes

Three Low Fat/Low Carb Cookbooks (Red Hook) $8

Low Fat Chicken Breasts- Diane Rozas, paperback
Betty Crocker's New Low Fat Low Cholesterol Cookbook, hardcover
Better Homes and Gardens Low Carb Slow Cooker Recipes, paperback

All barely used and in great shape.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Simple Living (Red Hook) $8

Paperback by Georgene Lockwood. Very lightly used,

Four Hot & Spicy Cookbooks-see details (Red Hook) $20

The Great Salsa Book- Mark Miller, Paperback
The Whole Chile Pepper Book0 Dewitt and Gerlach- paperback
The Complete Hot & Spicy Cookbook- Emma Callery- hardcover
Cajun-Creole Cooking- Terry Thompson -paperback

Used.

Rare Cookbook: Classic Home Cooking: Dorling Kindersley (Red Hook) $25

Over 1000s recipes, pictures of every recipe. Great cookbook. Hardcover. By Mary Berry and Marlena Spieler. Used, but inside is in great condition, some bends on cover.

Rachael Ray's Open House Cookbook (Red Hook) $5

Lightly used paperback cookbook from 1999-- before she hit it big! Over 200 recipes for Easy Entertaining!

Two hardcover Vegetarian Cookbooks (Red Hook) $15

Two hardcover lightly used cookbooks:

Babe's Country Cookbook (from the Babe the Pig movie) by Dewey Gram
The Occasional Vegetarian by Karen Lee (**this book new goes for $46!!!**)

Four "365 Ways" Cook Books (Red Hook) $12

Four lightly used spiral bound cookbooks:
365 Easy One Dish Meals
365 Ways to Cook Chicken
365 Ways to Cook Fish and Shellfish
365 Ways to Wok

Basic Russian on Tape (Fishkill/Wappingers)

Berlitz basic Russian
Three 60 min audio cassettes and a 192 page study guide.

Rare Edgar Allan Poe Book (Bloomingburg New York) $750

Poems of Edgar Allan Poe with biographical sketch by N. H. Dole.
Copyright 1892, by T. Y. Crowell& Co. 46 East Fourteenth Street New York
Book is 4x6 inches 198 Pages Hardcover.
Cover and pages have some wear but in great condition for it's age.
Binding has wear-sketch and title page are not intact-but no pages are missing.

This is a very rare book and would be an excellent addition to any Edgar Allan Poe collection!
Price is at $750 but will also consider other offers.

Contents of book are as follows:
Preface to the Poems
Biographical Sketch
The Poetic Principle
The Raven
Lenore
The Bells
Annabel Lee
Ulalume
The Coliseum
To Helen
To - -
A Valentine
To My Mother
Hymn
An Engime
The Haunted Palace
The Conqueror Worm
To One in Paradise
To F-s S. O-d
The City in the Sea
Silence
The Sleeper
The Valley of Unrest
A Dream withn a Dream
Dream-Land
To Zante
Eulalie
Eldorado
Israfel
For Annie
To F-
Bridal Ballad
To -
Scenes from "Politian"

Poems Written in Youth:
Sonnet-To Science
Al Aaraaf
To the River-
Tamerlane
Fairy-Land
To L.M.S -
Romace
Spirits of the Dead
To -
A Dream
The Lake.-To-
Song
To Helen
Alone

The Philosophy of Composition
The Power of Words


Please feel free to email or call if you have any questions or would like to make an offer.

Phone- (845)316-6107

Email to address listed.

Colette Angelou Marshall Baumel Pease Gluck Mitchell ! (SUFFERN, NY) $17

A nice collection of major women writers/authors.
Seven works in all.
All First Editions, Hardcovers (one softcover uncorrected proof as shown).

I Shall Not Be Moved.
Maya Angelou.
Poems. First.

The Evening Star.
Colette.
(some wear to jacket)
Memoirs, written later in life. First American.

Before Scarlett.
Margaret Mitchell.
Early writings. First.

Another Ghost In The Doorway.
Deborah Pease.
Poetry. Collected. First.

Latest Will.
Leonore Marshall.
(some wear to jacket)
Poetry. First.

The Weight of Numbers.
Judith Baumel.
Poetry. First.

The Seven Ages.
Louise Gluck.
(Softcover, uncorrected Proof)
Poetry.

Shipping is available via Media Mail.
Free delivery Rockland for orders over $65.00.
Of course, I prefer pickup.

Cash, or Money Order. Checks by arrangement only.
I have other photos available.

FOR 20.00 I WILL GIVE YOU (BEACON NY ) $20

FOR 20.00 I WILL GIVE YOU THESE 5 BOOKS CHECK PICTURES AND 80 CAR MAGAZINES AND I WILL THROW IN 6 BARBRA STREISAND CDS CALL ME AT 845 838 1955

Teen Books (Dutchess) $8

See pics for titles

It Girl (Dutchess) $2

paperback

Gossip Girl (Dutchess) $2

paperback

Harry Potter (Dutchess County) $4

Softback

The San Francisco Calamity (Red Hook) $20

"The San Francisco Calamity" by Charles Morris. Copyright 1906. 100 illustrations and photos, black and white.

No rips, spine intact, minor rubbing, minor cracking, bit of pencil scribbling. Very good condition for an antique book.

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags: