Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in huntington-ashland

ALICE IN WONDERLAND -"THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" 1872 FIRST EDITION

THE ART OF PETER MAX

 

GIVE A GIFT THAT WILL BE VALUED 
THROUGH THE GENERATIONS

  RARE BOOKS ARE A GREAT INVESTMENT AND PLEASING TO THE SOUL

.HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - VICTOR HUGO - A.L. Burt Company, n.d. (1923). First Photoplay edition for the Universal Super Jewel Production of this classic motion picture starring Lon Chaney as the Hunchback. Illustrated with scenes from the classic Lon Chaney film. Burgundy leatherette boards with gilt emblem and lettering, slight fading to gilt and soiling, couple small corner bumps. Very good condition, perhaps never read (gently if at all) with very sharp bright photographs, age darkened but not brittle pages. The Burt Photoplay editions, especially the earliest editions such as this, have become VERY collectible. Author of "By Order of the King," "History of a Crime," "Les Miserables," "Toilers of the Sea," "Ninety-Three," etc. Signed notation sheet laid in with signature of Horror actress and Universal studio creator relative Carla Laemmle. 416 pages.
 
http://rarelibrary.com/book/SML/140.00/Hunchback+Of+Notre+Dame.html

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI - MARK TWAIN - Chatto & Windus in 1883. FIRST UK EDITION. This is a UNIQUE item The book was owned by the British Poet Laureate, JOHN MASEFIELD. He gave it as a gift to his long-time friend Audrey Napier-Smith (Reyna) a violist with the Halle Orchestra. Masefield not only signed the book clearly: "For Reyna on her Birthday from John Masefield," he also decorated the title page with a small water-colour of a steam-ship. This is taped onto the title page, which Masefield cut in half, replacing the missing section with his own artwork. Masefield's 'Letters to Reyna' is among his best known work. In his letters he comments on this book as follows: But Reyna mia, do you also know 'Life on the Mississippi' by M. Twain??? Tell me this, for I ought to have sent it to you years ago: it is a corker of a book, and tells one about the Mississippi, which is a river to be careful of....' This is a rare opportunity to own a genuinely unique first edition of a Mark Twain book in good condition. The spine is somewhat faded and the top is chipped, but otherwise the book is a good copy with over 300 illustrations. 563 pages + ads. http://rarelibrary.com/book/Twa-b/118/LIFE+ON+THE+MISSISSIPPI.html   MANY OTHER RARE TWAIN TITLES
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS - LEWIS CARROLL - Lee, Shepard and Dillingham , 1872. FIRST US EDITION, first printing. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2" and 7/8" thick. . First issue point error on pg. 21 'wade' at end of line 2 of Jabberwocky. Overall good condition, green cloth with GILT lettering and elaborate decorations on front boards and spine. Some wear to boards; bent on lower right corner cover through some pages; binding a bit loose but still firmly attached throughout. Highly collectible edition. With 50 illustrations by the legendary John Tenniel. Through The Looking Glass, And What Alice Found There By: Lewis Carroll Author Of "Alice's Adventures In Wonderland". One Of Carroll's Early And Most Influential Works Very scarce and much sought after classic first edition! 221 pages. http://rarelibrary.com/book/Kid-b/196/THROUGH+THE+LOOKING+GLASS+AND+WHAT+ALICE+FOUND+THERE.html 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOROTHY AN THE WIZARD OF OZ -  Reilly & Britton, Chicago, 1908. FIRST EDTION, first state. Pages are clean, intact and with many clear illustrations by John R. Neill. Some slight yellowing due to age. 10 full color plates in excellent condition. The pages, for the most part, are bound tightly to the spine. Detached front cover and binding damage. The fabric on the spine has a small tear and has pulled away a bit at the top. A very rare first edition, first state. This tale begins with Baum exclaiming, "It is no use; no use at all." He simply had to write more Oz books due to the demand of his loyal readers. This one starts with another calamity, a California earthquake, and follows forward into the adventures. 256 pages.
http://rarelibrary.com/book/Ozbm/104.00/Dorothy+And+The+Wizard+Of+Oz.html 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN WITHOUT WOMEN - ERNEST HEMINGWAY - Charles Scribner's Sons, New York.1927. First Edition, First Printing, Full black cloth with gold title label and spine label. 1st issue with the perfect 3 on page3 and weight of 15.5 ozs on heavy stock. Only 5400 copies printed of the 1st issue octavo. Very good condition, pages very tight, no markings, front hinge slight starting, spine label bright with slight chipping. Second book of Hemingway's stories to be published, features the The Killers, later a superb film noir starring Burt Lancaster in his first major film role co starring with Ava Gardner. All in all an excellent collector copy of one of the most scarce of all Hemingway titles. 232 pages.
   http://rarelibrary.com/book/Hem-b/102/MEN+WITHOUT+WOMEN.html 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 THE MOON IS DOWN - JOHN STEINBECK - Viking Press in 1942. FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on the spine and blind stamp on front board. Very good condition - pages are slightly browned from age and the spine is slightly cocked otherwise nice clean copy. Original dust jacket - first state edition DJ is in very good condition with minor wear along come edges and price-clipped. First state book was mistakenly printed with a large dot between "talk" and "this" on pg
112  http://rarelibrary.com/book/STE/118.00/Moon+is+Down%2C+The.html  -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE - ZANE GREY  - Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912. FIRST EDITION with required "Published January, 1912 H-M." Very good condition, tan cloth with purple titles and block with illustration on top of cover as called for. Frontispiece with tissue guard in place. Illustrations by Douglas Duer. 335 pages.  http://rarelibrary.com/book/Gre/112.00/RIDERS+OF+THE+PURPLE+SAGE.html 
===========================================================================================
TARZAN OF THE APES - EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS - A.L. BURT, 1914.EDITION   First printing of the Burt edition. The author's first book. Boards light green w/ black lettering clean, tight binding, clean pages. Very scarce original dust jacket, some tears and chips. Glossy frontis. Fantastic opportunity to secure this legendary work with original dust jacket at a very reasonable price. 401 pages. http://rarelibrary.com/book/Bur/120.00/Tarzan+Of+The+Apes.html --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOMBEY AND SONS - CHARLES DICKENS - Bradbury and Evans 11, Boverie Street, London, 1848. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Illustrations by H.K. Browne with frontispiece, vignette title page and 38 further engraved plates. Complete condition, dense type, spine cover is missing; covers separated but in place with leather corners and marble sides, text block separated at center. Charles Dickens, pen-name "Boz", was the foremost English novelist of the Victorian era, as well as a vigorous social campaigner. Considered one of the English language's greatest writers, he was acclaimed for his rich storytelling and memorable characters, and achieved massive worldwide popularity in his lifetime.
  http://rarelibrary.com/book/Dic-b/109/DOMBEY+%26+SON.html 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THE JUNGLE - UPTON SINCLAIR - oubleday, Page 1906. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very Good or better. Minor wear, some soiling to the rear. Very scarce Upton Sinclair autographed card attached to the first page. Very good condition, a very clean collectible, cover pages clean with some wear. One of the landmark works in the English language with author signature!!! Sinclair's powerful exposure of the Chicago meat-packing industry, still a staple on the menus of many high school reading lists. His account of the social and human abuses of the yards, where packers used "everything about the hog except the squeal," led to major reforms in the industry and, along with UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, is one of the few American novels to have a lasting impact on the way we live our lives.
http://rarelibrary.com/book/S/133.00/jungle%2C+the.html  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN WITH THE KEY - HARRIET BEECHER STOWE - John P. Jewett, Boston, 1853. FIRST EDITION double column “Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin” bound together following FIRST EDITION double column “Uncle Tom’s Cabin”, 193d thousand (refers to this being among the first 193,000 printed.) 9 ½ x 6 inches, marbled page block, brown half leather with brown cloth boards, 4 raised bands on the spine, gilt titles. Some wear to the binding evident. A cloth repair to the bottom of the spine and a crack along the outer front hinge. Thus, the early original publisher printing of Uncle Tom's Cabin is presented in this volume with the first edition of an amazing document, “THE KEY” is crammed with horrific true stories about deplorable abuse of Negro slaves, as thoroughly documented by author Stowe. In 1852, after the release of the classic work Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe, about the horrors of Negro slavery, there was a chorus of voices from both North and South asserting that the novel was a tissue of lies and half truths. To answer her critics, Stowe issued a work titled A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin, Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon which the Story is Founded, Together with Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work. Issued by the original publisher of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Rarely found in these earliest bound together volumes. 428 pages (166 + 262.) http://rarelibrary.com/book/S-b/142/UNCLE+TOM%27S+CABIN%3A+OR%2C+LIFE+AMONG+THE+LOWLY.html 

VISIT

http://www.rarelibrary.com TO FIND ANTIQUE BOOKS, SIGNED FIRST EDITIONS, OUT OF PRINT TITLES,  RARE REFERENCE BOOKS, FUN COLLECTIBLES, SPORTS

MEMORABILIA AND ART.

 

You Can Have A Positive Attitude in Divorce $17

Your time in divorce will have bad days, times when you are feeling like a failure, loneliness, anger and a lot of disappointments.
But with a positive attitude and outlook, you can make your move on past divorce more easily and quickly and minimize your bad feelings and days.

I did it and can share with you how to do the same for yourself or other friends and family you think could use this help in their divorce.

I wrote about my own experiences and good lessons learned in my divorce and called my book "Yes, There Is an Upside of Divorce - It Can Be Your Second Chance at Life!"

My book is based on my own personal experiences with divorce - both the negative issues and the many more POSITIVE sides that can exist AFTER divorce too. I believe it can help many of the millions of us who suffer through a divorce and separation each year in our country.
I can show you how to handle the most difficult issues of divorce more easily and quickly than I did myself. I can then help you to move on to your real second chance at life, where you will see the many more positive sides and opportunities that are there for you after divorce. The many new things-to-do that I did to make it a happier and more enjoyable rest-of-life for myself, may also help you do the same.

My book has received a recommendation from Self-Help-Product-Reviews and two full 5-star ratings from my first Amazon reviewers. One of these reviewers is Tracy who runs the national website Woman’s Divorce (com).

My book is sold on amazon.com at http://www.amazon.com/There-Upside-Divorce-Second-Chance/dp/1419693042/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1227647686&sr=1-1 (or search "upside of divorce" in Books.)

I have self published my book at Book Surge (division of Amazon) and can sell it to you directly via my own website if you want to save some $2 to $5 off Amazon's costs on one or more copies at http://self-help-products-and-services.com/index.html
Buy your book copies on my Books page, by pushing the Books tab or button on the left side of any page of my website. For orders of 2, 4 and 6 copies or more, I can offer a 10%, 20% and 30% discount respectively, including reduced shipping cost per book too.
Use Pay Pal to enter your desired copies of the book. Then enter your US zip code for your discounted S&H charge and pay your total cost. James@Self-Help-Products-and-Services.com will prepare and ship your order to your address the next business day after receipt of funds through Pay Pal.

I believe you will find some good help here in my book. Please pass this to any friends or family members who may need help too!
Thanks for your consideration here, Brian Daniel

Use Pay Pal on website below for discounts! (or use Amazon.com if you want !)
www.Self-Help-Products-and-Services.com

collectors comic books (wellington/hunington)

several comic books most in real good shape. and some number 2 and 3 of some. must see

College Biology book (Morehead) $20

I will be moving back to Ashland Ky. for school next semester, and am leaving Morehead State University. I am selling my books early, so that someone else can get what they need now at a cheaper price.

The book is (Biology - Science for life with Physiology) This is the 3rd Edition, written by Colleen Belk/Virginia Borden Maier. The book is in good shape with no marks on the inside. The book is a new edition and will be in use for the next semester or two.

Thanks

Intro to Psychology book (Morehead) $40

I am switching colleges and moving back to Ashland for school next semester. I am currently enrolled at Morehead State University and have no further need for my school books.

I am selling the newest current Intro to Psychology book by Wayne Weiten. This book is the 7th Briefer Edition, loose leaf. The book comes with the Webtutor blackboard access code, and the book also comes with the Psychology themes and variations book for chart and review.

Since the book was made loose leaf, i have all materials in a binder. The book is current and will be in use next semester.

Thanks

College Algebra/disk book (Morehead) $40

I am switching colleges and moving back to Ashland Ky. for school next semester. I am currently enrolled at Morehead State University and am selling my school books.

I am selling the newest edition of the (Introductory Algebra, by D.Franklin Wright) - This book is used for the self paced Pre-algebra classes. The book also comes with the online/laptop disk and the license number is current and useable to a new owner.

The book and disk are in excellent shape, with no scratches on the disk. The book has no markings or bent pages. The book is the ( 6TH) EDITION.

Thanks

CALLICOTT BOOK VOLUME #2 (Ironton Oh)

I AM LOOKING TO BUY CALLICOTT BOOK VOLUME #2 *** 740 532 4991***

3 anna nicole smith playboys (huntington wv) $50

i have 3 playboy magazines with anna nicole smith in them and the first one is from fer 2001 and its in great condishon and the secon is from january 2004 and its fiftieth anniversary issue/ collector's edition also in great shape and the third is from 1996 and is in great shape so please contact me at cdwatts4035@netzero.com and cash only no checks

you need these books. (proctorville ) $40

these books are more for women they belonged to my ex g/f and i'm tired of looking at them. there are over 70 books here that range from love stories to mysteries and others. they all go together if there are some you don't want then chuck them or sell them to someone who does. if you're interested write me and they can be yours today.

Trixie Belden and the Mystery Off Glen Road #5 1977 (South Point, OH) $15

Up for bid is a 1977 Softcover edition of Trixie Belden and the Mystery Off Glen Road, book #5 of the series! This book is like new and has never been read.

Shipping is free. I only accept Paypal and cash as payment. Paypal is FREE, quick, and secure for both parties.

Trixie Belden and the Secret of the Mansion #1 2003 (South Point, OH 45680) $10

Up for bid is a 2003 Hardback edition of Trixie Belden and the Secret of the Mansion, book #1 of the series! This book is like new and has never been read. There are only a couple of minor scrapes on the cover.

Shipping is free. I only accept Paypal or cash as payment. Paypal is FREE, quick, and secure for both buyers and sellers.

There Are Indeed Upsides of Divorce $17

ONE of the Upsides of divorce for you can be that – It Can Be Your Second Chance at Life!”

My book, “Yes, There Is an Upside of Divorce – It Can Be Your Second Chance at Life!” is based on my own personal experiences with divorce - both the negative issues and the many more POSITIVE sides that can exist AFTER divorce too. I believe it can help many of the millions of us who suffer through a divorce and separation each year in our country.

I can show you how to handle the most difficult issues of divorce more easily and quickly than I did myself. I can then help you to move on to your real second chance at life, where you will see the many more positive sides and opportunities that are there for you after divorce. The many new things-to-do, that I did to make it a happier and more enjoyable rest-of-life for myself, may also help you to do the same.

My book is listed on amazon.com at http://www.amazon.com/There-Upside-Divorce-Second-Chance/dp/1419693042/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1227647686&sr=1-1
(You can also search "upside of divorce" in their Books section.)

My book has received a recommendation from Self-Help-Product-Reviews and two full 5-star ratings from my first reviewers there.

Use the link below for a separate website if you want to save some $$$ on more copies at http://self-help-products-and-services.com/index.html
Buy your book copies on Books page, by pushing Books tab or button on the left side of each page of this website. For orders of 2, 4 and 6 copies or more, we can offer a 10%, 20% and 30% discount respectively, including reduced shipping cost per book too.

Use Pay Pal to enter your desired copies of the book. Then enter your US zip code for your discounted S&H charge and pay your total cost.
Email any special instructions or problems with your orders to James@Self-Help-Products-and-Services.com -he will prepare and ship your order to your address within 2 days of your receipt of funds through Pay Pal.

I believe you will find some good help here in my book.

Thanks for your consideration here, Brian Daniel
www.Self-Help-Products-and-Services.com



it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests

Romance Novels (Huntington)

I have quite a few number of romance novels that I no longer have space. All have either been read only once nor not at all. Each book is in excellent condidtion. I'm asking .50 cent per book. If you are interested just email me and I will send you a list of all the titles that I have. My email is miss.kristin@live.com

educational books wanted (Ashland, KY) $1

I just started homeschooling my 2 girls, 3rd and 5th grades, and could use any kind of educational books or chapter books to read. I would pick up any books that anyone wants rid of for free

Russell High School Yearbooks. (Ashland, KY)

Russell Kentucky High School yearbooks--1967-1982.

$15 each.

Phone: 606-325-4526.

WATERLOO HIGH SCHOOL 1953 (Ironton, Oh)

I AM LOOKING TO BUY A WATERLOO HIGH SCHOOL YEAR BOOK 1953. 740 532 4991

CALLICOTT BOOK VOLUME #2 (Ironton Oh)

I AM LOOKING TO BUY CALLICOTT BOOK VOLUME #2. *** 740 532 4991***

ROMACE BOOKS $20

ALL KINDS OF ROMACE BOOKS HAVE A BIG BOX FULL AND A BAG HAVE 123 FOR $20.00

BOOKS BOOKS BOOKS $40

HAVE LOTTS AND LOTTS OF BOOKS ROMACE BOOKS $ 40.00 FOR ALL

my entire amazon.com inventory Books, CDs, Cassettes (Huntington, WV) $50

You can view my entire inventory at http://www.amazon.com/shops/taborbooks.

I have decided to get out of the book and music business, so everything must go. I will not be relisting this, so this is a one time only chance.

There is 185 items, all are in good shape. I can ship them to you for $40 extra. This is also listed on ebay.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=260488092904&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT

I accept paypal, and also cash in person.

The Great Time Hawk In The Sky (http://barnesandnoble.com) $16

The perfect birthday present or Christmas present for someone you hold dear. This one is suitable for all age groups and tells a great little story. Come join Silent One and White Tail as they battle their arch enemy Strong Man in a land of pristine beauty of long ago. Let The Great Time Hawk take you back to days of yore. Get your copy today of The Great Time Hawk In The Sky. Go to http://barnesandnoblecom type in The Great Time Hawk In The Sky and then click on the go to button and you are just one a click away from an adventure you will never forget.

2 american girl books (samantha) (Portsmouth, OH) $5

in great condition

1. meet samantha
2. samantha learns a lesson

Lot of Miscellaneous Books (Huntington, WV) $50

Lot of miscellaneous books for sale. There is a variety of over 200 books but mainly children's books. I will only sell as a lot, no individual book sales please. What you see in the pictures posted is what you get. Most books are in good condition however there are a few that are very worn. There is a mix of old and new books, hard and soft cover. Price is not negotiable. Cash only. All sales are final.

Martial Arts Instruction Books (Huntington-Ashland) $20

I have an Aikido instructional manual ( the martial art style taught to Steven Segal) and a Kung Fu instructional manual in the style of Wing Chun Bil Jee ( the martial art taught to Bruce Lee).

Book autographed by Rick Pitino (Ashland,Ky) $25

I have a book titled "SUCSESS IS A CHOICE" and is autographed by Rick Pitino. I also have photos of him signing the book. The book is in mint condition and its also a very good book to read. If your interested, you can call me @ (606) 325-3928. Thank You!!!

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS