Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in lansing

WTB Night's Kiss by Amanda Ashley (Lansing) $5

Looking for Night's Kiss by Amanda Ashley, hard cover with jacket and in good condition. Will pay up to $5, thanks for looking.

old sports illistrated mags (pewamo)

I have about 27 ols sports illistrted mags aLL IN PLASTIC PROTECTORS . looking for an offer . call ron at 517-242-0711

Andrew Weil "Natural Health, Natural Medicine" book (DeWitt/Grand Ledge) $6

Andrew Weil M.D.'s book "Natural Health, Natural Medicine". In excellent condition, $6.00.

300+ Little Golden Books (Grand Ledge) $200

So many books that I can't even begin to put down all the titles. - None of these books are duplicates. - Some of these are the very rare and hard to find books. - Many of them date way back. - All are in mint to excellent condition. - There may be just a few that have a couple of flaws in them but not many.
Would like to sell them as a whole set, so PLEASE do not ask how much I will take for a single book. - Asking $200.00 for the set and it's well worth it
considering I've priced some of theses books on other sights. - Email me at mmpalp@yahoo.com if you're interested in the whole set. - God Bless, M

"How to Garnish" Book (Lansing) $6

Just in time for the holiday celebrations! "How to Garnish" food book, in like new condition. Illustrated step by step instructions. Email or call 517-4854-0531

Red Ryder Comic Book (Ovid) $5

Number 107 June 1952 Good Condition

What to expect when you're expecting (South Lansing) $2

A great book to have for pregnancy and post-pregnancy!

Wild Blue Under Judi Fennell ARC VG Mermen! (DELTA (W. Lansing)) $2

WILD BLUE UNDER by Judi Fennell. Advance Uncorrected copy a true First Edition Printing!

Full color shiny covers w/ art. Read gently once by me in a non smoking home.

Paranormal Merman Romance. Cash only & you pick up. NO SPAM

Post images on craigslist

One Lucky Cowboy by Carolyn Brown ARC LN (DELTA (W. Lansing)) $2

ONE LUCKY COWBOY by Carolyn Brown. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Copy. A true First Edition.

Like new other than light edge wear. Gently read once by me in my nonsmoking home.

Cash only & you pick up. No SPAMMERS.

Picture hosting for craigslist

My Unfair Lady by Kathryne Kennedy ARC LN (DELTA (W. Lansing)) $2

MY UNFAIR LADY by Kathryne Kennedy. Uncorrected Advance Reader's Copy - True First Edition.

Like new other than lightest of edge wear. Read gently once by me in my nonsmoking home.

Historical Pygmalian Romance. Cash only and you pick up. NO SPAMMERS.

Post images on craigslist

The Autobiography of Santa Claus HC/DJ LN MINT (DELTA (W. Lansing)) $2

The Autobiography of Santa Claus As told to Jeff Guinn A revised Edition fo the Christmas Classic

Hardcover Edition in Fine Jacket. Pix is scan of actual book. Condition LIKE NEW.

Cash only & you pick up. No Spammers I will report you.

Post big pictures on craigslist

old comic books and comic books (pewamo)

I have 27 very old comic books that date back to 10 cents each very nice condition . I also haVE A LARGE BOX OF SPORTS ILLISTRATED MAGS . LOOKING FOR OFFERS . CALL RON AT 517-242-0711

AQUARIUM BOOKS VARIETY NEED CASH (EAST LANSING AREA)

If you are really interested i will send pics to your email

Nice books

ALSO have filter
lighting
pumps
wetdry parts
Etc
and the books : >)

TELESCOPE

SPOTTING SCOPE Nice in Case..with tripod

HARDCOVER ARNOLD SWARZENNGERS ENCYCLO. of BODY BUILDING (EAST LANSING)

Nice condition
Nice Collector book if you are into Arnold or into Body building or both.

HARDCOVER

AQUARIUM BOOKS>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<&l (East Lansing)

Can photo and send some pics in the morning

Beginners, Piano Solos and Duets Book (Lansing) $8

Big Note Piano Solos and Duets Book. Great for Beginners. 160 pages.Paperback. Email or call 517-485-0531

Percussion Book (Lansing) $5

Begginers Percussion Book. Email or cal 517-485-0531

LOTR Audiobooks Unabridged (W. Lansing) $110

Unabridged Audiobooks of the 4 Lord of the Rings books on CD.
The Hobbit
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Two Towers
The Return of the King

They have only been listened to twice each.

This is a stock photo of the Trilogy CDs, but these are the same ones being sold. Additionally, the Hobbit is from the matching set from the same publisher.

Children's Books (Charlotte) $20

Very large collection of children's books including Dr. Seuss, Disney, and some educational/teaching books and workbooks. There are books for young children on up to probably early teens. Would be a great buy for a day care. These are left over from my yard sale and have all been individually cleaned.

Lots of Books (Okemos MI)

We have Lots of Books for sale so do not miss
out on our selection of books we have Hardcover
Paperback and also Audio Books
Some Books so low we are almost giving them away

Media Super Exchange
2114 Hamilton Rd.
Okemos MI 48864

CULTURE BUILDERS by Frykman & Löfgren (Owosso) $20

Culture Builders - A Historical Anthropology of Middle-Class Life by Jonas Frykman and Orvar Löfgren
Translated by Alan Crozier, Foreward by John Gillis
ISBN 0-8135-1239-5 (pbk.), Seventh paperback printing, 2005
© 1987 by Rutgers, The State University
Very Good Condition - No highlighting, though there is some pencil underlining in the first 1/3 of the book (this could be erased). Pages and cover are crisp in appearance.

HOW HUMANS EVOLVED (Fifth Edition) (Owosso) $75

How Humans Evolved (Fifth Edition) by Robert Boyd • Joan B. Silk
ISBN 978-0-393-93271-3
© 2009, 2006, 2003, 2000, 1997 by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.
Very Good Condition - No highlighting or marks of any kind. Slight curling of lower right corner of cover, but otherwise pages and cover are crisp and clean.

ANTHROPOLOGY by Conrad Phillip Kottak (Owosso) $45

ANTHROPOLOGY - The Exploration of Human Diversity (Twelfth Edition) by Conrad Phillip Kottak
Includes Student CD-ROM
ISBN 978-0-07-353094-9
Published by McGraw Hill
Very Good Condition - No highlighting, or marks of any kind. Slight curl of lower right corner of cover, otherwise cover and pages are crisp and clean. Sales label on spine cover from Student Book Exchange, could probably be removed if desired. Photo is stock & used for illustrative purposes.

BIOLOGY (Fifth Edition) by Campbell Reece Mitchell (Owosso) $20

ISBN 0-8053-6573-7
© 1999 Benjamin/Cummings, an imprint of Addison Wesley Longman, Inc.
No marks, no highlighting. Includes Interactive Study Partner CD (for Macintosh & Windows). Bookstore "stamp" on bottom pages edge. 2 bookstore stickers (can be removed) on cover. Hardcover
Used - Very Good Condition

Intermediate Piano Books (Lansing) $3

5 Intermediate Piano Books. $3.00 each or all 5 for $10. Email or call 517-485-0531.

Two Disney Christmas Singing Books (Lansing) $5

Two Disney Christmas Singing Books. $5 each. Email or call 517-485-0531.

**** WTB John Grisham Novels (East Lansing)

Let me know what you've got and I'll buy what I don't already have!

The Collectible Barbie Doll by Janine Fennick (Holt, MI) $13

517-505-7669

Books and One Audio CD with 8 CD's (Kent City) $20

I AM SELLING A LOT OF 11 BOOKS, AND ONE AUDIO BOOK. THEY ARE AS FOLLOWS AND ALL ARE IN EXCELLENT SHAPE AND HAVE NEVER BEEN READ. THE AUDIO IS THE PRINCESS OF IRELAND THE DUBLIN SAGA BY EDWARD RUTHERFURD, WHICH CONTAINS 8 CD'S. BY STEPHEN KING THE FOLLOWING ARE INCLUDED: DESPERATION, DREAMCATCHER, BLACK HOUSE WHICH IS ALSO BY PETER STRAUB ALONG WITH STEPHEN KING, ELIZABETH 1, BY EDWARD ARNOLD, LET ME WHISPER IN YOUR EAR BY MARY JANE CLARK, LIFE, LETTER, AND JOURNALS BY LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, WE ARE ALL WELCOME HERE BY ELIZABETH BERG, PREY BY MICHAEL CRICHTON, BOGART IN SEARCH OF MY FATHER BY STEPHEN HUMPHREY BOGART AND FORWARD BY LAUREN BACALL, N-SPACE BY LARRY NIVEN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY TOM CLANCY, AND A VERY RARE AND IN EXCELLENT CONDTION A 1961 COPY OF THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT BY JOHN STEINBECK WITH THE DUST JACKET. THIS IS A VERY RARE AND EXPENSIVE BOOK.

PLEASE CONTACT CRISTIE AT 616-260-1335 IF INTERESTED. OR E-MAIL ME AT cristie.hankins@yahoo.com


1960's and '70's Paperback Cartoon Books for Sale (Dimondale)

I have a huge number of paperback books to sell. Great condition!

Includes Charlie Brown books; B.C., Wizard of Id, etc. Make an offer for all books or buy separately. Thanks!

Childrens Books (The Thrifty Children's Store)

A large selection of pre-owned books for all ages.

The Thrifty Children's Store "Where children's clothes start at just $0.49 cents!"
3709 South Cedar Street, Lansing
(517) 393-1550
www.thethriftychildrensstore.com

one block north of the Dairy Queen

Writing 117 books lcc (lansing) $40

Writing Essays-Audience, Purpose, and Process Third Edition: Tim Miank
Mercury Reader: Thomas Nicholas

Call 440-339-0887 will

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Holt) $5

Never read, like new. 517-803-0443

School Books - Davenport University (South Lansing) $15

The Legal Environment Today. Cross, F. 5th Edition $15

Psychology: An Introduction. Lahey, B. 10th Edition $50

American Government and Politics Today: The Essentials. Barnes, Shelley, Schmidt. 2008. $25

Essential Concepts for Healthy Living. Alters & Schiff. 5th Edition. $40


Please Contact Ashley at (517) 977-0942 or at ahough2@email.davenport.edu for more questions.


Several Playboy Magazaines (Lansing)

Looking for someone to purchase my large collection of old playboy magazines, please make an offer, just want to get rid of them. Please but PBOY MAGS in your subject so I know you aren't a spammer.

80's Playboy Magazines (Dansville) $50

I have a box of 80's playboys I found. I have no use for them so here is a list of what I have:
1982: may/august
1983:january
1984: april/may/june/july/november
1985:january/february/march/april/may/june
1986: february/march/april/may/june/july/october/novemner/december
1987:january/february/march/april/may/june/september/october/november/december
1988:january/july/august/september/october/november/december
1989: january/february/march/april/may/june
Most of them are in perfect conditon, some have scratches or small tears on the covers
$50 takes them all cash only

North American Hunting Club books (Dansville) $1

I have a collection of North American Hunting Club books, along with some North American Fishing Club books, National Home Gardening Club books, and Cooking Club of America books. I did some research and these books as a collection usually go to collectors for about $300 (just for the Hunting Club books). They are all brand new, hardcover, and most had still been in the box they were shipped in. Here is a list of what I have:

North American Hunting Club:

  • A World of Game Cooking


  • Big Game Wisdom


  • Celebrating Wild Game-Members' Special Recipes


  • Completing the Hunt-Cooking Game w/ NAHC Members


  • Dog Training-Retrievers & Pointing Dogs


  • Elk Essentials


  • From the Field- Member Tips & Insights


  • Hunting Black Bears


  • Hunting Camp Almanac


  • Hunting Camp Journal- Stories, Tips, & Humor


  • Hunting Camp Lore


  • Hunting Camp Tales


  • Hunting Predators-Proven Tactics that Work


  • Hunting Rewards-Members Game Recipes


  • Hunting Upland Birds


  • Images of the Hunt-Big Game


  • Majestic Elk


  • Majestic Whitetails


  • Making Shots-Rifle Hunters Guide


  • Mule Deer


  • NAHC Favorite Venison Cookbook


  • Prizes of Autumn-Members Wild Game Recipes


  • Real Hunting- W/ NAHC Members


  • Rooster!


  • Secrets of the Turkey Pros


  • Secrets of the Whitetail Pros


  • The best of North American Hunter-Hunt Better


  • The Best of North American Hunter-For the Love of Hunting


  • The Great American Deer Camo


  • The Hunter's Book of the Elk


  • The Hunter's Book of the Whitetail


  • Whitetails


  • Whitetail Success


  • Whitetail Quest


  • Whitetail Wisdom


  • Wild Bounty



North American Fishing Club:

  • Classic Fish-Members' Best Recipes


  • Fish Traditions: Members' Recipes


  • The Water's Bounty-Member Fish Recipes



National Home Gardening Club:

  • Better Gardens, Less Work


  • Container Gardens


  • Gardening Essentials


  • Perennials


  • Shade Gardens


  • Solving Garden Problems-Flowers


  • The Big Book of Flowers


  • The Gardener's Bird Book


  • The Gardener's Butterfly Book


  • What Perennial Where



Cooking Club of America:

  • Celebrate-The Holiday Cookbook


  • Grilling Essentials


  • Festive Creations-Holiday Entertaining



Handyman Club of America:

  • The Handy Guide to Home Emergencies




I would like to sell all of the books together for $100, but if there are some select books you want, I'm willing to sell those separately for $5/book.
cash only please.

Magic of believing and psychic protection (mason) $10

I have two never read, looks brand new magic books. Magic of believing by Ted Andrews (young person's school of magic and mystery) retails for 18.95. It is volume 1 explaining what magic is, finding lost things, making wishes come true and much more. Psychic protection is also by Ted Andrews and retails for 12.95. Learn to recodnize between true and false psychic perceptions and channeling, devolop your own psychic powers safely, balance and protect your energies in all situations and much more. I bought these books on a whim and never read them. Great christmas gift for that enchanted someone. Please pick up and cash only. Thanks!!!

DRAG HARLAN (AT 517-9258017) $40

DRAG HARLAN- was pubished may 1921 in great britain by charles alden seltzer, copyrighta.c.McClurg & co 1921published may, 1921 copyrightedin great britiain that is the way its wrote in the book the book is in fairly good shapeno toren pages pitchers are greatcover a little frade on the back side but you stell can read the writting on it

Guide to owning a Labrador Retriever (Pewamo/portland/st. johns) $2

This book gives you a look inside the Labrador Retreiver breed and really helps with training and the different personality traits labs have. Very helpful for any new owner of a lab. Cash and pick up.

((((2009 NCLEX-RN Review)))) (Muskegon) $300

I have 12 inches thick of NCLEX-RN review material if bought individually would cost $1000. All in great condition.
This was a great help with tests in nursing school as well, some of my test questions were word for word like this material!
Pearson VUE questions (addministrators of the NCLEX-RN exam) 1000 pages
Saunders review with cd 1240 pages
Mosbys review with cd 933 pages
Hurst review with cd 610 pages
Hurst LIVE review with dvd & cd 244 pages

This will be sold on a first come with cash first serve basis. Items can be sold seperate as well!

Thank You!

1960's National Geographic Magazines (Grand Ledge) $1

Here is my inventory:

1960: Jan, Apr, Oct & Dec

1961: Jan, Mar & Oct

1962: Feb, Apr, Jul, Sep & Oct

1964: Jan, Feb, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct & Dec

1965: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Oct, Nov & Dec

1966: Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov & Dec

1967: Jan, Mar, Apr, May & Dec

All are in good condition with the original inserts intact. $1 each or $35 for all 46 issues. Cash only.

ISB 202 Book "Essential Environment" (MSU Campus) $45

Essential Environment by Jay Withgot and Scott Brennan

ISBN 10: 0-536-42448-9
ISBN 13: 978-0-536-42448-8

Bought book new for $80, in very good condition. Comes with detailed notes on 6 different chapters. Book also comes with an UNUSED code to activate an online program. If interested contact me at nowakian@msu.edu.

EC 201 "Real Economics for Real People" Textbook and Coursepack (MSU Campus) $70

Real Economics for Real People

Coursepack ISBN: 0-536-47925-9
Book ISBN: 0-563-83940-9

Includes the book and course pack for the class. Bought new for $130. Both are in very good condition, no missing pages or writing in the book etc. I can be contacted at nowakian@msu.edu.

Horse-Instructional books and video (Howell, MI) $150

Many books of various titles and a Pat Parelli Video (Part 1-Partnership). All are shown in picture and all go for 150.00. Will not sell Individually at this time, however if your interested in a paticular title, you may leave your phone number at my email address and I can call you if I change my mind later.
I also have saddles, bridles, helmets, etc.. for sale in all sizes.

Book: Emerson Electric Co A Century of Manufacturing (Dewitt) $45

Book: Emerson Manufacturing Co. A Century of Manufacturing 1890-1990. This is a hardcover book in very good condition. The outside corners have a slight bend probably due to having been on a bookshelf. Upon opening the book, it appears to have never been completely opened and read. I believe this book was published and given out to employees of Emerson Electric Company. 45.00 cash, located in Dewitt near US 127 and Round Lake Rd. Please email with any questions. Thank you!

HUGE LOT OF ASSORTED BOOKS YOUR CHOICE (STOCKBRIDGE, MICHIGAN) $1

MIX OF LARGE PAPERBACKS AND HARDCOVERS - TOTAL OF OVER 900 BOOKS. --------------------ALL BOOKS ARE USED, MOSTLY IN VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW CONDITION, SOME ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. THERE MIGHT BE A FEW THAT HAVE A LITTLE MORE WEAR AND WOULD QUALIFY AS ACCEPTABLE. NON- FICTION, MANY SPORTS, LIKE GOLF, HOCKEY, BASKET BALL, BOXING, SOCCER, BASEBALL, FOOTBALL, BIRDING BOOKS, ANTHROPOLOGY, RELIGION, SPACE EXPLORATION, NOVELS, COOKBOOKS, LITERATURE, SELF HELP AND MORE, PRETTY MUCH ACROSS ALL GENRES. ----------------SPECIAL PRICE FOR SOMEBODY TO TAKE ALL OF THEM IS 50 CENTS PER BOOK!-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------I AM GETTING ALOT OF EMAILS TO GO THROUGH THE BOXES AND FIND CERTAIN BOOK TITLES, ISBN NUMBERS, AUTHORS, BOOK VALUES, ETC. UNFORTUNATELY I HAVE NO TIME TO DO THIS; THAT'S WHY I SELL THE BOOKS AT A VERY LOW PRICE. ANYBODY IS WELCOME TO COME OVER, LOOK THROUGH THE BOOKS AND BUY THE ONES THAT THEY LIKE. JUST E-MAIL ME FOR AN APPOINTMENT. THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING!

Vintage Brownie Scout Handbook and Leader's Guide Brownie Program (Laingsburg) $10

Brownie Scout Handbook. Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Ray Mitchell, Author. Ruth Wood, Artist. Peter Oldenburg, Designer. New York. Eighteenth Impression, October, 1959. First Impression, December, 1951. Hardback. 95 pages. 6" by 9" text block. Replete with illustrations throughout in black-and-white and in color brown. Olive and two-tone brown illustrated cover. Every page is pretty and all the pages are in Very Good condition. Cover condition: Good minus. Bumping and scuffing to the cover edges and corners. Owner's name in inside page
Publisher Information: New York: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1957.

Leader's Guide to the Brownie Program. This book features 303 pages and was published by the Girl Scouts of the United States of America. It shows some wear to the cover corners and spine. However, the binding is tight and the pages are secure. Copyright 1950 revised edition July 1957.


Both Book make a nice addition to your collection. I am not a dealer. Just collected because I was a Girl Scout. Please email if you have any questions


Lot of 1000 Romance books - reduced (Lansing NorthEast) $69

Lot of 1000 Romance books.

These books were listed previously at $99.00 --- then $89.00 --- then $79.00 and now $69.00 someone can get a real bargain!

Lots and lots of romance paperbacks including Harlequin, Silhouette, and Mira. In order to save myself the time and labor of sorting and figuring out exactly what titles, years, series, etc., you are getting a bargain.

Condition of most is quite nice, but many have a date/series notation on the bottom page edges and an address sticker inside. The books were priced with these factors in mind.

Just email your interest. We will help you load your car.

Boys Life Book of Baseball Stories and Basketball Stories (Laingsburg) $10

1964 BOOK THE BOYS LIFE BOOK OF BASEBALL STORIES SELECTED BY THE EDITORS OF BOYS LIFE MAGAZINE THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA AND PUBLISHED BY RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER WITH NO DUST JACKET, BOOK NO. 6, ILLUSTRATED BY ED VEBELL, BOOK IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION, THE COVER HAS VERY MINOR EDGE WEAR. INSIDE COVER HAS BOYS NAME ON IT DATED 1969.

THE SECOND BOOK IS TITLED BASKETBALL STORIES. 1966 COPYRIGHT PUBLISHED BY RANDOM HOUSE. NO DUST JACKET, BOOK NO. 11. BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

THIS YEAR THE BOYSCOUTS WILL BE CELEBRATING 100 YEARS.

I WILL SELL THE BOOKS SEPARATELY FOR $5.00/PIECE

Exploring Psychology - textbook (Westphalia) $50

This textbook is called Exploring Psychology written by David G. Meyers, 7th edition. I bought this book brand new from Gibsons for $96.50, and got used for one semester in PSYCH 200 at LCC. Its in great conidtion with no writing in it. If you're interested please call Kristy at 517-896-0677.
P.S. I can meet in a different location.

Cleps Western Civilization I (Dewitt) $10

College level study material with CD.

Cleps Algebra (Dewitt) $10

Study manual for college Algebra examinations.

1988 World Book Encyclopedia Set (Webberville) $100

Comes with the complete set, A-Z, and includes a 1988 Year Book, Research Guide, and an Index. Price also includes a 1998 Volume Library set that includes 3 books, a Year Book 2000, 2 Science Annuals from 2000 and 2001, and a Student Handbook "The Human Body." Books have been rarely used and are very much like new.

$100 or best offer.

Communicating in Professional Contexts Textbook (Lansing, MI) $10

Communicating in Professional Contexts - Skills, Ethics, and Technologies - With CD & Infotrac
by Sandra Goodall and H.L. Goodall
ISBN: 9780534632298 / 0534632297

Gently used for one class at Baker College. No marks. This is the second edition, printed in 2006. Was $120 new, asking only $10.

Call (517) 507-0530 or email the address above.

Organizational Behavior : Managing People and Organizations Textbook (Lansing, MI) $40

Organizational Behavior : Managing People and Organizations, 8th ed. with CD
by Ricky Griffin and Gregory Moorhead
ISBN: 9780618611584 / 0618611584

Gently used for one class at Baker College, no marks, includes CD. $200 new, asking only $40.

Call (517) 507-0530 or email the address above.

Compensation, Milkovich & Newman Textbook. 9th ed. (Lansing, MI) $40

Compensation, Milkovich & Newman Textbook. 9th ed. ISBN: 9780072969412 / 0072969415

Gently used for one class at Baker College. This is the latest edition, printed in 2008. Was $150 new, asking $40.

Call (517) 507-0530 or email the address above.

2 pairs of Men's slip on suede mocs Merrell & Bass - New in box Unworn (Lansing) $20

New in box unworn pair of men's black suede Merrells. Size is 8, they are in original box.
New in box unworn pair of men's brown suede Bass. Size is 7.5, but run larger, more like an 8. In original box as well.

Both from a nonsmoking pet-free, price is $20 per pair.


NO UNSOLICITED SPAM EMAIL...STOP WASTING BOTH MY TIME AND YOURS!!

Clive Cussler Dirk Pitt Collection - Complete Set (Lansing) $30

This is a complete set of the first 10 Dirk Pitt adventures by Clive Cussler. Titles included are:

Pacific Vortex! (Though released at a later date this is the first book)
The Mediterranean Caper
Iceberg
Raise the Titanic!
Vixen 03
Night Probe!
Deep Six
Cyclops
Treasure
Dragon

As you can see by the photo, when collecting, I really enjoy the vintage art covers, and most of mine have them. All titles have visable signs of being read, but have no pages missing or anything like that. This is an excellent opportunity to see what you have been missing!


NO UNSOLICITED SPAM EMAIL...STOP WASTING BOTH MY TIME AND YOURS!!

30 1940'S WOMENS ROMANCE HARDCOVER DUSTJACKET NOVELS $1 EACH (GRAND LEDGE) $1

YOU GET YOUR CHOICE OF ANY OF MY 30 POST WORLD WAR 2 ( ALL LATE 1940'S ) WOMAN'S ROMANCE AND ADVENTURE HARD COVER NOVELS/BOOKS FOR $1.00 EACH ( IF YOU TAKE THEM ALL THEN I WOULD TAKE $25.00 FOR THE WHOLE LOT ). ALL BUT ONE HAVE THEIR ORIGINAL DUSTJACKETS AND ARE COVERED IN A PLASTIC SLEEVE. ALL ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION AND HAVE BEEN STORED IN A SMOKE FREE CLOSET FOR MANY YEARS. PLEASE LOOK AT THE MANY PICTURES BELOW FOR MORE INFO.












































LCC Nursing Books (Lansing) $200

I have several new Nursing books for the LCC part time and full time nursing programs plus, clicker, scrubs and sticker. Will sell as unit or individually!

LCC Nursing Books (Lansing) $200

I have several new Nursing books for both the part-time and full-time programs plus clicker, scrubs and sticker. Will sell all together or individually!

LCC Nursing Books (Lansing) $200

Have several new first year part time and full time nursing program books along with clicker, scrubs and stickers. Will sell as one unit or individually

Textbooks LCC (Lansing) $1520

BIO 201--- Principles of Human Anatomy 10th edition, Gerard J. Tortora. I am currently taking this class and have the textbook from 2 years ago. It is still sufficient to use for this class, in fact our teacher is still using this book. The only thing that has changed in the new edition besides the cover is so minor that you wouldn't even know. 20$

CHSE Long Tern Nursing Assistant, CENA, Lippincotts Textbook for Nursing Assistants. Carter, Lewsen. This one I got in 07 it still has the CD, barely used, in excellent condition. 15$

HUMS 213-- The Heritiage of World Civilizations, Vol two, since 1500 and on. Seventh Edition. Craig, Graham, etc. I used this this past summer and it is the old edition but it was still useable. I got a 4.0 in this class and I used this book. The only difference again besides the cover is that two chapters were switched around, but you could tell which ones by the headings. no big deal. 15$

I am at LCC 4 nights a week right now and I will be there next semester as well.

Nascar - Winston/Nextel Cup Year Books (Owosso) $50

Official Nascar Winston / Nextel Cup year books. 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006 ,2007, Hard Cover with binder and inserts. Very nice condition.
I have many more Nascar items I will be getting up soon. Jackets, knickknacks, posters, die cast, banners, magazines etc....

Nascar - Preview and Press Guides (Owosso) $20

Official Nascar Race preview and press guides. 6 issues from 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008.
I have many more Nascar items I will be getting up soon. Jackets, knickknacks, posters, die cast, banners, magazines etc....

E Books For Sale (Holt MI) $5

I am selling enchanting stories and will email you the book of your choice for you to read at a cost of only 5.00 cash, much less than your average paperback book costs. Much of the genre is fantasy, horror, romantic fantasy, adventure, and spiritual. If you are interested, contact me and I will supply you with a list of the books I have written. As a writer of 25 years, I am sure you will be pleased with each purchase. I hope to grow a clientele that will continue to purchase and read my books.Each book is my own creation and I hope you recommend me to your friends.

Nascar Illustrated * 17 Years* !! (Owosso) $100

I have a complete collection of Nascar and Winston Cup Illustrated magazines. Starting in 1992 and going through 2008. All but 3 years have the book case binders which are still available through mail order in the magazine. The early years are hard cover the rest are quality soft binding. I have many more Nascar items I will be getting up soon. Jackets, knickknacks, posters, die cast, banners, programs etc....

Collector's Classics (NW Lansing)

These 4 sets are "vintage" at least, perhaps even antique, but they are in good condition for display or reading. There are no missing pages or damage other than "aging" discoloration of internal pages. I inherited them decades ago, and they were ancient then! However I have specific date for only Set 4 listed below: 1928

Set 1: Thackeray's Works, an 8 volume collection of William Makepeace Thackeray's works with illustrations, P.F. Collier, Publisher

Set 2: Waverley Novels, a 9 volume collection of Sir Walter Scotts' works with illustrations, Collier, Publisher

Set 3: Dickens' Works, a 6 volume collection with illustrations, P. F. Collier, Publisher

Set 4: The New Student's Reference Work, an 8 volume encyclopedia, S. L. Weedon Company, 1928

These would make a grand addition to your library. Pictures 1 and 2 show these in front view and spine view, respectively.*****BEST OFFER per set or entire lot*****

Books-The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia-Published 1895 $270

The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia. An Encyclopedic, Lexicon of the English Language and a Pronouncing, and Etymological Dictionary of Names in Geography, Biography, Mythology, History and Arts by William Dwight Whitney, Ph.D. Published 1895. Hardbound green and balck cover with gold lettering. Some cover wear otherwise in good shape. Nine (9) of Ten (10) Volumes. If interested, call 517-214-2107

Book-The 32nd Division in WW 1917-1919 $100

The 32nd Division in the World War 1917- 1919. Wisconsin Printing Company, 1920, Milwaukee. Leather soft cover bound book. Binding starting to come apart. Otherwise in good shape. If interested, please call 517-214-2107.

Old and New cook books (Lansing) $20

Moving cannot take with . All for 20.00. Must pick up by Nov 1 (2:00p.m.) call 517-999-3907

Sylvia Browne... (East Lansing)

Sylvia Browne's series... 1)God, Creation, and Tools for life 2)The Nature of Good and Evil 3)Soul's Perfection. This is a box set, ISBN 1-56170-940-9, in very good condition. $7.00 or best offer. Thank you.

NINTENDO POWER MAGAZINES (Holt, MI)

I have the following Nintendo Power periodical issues in good condition. Can sell individually or as a bundle:

Issue 45
Issue 46
Issue 47
Issue 48
Issue 49
Issue 50
Issue 51
Issue 55
Issue 56
Issue 57
Issue 59
Issue 60
Issue 61
Issue 62
Issue 63
Issue 64
Issue 65
Issue 66
Issue 67
Issue 68
Issue 69
Issue 70
Issue 71
Issue 72
Issue 74
Issue 75
Issue 76
Issue 77
Issue 79
Issue 80
Issue 81
Issue 82
Issue 83
Issue 84
Issue 85
Issue 90
Issue 91
Issue 92
Issue 93
Issue 94
Issue 95
Issue 96
Issue 97
Issue 98
Issue 99
Issue 100

Huge Lot of Comics 60's, 70's, 80' 90's Must Sell NOW!! (Lansing/Holt) $40

I'm trying to clean out my office immediately !! This is a huge lot of comics that I was going to break up and sell on ebay. However I don't have the time or want to deal with that right now. I'm not even sure how many are here. There might even be some from the 50's and 2000's. Most are probably from the 70's or 80's. Most are in very good condition (although I amnot an expert)! Some probably aren't worth much but some of the others could be?!?! No cherry picking... they ALL MUST GO!

Give me a call a (517) 281-6284 ........First $40 or BO takes them!!

Antique "Charhian"Yearbooks - Charlotte, MI High School (Michigan)

Four "Charhin" Year Books from Charlotte High School - Charlotte, MI. containing several signatures and old advertising from area businesses.

Three of them are oversize newspaper style yearbooks in Hardcover.
The "Orange and Black" Charhin yearbooks are printed by the Seniors and Journalism Class.
Years 1937...1938...1939 are priced at $50 Each or Best Offer.

1956 Yearbook is $25 and is a normal size yearbook.

4 Harry Potter Books 1, 3, 4, 5 (St. Johns) $45

I am selling these 4 Harry Potter books:

  1. 1. The Sorcerer's Stone (soft cover), $10


  1. 3. The Prisoner of Azkaban (soft cover), $10


  1. 4. The Goblet of Fire (hard cover), $15


  1. 5. The Order of the Phoenix (hard cover), $15



All books are in mint condition. Hard covers have perfect dust covers. Individual prices above or would sell all for $45, OBO, CASH and PICKUP ONLY. All book proceeds go to The Golden Retriever Rescue Organization of MI.

Older Playboy Magazines (Howell,MI) $50

1973...1974 almost the whole year...some 1968,69,70,71,72 and 75 .
Around 40 mags all in pretty good shape!

Chicken Soup for the Soul Books (Holt) $1

I have a large collection of Chicken Soup for the Soul books. All in nearly new condition. Many could be given as gifts as they have not been read. Please e-mail if interested and I can send a list of titles and/or pictures of books. Thanks!

the fishing library

i have 19 books in the series of fishing all hard cover books covering:
trout,panfish, bass-large and smallmouth,walleye,pike,catfish
fishing natural lakes,cleaning & cooking, game fish tactics,tips & tricks,fishing with artifical lures, secrets of the pro's, fishing with live bait
fishing rivers and streams,
also have books covering complete lurecrafting, practical fishing knots and Field Guide on old fishing lures i have used this one several times when looking
in garage sales for antique lures.All these books are an excellent source of information on fishing as a whole covering anything you can think of and then some plus they show many diagrams and illustrations for clarity and understanding. Great Books! Please lets work out a price! thanks

Huge bundle of Shonen Jump (Lansing)

Hello I am selling this full collection of japanise comic books or better know as Shonen Jump this is a full collection of mine that I've had been colecting for around 5 years all are in mint conditon and there are around 70 books with everthing in them, I am selling this full set of shonen jump for 100$ or better offer wont take any less then 85$ tho. if you chack this in stores where they are still being sold they are 5.00+tax each and this makes a great christmas gift for any shonen jump lover aswell. if you need any information email me or you can also call me on my phone at (517) 894-7160. thank you.

Bundle of Naruto and more Manga's ((48910) Lansing)

Hello I am selling this bundle of a bunch of naruto and other manga's they are all in great condition I am selling them because I don't read them anymore, I am selling this whole set for 20$ it's a great deal because each one is 5$ plus tax so it's great for reading. You can email or you can call me on my phone at (517) 894 -7160, thanks.

foundations of art and design - lois ficher/rathus (east lansing) $35

foundations of art and design by lois ficher/rathus

used, great condition. asking $35

email bray0311@hotmail.com or text (248) 505-9553

Rich's books

1950's through 1980's Books
Reader Digest Series (88): Condensed Books; Todays Nonfiction Best Sellers;Best of the West;Todays Best: Non-Fiction;American Medical Ass.Home Medical Library; Better Homes and Gardens (29);National Gographic (12) Standard Home Library (9);U S News and World Report (1) Paperbacks (111): Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women(27); Editors of Outdoor Life (32)

(194) Miscellaneous Heavy in Sports (Hunting, Fishing, Animals, Guns, Survival, Camping)
Material Conditions are Very Good/Like New

art history - marilyn stokstad (east lansing) $60

art history volume one, third edition by marilyn stokstad

gently used, brand new retails at $130

email bray0311@hotmail.com or text (248) 505-9553

Adult Magazines (Lansing) $25

1-2 boxes of adult woman,mainly black woman for sale must be over 18yrs. No other emails or calls except those interested in buying thanks greg 517-775-2866.

Used Book Store Inventory (Mason, MI 48854) $1500

Remaining Inventory from fomer used bookstore. Approx. 2500-3000 books. FINE QUALITY BOOKS in Good to Like New Condition. All books have front cover.

Hundreds of Paperbacks. Hundreds of Hardcover. Fiction. Non-fiction. Every genre. [Bestsellers, History, Art, Religion, Advanced Reader Copies, etc.]

Re-sell value of $6,000-8,000 or more! Serious Inquiries Only. Cannot Ship. Buyer must pick-up.

'Volume Library' reference books (East Lansing) $50

The Volume Library: a Modern, Authoritative Reference for Home and School Use. All 3 volumes: 1998 edition published by Shouthwestern.com. Encyclopedia like reference.

Manga Mags - Shonen Jump, Feb-Dec 2003 (Mason) $25

Manga magazines for the anime or manga enthusiast -- young or old. Excellent condition.

Manga Mags - Shonen Jump Jan-Dec 2004 (Mason) $25

Full series of Manga magazines Shonen Jump in excellent condition. Great for the manga or anime enthusiast.

Manga Mags - Shonen Jump Jan-Dec 2005 (Mason) $25

Full 2005 series of Shonen Jump magazines in excellent condition. Great reads for the manga enthusiast, young or old. Originally $5 apiece

Manga Mags - Shonen Jump Jan - Dec. 2006 (Mason) $25

Full 2006 series of Shonen Jump magazines, originally $5 apiece. Excellent condition. Great reads for the anime enthusiast.

Manga Mags - Shonen Jump Jan-Nov 2007 (Mason) $25

Excellent condition. Series January through November 2007. Great for the younger or older Manga reader. Originally $5.00 apiece.

Books! (lansing) $2

2 versions of "Getting pregnant what couples need to know right now" by niels H Lauersen MD PHD and Colette Bouchez ( info on infertility and enhancing your fertility)

1 "getting pregnant naturally, healthy choices to boost your chances of conceiving without fertility drugs" by Winifred Conkling

1 "what to expect while your expecting"

1 "What to expect the first year" SOLD!

1 "The complete book of baby Names" by Leslie Bolton

1 "Mayo clinic complete book of pregnancy & baby's first year"

All of these books are paper back would like 2$ each,
Email if interested.

Wooden Bookshelf-For Sale (South Lansing, MI)

MOVING very soon & need to sell this bookshelf. Good condition & only used to hold many text books.

Picture printer is also for sale. NEVER opened & NEVER used. Printer + cartridge come together.

Halloween Sale (Book Bodega Family Used Book Store)

Scary Things Are Happening
At the Boooooook Bodega !!
50% OFF
All Horror or Scary Books!
(political commentaries not included)

Now through October 31
BRING THIS Notice FOR YOUR DISCOUNT
R.L. Stein, Goosebumps
Christopher Pike, Stephen King
Anne Rice, V.C. Andrews
Bailey School Kids, Halloween Joke Books
More and MORE!!!

Book Bodega
Family Used Book Store
13080 Wacousta Rd.,
Grand Ledge, MI 48837
(517) 626-6075
www.bookbodega.com
Tues - Thurs, 10 to 6
Fri - Sat, 10 to 3

College Textbooks (Dewitt )

I have a few college textbooks that I want to get rid of. I dont know how much they are worth, so feel free to offer....

Technology in Action by Alan Evans, Kendall martin, Mary Anne Poatsy. I think this one is only for Corinthian Colleges.

Management people performanc change by Gomez, Mejia Balkin, Cardy. 2e

Vorsprung by Lovik Guy Chavez- German book

Understanding Business the 8th edition by Nickels, McHugh, McHugh... McGraw-Hill Irwin publishing

The Art of Public Speaking 9th edition by LUCAS

Read, Reason, Write by Dorothy U. Seyler seventh edition

Psychology Applied to Modern Life 8th edition by Wayne Weiten & Margaret A. lloyd


These all are in really good shape, just sick of them sitting around. They are all from within the last 2 years so they should still be used in many courses! Please email or contact me at 616-902-9797. Thanks!!

Business A changing World 5th edition by O.C. Ferrell, Geoffrey hirt, Linda Ferrell .... McGraw- Hill Irwan publishing

Childcraft Book set (East Lansing) $25

Complete 15 volume Childcraft book set in excellent condition. 1985 edition.

various type of books (Dewitt) $10

I have several hard cover and soft books, must go moving, topics, gardening, country living, sheds and garage plans, scroll saw patterns, make picture frames, antique price and flea market books, some pc books, pc tech trouble shooting book, landscaping, 3 doctor phil books, buffettology (warren buffett). decorating book, and so on, if interested my email is skip3107@yahoo.com thanks for looking

LCC Books (Sociology) (Charlotte)

What I have for sale is 2 LCC books:

Think Twice! Sociology Looks at Current Social Issues By Jenny Blain , Lorne Tepperman $15.00

Essentials of Sociology: A Down-to-Earth Approach, 7th Edition By James M. Henslin $ 35.00

If interested, call me at (517)231-3529 or email me. Thanks.

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS