Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in lynchburg

Puppy Training for kids (Lynchburg) $5

Puppy training manual. Bought at Barnes & Noble for $15.00 about a year ago. Good condition. Lots of pictures. Appropriate for ages 9-12 or 4-8 with parental guidance.

LU Textbooks (Lynchburg)

Strategies for Successful Writing by Reinking and von der Osten, 8th edition. $30.00

Communication, Making Connections by Seiler and Beall, 7th edition. $40.00

GNED three books: Share Jesus without Fear (Fay), Fresh Encounter (Blackaby), and The 7 Most Important Questions You'll Ever Answer (Henderson), all three for $7.

Bev Lowry's book “How We Raised A Hyperactive Child & Lived To Tell It (Lynchburg, Virginia) $25

Beverly Lowry; Wife, Mother, College Professor’s book “How We Raised A Hyperactive Child and Lived To Tell About It and You Can Too!!!

Maybe you have heard of the Southern Gospel Singer/Christian Comedian, Mark Lowry. Now you can read the trials and tribulations of his parents, raising a Very Hyperactive/Creative boy.

Read the amazing article, in this book, his third grade teacher wrote about him the summer after she had him in her third grade class, in September, 1966--June, 1967.

She read this article about the meanest boy in her class, and probably her elementary school, to her Vacation Bible School Classes that summer of 1967. The article takes up one whole chapter in this book.

She played a very important role in helping Mark find his niche, singing and entertaining people.

Today Mark and his third grade teacher are still very good friends. You will read some of the emails this teacher sent to Mark and his Mother, some 36-40 years later. Also, the emails they sent to this teacher. His Mother and Daddy greatly appreciate the very active role she had in his life at the age of nine.

If you have a Hyperactive child, you need to read this book. It should help you through the growing-up years, to find that child’s niche.

The Author will tell you why she does not believe in ADD and ADHD. She will prove to you that the child is a very creative child and gets bored with average situations.

She will give you many resources for you to look up on the internet. Such as why she believes the medication prescribed to these children diagnosed as being ADD and/or ADHD can be very harmful and sometimes even fatal.

For more information about this book and to order the book, go to her website: www.Bevlowry.com
On her website, you can also order some of the Southern Gospel CD’s recorded by Beverly Lowry.

Location: Lynchburg, Virginia

Hardy Boys Hardcover Starter Set (Lynchburg) $5

This starter set of the Hardy Boys hardcover books is in like new condition...the box is firm and undamaged, the books are clean, neat and new looking! A great gift for young readers.
Books 1-6 in the Hardy Boys series by Franklin W. Dixon!
1. The Tower Treasure
2. The House on the Cliff
3. The Secret of the Old Mill
4. The Missing Chums
5. Hunting for Hidden Gold
6. The Shore Road Mystery

Encyclopedia Sets (Madison Heights) $15

New World Encyclopedia set and New Age Encyclopedia set, most volumes are there, both sets for $20 plus a few other childrens books to go with them. About 40 books total.

Cars & Parts magazines (Madison Heights) $2



Cars & Parts magazines, December 1994 - December 2003, 94 magazines, excellent condition. All 94 for $90 or $2 each


Call 929-7219

Birth/Doula training list books (Amherst, Lynchburg) $5

I have childbirth and breastfeeding books that are all on the list of books needed to be read to become a certified Doula. Can be bought for Doula training puropse
or for your own personal experience in preparing for the birth of your baby.

List Includes:
Birthing From Within
HypnoBirthing
The Thinking Woman's Guide To A Better Birth
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
The Birth Partner
The Nursing Mothers Companion
Ina May's Guide to Childbirth
Special Women-Doulas and Midwives
Gentle BIrth Choices
Pregnancy Childbirth and the Newborn
The Doula Book

Also included is a VHS titled Doula's Making a Difference and a DVD that goes along with the HypnoBirthing book.

Books are in excellent condition with minor marks and highlighting-I trained to become a Doula using thtese books.

I am selling for $5.00each however if you buy the whole set I am asking $50.00 which will give you a free book and the VHS and DVD for free.

Please contact me by email momof2n1inhvn@hotmail.com with Doula in the subject line-all others will be deleted.

SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY. IF GIVEN SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, I MAY NEGOTIATE THE PRICE FOR THE RIGHT PERSON.

EERDMANS Bible Commentary Set (Forest) $45

Complete Set of EERDMANS Bible Commentary. Very good condition.

Liberty Univ: Theo 525, 530 and OBST 591 (Belmont, NC) $60

The aforementioned distance education DVDs are available for $60/set. I also have several book available and their prices are below:

Reflection on the Psalms $7
Defeating Darwinisn by Opening Minds $10
No Doubt About It $15
Five Views on Apologetics $12
Is Jesus the ONly Savior? $12
Truth Decay $10
Prophets of the Quran $50
Legends of the Bible $10
Radically Unchurched $10
The Effective Invitation $10
Messiah in the Old Testament $15
The New Testament: Its Background and Message $25
The Canon of Scripture $25
Readings from the Ancient Near East $15


I am a certified Paypal seller and will utilize this account for your protection and mine.

Southern Living & Family Fun Magazines $10

Box of Southern Living & Family Fun magazines
Will sell seperately as well
call 434-258-5885

Liberty University Coun 502 and 506 (Virginia Beach)

Hello... if anyone would like the books for these two classes, contact me and I could get them to you through usps flat rate boxes. For 502, I'm selling the development across the life span book for 75... I paid around 130. Shipping is $13.00. For the 506 class, the books are $60. Shipping and Handling is $13.00. Call 757-359-3088 and ask for Janice for details!

GOOSEBUMPS BOOKS (lynchburg VA) $15

THESE BOOKS ARE AMMMMAZING THEY MAKE YOU SCARED AND THERE IS 15 BOOKS. THATS 15 BOOKS FOR $15 WHAT A DEAL!

lots of books (Madison Heights) $40

Books, Books, Books! all paperback
2 by Nora Roberts
4 by Sandra Brown
7 by Karen Haper
2 by Kay Hooper
4 by Tami Hoag
11 by Carla Neggers
4 by Catherine Coulter
3 by Mariah Stewart
2 by David Baldacci
3 by John Sanford
3 by Dean Koontz
2 by Iris Johansen
3 by Suzanne Brockmann
8 by Lisa Jackson
plus a big box of 40 misc. authors

98 books total!!

The Knot Ultimate Wedding Planner (Lynchburg) $10

The Knot Ultimate Wedding Planner Book.

Has Worksheets, Checklists, Calendars, Etc. All Blank Has not been written in. Retails for $16.95.

BOOK LOT 27 HB-11 PB-5 SOFT CVR (AMHERST) $20

I HAVE 2 BOXES OF BOOKS FOR SALE..THEY ARE ALL IN GOOD READING CONDITION
THEY ARE A MIXTURE OF MURDER MYSTERIES- ROMANCE..AND A COUPLE OF WESTERN THEMED
THERE ARE 4 JAMES PATTERSON-5 SANDRA BROWN- 3 DANIELLE STEELE-5-FERN MICHAELS
OTHERS INCLUDE NICHOLAS SPARKS, NEVADA BARR,HAROLD ROBBINS, KAREN ROBARDS, JANET EVANOVICH, LINDA LAEL MILLER, GALE WILSON, DIANA PALMER,
SHERYL WOODS, JUDE DEVERAUX, MARK CHILDRESS, TAWNI O'DELL,VIRGINIA HENELY, ELLEN GOUDGE, PLUS A FEW OTHERS
THERE ARE 27 HARD BACKS...11 PAPER BACKS..AND 5 SOFT COVERS

I WILL ONLY ACCEPT CASH.

A Taste Of Heaven- Cook Book (Madison Heights Va.) $5

Cook Book---A Taste of Heaven. A collection of recipes by Temple Baptist Church Madison Heights Va. $5.00

ATTENTION LU STUDENTS ~ Evan BOOKS FOR CHEAP (Wards Ferry, Lynchburg)

You will need these books for David Wheeler and/or Ben Guiterrez's EVAN class. If you are interested email me and we will discuss prices which will be no more than half of the bookstore price.

ATTENTION LU STUDENTS ~ Gned BOOK FOR CHEAP (Wards Ferry, Lynchburg)

You will need this workbook for Steven Putney's GNED 101 class. If you are interested email me and we will discuss prices which will be no more than half of the bookstore price.

ATTENTION LU STUDENTS New Testament BOOKS FOR CHEAP (Wards Ferry, Lynchburg)

You will need all three of these books for Elmer Towns' New Testament class. If you are interested email me and we will discuss prices which will be no more than half of the bookstore price.

ATTENTION LU STUDENTS General Psychology BOOK FOR CHEAP (Wards Ferry, Lynchburg)

You will need this book for any general psychology class. If you are interested email me and we will discuss a price which will be no more than half of the bookstore price.

Paperback Romance books (Crozet) $10

Kathleen Woodiwiss, Laurie McBain,Fern Michaels, etc.
over 40 books for $10 Phone 434-823-5872

Karen Kingsbury, Nicholas Sparks, Danielle Steel (Lynchburg)

Paperback/Hardback All in NEW Condition
Message in a Bottle -Nicholas Sparks
The Notebook - Nicholas Sparks
The Choice - Nicholas Sparks
Nights In Rodanthe - Nicholas Sparks
Men are form Mars Women Are From Venus

Audio Books
Fame - Karen Kingsbury
Silent Honor - Danielle Steel

NO REASONABLE OFFER REFUSED
Thanks for Looking

Mostly Romance (Charlotte County) $1

I have a huge lot of books for sale. I think they are mostly romance novels. They are all in good shape. There is roughly 120 books. I can email you a list of what I have. Make me an offer





8 Halloween Booooooks (Bedford) $5

I am offering 8 Halloween Books. There is a treat for everyone from a Looney Tunes Craft Magazine to 101 Ghost Jokes to a picture book about Pumpkinville to a 157 pager! Way better than candy. Really. No trick.

Looney Tunes Crafty Kids Fall 2000
Halloween Echo
101 Ghost jokes
Beast and the Halloween Horror
The Skeleton Inside You
Spooky Tricks
The Pumpkinville Mystery
Gross and Gruesome Games and Puzzles

But wait there's more......I have another Craigslist listing with a dozen picture and easy reader Halloween books.

Thanks for looking and have a happy Halloween!



Dale Earnhardt hunting mag (Bedford) $40

Dale Earnhardt on the front cover of "Whitetail Strategies",Oct/Nov 1993 issue.Has article inside and more pictures.Also pictures and a mention of Davey Allison.Great shape,great collector's item

Cooking magazines (Lynchburg, Virginia)

I have ten+ years of back issues of cooking magazines - Gourmet, Bon Appetit, Cook's Illustrated...all or nothing!

Educational Psychology - Slavin (Atlanta, GA) $50

This is the textbook for EDUC 500 at Liberty university...let me know if you are interested.....my name is Larry

boxes of Issac asimov science fiction monthly magazine (lynchburg /altavista) $40

I have two boxes of Issac asimov science fiction monthly magazine. they start in sept of 1997 through sometime in 2002 so thats about 60 issues total give or take. thats alot of good sci fi short stories.

Potter & Perry: Basic Nursing (Lynchburg) $25

6th ed. Basic Nursing: Essentials for Practice by Potter & Perry
Excellent Condition!! Must Sell!

Princeton Review's Best Colleges (Lynchburg) $10

The Princeton Review: The Best 366 Colleges, 2008 ed.
Excellent overview of the best colleges and their rankings from students/professionals perspectives.
Very helpful in making the right decision for your child!!

Cliffs AP English Lang/Comp (Lynchburg) $10

2006, 3rd ed. Cliffs AP English Language and Composition by Barbara V. Swovelin
Great Condition! Must sell!!

ACT Prep Guide (Lynchburg) $10

Brand new, never used 2008 The Real ACT Prep Guide. Paid $25. Includes 3 real ACT tests!! Must Sell! Help your child get into the college of his/her choice!!

The Unlikely Disciple (Lynchburg) $5

Excellent condition. Hardback.

Volkswagen Service Manuals (Boonsboro) $5

Haynes - 1954-1979 VW Beetle & Karmann Ghia
Haynes - 1975-1992 VW Rabbit, Jetta, Scirocco, Pick-up
$5 each
434-384-6041

A+ Certification Exam Guide Volume 1 & 2 (Appomattox) $10

A+ Certification Exam Guide for computer networking Volume 1 & 2 both for $10.00
Copyright 1997

Blue Book Of Gun Values (Madison Heights Va.) $25

Twenty-Eighth Edition Blue Book Of Gun Values $25.00. 2271 pages

HARD/PAPER BACK (LYNCHBURG,VA) $2

LOTS AND LOTS OF DIFFERENT AUTHORS AND TITLES HARD COVER $2.00 PAPER COVER $1.00 EACH. 434-941-2728 NO SPAMMERS

Generation of Swine- Hunter S. Thompson (bedford) $10

excellent condition. $10

David Baldacci,Alex Berenson Books (Lynchburg)

David Baldacci, Alex Berenson Books

David Baldacci -Hardcovers, excellent condition! All have their slip covers.
Simple Genius, The Camel Club, Divine Justice, First Family, Hour Game, The Collectors-$3.25 each or $15 for all
Paperback-great condition! Last Man Standing, Stone Cold, Split Second - $1 each, or $2.50 for all
Alex Berenson -Hardcovers - The Ghost War and The Silent Man - author reviewed as the "next Vince Flynn" - $3 each or $5 for both
Paperback-The Silent Man - $1
Also Have Patricia Cornwell's-Portrait of a Killer Jack the Ripper Case Closed - Hardcover - $2

Many Titles For Sale (Forest, VA)

  • Books---$1 each


The Last Patriot by Brad Thor
Shadows of Steel by Dale Brown
Star Wars' Assault at Selonia by Roger Macbride Allen
Warrior Class by Dale Brown
Parsifal Mosaic by Robert Ludlum
Hammer Heads by Dale Brown

  • VHS---75 cents each


Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Desperado
The Family Man
Brave Heart
Face Off
Pretty Woman
Super Troopers
Sesame Street: Learning to Add and Subtract
Baby Einstein's Baby Beethoven
Runaway Bride
Erin Brockovich
Father of the Bride
Father of the Bride II

Crown Financial Study (Lynchburg) $20

Crown Financial Ministries Course: Discovering God's Way of Handling Money. The materials I have are the two VHS tapes that have the entire study on them and one course workbook. If you want the leaders guide you must contact Crown directly for that and additional workbooks.
Here's an idea of what this study covers:
There are more than 2,350 verses that address everything you need to know about handling money. The Bible is, indeed, a blueprint for managing your finances. Not only is Discovering God's Way of Handling Money practical, but in it you will learn the profound impact managing your money has on your relationship with God.
•What does the Bible say about borrowing and lending money?
•How do you evaluate financial counsel from others?
•Is honesty always the best policy?
•How can I know when to give to others?
•How are money and being a godly employee related to each other?
Eight weekly segments cover topics such as:
1.Introduction
2.Debt
3.Counsel
4.Honesty
5.Giving
6.Work
7.Saving and Investing
8.Teaching Children About Money

Join others who have discovered God's way of handling money!

Call or Text Aimee at 407-808-7915 or email me at aimee@cheshireroad.com. Cash and pick up only.

Books

I HAVE THE FOLLOWING BOOKS FOR SALE LET ME KNOW IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO PURCHASE ANY



Message in a Bottle :: Nicholas Sparks
ISBN-13: 9780446606813 - ISBN-10: 0446606812

The Notebook :: Nicholas Sparks
The Choice :: Nicholas Sparks
Nights In Rodanthe :: Nicholas Sparks

Just Beyond the Clouds: A Novel :: Karen Kingsbury
ISBN-13: 9781599956770 - ISBN-10: 1599956772



Audio Book
Silent Honor :: Danielle Steel
ISBN-13: 9780000000101 - ISBN-10: 0000000108

Poetry, Classic, and Christian Hardbacks, Paperbacks, Audio Books (Lynchburg)

Rod McKuen, LISTEN TO THE WARM, Hardback with jacket (1967). Near-excellent condition. $3.
Rod McKuen, IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW (1970), Hardback with jacket. Near-excellent condition. $3.
Rod McKuen, AN OUTSTRETCHED HAND (1980). Hardback. Near-excellent condition. $3.

Richard P. Feynman, The Feynman Lectures on Physics, vol. 9, Basic Concepts in Classical Physics, 6 audio cassettes, new and unopened. $5

Wolfgang Langewiesche, Stick and Rudder, An Explanation of the Art of Flying (1944). Hardback with Jacket. One page torn, otherwise great condition. $4.

The Fields of Noon, Sheila Burnford, Author of "The Incredible Journey." Hardback with jacket. Collectible. Near-excellent condition. $3

Rick Warren, The Purpose Driven Life, Hardback with Jacket. #1 New York Times Best Seller. Like new. $5.

Steve & Lois Rabey, & J. Stephen Lang, 101 Most Powerful Proverbs in the Bible, Hardback with Jacket, Like New. $3.

The Confessions of Saint Augustine (1991), Quality Paperback Book Club, Paperback, New-Never Read $2.

Corrie ten Boom, Each New Day (1977), Hardback, Like new. $3.


The Wisdom of Florence Scovel Shinn (1989), 4 Complete Books: The Game of Life, The Power of the Spoken Word, Your Word is Your Want, The Secret of Success, Paperback $2.

Seven Seasons of the man in the Mirror (1997), Patrick Morley, Paperback, Very Good Condition $2.

Duke Duvall, How to Conquer Giants (2001). Hardback with Jacket. Like New. $3.

God"s Promises For Your Every Need (1999). Devotional. Hardback. New. $3.

James Hillman, The Force of Character and the Lasting Life, Audio Book, VHS, unopened in package. $2.

The Gospel of Healing (1994), A. B. Simpson, Paperback, New-never read $2

God's Smuggle to China (1981), Brother David with Dan Wooding and Sara Bruce, One million bibles into China Project Pearl's Story Told, Paperback, Very Good Condition. $1.

Cash only. (434) 528-9392 I work on the internet (dial-up) and my phone is often tied up; if you get my voice mail, please leave a message very clearly stating your phone number and I'll get back with you as soon as possible.

Financial Success/Leadership Hardbacks, Audio, and Paperbacks (Lynchburg)

The Millionaire Mind (2000), Thomas J. Stanley, Ph.D., Author of the #1 New York Times Best-Seller The Millionaire Next Door, Hardback with Jacket, New-Never Read, $3.

Napoleon Hill, Law of Success, The 21st Century Edition, Revised and Updated, Paperback, New-Never Read, $3

Napoleon Hill, The Law of Success, Vol. 3, The Principles of Self-Creation, 7 CD set, 75th Anniversary Edition, New and Unopened. $6.

Napoleon Hill, The Law of Success, Vol. 4-The Principles of Personal Integrity, 7CD set, 75th Anniversary Ed., Used but in excellent condition. $5.


The Power of Charm (2006), Brian Tracy and Ron Arden, Hardback, New-Never Read $3

Unlimited Power (1986), Anthony Robbins, Paperback, Very Good Condition $2.

Anthony Robbins, Personal Power, a 30-Day Program for Unlimited Success, Audio cassette 12 vol. set, vols. 4-11 never opened. One Cd missing from vol. 12. $5.

Robert T. Kiyosaki, Rich Dad, Poor Dad (2000), #1 New York Times Bestseller, paperback, very good condition. $3

How to Build a Multi-Level Money Machine, The Science of Network Marketing (1998), Randy Gage, Hardback with Jacket, Like New, $3.

Little Red Book of Selling, 12.5 Principles of Sales Greatness, How to Make Sales Forever (2005), Jeffrey Gitomer, Fabric Hardcover, Like New, $3.

Buffettology, The Previously Unexplained Techniques That Have Made Warren Buffett the World's Most Famous Investor (1997), Mary Buffett & David Clark, Hardback with Jacket, Like New. $3.

Center of the Storm, Practicing Principled Leadership in Times of Crisis (2002), Katherine Harris, Hardback with Jacket, New-Never Read. $3.

Audio and Paperback Book, Think and Grow Rich, Napoleon Hill, Read by Joe Slattery. 2-volume VHS, New and unopened in package, paperback book in very good condition. $3.

Swim With the Sharks Without Being Eaten Alive, Harvey Mackay, #1 Bestseller, Paperback, Very Good Condition, $1.

Cash only. (434) 528-9392 I work on the internet (dial-up) and my phone is often tied up; if you get my voice mail, please leave a message very clearly stating your phone number and I'll get back with you as soon as possible.

Entire Bible on Cassette (Lynchburg) $30

This Premium Edition from Word Bibles "The Bible on Cassette, Complete Old & New Testaments on 48 Lifetime Cassettes" Narrated by Steven B. Stevens. New International Version. I have used this entire set and have truly enjoyed it. I am missing cassette tape number 39 which covers Mark Chapters 10-16 and Luke Chapters 1-15. The case measures 9 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 6". Located at Walden Pond in Lynchburg. Cash and pick up only. Call or Text Aimee at 407-808-7915 or email aimee@cheshireroad.com.

Boundaries workbook (Lynchburg) $5

Boundaries workbook. New, never used. I purchased an extra one for a friend when I did the study. Now it can be yours for a great discount. Call or Text Aimee at 407-808-7915 or email me at aimee@cheshireroad.com. Cash and pick up only. Located at Walden Pond in Lynchburg.

New Perspectives Microsoft Office 2007,CD (Lynchburg)

I am in need of this book or CD asap! Please let me know if you have the items and your price.

Babysitter's Club (Lynchburg) $10

I have a few used Babysitter's Club books I am selling for $10obo. Please reply to this post or call me 434-221-6682

Sweet Valley Twins Series (27 books!!) (Lynchburg) $20

Sweet Valley Twins is an awesome series for any young girl. Appropriate for ages 8-13 years old. Fill up your little reader's bookshelf with only $20(obo)! I promise you if they like to read, they will not be able to put these books down. Reply to this message or call me 434-221-6682.

A Frames (Gladys, VA) $5

A Frames. Hardcover 207 pages. Excellent condition.

Idiots Guide to Starting your own Business (Gladys, VA) $4

Idiots Guide to Starting your own Business. Paperback 307 pages. Excellent Condition.

A+ Certification for Dummies (Gladys, VA) $8

A+ Cert for Dummies with companion CD. Paperback 618 pages. Excellent Condition. Seal not broken on CD

Great Danes (Gladys, VA) $3

Great Danes. Paperback 95 pages. Excellent Condition.

Great Dane (Gladys, VA) $6

Great Dane hardcover book. A Comprehensive Guide to Owning and Caring for your Dog. Excellent condition. 155 pages.

Home Networking for Dummies (Gladys, VA) $4

Home Networking for Dummies. Paperback. 385 pages. Excellent condition.

Wireless Home Networking for Dummies (Gladys, VA) $4

Wireless Home Networking for Dummies. Paperback. 361 pages. Excellent Condition.

Boston Terriers (Gladys, VA) $3

Boston Terriers - A complete owners manual. Paperback in excellent condition. 86 pages. Color and Black & White pictures.

The Greast Time Hawk In The Sky (http://publishamerica.com) $12

Prices have been lowered you can now get this great little book for $12.95 from http://publishamerica.com then type in the title The Great Time Hawk In The Sky. This would make a great gift for a loved one. It is well suited for all age groups. Get yours today and let the adventure begin!

ZANE GREY COLLECTION (13 BOOKS) CLASSIC (Westlake/Franklin County/Wirtz) $30

I have 13 Zane Grey Books for Sale

These are some great western stories to enjoy by one of the greatest writers of all time, Zane Grey!

The 13 books include:

Western Union
Fugitive Trail
Fighting Caravans
The Dude Ranger
The Call of the Canyon
Wildfire
The Shepherd of Guadaloupe
Wild Horse Mesa
The Thundering Herd
Captives of the Desert
Majesty's Rancho
Arizona Ames
The Maverick Queen

Willing to sell individually!

$ 2.30 a book! Go for it

Will deliver for a fee! Call Matt at 540-493-0833 or email at mcmason@liberty.edu

Babysitter's Club, Goosebumps, Etc (Lynchburg)

I have a huge tote FULL of books from when I was in late elementary school thru middle school. I have almost all of the babysitter's club series, and sweet valley twin series. Plus many many more. I had planned on selling them in a yard sale but I just haven't had the time and now its getting colder and they are taking up space. You can have the entire tote for $20.00, bc I'd rather not deal with selling them individually. They are PERFECT for a young girl who is an advid reader. I'd say maybe ages 8-12. They are not in the best condition, I didn't take good care of them lol...but thats just the covers, the actual content is fine. Contact me thru the email provided for more information.

Lynchburg area and other College Yearbooks (Rt. 29s, Rustburg, Va.) $20

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY YEARBOOKS - I have a selection of central Virginia and other COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY YEARBOOKS for sale. They are priced $20.00 and up. You can contact me at (434) 821-0116, (434) 660-6656 or "antiquepeedee@MSN.com".

RMWC- 1916, 1918
Longwood- 1959, 1960
Lynchburg- 1969, 70, 72, 73, 75
CVCC- 1970, 1971
Sweet Briar- 1944, 45, 46, 47
Washington & Lee U.- 1912
Penn. State- 1914

Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!!

E.C. Glass & other H.S. Yearbooks (Rt. 29s, Rustburg, Va.) $35

E.C. Glass & other H.S. YEARBOOKS I have a selection of local high school yearbooks for sale.

E.C. Glass- 1914, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 41, 42, 44, 45, 50, 56, 66, 69

William Campbell- 1955, 58

Brookville- 1938, 39

You can contact me (434) 821-0116, (434) 660-6656 or "antiquepeedee@MSN.com". Thanks, Paul

Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!! Scammers need not reply!!

ECN 214 Bulls, Bears and Golden Calves (Lynchburg) $10

Brand new. 2nd edition. No writing or Highlighting. Used for Liberty University DLP ECN 214.

College Books (Forest Virginia ) $1

Medical Terminology Book I paid over $100.00 for it will take $45.00
Algebra 1- That book was over $150.00 I will take 75.00
Advanced Cardiovascular Book $40.00 still in the plastic
First Aid and CPR Book $40.00

If you need any specific information please let me know. I have some other books as well.....

Business Research Methods-LU- BUSI600 (Lynchburg Area) $30

Textbook for Liberty University
BUSI600 Business Research Methods
Paperback-Used one semester
Comes with the student DVD in like new condition
In very good condition-no damage or writing/highlighting-edges of cover may be slightly worn but nothing major
$30 (plus $5 if you would like this shipped)- Located in the Lynchburg area
Can arrange for pickup in Lynchburg, Rustburg, Concord, or Appomattox
Will accept paypal and will provide a tracking number if mailed.
434-610-0177 Only call if this is a serious requiry regarding the textbook.
---Note: This is the international version- same content, print, and paper quality as the hardback but this is the paperback version. This IS NOT the low cost black & white India edition. I used it without any problems at all.

Homeschool Curriculum-Grade 6 (Lynchburg) $50

Switched on Schoolhouse-Complete grade 6 package, in very good condition. This was published in 2001 by Alpha Omega; it works with Windows 95 through Windows XP. Does not work with Windows Vista.
$50 obo



Series of Unfortunate Events Books 2;3;4 (Lynchburg) $15

Great Condition; Hardback Books. Lemony Snicket A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

$5 per book.

Writing Arguments (Lynchburg) $25

"A Rhetoric with Readings" Seventh Edition, authors John D. Ramage, John C. Bean and June Johnson. Great condition, barely used.

The Little, Brown Compact Handbook (Lynchburg) $25

Great condition, barely used. by Jane E. Aaron. Sixth edition

Assorted items

Lynchburg VA - phone 237-2287
Fostoria crystal stemware - 3 sizes,circa late 1960s sacriifice at $4.00 per piece.
Longaberger star shaped basket...price uncertain at this time
Wicker highchaiur - approx. 125 years old....price uncertain
Wicker rocker and sofa - circa 1928

Call for more details and viewing times and location

The Norton Anthology World Masterpieces Seventh Edition (Forest) $15

Book is in good condition. Some cover wear on corners. Little writing on some pages. Has some shelf wear. Great just for reading if you enjoy Old Testament, Plato, Aristotle, etc. Shipping not included if needed.

Drugs and the Human Body With Implications for Society (Forest) $20

Book is in good condition. Some highlighting on pages. Front cover has some wear on corners. Shipping not included if needed.

Behavior Modification What It Is and How To Do It Seventh Edition (Forest) $45

Book is like new. Highlighting on only a couple of pages. Slight cover wear on corners. Tight bind. Little shelf wear. Shipping not included if needed.

Suicide A Study in Sociology (Forest) $12

Book still in good condition. Minimal highlighting on pages only in front. Front cover has curved page. Shipping not included if needed.

The Last Dance Encountering Death and Dying Seventh Edition (Forest) $40

Slight cover wear on corners. Tight bind. Some highlighting on pages. Shipping not included if needed.

Criminal Justice A Brief Introduction Fifth Edition (Forest) $50

Book is like new. No writing or highlighting on pages. All pages in excellent condition. Glossy cover. Shipping not included if needed.

Dosage Calculations Seventh Edition Gloria Pickar (Forest) $40

Book is like new. Cd included and never opened. All pages are in excellent condition. No writing or highlighting in pages. Shipping not included if needed.

Oprah Magazines (Lynchburg, VA) $50

I have many Oprah magazines since she first started doing the magazine. Need to get rid of these. You can have whole collection! Make me a deal! Call 434-426-3594

"What to Expect" books (Lynchburg) $5

The popular "what to expect when you're expecting" book - and "what to expect the toddler years" book

These are WONDERFUL book for when you're pregnant (all question can be answered with this book!) and when your child is a toddler -

Great information in both books, very popular!!!

Both for $8!

Thanks! Email me if you're interested or have questions!

Human Anatomy isbn 0-8053-5909-5 (Bedford) $70

Brand new, Bought the book and dropped the class the same day!
Call Joe 757-903-3333

Dungeons & Dragons Books (Forest, VA) $40

Classic Dungeons & Dragons books. Nine all together for $40 or $5 each.

Book Swap- Free Books / DVD's/CD's

I WILL TRY THIS 1 MORE TIME HOPEFULLY I WILL NOT BE FLAGGED AGAIN???? IM TRYING TO LET EVERYONE KNOW ABOUT THE FREE WEBSITE TO GET BOOKS

WHY BUY? WHY RENT?
PaperBackSwap.com
SwapaCD.com
SwapaDVD.com
SWAP FOR FREE!
Do you have books, CDs or DVDs lying around gathering dust?
Almost all of us do.
Go to web sites and list books (paperback, hardback or
audio), CDs and DVDs that you no longer want.
They will even give youfree credits to help you get started. Credits can be used to order
books, CDs or DVDs
You'll earn more credits when other members request your items and
you send them out
You pay the postage to ship your items to other
members, but others will return the favor and send your selections
postage paid!

This is not spam Im letting everyone know about this free site.
Please use momto2angels as a referral.





A+ Certification for Dummies (US) $10

I have a paperback A+ Certification for Dummies with CD 3rd ed. Excellent condition. Never used and CD never taken out of back of book. Will ship or can pick up.

MLA Handbook-Joseph Gibaldi Sixth Edition (Liberty University) $8

MLA Handbook-Joseph Gibaldi
Sixth Edition

Like New

call if interested

302 388 3792

Bedford Introduction to Literature by Michael Meyer (Liberty University) $45

Bedford Introduction to Literature
by Michael Meyer
Eighth Edition

used for English 201 with Hammersmith

Condition: Like New

Call if interested
302 388 3792

Intermediate Algebra by Kaufmann-Schwitters (Liberty University) $80

Intermediate Algebra by Jermoe E. Kaufmann and Karen L. Schwitters
8th edition

Used for Math 110 @ LU

Very good condition

60 AGATHA CHRISTIE BOOKS (HURT) $25

60 AGATHA CHRISTIE PAPER BACK BOOKS LOCAL AND CASH SALES ONLY

Wanda Brunstetter, Cindy Woodsmall and more (3301 Missouri off Ridge St) $1

Yard Sale Sat 9/19/09 8-? - Many Christian fiction authors including Beverly Lewis and Karen Kingsbury

response to homeschool books

I am interested in your list of abeka and BJU books. I am unable to email you. So will you please email me with your list. Thank you!

Defining Moments by Vernon Brewer $5

Like new condition. Hardback book ,

Science of the Physical Creation Lab Manual with Chapter Reviews (McConville Road) $5

This is a part of a home school curriculum. Science of the Physical Creation Lab Manual with Chapter Reviews (Teacher Edition, 2nd edition) 9th Grade, 1996 A Beka Price: $20.70

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS