craigslist | books & magazines in joplin
Paperback Twilight Book (Joplin MO) $15
My mom is buying me the fullset in Hardback and so I just dont need the paperback one!
Perfect for Christmas!
It's easy to get the other three in paperback, I just dont like paperback that much
Call Melissa Bechtel
417-206-7089
This has been in perfect condition
16 christian books (Wentworth) $20
all in good condition
paper back books (CARTHAGE MO) $3
MY SISTER THE MOON PAPER BACK BOOK. IN GOOD CONDITION.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US.LOCAL SHIPPING /PICKUP ONLY.
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY. NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books paper back (CARTHAGE MO) $15
NORA ROBERTS A LITTLE MAGIC,CARNAL INNOCENCE, REUNION PAPER BACK BOOKS.
IN NICE CONDITION. WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US. LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY!
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY! NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books (CARTHAGE MO) $5
PATRICIA CORNWELL BOOK AT RISK.IN GOOD CONDITION.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US.LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY.
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY.
NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books (CARTHAGE MO) $10
CHRISTIE RIDGE WAY BOOK NOT ANOTHER NEW YEAR.
IN GOOD CONDITION.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US.LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY.
WE EXCEPT CASH/ MONEY ORDER ONLY.
NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books (CARTHAGE MO) $1
Jan Coffey Five Row book in good condition.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY.
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY.
NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books (CARTHAGE MO) $1
DEAN KOONTZ ODD THOMAS PAPER BACK BOOK IN SOME WHAT USED CONDITION.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY.
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
books paper back (CARTHAGE MO) $2
ROSAMUNDE PILCHER WINTER SOLSTICE PAPER BACK BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION.
WE WILL NOT SHIP OUT OF THE US LOCAL SHIPPING/PICKUP ONLY!
WE EXCEPT CASH/MONEY ORDER ONLY. NEED MORE INFO PLEASE CONTACT ME AT khageness@yahoo.com
Autographed Science Fiction Book Series
Science Fiction Action Adventure Series Signed and Numbered.
Hi all, I'm author Kristie Lynn Higgins & I'm offering the first four books of my Shades of Gray Series (science fiction action adventure) autographed and on sale. These novels are Limited First Editions (5000 published). I am offering these books on sale to promote the release of Book 6 Dawn of the Twilight- Outbreak. The series is expected to reach over 50.
Listing of books you will receive.
Shades of Gray Series
1. Noir, City Shrouded By Darkness
2. From Moscow, With Love
3. Cerberus Versus Pandora
4. Sisters
Click Here To Read A Sample Chapter Of Book One
Art magazines on microfilm (Joplin) $15
21 microfilm rolls of art magazines from the 1960s. Includes Art News, American Artist, Antiques, Craft Horizons.
COMICS UNCANNY X-MEN #141 & #201 AND 45 OTHER X-MEN (AR/JANE,MO.BORDER) $350
WE BOUGHT COMICS FOR SON ABOUT 5 OR 6 YEARS AGO WE FOUND THEM IN OLD BOX THEY WERE READ ONCE AND PUT UP HE IS NOT A COLLECTOR SO NO REASON TO KEEP THEM I HAVE A COPY OF UNCANNY X-MEN #141 IN GEM MINT CONDITION IT IS WORTH $408.00 IT WILL GAIN VALUE THE OTHER IS UNCANNY X-MEN#201 GEM MINT CONDITION IT IS WORTH ABOUT $ 150.00 THE OTHER ARE ALSO X-MEN OF ALL KINDS AND ALL ARE WORTH MONEY .WITH ALL 47 COMICS TOGETHER THE COLLECTION IS WORTH $800.00.NO EMAILS 479-544-6449 $350.00
Playboy Magazines 148 issues $200
I have 148 Playboy issues ranging from the mid 1980s to late 1990s. Good condition. There are probably some collectibles in there like Anna Nicole Smith, Farrah Fawcet, LaToya Jackson.
I will take $200 or best offer.
wanted: books/magazines about blues music or blues musicians (joplin mo)
i am looking for books or magazines about blues music or blues musicians, also blues lps, records, cds, posters, blues memorabila or collectibles, etc. please contact me at towboat1956@yahoo.com and tell me what you have and how much you want for it. thanks
Hard back books (Nevada MO.) $5
Good books in great condition. They need to be enjoyed by someone rather than just sitting around.
Coffee table book $20
Signed Daryl Starbird Custom Cars.
Like new condition. $20
DANIELLE STEEL
I HAVE 7 HARDBACK AND 22 PAPERBACK
OF DANIELLE STEEL BOOKS-$30.00 FOR ALL CALL (417)439-2640
"Hannibal Rising" Hardback (Ohio Ave. Joplin, MO) $20
I have a hardback copy of Thomas Harris' "Hannibal Rising" which I would like to sell for at least $20. It's in excellent condition, it's hardback with a nice cover. I'd like to sell it within the next week; hence if I do not sell it on Craigs List I plan on donating it to the local library. However, I'd like to try to make a few bucks off of it first. If interested please e-mail or call (417) 235-4826. Thanks!
Dragon Lance Books 15 (Joplin) $45
GREAT CHRISTMAS GIFTS---
I have a lot of 15 Dragon Lance books. They would retail at $107.85 and I’m asking $45 for all of them (that’s just $3 a book.) Please email me if you are interested in these or some of the other Dragon Lance books I also have. Thanks for looking!
I would also be willing to sell the trilogies separately for $9 per set.
Amber Trilogy
Elven Trilogy
Solamnia Trilogy
Icewall Trilogy
Taladas Trilogy
AUTHORS? great ebook on how 2 sell 100,000 copies $15
This book will show you how to create an amazing book and sell 100,000 copies in 12 months! The author guarantees this book and I've been told she has appeared on Oprah speaking about it.
Wedding Book-Great Gift (Webb City) $3
Beautiful hardback book in excellent shape. Would make a great wedding gift. Sells new for $19.99.
Title is "Love for a Lifetime, Building a marriage that will go the distance"
Written by James Dobson
Life Classic Photographs (Webb City) $3
Beautful hardback book with great pictures captured from the past 60 years or so.
Great condition
Decorating and cookbooks (Webb City) $3
Great decorating and cookbooks in perfect condtion. All Hardback books. Would make great gifts for Christmas.
$3.00 each or all 6 for $15.00
Titles are "Served with a Flourish", Flowers with a Flouish
"30 Minute Italian", "30 Minute Vegetarian"
"Simply SenseSational Christmas", Chris Madden's guide to Personalizing Your Home"
sporting news magazine collection (webb city) $200
i have about 200 old sporting news magazines collected between 1987 and 1990. want to sell the whole lot of them for $200. some editions are worth as much as $15.
email at woodmanted@hotmail.com or call 417-629-4940
Profit from real estate right now Dean Graziosi book and dvd (Joplin) $10
Hello,
I am selling my Dean Graziosi book called: Profit from Real Estate right now: The proven no money down system for todays market. This book comes with a beginners dvd, and I did read through the entire book within the first week of recieving it. Lot's of useful info., I learned a lot! If you are interested, give me a call. This book retails at $30.00 so this will be a great deal for somebody. 1-417-553-0308, ask for Nova
Time-Life Library of Art (Joplin) $70
An excellent set of 25 books for any art lover. Twenty-four of them are about individual artists. The twenty-fifth is a survey, Seven Centuries of Art, and an index. They are cased individually. I believe three volumes are missing, but I see that they can be picked up on Ebay to fill out the set. The Time-Life series were usually purchased month by month. These are in pristine condition, and would make an excellent Christmas gift.
ACE Kindergarten teacher books 1-4 (Anderson, MO) $100
They are used but in good condition. I have been storing them for sometime thinking I would use them again. I have recently decided to change to a different curriculum. Please don't hesitate to ask questions. Thank you for looking. Number cards come with the set. I tried to upload pictures, I couldn't get it to work. so if you email me I will send them to you. THANKS!
Kathy Reichs Hardback Books(Temperance Brennan) Tv Series Bones (Joplin, MO)
These are some of the books that the tv series Bones is based on. 3 Hardback books by Kathy Reichs Fatal Voyage, Death Du Jour & Cross Bones. The books are about anthropologist Temperence Brennan. Asking $1 each. All have dustjackets & are in good condition, no missing pages, rips or tears. Just very minor shelf wear. Pick up is in Joplin. Thanks!
Lot of Pre-teen Books (Baby Sitters Club & more) (Pittsburg, KS) $100
I have a total of 261 pre-teen aged books for sale. (Listed below.)
These books are all in good condition.
$100 OBO
Any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Thanks!
85- Baby Sitters Club
55- Baby Sitter Club Little Sister
11- Baby Sitters Club Mystery
9- Baby Sitters Club Super Special
2- Baby Sitters Club Special Edition
3- Baby Sitters Club Portrait Collection
25- Sweet Valley Kids
6- Sweet Valley Twins
10-Girl Talk
6- Full House Stephanie
5- Full House Michelle
2- Go! Girls Only
22- Assorted child/preteen books
Long list of books- mystery, misc., Christian (Oronogo)
Humor for a friends heart- Stories, Quips, quotes to Lift the heart! $0.25 (paperback)
Where the Heart Is- Billie Letts (Oprah's Book Club) $0.50 (think paperback)
Who put the pizza in the VCR? Laughing your way though life's little emergencies- Martha Bolton $0.25 (paperback)
Arkansas - Four Distinct Stories Paint the Ozarks with Romance --Christine Lynxwiler$0. 50 (thick paperback)
Pretend you don't see her - Mary Higgins Clark $0.25 (paperback)
Murder under blue skies -- Willard Scott $0.25 (paperback)
Death Tidies Up - Barbara Colley $1.00 (Hardback)
Your Pregnancy & Birth (Forth Edition)Brand new! -- Free-- Given to me at the Dr Office
All listed below are only $0.25!! (paperbacks) Great reads!! Cozy up to a good book this winter!
Reflection -Diane Chamberlain
Summer's Child- Diane Chamberlain
Death of a Domestic Diva (A Toadfern Mystery)- Sharon Short
Death by Deep Dish Pie-(A Toadfern Mystery- Sharon Short
Valentine Murder (Lucy Stone Mystery)- Leslie Meier
Backer's Fatel Dozen -A cozy crumb Mystery- by Lisa Harris (Christian Suspense)
Witness- Susan Page Davis (Christian Suspense)
One Bad Apple - Sheila Connolly
A Star-Spangled Murder - Valerie Wolzien
All Christian titles listed below are $0.25 each
Psalms for the single mom -Lisa Hussey (paperback)
Tiny Tidings of Joy for you Mother- Illustrations by Amy Rosenberg (CHRISTMAS BOOK-NEW HARDBACK)
365 ways to Develop your child's Values- Cheri Fuller (paperback)
Basket of Blessings - 40 days to a more Grateful Heart - Karen O'Connor (brand new still in wrapping!) I have two of these. (paperback)
365 Things Every Couple should Know (paperback)
Ralph Emery's "More Memories" (Joplin) $3
Ralph Emery's second book, "More Memories". More inside information and stories of country music superstars from the former country DJ & TV host. 282 pages with index and dust jacket. Used but in very good condition.This book has been autographed by Ralph Emery.
Author: Ralph Emery, Tom Carter Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
ISBN-10: 0399138900 Category: Biography & Memoir
Format: Hardcover,dustcover
Publication Year: 1993 Condition:Good
Ralph Emery "Memories" (Joplin) $3
Author: Ralph Emery, Tom Carter Publisher: G K Hall & Co
Edition Description: Large Print
Subject: Biography & Autobiography
Topic: Music Format: Hardback with dust cover
Language: English Publication Year: 1992
Condition: Good
Marilyn Monroe (Joplin) $5
MARILYN, TEXT BY GLORIA STEINEM, PHOTOS BY GEORGE BARRIS , 182 PAGES .THE BEST BIOGRAPHY OF MONROE, 'MILWAUKEE JOURNAL,. EXCELLENT CONDITION
Justin Wilson (Joplin) $9
"Justin Wilson Outdoor Cooking With Inside Help"Author: Justin Wilson Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc
ISBN-10: 0882896091 Subject: Cooking, Food & Wine
Format: Hardcover Language: English
Publication Year: 1986
email me for info, thanks for looking
Justin Wilson (Joplin) $15
Titled "Justin Wilson Homegrown Louisiana Cookin"Author: Jeannine Meeds Wilson, Justin Wilson Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Edition Description: Illustrated ISBN-10: 0026301253
Subject: Cooking, Food & Wine
Topic: Regional: American (US) Format: Hardcover
Language: English Publication Year: 1990
Condition: Good
email for more info ..Thanks for looking
1,000 OF BOOKS & MAGAZINES FOR SALE> 50 CENTS EACH. (JOPLIN)
All kinds of books, comics and magazines for sale. 50 cents each.
Huge Stephen King Collection (West Mineral) $500
For sale are 56 Stephen King Books, 1 Joe Hill Book, and 1 magazine.
The Joe Hill is a First Edition and out of the 56 Stephen King books 32 of them are First Editions.
$900 or best offer
Stephen King
First Editions Hardcover
Legends, book containing short story Little Sisters of Eluria
The Talisman, 2 copies, 1 with no jacket
Black House
Hearts In Atlantis
Bag of Bones
Insomnia
Blaze
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
From A Buick 8
Rose Madder
The Tommyknockers
Desperation
The Regulators
The Stand, no jacket
On Writing, no jacket
The Eyes of the Dragon, no jacket
The Dark Tower 2 The Drawing of the Three
The Dark Tower 3 The Wastelands
The Dark Tower 4 Wizard and Glass
The Dark Tower 5 Wolves of the Calla
The Dark Tower 6 Song of Sussanah
The Dark Tower 7 The Dark Tower
Geralds Game
Needful Things
Just After Sunset
Cell
Duma Key
Nightmares and Dreamscapes
Dolores Claiborne
It
Dreamcatcher
Stephen King
Other Editions all Hardcover
Salems Lot
The Bachman Books
Storm of the Century
Thinner
Carrie
Different Seasons
Liseys Story
Four Past Midnight
The Dark Half
Skeleton Crew
Firestarter, 2 copies
The Stand, Complete and Uncut
Secret Windows
Pet Cemetery
Cujo
Misery
Cycle of the Warewolf
The Dead Zone
Everythings Eventual
Christine
Stephen King
Paperback
The Green Mile, in Slipcase
Stephen King Goes to the Movies
Joe Hill
First Edition Hardcover
Heart Shaped Box
Stephen King
Magazine
Esquire, Containing short story Morality
If interested you can contact me at 620-238-0748. Ask for Brian
playboy Farrah-Anna-Drew & others special Issues (arma ks) $15
i have several Anniversary & old playboys back in the 60's & 70's 80's and others in the 90's
i have the Special issues as well as ones with anna nicole smith Excellent condition..
15.00 each if interested i have pics on my cell phone
i will send it.........All magz. 15.00 each
- here are a few pics*************************
FARRAH FAWCETT PLAYBOY CHRISTMAS ISSUE
DREW BARRYMORE PLAYBOY HOLIDAY ANNV. ISSUE
SHANNEN DOHERTY ISSUE
ANNA NICOLE 93 -94 ISSUE & MANY OTHERS!!!!!!These are just a few of the pics
ALL IN GREAT Condition................15.00 each
WTI Med. Assisting books (Joplin)
All the books for the medical assisting program at WTI. make an offer!!!!!!! all new never used great condition
Dragon Lance lot of 15 books (Joplin) $45
I have a lot of 15 Dragon Lance books. They would retail at $107.85 and I’m asking $45 for all of them (that’s just $3 a book.) Please email me if you are interested in these or some of the other Dragon Lance books I also have. Thanks for looking!
Twilight Lot (Seneca Mo) $15
I have these twilight items and i no longer use them. This includes a Edward full size poster, A 3D poster of all the characters, including a dog-tag neckless, with a picture of bella and edward on it.
These items are in very good condition some never used.
Big lot of new and older comics (miami, OK) $150
I have well over 100 comics I need to get rid of, I'm not sure of the exact value of all of them but I do have a few that are worth something. I have a 300th issue of the Uncanny X-men (I'm pretty sure it's Uncanny), the 600th superman, and many others from both DC and Marvel. Most are in great shape and in bags, if you are interested please call at 918-541-8903.
Dave Ramsey Total Money Makeover (Webb City) $10
This is the brand new, hardback book.
Harry Potter complete set! (Neosho) $50
This is a brand new set. Has all seven books. Still in wraping. If you are intersted please call or text (417)-389-7473.
Hundreds of Books for Sale (Joplin Fleamarket)
SUN Nov 01 8am-3pm Joplin Fleamarket 12th & Virginia
SALE PRICES
Literature, Mysteries, History, Romances, True Crime, Westerns, etc.
Stephen King, Anne Rice, Dean Koontz, James Patterson, Janet Evanovich, many others. Lots of Chick Lit.
Also:
Movies: VHS and DVD --many recent titles
Music: Hundreds of Rock, Blues, Country CDs
antique books (Lamar, mo.) $25
UNCLE CHARLIES POEMS, 1906 EDITION - $25,00 : PHYSOLOGY & HYGIENE , 1902 EDITION - $25.00
STANDARD ARITHMETIC, MO. STATE SERIES - USED IN 1905 - THIS IS THE "GOOD" OLD WAY TO LEARN ARITHMETIC.
VERY SPECIAL BOOK $ 50.00. CALL 417 682 6651 - CASH ON PICK UP.
large amount of old misc. books (north of webb city) $30
we have a several boxes of old books (medical, forgin lang., ect.) from my wifes grandfathers house. some of them had copy rights dated back to the early 1900's, but most I would say are 50's, and 60's. We have had them in a storage unit now for at least 6 months and the need to go. If interested call bryan @ 417 439 9665
medical books & medical dictionary (pittsburg ks) $25
rarely used medical books 25.00 each
medical dictionary 60.00
here are a few images
Homeschool Books (Alba)
I have a lot of homeschool books for sale. I have a few kindergarten & first grade, but most of them are second grade to twelfth grade books. I just revamped my children's homeschool program this year and I would like to get rid of these. My prices will vary depending on the condition of the book, if it is current or not, if it is the full set, etc, but I am pricing these to sell so that I can "get them gone." If you have any questions I can be reached at (417) 439-1651.
Thanks for looking and have a great day!!
Playboys $75
I have all the playboys from nov.07 too oct 09 with the 75th anv. of skoal issue the range of 6.99 to 5.99 an issue i am just asking 75 for the lot must be 18 years old email me with any ?
HUGE gaylords of books. THOUSANDS of books!! (Galena, Kansas)
We have approx. 100 gaylords full of books with each gaylord containing an average of 1000 books. Books are in very good condition. Text books and library books. Hundreds and hundreds of different titles. $150 per gaylord which is 15 cents per book on the average. 1 gaylord minimum. If you sell books online, this is a money maker. Thanks for looking.
please contact us at 417-548-0064
History book, Mssu required (Joplin) $5
I have a required purchase book for the history class at MSSU, I didn't sell it back because I had my daughter. Would like 5.00, which is way less than what I paid. Email me and we can make arrangements. No spam or job offers.
24 Reader’s Digest Condensed Books (Lamar, MO) $20
Lots of reading and many different authors in these vintage Reader’s Digest Condensed Books. I have 24 books, all in good condition. Cash only.
Cowboys & Indians Magazines (Carthage, Mo) $1
Here is the list of Cowboys & Indians Magazines we have...asking $1.50 a piece and $6 for ones that have deceased actors on them obo. Please call or text 417-793-9769 or 417-437-8982 and leave message or email. Thanks!
Fall 1996 - Michael Horse
March 1997 - Crystal Bernard
May 1997 - Jane Seymour
July 1997 - Antonio Sabato Jr.
September 1997 - Harrison Ford
May 1998 - Matt LeBlanc
November 1998 - Matthew McConaughey
January 1999 - Clint Eastwood
May 1999 - Sandra Bullock
July 2000 - John Travolta
September 2000 - Tommy Lee Jones
November 2000 - Tom Selleck (2 copies)
January 2001 - Matt Damon & Billy Bob Thornton
March 2001 - The Wild West Defined
May 2001 - Adam Beach
June 2001 - Martina McBride
July 2001 - Ronald Reagan
September 2001 - Madeleine Stowe
October 2001 - Katharine Ross
November 2001 - Clint Black & Lisa Hartman Black
October 2002 - Michael Keaton
June 2002 - Russell Crowe
July 2002 - Willie Nelson
March 2002 - Collector's Edition Out West
May 2002 - Billy Crystal
January 2002 - John Wayne, interview w/ Michael Wayne
December 2002 - The Bush Ranch
September 2002 - Reba McEntire
March 2003 - Collector's Edition Spriit of the West
January 2003 - Tom Selleck
March 2004 - Keith Carradine
June 2004 - Hilary Duff
July 2004 - James Garner
September 2004 - Arnold Schwarzenegger
October 2004 - Stever McQueen
December 2004 - Tommy Lee Jones
January 2005 - Ralph Lauren
March 2005 - Collector's Edition Images of the West
April 2005 - Clint Eastwood
June 2005 - Kiefer Sutherland
July 2005 - Inside Spielberg's Epic Western, Into the West
September 2005 - Antonio Banderas
October 2005 - Kurt Russell (sealed)
December 2005 - John Wayne (sealed)
January 2006 - Lance Armstrong (sealed)
March 2006 - Photographing the West (sealed)
April 2006 - Sam Shepard (sealed)
June 2006 - Robert Duvall (sealed)
July 2006 - Brooks & Dunn
September 2006 - Tim McGraw (sealed)
October 2006 - Matthew McConaughey (sealed)
December 2006 - Paul Newman (sealed)
January 2007 - Val Kilmer (sealed)
December 2007 - Sam Elliott
September 2008 - Willie Nelson
The Story of Joplin (carthage) $50
1st edition. Copyright 1948 by Dolph Shaner. Includes images of Joplin Main Street 1880.Connor Hotel and Annex, Historic home of Pat Murphy 404 wall built 1876. Contains names of founding settlers and list members of The old Oak Hill Golf Club. This book tells the story of how Joplin began and the people who built it. 417 674-1831
The Mystical Kabbalah (4 State Area) $15
The Mystical Kabbalah:
Judaism's Ancient System for Mystical Exploration Through Meditation and Contemplation
by Rabbi David A. Cooper
Five Audio Cassette Set Audiobook
Publisher: Sounds True, Incorporated; 6 cassette set edition (September 1, 1994)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 1564552896
List Price: $35
Your Cost: $15
Call Vince at (417) 839-2306 or reply to this ad.
Want it now? I accept Paypal. With Paypal payment you will get FREE SHIPPING. My paypal account is vincentjennings93@yahoo.com and I am Paypal verified.
Looking for a book? Call or email me at vincentjennings93@yahoo.com and I will find it for you. Visit our website at http://www.aleistercrowleybooks.com
Product Description
Kabbalah, it is said, was brought down from heaven by angels. The great mystics of Judaism originally passed its teachings by word of mouth only, believing that the secrets of the Kabbalah transcended the written word. In this great oral tradition, The Mystical Kabbalah will immerse listeners in the traditional school for reaching peace through union with God.
Book Description
Acclaimed as one of today's leading teachers of Jewish meditation, Rabbi Cooper synthesizes a uniquely preserved wisdom with elegant meditations he developed during his years of study and research in the Old City of Jerusalem. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
About the Author
Rabbi David Cooper is an author, teacher, and co-rabbi of the Makom Ohr Shalom congregation in Los Angeles. He is an active student of the world’s great spiritual traditions, and founder of the Heart of Stillness Hermitage in Jamestown, Colorado. Rabbi Cooper’s many books include Entering the Sacred Mountain; The Heart of Stillness; Silence, Simplicity, and Solitude; and God Is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism. --This text refers to the Audio CD edition.
From AudioFile
Kabbalah is the study of "hidden" aspects of Judaism, including philosophical and spiritual explanations of Jewish life and beliefs. Mystical Kabbalah simplifies Jewish beliefs for a secular audience, focusing almost exclusively upon the spiritual side. Rabbi Cooper reads in quiet, soothing tones with extremely slow intonation and phrasing. The pace of the reading is quite suitable for the text. However, the long, silent pauses for the meditations make listening in the car disconcerting. The tapes are accompanied by a booklet containing a glossary of Hebrew terms and diagrams describing the spiritual concepts. Mystical Kabbalah is best suited for listeners interested in meditation. M.B.K. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine
The People Native American Legacy Part 2 (Miami, OK) $10
I have for sale The People Native American Legacy Part 2, a great book about Native American language, Shelter, Clothing, Foods, Games, Recreation, Arts & Crafts. $10. Reply to this message or call Vince at (417) 839-2306.
Want it now? I accept Paypal. With Paypal payment you will get FREE SHIPPING. My paypal account is vincentjennings93@yahoo.com and I am Paypal verified.
1,000 & 1,000'S OF BOOKS 50 CENTS EACH (JOPLIN)
All kinds of books, magazines and comics. 50 cents each.
fs halloween scary books and dvd movie (past mssu -joplin) $10
a thick hardback book called weird tales by marvin kaye,a book called true ghost stories by dowswell and allen and two books by dean koontz one called fear nothing and the other called false memory..and im putting in a dvd still with case called ghost hunters livefrom the waverly hills sanatorium louisville ky..all for 10.00 cash..
National Geographic -1987- Jade, Maya, Iroquois, more books (U.S.) $1
I invite you to view my eBay profile where many fine books and old National Geographic magazines are offered for auction. Many of the books are in brand new condition and have very low minimum bids of only 99 cents. I hope you will view my auction list regularly as I have hundreds of books and magazines to list and auction off.
http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801
Item specifics - Magazine Back Issues
Issue Type: Monthly Issue Subject: News, General Interest
Month: September Publication Name: National Geographic
Publication Year: 1987
National Geographic magazine, VOL. 172, NO. 3, September 1987. This beautiful issue is in Very Good condition aend each lengthy, detailed article is accompanied by amazing color photographs. No torn, marked, bent or damaged pages. Very slight wear on cover from being stacked for many years with other magazines.
Text from front cover:
- JADE - Stone of Heaven 283
- Exploring a Vast Maya City, El Mirador 317
- James Madison, Architect of the Constitution 340
- The Iroquois: Keepers of the Fire 370
- Cameroon's Killer Lake 404
Other topics mentioned in this issue include: jade mask Guatemalan jungle Ray T. Matheny archeologist Iroquois Confederacy jade axes Qing dynasty White Jade River nephrite Buddhist sutras exquisite jade collectibles El Mirador jade beads ceramic pots blades Tigre Pyramid Danta Pyramid Pava Temple Charles Willson Peale Shays Rebellion
http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801
Technical Drawing 12th Edition Textbook (Carthage, MO) $20
Technical Drawing Textbook 12th Edition Gently used. Giesecke/Mitchell/Spencer/Hill/Dygdon/Novak Thanks so much!
AutoCAD and its Applications + CD (Carthage, MO) $20
AutoCAD and it's Applications Basics 14th Edition Shumaker/Madsen/Madsen 2007 Brand new condition Thanks.
1996 Civic Service & Electrical Manual (Seneca MO) $40
1996 Honda Civic Service Manual First Edition and Elecrical Troubleshooting Manual
Like New Cost for both $100.00
Asking $40.00
(417) 776-2310
Brownie troop needs free readers digest mags (Baxter springs/Galena/Riverton)
I am the leader of a brownie troop and we have a Christmas craft we are doing and need some readers digest magazines. If you have any you would like to donate I will pick them up~ thanks!!!!!
3 Misc Books (Joplin)
$1.00 each
Smoke free home
Thank you
Nice Misc Books *Children* (Joplin)
Jam Panda - Hardback with Dust Cover - $2.00
Beatrix Potter - Hardback with Dust Cover - $2.00
Teddy Bear Collection - Hardback - $2.00
Helping Your Children Walk With God - Paperback - $2.00
Smoke free home
Thank you
Medical Transcription Reference Books - NO SPAM!!! (Golden City/Lockwood) $75
NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM!
This includes 13 Stedman medical reference books, along with 2 other reference books, that I used for medical transcription. Due to using these and keeping them at the hospital when I worked in-house, the top edge of the books have my last name and a couple of them have the previous owner's name written on them. They have been used for several years, but are still in good condition. You can see the title of the reference books in the pictures, but if you'd like a list, just let me know. I would like to sell all these as a group and not seperately!
These would be great for a beginning medical transcriptionist. When I worked in-house about 8 years ago, a fellow co-worker bought the entire Stedman set for over $400. I am no long doing transcription and these books are taking up space in my small and people-crowded home, so I hope someone can get some use out of these.
Smoke-free and pet-free home.
CASH ONLY!
Buyer to pick up. I will meet you locally for you to pick up the items.
Thank you!
NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM! NO SPAM!
According to the Rolling Stones (Neosho, Missouri) $10
written by the Rolling Stones. Hard Back, great condition. Reply to this post if interested.
The Beatles are Coming! The birth of Beatlemania in America (Neosho, Missouri) $20
This hard back book is by Bruce Spizer, copyright 2003. Practically new, it is in great condition. Reply to this post if interested.
The Beatles A to Z (Neosho, Missouri) $20
Published 1980, this book is in good condition. Reply to this post if interested.
Don't panic, that textbook is here (Joplin, MO)
That textbook you need is available, and you can help the environment at the same time.
Log into www.edubookswap.com, and find out how.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

