craigslist | books & magazines in minneapolis / st paul
Bridal / Wedding Planning books (Eden Prairie) $5
-"Bridal Bargains" by Denise & Alan Fields
-"The Bride's Book of Lists: Things to Do & Questions to Ask" by Amy Nebens
These books are in EXCELLENT condition!...As if you are purchasing them straight from Amazon yourself! Great reference materials for planning a wedding!
Prefer to sell books together for $5. Cash only.
26 Jack Higgins Books (paperback) (Shakopee MN) $10
26 Jack Higgins Books (paperback) Very good condition
10$
Andrew
College Algebra books (Rosemount) $125
I have a college elementary/intermediate Algebra book and the solutions manual for sale. This is a required book by Dakota County Tech College for people who need the refresher elementary (0305 coarse) and/or the Intermediate (0600 coarse) The bookstore sells this for $133.00 and I am selling this excellent condition used book along with the solutions manual for $125. You help out a fellow student and save money as well. Both of these books are over $170 to purchase used. ISBN is 978-0-495-55345-8. Book is currently being used this fall and will be in the spring as well. here is a link http://www.dctcbookstore.com/CourseMaterials.aspx If ad is up I still have them.
Mike
BOOKS!!!!! (Rosemount) $1
I will delete once they are picked up.
$1:
Beverly Clearly - Ramona Quimby Age 8
Beverly Clearly - Socks
Katie Kazoo Switcheroo - Nancy Krulik - A Katie Kazoo Christmas (3 stories in one book!)
Katie Kazoo Switcheroo - Nancy Krulik - Girls Don't Have Cooties
Creative GirlsClub - Ellie McDonald - Danger After Dark
Little Genie - Miranda Jones - Double Trouble
Little Genie - Miranda Jones - Make A Wish
The Babysitters Club - Ann M. Martin - The Truth About Stacey #3
Cornelia Funke - Ghosthunters and the Gruesome Invincible Lightning Ghost!
50 cents:
Groovy Girls Sleepover Club - Girls of Summer - Bon Voyage
$5:
DK Eyewitness Books (Hardcover) - Neil Philip. - Mythology
DK Eyewitness Books (Hardcover) - David Norman, Ph.D. and Angela Milner, Ph.D. - Dinosaurs
Laura
high on arrival (circle pines/blaine) $15
great read and very revealing. the book sells for 25.99. take advantage of my purchase
Resilience by elizabeth edwards (circle pines /blaine) $15
her latest book. in new condition. find out the truth about the scandal
84 playboy mags back to 1973 (otsego)
i have 84 playboy mags that date back to 1973 if interested call jeff at 651-354-0924
* GOOSEBUMP BOOKS * (mpls.)
I spent many enjoyable hours reading these to my son when he was little-------I have 60 of them, all in good shape------asking 1.00 each, money well spent ! calls @ 612 929 8579
Breck School Yearbook K-12 from 1968 (Anoka-Fridley) $10
All school Break Yearbook from 1968. All grades K-12. Good condition The only writing in this book is someone's name on the front page and on the back autograph page.
No loose pages. The book is holding up very well for being over 40 years old.
Highland Park High School Yearbook 1971 (Anoka-Fridley) $10
1971 Highland Park Yearbook. Good condition. No writing on the pages with pictures. Only a name written in pencil on the inside cover and a price of $20.00 written in pencil from a bookstore on the very next page which is otherwise blank.. No loose pages. The book is holding up very well. It says Tartan '71 on the cover but it definately is from Highland Park.
Encyclopedia Britannica (Minnetonka) $250
Complete set of Encyclopedia Britannica 1986 with three volume set of Webster Dictionary. Set includes both Micropedia and Macropedia volumes. Bookshelf included.
$250 or best offer
fox and gallery magazines (twin cities) $100
I have tons and tons of fox and gallery magazines way more hardcore than playboy looking to get $100.00 for 50 mags or make an offer
lots of computer programming books for cheap (white bear lake) $20
I have many older computer programming books for only $20.00 since most books are 2002 and under but theres a whole bin full and most books are $40-$50.00 a book come check them out anytime
65 Educational Books for Children (Burnsville) $25
Assortment of 65 educational books and other materials for Children, many hardcover. $25 takes them all. All books come from a nonsmoking environment. Click on any image below for a larger view of any book.
Cash only. Search for the keyword jrposts to see my other postings.
46 Books for Chidren and Teens - Many Educational (Burnsville) $25
All 46 books are from a nonsmoking household
and are in excellent condition, and in virtually all cases should be without markings, and show few signs, if any, of handling. Click on the smaller pictures for a larger image. The listed price of $25 is for all 46 books. I will also sell books by the
individual subgroups below. Cash Only.To see my other postings, search Craigslist for the keyword jrposts.
Educational Materials for Kids Grades 5-8
Homeschooling Books
12 Classic and Special Books for Kids - Mostly Hardcover
9 Assorted Boys Books

6 Teen Girls Books

Teen Books

Devotional Books

PLAYBOYS---PAST TWO YEARS (BLAINE) $1
Make Offer-----must go
Paul 763-286-5203
1st Grade Workbooks - lot of 7 (Buffalo/Hanover) $6
Lot of 7 excellent condition 1st grade workbooks.
1. JumpStart 1st Grade Reading
2. Jump Start 1st Grade Phonics
3. Jump Start 1st Grade Vowels & Consonants
4. Jump Start 2nd Grade Math Workshop (a few pages completed)
5. Arthur Grade 1 Math
6. Grade 1 School Zone Spelling Puzzles
7. Dr. Seuss Beginner fun Book Grade 1-Grade 3 Learn About Counting Beyoned 100 (about 4 pages completed)
Also selling Scholastic's 100 Words Kids Need to Read by 1st Grade. This is a huge workbook of over 250 pages to help children with their sight words. About 3 pages have been completed. Retails for $12.95. Asking $3
University of St. Thomas (UST) Yearbook or Yearbooks (Ham Lake or New Brighton) $10
University of St. Thomas old Yearbook or Yearbooks, $10 each, all brand-new, never used, never signed condition. Clean square pages, and clean, unscratched, unbumped covers. No smells. Non-smoking household. Buy whatever one(s) you want, or buy all for $50.
I have:
1994
1996
1997 (two)
1998
1999
Fred Saberhagen Collection (Ham Lake or New Brighton) $10
Sold as one lot of 4. NON-SMOKING HOME. The Complete Book of Swords, The Lost Swords: The First Triad, The Lost Swords: The Second Triad, An Armory of Swords. These are Book Club Editions from 1990, like new, never read. Non-smoking household. Call Dan or Ruth at (763) 434-3518.
Twilight, new moon, eclipse, and breaking dawn books (IGH) $25
i have the complete series of the twilight sage, amazing books, read a couple times each. all for twenty five dollars. Thanks, two are soft cover, two are hard.
13 Guitar tab books (Shakopee) $50
I have 13 guitar tab books for sale. I'm not selling them individually so please don't ask. It's buy all, as is. This stuff was over $250 new and the condition is PERFECT; no missing pages.
Guns N' Roses - Best of
Van Halen - Anthology Series (Best of)
Ozzy Osbourne - The Ozzman Cometh (Best of)
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Metallica - And Justice for All
Creed - Human Clay
Robben Ford II - The Blues and Beyond
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Best of
Chords & Scales for guitar
3 Doors Down - The Better Life
The last one is a disk that has 50 awesome rock songs. It was $30.00, and has some good stuff; Tom Petty, Foo Fighters, Ozzy, Billy Joel, Tonic, Incubus, etc...
Please call Sean at 952-217-9006 or email me at ridesnow06@hotmail.com
Wedding Magazines & Planning Guides - 5 Books (Hutchinson/Glencoe) $8
For sale are the following wedding magazines & books:
The Working Woman's Wedding Planner
Martha Stewart Weddings
BRIDE'S Magazine (April/May 2001)
Bride's Wedding Planner (by Editors of BRIDE'S Magazine)
Bride's Book of Etiquette (by Editors of BRIDE'S Magazine)
Also will include Twin City Bridal Association Wedding Directory (from Spring/Summer 2003) and 7 Bachelorette Party Thank You's.
They are all from between the years 1999-2003 but have great ideas for dresses, bouquets, cakes, invitations, etc., as well as great planning checklists.
All for $8. Cash only. Will remove posting when sold.
Youth Christian Fiction / Mystery Books Library-Several Complete Sets (Ellsworth, WI) $1
Several Complete Sets of Youth Christian Mystery Books
Used by only one child
None of the books have writing in them
Please note: Even if the set is not complete I would like to sell the books that are similar titles as one
unit/set. I will not break sets up.
These are great books for young readers ages 8-11.
Total amount of books are 57 - Library worth $350 - $400 (purchased new)
Cash or PayPal only
E-mail for questions: dktelle@juno.com
- Focus on the Family Christian Heritage Series - COMPLETE SERIES - $15.00
The Williamsburg Years - By: Nancy Rue
Complete Book Series in Case - 6 Books
This also comes with a teaching manual
Books are 180-200 pages long
Condition: Excellent
- Focus on the Family Christian Books - 6 books - Sold together - $12.00
The Charleston Years - by: Nancy Rue
Six books out of this series - Books 3,4,5,6,13, 14
(What was of interest to him at the time)
Each book is a complete story
Books are 200 pages long
Condition: Excellent
- Three Cousin Detective Club COMPLETE SERIES in Case - $11.00
Books 1-9 - By: Elseph Campbell Murphy
Books are 60-65 pages long
Condition: Excellent
- Three Cousin Detective Club - Five books sold together - $5.00
Not a complete set - Books: 10, 14, 15, 16, 18
Each story is complete
By: Elseph Campbell Murphy
Books are 60-65 pages long
Condition: Excellent
Sold together - $5.00
- Culdesac Kids Stories - COMPLETE SET OF BOOKS 1-9 & Book #15 - $12.00
Books 1-9 Series & Additional book #15 - By Beverly Lewis
Books are 70-80 pages long
Condition: Excellent
- Adventures Down Under Mystery Series - COMPLETE SERIES 6 Books - $12.00
By: Robert Elmer
Books: 1 - 6
Books are 189-190 Pages long
Condition: Very Good to Excellent
- Young Guns Mystery Books - Three books - sold together - $6.00
By: Thomas L. Tedrow
Books are 200-210 pages long
Condition: Good
- Frank Peretti Mystery books - 6 books sold together - $12.00
6 Miscellaneous Titles - Books 1, 3, 5, 6, 7
Books are 125-150 pages long
Condition: Good
Sold together $12.00
- Six other Miscellaneous title stories & mysteries - $1.00 each = $6.00
Left Behind - The Kids - 5 Complete Sets - Books 1-30 (Ellsworth, WI) $40
Left Behind - The Kids
Five Complete Series - Books 1-30
By: Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye
From a one child home
Books are 140-160 pages long
Condition: Very Good
E-mail with questions or if interested - dktelle@juno.com
Cash or PayPal Only.
Thanks
Re: Christian youth library, youth fiction
Left Behind Fiction Series - Books 1-13 Paperback (Ellsworth, WI) $38
Left Behind Fiction Series
Books 1-13 Paperback addition
Book 1 is a smaller size
By: Jerry B. Jenkins & Tim LaHaye
Condition: Very Good (not written in)
E-mail for questions.
All books sold as a set - will not break up set.
Cash in person or PayPal if you desire them to be shipped to you.
Shipping charges will be added based on weight and distance
Thank you
Wedding Music - 25 Christian Wedding/Love Songs for Piano-Vocal-Guitar (Hutchinson/Glencoe) $10
For sale is song book titled "I Will Be Here: 25 of Today's Best Wedding & Love Songs" published by Hal Leonard Corporation. Originally paid $17.95 plus tax; selling for $10 firm. Very good condition! Used for just one song at my wedding. Songs included are:
Answered Prayer (Bob Carlisle & Lisa Bevill)
Beautiful in My Eyes (Joshua Kadison)
By Heart, By Soul (Avalon & Aaron Neville)
Can't Live a Day (Avalon)
Celebrate You (Steven Curtis Chapman)
For Always (Bebe & Cece Winans)
Give Me Forever (I Do) (John Tesh w/ James Ingram)
Go There With You (Steven Curtis Chapman)
God Causes All Things to Grow (Steve Green)
Household of Faith (Steve & Marijean Green)
How Beautiful (Twila Paris)
I Could Sing Of Your Love Forever (Sonicflood)
I Will Be Here (Steven Curtis Chapman)
If You Could See What I See (Geoff Moore)
In Remembrance Of Me (Cheri Keaggy)
Lord I'm Gonna Love You (Chris Tomlin)
Love Of My Life (Bebe & Cece Winans)
Love Will Be Our Home (Susan Ashton)
Shine On Us (Phillips, Craig, and Dean)
This Flame (Maragaret Becker)
'Til the End of Time (Steve Green)
We Bow Down (Derald Daugherty)
Without Love (Stacie Orrico)
You Move Me (Susan Ashton)
Your Love Broke Through (Rebecca St. James)
Cash only please. Will remove posting when sold.
Louet Single Treadle Oak Spinning Wheel (Minnetonka) $190
I have a Louet Single Treadle Spinning Wheel. If you are looking for something a little more traditional in appearance but modern in technology, look no further. It combines durable engineering with a spoke wheel for an old fashioned yet durable wheel.
It also includes a 2 bobbin lazy kate.
Louet wheels do not need lubrication. Louet wheels have 3 sealed bearings: 2 in the wheel main bolt assembly and 1 in the footman connector.
Cash only please. Will meet in or near Minnetonka.
Dakota County Plat Book (Eagan) $35
Dakota County Farm Bureau sponsors the printing of the Dakota County Plat Book.
The Dakota County Farm Bureau Plat Book is available at a cost of $35 including sales tax and shipping. Invoicing available.
Dakota County Farm Bureau
Phone: 651-675-7444
dakotacountyfarmbureau@comcast.net
2 Cookbooks: 101 More Things to do with a Cake Mix/Cookies in a Jar (Buffalo) $4
Selling two cookbooks.
1. 101 More Things to do with a Cake Mix by the New York Times bestselling author, Stephanie Ashcraft. Excellent gift giving condition. Has a cute see-through protective plastic cover. About 124 pages of recipes. Retails for $9.99
2. Gifts in a Jar: Cookie Recipes to Make Your Own Gifts. Book comes with pre-made cards that you can attach to the jars. This book has light splattering on the edge top pages of the book . When the pages are separated, they are not noticable, which is important if you use the top card for a gift.
$4 for both. I would like to sell both together for efficiency/gas, but may consider separating for $2/each. Can meet at the Buffalo Target.
books on cd 11 of them (COttage Grove) $60
Approximately 200.00 worth of books on cd this price is not including the cassette. That is just thrown in there. Cash only firm. Will meet in Cottage Grove or Woodbury. Will not separate. 651-246-9184
Sandra Brown-Prime Time
Stephen White-Dry Ice
\Danielle Steel-Honor thyself
Dale Brown -Act of War
Lisa Jackson-Lost Souls
JA Jance- Exit Wounds
JD Robb-Salvation in Death
Dale Brown-Flight of the Old Dog
Dale Brown-Silver Tower
Lisa Jackson-Shiver
JD RObb-Ritual in Death
JA Jance-Breach of Duty (cassette)
Better Homes and Gardens - Back issues (Ellsworth, WI) $5
I have many years of Better Homes and Gardens Magazines, 2003 to 2008. I will sell them for $5/ year of magazines or $20 for all. Please e-mail if you are interested.
Books Galore (Anoka) $45
I have over 100 Childrens and preteen books everything from disney to dr.suess to muppet babies and various others. Many are sets I purchased from a book companies. I started collecting when my fourteen year was a baby and have them left most have barely been opened in great to excellent condition. Maybe good for daycare or grandmas house for good bedtime reading with the grandchildren. Let me know if you are interested.
TEXTBOOKS /CHEAP (Mpls/pictures)
Here are the books.
CHEMISTRY: Principles, Patterns and Application $25
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Published Date: March 2006
ISBN: 10-0805338039
CALCULUS of A SINGLE VARIABLE $80
Publisher: Cengage Learning
Published Date: June 2005
ISBN: 10-061850303X
PSYCHOLOGY $50
Publisher: Worth Publisher, Incorporated
Publisher Date: December 2007
ISBN: 10-0716752158
13-9780716752158
LIFE: THE SCIENCE of BIOLOGY $80
Publisher: W. H. Freeman Company
Published Date: January 2006
ISBN: 13-9780716776710
18 books - Disney Small World Library (Apple Valley) $15
Set of 18 books, used, by Disney Small World Library. 15 of the books are on adventures in different countries (each book is one country). There are three Year Books as well for years 1992, 1993, and 1994.
You can email me or call me at 612-817-6555.
Thanks for looking!!
27 books - Magic Castle Readers (Apple Valley) $25
Set of 27 books, used, by Magic Castle Readers. These were published by "The Child's Word" in Mankota, Minnesota. Author is Jane Belk Moncure.
You can email me or call me at 612-817-6555.
Thanks for looking!!
23 books - Ready, Set, Grow!! (Apple Valley) $20
Set of 23 of the books from the "Ready-Set-Grow" series. Author is Joy Wilt. We think the complete set is 24 books so we are missing one it would appear.
These are in good used condition.
You can email me or call me at 612-817-6555.
Thanks for looking!!
Disney "Bolt" Interactive Play-a-Sound - Sealed Book (Brooklyn Park or DT Mpls.) $12
Interactive sound book and game. Includes 4 punch-out game pieces. 12"x12". 18 months and up.
Live in BP, work PT in DT Mpls., can pick-up from either location.
Readers Digest Condensed Collection (Qty:170+) (Minnetonka) $700
I started this collection in the late 1970's. I have most books from 1951 through 1991 plus 1950 Volume 1, a few 92, 93 and 1994s. Books are in very good condition as I kept upgrading quality through out the years. Price is firm.
Dennis
952-931-2111
The Barbeque Bible (Lakeville) $5
Soft cover book by Steven Raichlen. Over 500 recipes.
Great gift for the holidays!!!!
Excellent like new condition. Pick-up only.
If you're interested, please call 952-432-8238 or email swannys@ymail.com.
Thanks for looking!
bbq fish chicken beef appetizers bbque
Tons of New Inventory! Books make a great Holiday Gift! (Casket Arts) $1
Holidays are approaching! Books make a great gift!
We have hundreds of new, beautiful coffeetable books for $1 each!
New inventory goes out every week. Find your treasure here. Great place to find holiday gifts or get a little something for yourself.
We have Thousands of Books for sale.
All genres, new and used
We have everything from Children's Books to Cookbooks, Mystery to Philosophy, Art, Film, Travel, History and more!
Saturdays, 12:00-5:00pm
We will be open Saturday November 27th
Prices so low, you can't miss it!
ALL hardcovers are $1
ALL paperbacks are $.50
ALL Mass Market Paperbacks are $.25
681 - 17th Ave NE
Suite 162
Minneapolis, MN 55413
Relentless by Robin Parrish (Buffalo/Rockford) $5
Paperback. New. Never read. (We had two copies of the book). Am willing to meet in Plymouth/Maple Grove. To see all my postings, use lemondrop.
CFA SCHWESER STUDY SET ....JUNE 2010
All material is the highest quality available *NO missing pages*
Included in this package:
2010 Schweser BOOKS 1-5
2010 Schweser Exam Books
2010 QUICKSHEET
2009 CFA Schweser Study Notes (book 0-5 in pdf)
2009 CFA Schweser Practice Exam Book 1 with Explanation (pdf)
2009 CFA Schweser Practice Exam Book 2 with Explanation (pdf)
2009 CFA Schweser Video Series 16 DVD Lectures
2009 CFA Quick Sheet
2009 CFA Schwesr Pro Software with registration code
2009 Secret Sauce
+ Mock Exams
Also included Free:
2008 CFA Schweser Practice Exam Book 1 with Explanation (pdf)
2008 CFA Schweser Practice Exam Book 2 with Explanation (pdf) 2008 CFA Institute Sample Exams (1+2+3)Questions and Answers
2008 CFA Institute Mock Exams (1+2) Questions and Answers
CFA Series -Investment Analysis & Portfolio Management(Reilly Brown)7th Ed
AIMR Standards of Practice Handbook - 9th Ed
Corporate Finance 6th by Ross PDF
Fixed Income Analysis Securities Pricing And Risk Management By Claus Munk
Investments 5th by Bodie PDF
Macroeconomics 5th by Mankiw PDF
Principles of Corporate Finance 7th by Meyer PDF
Options Futures and Other Derivatives 6th Edition
John C Hull (Prentice Hall) PDF
Microeconomics - Private and Public Choice 11th Edition
J Gwartney (Thiomson, 2006) PDF
minneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create postingminneapolis craigslist (ramsey co) > books & magazines > create posting
Misc. Novels (Mpls) $1
Some hard cover, some soft cover, $1.00 each or all for $6.00.
Total Health Makeover Book (Golden Valley) $2
In like new condition. $2.00.
Humor, Self Help & Poetry (Golden Valley) $3
2 humorous books, 2 self help books and 2 poetry books. All for $3.00.
The Peasantry of Europe (Making of Europe Series) (Bloomington) $6
The Peasantry of Europe (Making of Europe Series) ~
by Werner Rosener, Thomas M. BarkerCondition: Very Good
Seller's Comments: Very Good - A book that may have minor signs of wear or aging. Similar to books in "Like New" condition, "Very Good" books do not have any tears or damage to the pages or binding and do not contain markings or highlighting.
Synopsis:
This is a history of the peasant societies of Europea€”and of the part they have played in European historya€”from their origins in the early Middle Ages to the present.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $3.95 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
The CIA Files: Secrets of The Company HC (Bloomington) $5
The CIA Files: Secrets of The Company
Pub. Date: May 1999
ISBN- 9781841001395
125pp
Condition: New
Synopsis:
Some of the CIA's deepest secrets and failures. It portrays the CIA as a government of its own and tells how it has the power to crumple whole countries.Highly recommended to anyone with the slightest fascination in the CIA.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $4.00 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Louise Moillon Seventeenth Century Still-Life Artist (Bloomington) $7
Louise Moillon Seventeenth Century Still-Life Artist: Helen Chastain Sowa (Hardcover, 1998)
Format: Hardcover,
ISBN-10: 0966642406
ISBN-13: 9780966642407>br> Nov 1998
Publisher: Chateau Pub Inc,
Still in shrink wrap EXCEPT across the top ...the dust jacket has been torn on the top right corner but the rest of the entire book is in new condition in the shrink wrap..
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $3.95 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Peanuts A Golden Celebration PB New (Bloomington) $7
Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip by Charles M. Schulz, United Features Syndicate Staff, David Larkin (Editor), Patrick McDonnell (Editor), Karen O'Connell (Editor)Book Condition: New Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub. Date: February 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 256pp
Synopsis:
Will Charlie Brown ever get to kick the footballs? Will Schroeder finally return Lucy's love? Will Linus give up his security blanket? Will Peppermint Party ever pass a test? And, most importantly will Snoopy—that canine literary ace—ever be published?
"To take a blank piece of paper and draw characters that people love and worry about is extremely satisfying. It really does not matter what you are called or where your work is placed as long as it brings some kind of joy to some person some place." —Charles Schulz
Peanuts: A Golden Celebration honors the momentous 50th anniversary of Charlie Brown and the gang with over 1,000 carefully selected strips that tell the story of Peanuts like no other book before. In Schulz's own words we learn how he came to create the world's most popular comic strip characters from nostalgic and sometimes painful memories of growing up—such as the agony of classroom Valentine exchange and the longing for a little red-haired girl.
From the debut of Peanuts on October 2, 1950, to the golden jubilee, here are fifty years of the favorite episodes and the..."firsts," such as the first time Lucy pulled the football away from Charlie Brown. Included are scenes from the beloved Charlie Brown television. specials and the latest revival of the Broadway musical, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.
These are the strips and events that have made Peanuts an awesome phenomenon, appearing in 2,600 newspapers worldwide everyday. Not bad for a round-headed kid called Charlie Brown.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $4.50 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Shoot! : how to make a video film to professional standards (Bloomington) $5
Shoot! : how to make a video film to professional standards by McCrery, Nigel
Condition: VG
Very Good - A book that may have minor signs of wear or aging. Similar to books in "Like New" condition, "Very Good" books do not have any tears or damage to the pages or binding and do not contain markings or highlighting.
In SHOOT! Nigel MCCrery , Who Completed the world renowned BBC production course, gives advice on :
Basic handling of the camera, sound, and lighting
Professional tips such as how to avoid camera shake
Techniques such as panning , tilting, traking and zooming
He then shows you how to use these skills to put together a short film
The original idea and research
storyboarding
script and commentary
final editing and dubbing
Shoot! shows you how to give your finished film that professional feel, whether it be a wedding, a family holiday or something more ambitious such as your own documentary.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $3.50 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Wedding Books and Magazines (West Saint Paul) $75
Paid over $280.00 for the books alone. Or Best Offer
Buying men's adult magazines Pre-2000
I buy men's magazines and adult erotica from before 2000, along with sexually oriented books, photos, negatives, and slides. Also, some videos and 8mm films in original boxes. Playboys: before 1975 only, and Penthouse before 1972 only. Let me know what you have-thanks!
100 Most Important Women of the 20th Century by Markey $3
Condition is good. No Markings on pages. Outside dust cover edges show slight wear. Ships same day or next day.
This is also available at my Bonanzle store. If you'd like to get more details (or buy this now), take a look at my listing there.
EMS/Medical books (Zimmerman) $50
I have a variety of anatomy, EKG, nursing assistant, MOSBY Paramedic books for sale. $50 bucks takes all.
Thanks!
Harvard Business Review Magazines (2003-2006) (Eagan) $10
I have 9 Harvard Business Review Magazines for sale. They are all in great/good condition.
        October 2003 - Volume 81, Number 10
        March 2004 - Volume 82, Number 3: The Fate of the Boomers?
        July - August 2004 - Volume 82, Number 7/8: Top Line Growth
        2004 Readers Guide: Annual Index and Executive Summaries
        March 2005 - Volume 83, Number 3: Make It Simple
        September 2005 - Volume 83, Number 9: What Leaders Need to Hear
        April 2006 - Volume 84, Number 4: Do It Yourself Culture Chnage
        June 2006 - Volume 84, Number 4: GE's Growth Playbook
        July - August 2006 - Volume 84, Number 7/8: Sales
Staying Sober Terence Gorski Book (twin cities)
Searching for Staying Sober Book by Terence Gorski or other books on sobriety.
What to Expect,First year & more (Eagan) $5
What to Expect when you are expecting - $ 5
What to Expect the First Year - $5
Your Pregnancy & Birth by American College of ObGyn - $5
As Your Baby Grows - conception to birth - by American Baby - $3
Pregnancy Birth & Beyond - $3
Caring for your Baby and Yong Child - Birth to age 5- by American Academy of Pediatrics - $8
Dearly loved, mostly indie, comic collection, 7 long boxes (Powderhorn) $475
Wow, this is much harder than I thought.
Okay, deep breath, here it goes:
I am hoping to find an active reader out there to give my collection of mostly indie comics a good home.
I began collecting during the Alan Moore era Swamp Thing (Most, but not all the Moore issues of ST are here), and kept my hand in until about three years ago.
My peak was really the early to mid 90's when I was getting seemingly everything DC/Vertigo was putting out, along with anything autobio with simple clean art. The list of titles below makes it pretty clear how my aesthetic skewed, but I do have some strangenesses that found their way in. I have a whole bunch of Ghost Riders, A couple of issues of Daredevil, a single copy of Brother Voodoo, which still looks cool as hell. I have many of the Drawn and Quarterly Quarterlies, There is a Jimmy Corrigan #1, An ACME Novelty Library, stuff like that. There is certainly enough variety to keep things interesting and to be hours of fun on a cold winter evening.
Condition?
For the most part Fine-Very Fine? Nothing dipped, some (Watchmen, V for Vendetta for example) are bagged and boarded , some are bagged, and some are still out in the open.
They have been stored in boxes in cool, dry places, but there is some spine roll here and there, Optic Nerve #1 has some kind of ink on the cover, The Hard Boiled slip case may be yellowing with age, or it may have been printed that way for artistic reasons. I was a reader, not an archivist, but not an abusive reader, and I tried to do right by the little dears as best I could. I am certainly happy to have you come see them for yourself and make your own decision about their grade/condition.
My heart could not stand a drawn out departure, I must sell them as a group or I will just keep setting things aside and that will not help anyone. If we strike a deal but you need some help getting them back to your place, I have a truck and would be happy to deliver within 35-40 miles of Minneapolis, but will need gas money--FYI, the truck gets 7 mpg.
Thanks so much for looking, and please call Nic on (503) 702-1677 with questions, or if you would like to come see them.
Highlights as follows:
8-Ball, 11-22 Daniel Clowes
Batman: Various bits&pieces, Dark Knight returns (book 10th printing) Arkham Asylum, Night Without End, yadda, yadda, yadda
Bacchus 1-31 Eddie Campbell
Beautiful Stories For Ugly Children 1-32? (complete run)
Black Kiss 1-12 (complete) Howard Chaykin
Black Orchid 3-12 (complete at 12) DC/Vertigo
Blood 1-4 (complete) J.M. DeMatteis Epic
Brat Pack 1-5 (complete) Rick Veitch King Hell
Cerebus: "Phone Book" 1 Dave Sim
Cerebus: "Phone Book" Church & State Dave Sim
Cerebus: Cerebus 102, 108, 111, 114-281 Dave Sim
Cerebus: Church & State 1-30 Dave Sim
Cerebus: High Society 8, 10-25 Dave Sim
Deadface 1-3 Eddie Campbell
Dee Vee 1-5 Eddie Campbell
Dirty Plotte 9-12 Julie Doucet
Duplex Planet Illus. #10 Peter Bagge
Ed The Happy Clown Book Chester Brown
Elektra: Assasin Book (softcover) Frank Miller
Flaming Carrot 10-17 Bob Burden Renegade
Flaming Carrot 18-30 Bob Burden Dark Horse
From Hell 2-10 Alan Moore/Eddie Campbell
Give Me Liberty 1-4 (complete) Frank Miller Dark Horse
Halo Jones 1-12 (complete) Quality
Hard Boiled 3 issue slipcase Frank Miller/Geoff Darrow Dark Horse
Hate 2,5-30 Peter Bagge
Hate Annual 1-6 Peter Bagge
Hellblazer 1-7, 9, 11-30, 32-85 DC/Vertigo
Kafka 1-6 (Complete) Renegade
Louis Riel 1-10 (complete) Chester Brown
Martha Washington Goes To War 1-5 (complete) Frank Miller Dark Horse
Mr. X Vol 1 1-14 (complete) Hernandez Bros. (1-3) Seth 4-14 Vortex
Mr. X Vol 2 1-6 Vortex
Naughty Bits 10-38 Roberta Gregory Fantagraphics
Negative Burn--Complilation Title 28-50 Alan Moore (28,29) Ted McKeever (30)
Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere 1-9 (complete) Neil Gaiman DC/Vertigo
Optic Nerve 1-11 Adrian Tomine
Outlander 1, 3-7
Palookaville 5-18 Seth Drawn&Quarterly
Peepshow 5-14 Dan Matt
Ralph Snart 1-17 Now Comics
Sandman 2, 23, 28-75 Neil Gaiman DC/Vertigo
Sandman Mystery Theater 1-60 Matt Wagner DC/Vertigo
Seekers Into the Mystery 1-15 J.M. DeMatteis DC
Shade The Changing Man 1-35?
Sin City 1-6 Frank Miller Dark Horse
Sin City: Family Values Book
Sin City: Just another Saturday Night 1 (complete) Frank Miller Dark Horse
Sin City: Lost, Lonely, & Lethal 1 (complete)
Sin City: Sex & Violence 1 (complete)
Sin City: Silent Night 1 (complete) Frank Miller Dark Horse
Sin City: That Yellow Bastard 1-6 (Complete)
Sin City: The Babe Wore Red 1 (complete)
Sin City: The Big Fat Kill 1-5 (complete)
Spawn 1-3, 9 (Gaiman) 10 (Cerebus) Todd McFarlane Image
Spawn 11 Todd McFarlane/Frank Miller Image
Stray Toasters 1-2 (complete) Bill Seinkowitz (sp?)
Swamp Thing 39-64 (last Alan Moore) 65-96, 98-150 Alan Moore DC
The Dreaming 1-38 Neil Gaiman DC/Vertigo
The Sandman Presents: Lucifer 1-3 (complete) Neil Gaiman DC/Vertigo
The Shadow 9-19 Helfer&Baker DC
The Shadow Strikes 1-9, 11-13, 15-31 DC
The Spirit--Kitchen Sink reprints 46-55, 57-65, 68-83, 85-87 Will Eisner Kitchen Sink Press
The Spirit--Origin Years KSP reprints 1-8, 10 Will Eisner Kitchen Sink Press
The Watchmen 1-10 (complete) Alan Moore DC
Underwater 1-11 (complete) Chester Brown
V for Vendetta 1-10 (complete) Alan Moore DC
Wasteland 1-18 Del Close DC/Vertigo
Yummy Fur 1, 7, 14, 16, 17-22, 24-32 Chester Brown
Speak to you soon,
Best regards, Nic
Beverly Cleary Lot - 6 Books - NEW! (Osceola, WI) $15
Think Christmas!
Popular Beverly Cleary books that children love. These books are in nearly new condition. We had duplicates and these were never read.
Lot includes:
* Ramona the Pest
* Ramona the Brave
* Beezus & Ramona
* Henry Huggins
* Henry & Ribsy
* Henry & the Clubhouse
The Secrets Of Pursuing Wealth (Any) $2
The Secrets Of Pursuing Wealth
This book is designed to meet the requirements of people who desire of achieving greater heights by implementing very simple and yet powerful concepts that have the potential to change your life completely.
It is not intended to be a book based on hypothetical research nor is it a philosophical treatise, but it is a book that uncovers information that will bring a lasting incentive allowing us to unleash the inner resources of strength and dynamic willpower to the fore.
Details:
Chapters Include:
Introduction
The 5 Principles to Unlocking Wealth
It Can Never Happen?
Pursuing Wealth
Has This Happened to You?
The Ladder to Success
Formula to Success
The Basic Steps
Steps to Personal Wealth
Achieving Your Goal
The Keys to Success
The Power of Thoughts
Factors that Bring Inertia
The Risk Factor
What You Must Avoid
The Inevitable Mistakes
The Law of Success
Time to Learn Who You Are
The Need for Change
Understanding Failure
The Final Goal
Paving Your Path to Success
The Law of Prosperity
Power of Words
The Power of Unconditional Love
Wanted: Any Old Cook Books (Minneapolis) $1
I am a chef in the area and love to collect old cook books. Not anything major or sought after collectors, I mean old elementary school cook books that have your grandmothers recipes in them. Church cook books, hand me down old world recipes. This time honored tradition of putting cook books together in a community and selling them for a fundrasier is a thing of the past and will never be done again. What I am trying to do is go through some of the best recipes, ones that don't even exist in todays restaurants because cooking is no longer sought after as a trdition but a hassel to most. So if you have any books laying around and you never knew what to do with them please e-mail me so I can put them together and make cook books for the children that I teach, and carry your families traditions on.
Romance Books w/ excerpt-1 (Burnsville) $12
One dollar for each unless otherwise stated.
- All the Days of Summer by Joyce Dingwell (1978)
"On day soon, you're going to be my wife!" Oh, no I'm not." Clemmie muttered under her breath. Sh felt that Rickaby must be completely mad. She had known him less than a wekk. He was almost a total stranger..."
- Villa in the Sun by Marjorie Lewty (1986)
They'd been so happy early in their marriage. Villa Favorita on teh Riviera had been their private paradise, the place where Hal and Joanna had shared all their feelings. Yes, Hald had showered Joanna with mink and diamonds, too, but her real happiness had always stemmed from his love...
- Winter at Whitecliffs by Miriam MacGregor (1987)
Excerpt: Another ten minutes passed, and then a dark blue Citroen left teh bridge and swept int the garage adjoining the depot. It stopped beside the petrol pumps and a dark-haired man got out to speak to the attendant. He then strode towards the office of the bus depot, glancing about him in a searching manner although barely sparing a flicker of interest in her direction.
- Capable of Feeling by Penny Jordan (1986)
Excerpt: Jonathan Phillips was her boss. Sophy had been working for him for two years. She'd first met him at a party thrown by a mutual acquaintance to which she had gone in a mood of bitter introspection having finally come to the realization tha the happiness and fulfilment of marriage and children would never her hers. She had been well on her way to geting drun. She had bumped into him on her way to get herself yet another glass of wine, the totally unexpected impediment of a solidly muscled chest knocking her completely off balance.
- Flowers for My Love by Katrina Britt (1979)
Excerpt: "Which men do you like, dark men or fair?" Davina smiled. "Dark men, of course. They're more dynamic" Someone strode into the shop as she spoke. His hair was fair and clustered close to his head in curls and waves. He eyes were a deep grey, a wide shouldered man, well built yet without any superflous fat.
- The Ashby Affair by "Lynsey Stevens (1984)
Excerpt: She preferred to keep to herself. Touching no one and no one touching her. It was safer that way. So the fact that she might have had company didn't occur to her until a deep voice just behind her made her jump and swing around.
- The Husband She Couldn't Forget by Carmen Green (2009)
Excerpt: Rolland pulled the towel off his head and shoved it under his arm before extending his hand. "I'm sorry for my current state. I'm Rolland" Her eyes were the color of rust, her skin warm-looking honey-baked bread. She'd been smiling as she walked, her hair bouncing in frivolous curls. Then she gasped twice and her hand flew to her cheek.
- Never Kiss a Stranger by Mary Gabriel (1985)
Excerpt: She couldn’t help it. A tiny noise escaped her lips. The blade of light whipped up to her eyes, dazzling her, and she dragged in her breath to scream…He sprang at her before a sound could escape her lips, and spun her round, his hand clamping hard over her mouth as he pinioned her against his chest.
- Sky Pirate by Laura Pender (1989)
Excerpt: “I’m sorry to have put you through all of this, Ms. Morgan, but now that you’ve given us a positive identification we can notify his parents.” Det. Sgt. Jake Connors stopped before, her parenthetical lines of concern framing the grim set of his lips. “It’s a damn shame,” he said simply, his husky voice muted and weary.
- The Wrong Mirror by Emma Darcy (1986)
Excerpt: Karen propped David on to her hip and holding him there very firmly, walked into the room…Hal’s eyes were shut, his face was still and drawn and pale. Karen swallowed hard to ease a sudden constriction in her throat. It flashed through her mind that she did not want him to die. Death was so useless, so final. Doubts stabbed in her heart. What if the shock of seeing her…seeing the living, mirror-image of Kirsty… “Is he asleep?” whispered David. The eyes opened. Silvery-grey eyes--David’s eyes.
- Leaf in the Storm by Anne Hampton (1978)
Excerpt: The tang of cold and the presence of snow [was] in the air when they stepped out of the bungalow. About ten minutes later they were walking along a narrow path skirting the woods when Timothy suddenly cried, ‘There’s Mr. Huntly! Do you think he’s going for a walk as well?’ His voice carried to the man and he turned his head. Then, to Sally astonishment, he stopped, waiting for her to come up to him. ‘Good afternoon, Mrs Walling,’ he greeted her in his deep-toned, harsh-edged voice. How well it matched the rest of him! thought Sally. So severe his dark features, so piercing those black eyes[…]’I’m glad I’ve seen you. I want to discuss something with you.’ His tone was impersonal…and yet there was something unfathomable contained in it […] ‘Can you come up to the castle this evening?[…’…] She had no desire to go up to the castle, she had been told, bleak and dark and lacking in warmth…
- The Face of the Stranger by Angela Carson (1984)
Excerpt: The face of the stranger! Is stared back at her from the photographic proof, hatchet-cut, rock-jawed, not at all the type of face she expected to catch in her camera lens in a Paris fashion salon during the showing of Leo D’Arvel’s exotic Spring Collection.
‘I loathe you!’ Rane scowled down at the face. It glared back at her with equal ferocity, mirroring the glare it gave her in the salon, and plainly reciprocating her own feelings of hearty dislike at first sight.
- Hidden Treasures by Emma Goldrick (1987)
Excerpt: [Penny] slammed the double doors shut, and started for the front door, towing the heavy bag behind her.
‘Hey, you!’ The sound same from behind her, in a deep disgruntled male voice. Something out of Tolkien, she told herself. ‘Hey, you!’ Closer this time. Too darned close. A hand fell on her shoulder. She squirmed away from it and turned angrily, both hands up in the classic karate style.
‘Keep you hands off me,’ she grated. ‘And your tongue, too. My name is not Hey you!’ He was a big man, but perhaps only two or three inches taller than she. In heels she could look him straight in the eye. Right where I’ll put my fist, she told herself. His eyes glared at her. Dark, dark eyes that glared into her green ones.
- A Convenient Proposal by Helen Brooks (2000) $2.00
Excerpt: ‘Coffee?’ As Candy opened her eyes of dazzling blueness Quinn kept his voice low and calm, his tone reflecting the shooting quality he used with more nervy patients when he needed to reassure them all was well. ‘You fell asleep waiting for me,’ he said softly.
‘Oh, did I?’ For a moment Candy couldn’t focus, and then, as a pair of ebony eyes set in a truly gorgeous, dark handsome face came into view in front of her, she shot up straight, her face flooding with color…
- To Love them All by Eva Rutland (1988)
Excerpt: “Excuse me, please.”
Marcy jumped, jerked the folder, and the whole pile came tumbling down, scattering folders and papers all over the floor.
That did it! The perfect disastrous end to a perfectly disastrous day! Exasperated, she turned to face the intruder.
“My fault! Sorry!” The man bent down toward the fallen papers.
“No! Don’t touch those!”
At her sharp cry, he straightened, suddenly towering over her. He had black hair and very dark eyes, she noticed, and a face so deeply tanned, so vibrantly alive, that it was as if he’d brought the whole outdoors in with him.
- Love and No Marriage by Rachel Lindsay (1980)
Excerpt: [Samantha] saw nothing except blackness and for one horror-stricken moment wondered if the man had made her concentrate on the front door so that he could sneak around the back.
“W-where are you?” she stammered.
“In front of you,” [Bart’s] voice boomed out of the darkness. “If you have a porch light, switch it on.”
Samantha did so, recoiling as she saw the largest man she had ever encountered. He was not only tall but also immensely broad shouldered, with long arms and powerful-looking hands, one of which her eyes followed as he lifted it to his face.
- A Wilder Shore by Daphne Clair (1980)
Excerpt: [Elise] heard her father’s voice behind her say to someone, ‘And this is my son.’
She turned with a surprised smile on her face, looking for Gary, and her eyes collided with a pair of glinting grey eyes that stopped hers and held them with a sudden blaze of interest.
She wasn’t aware that her own eyes and widened and darkened with a shock that was like recognition, although she knew she had never met the man before. And then he turned away to acknowledge and introduction and she was left staring at the back of an unruly dark head, and broad shoulders in a faded denim shirt, with a small tear on the back.
- Southern Sunshine by Gloria Bevan (1985)
Excerpt: Fleur first saw him as she stepped down from the plane at the country airport. Tall, lithe, broad-shouldered, how could she help but notice him? During the year spent away from her own country she had forgotten the special breed of the young New Zealand sheep farmer. With that deep mahogany tan, he just had to be a sheep farmer! At that moment [Logan’s] glance meshed with hers and for a dizzying moment she had a heady awareness of the dark-haired man with the strong face and at the same time, the oddest impression that somehow the clear warm sun-shine had become a-dazzle. She wrenched her glance aside. Ridiculous to be feeling this way about a stranger, even such an attractive one!
Anyway, she reminded herself,…she should be looking to see Bart.
- The All-The-Way-Man by Joyce Dingwell (1980)
Excerpt: A boss and a decent sort certainly called for acknowledgement. Accordingly Jessica made herself turn round.
‘Good afternoon,’ she called.
At least the man did not reject her. [Tim] said: ‘Miss,’ and gave the briefest movement of a dark head beneath a large felt hat. His intensely blue eyes under the hat, blue even from the distance between them, never left Jessica’s face. They were slitted, but Jessica sensed that that was not because of the brilliant western sunlight but because he was waiting for her to explain her presence
‘I’m Jessica Makin,’ she told him.
‘So?’ [Tim] said.
- The Waiting Man by Jeneth Murrey (1986)
Excerpt: She stroked the smoothly drawn velvet of the chair seat with thin, sensitive fingers. ‘The last one! What do you think of them now?’
‘Very professional, Eden.’ The man’s voice [Brett’s] came deep, almost mocking, and Eden Nairn, expecting nothing but a female voice tinged with the burr of Gloucestershire, jumped as though she’d been stung while her hand went automatically to the hammer she’d so recently abandoned. She was completely still for a second, rigid with shock, before she whirled around to face the intruder,…
A very few threads of silver in his black hair, a deepening of the lines from his bold nose to the corners of his firm mouth, a faint air of weariness about his heavy-lidded eyes; that was all she could find. Otherwise, he looked just as she remembered him…
- A Talent for Loving by Celia Scott (1987)
Excerpt: Polly’s innocence made Flint smile. “One should always drink champagne at celebrations.”
“Celebrations”
“Aren’t we celebrating the emergence of the new Polly Slater?”
“But I’ve never had champagne,” Polly admitted, a little nervously.
- Odd Man Out by Sharron Cohen (1987)
‘I’m Creighton Dorning’s son.’ The man at the door announced that fact as if he were defying Andreas to contradict him. ‘I’m here about his will.’
Jason! Andrea McKinley met his brown-eyed stare with such surprise she was momentarily speechless. The last time she had seen him she ad been as hopelessly in love with him as any fifteen-year-old girl could be. But that had been ten years ago, and now he didn’t recognize the woman she had become.
- Wild for to Hold by Annabel Murray (1987)
Excerpt: ‘Hallo, Shari, Griff Masterson. I’m glad to meet you at last. We’ve been hearing a great deal about you.’ His voice was a deep, gravelly, but educated drawl. His eyes meeting hers were steady, their expression hones, open.
Reluctantly she allowed her slender hand to rest in his, intending to withdraw it immediately, but it was enclosed by strong, hard fingers, warm and unexpectedly pleasing to the touch…But she didn’t want to approve of anything about this man and she withdrew her hand abruptly, stepping back from him, her grave, little face, unsmiling, unfriendly.
- Sea Lightning by Linda Harrel (1980)
Excerpt: Picking up her few bags. [Jensa] approached the counter.
‘Excuse me…’ she began. Startling blue eyes set in bronzed, weathered skin met hers sharply. ‘…excuse me,’ she began again, ‘but I wonder if by any chance you’d be the person who was sent to meet me. You see—‘
[Adam] cut her off abruptly. ‘Sorry,’ he said. ‘I was supposed to pick someone up from the last flight-but not you, unfortunately. I was to meet a man.’…
‘Perhaps,’ he said, ‘if you tell me who was supposed to meet you-I know a few people in Puerto Madryn.’
Jensa brightened. ‘Oh, really? He probably quite well known around here-his name is Ryder, Dr. Adam Ryder.’
- Terebori’s Gold by Lindsey Stevens (1985)
It was about ten o’clock when the party heralded a new arrival. At that particular moment Brooke was standing on a chair fixing a fallen streamer and a group of wayward balloons while Dave and Steve, one of Dave’s young cousins, clasped her enthusiastically around the waist to ‘keep her stable,’ as Dave put it…For all the homage that was being paid to the newcomer it had to be the Cattle King himself.
…She let her gaze move over what she could see of the man. He must have been over six feet tall, and across the heads of Dave’s milling friends, as though he sensed her appraisal, a pair of dark eyes encountered hers.
16 Great Illustrated Classics books (St Francis) $40
Set of 16 “Great Illustrated Classic” books for sale. All are hard cover with a MSRP of $9.95 printed on each book. These are the classic stories that are printed/written in a young reader’s format with illustrations on every other page. The books range from 230-238 pages. I believe they are aimed at elementary to Junior High aged children. But I have found that teenagers and even adults can get enjoyment from reading these books.
All books are in very good to excellent condition and some appear to never have even been read. There are no torn/ripped pages, 2 of the books have a name written inside the front cover, and some of the books have some yellowing to the edges of pages from normal shelf aging.
These would make great books for home schooling, book reports, Christmas Gift or just to enjoy.
All 16 books for sale for $40 cash. Thanks for looking. I can meet in Rogers, Elk River or St. Francis.
Call Brian @ 612-749-0667 or email.
Following is a list of titles:
Heidi
The Mutiny on Board HMS Bounty
The Red Badge of Courage
The Call of the Wild
Kidnapped
Great Expectations
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Tales of Mystery and Terror
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
A Tale of Two Cities
Treasure Island
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Moby Dick
Robinson Crusoe
The Three Musketeers
6 Great Illustrated Classic books (St Francis) $12
Set of 6 “Great Illustrated Classic” books for sale. All are hard cover with a MSRP of $9.95 printed on each book. These are the classic stories that are printed/written in a young reader’s format with illustrations on every other page. The books range from 230-238 pages. I believe they are aimed at elementary to Junior High aged children. But I have found that teenagers and even adults can get enjoyment from reading these books.
All books are in very good to excellent condition and some appear to never have even been read. There are no torn/ripped pages, some of the books have some yellowing to the edges of pages from normal shelf aging.
These would make great books for home schooling, book reports, Christmas gift or just to enjoy.
All 6 books for sale for $12 cash. Thanks for looking.
Call Brian @ 612-749-0667 or email. I can meet in Rogers, Elk River or St Francis
Following is a list of titles:
The Call of the Wild
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Treasure Island
Moby Dick
Robinson Crusoe
WEALTH BUILDING BOOK$!!! (Maple Grove) $15
Learn new dynamic wealth building strategies from some of the biggest names in real estate. Here's what you get for $15:
- "Multiple Streams of Income" - Robert Allen
- "Nothing Down for the 2000's" - Robert Allen
- "The One Minute Millionaire" - Mark Victor Hansen & Robert Allen
- "The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People" - Stephen Covey
Cash & pick-up only. For more info, call Paul at (612) 280-5500. Thank you.
Stephen King collection (Bloomington) $75
I am selling my collection of Stephen Kings books out of the necessity of downsizing. I checked prices on ebay and amazon and the cheapest I could find the hard covers and soft covers in current condition was $100 not including shipping. I'm willing to sell for $75. It's a great starter set, some of my favorite books. Please email or call .
Hard Cover:
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
The Dark Half
The Shining
From a Buick 8
Nightmares and Dreamscapes
Dolores Claiborn
The Regulators (Richard Bachman pen name)
Desperation
Everythings Eventual
Soft Cover:
Skeleton Crew
Geralds Game
IT
The Talisman
The Stand
Dreamcatcher
Needful Things
Misery
Night Shift
Black House
The Eyes of the Dragon
The Long Walk
Rich Dad Poor Dad/ Robert Allen/ Donald Trump (Maple Grove) $20
Here's your chance to learn how to become wealthy from the masters. Robert Kiyoski, Robert Allen, and Donald Trump will teach you many different ideas, theories, and mindsets to become financially independent. Here's what you get for $20:
- Rich Dad's "Retire Young, Retire Rich" - Robert Kiyosaki
- "Rich Dad Poor Dad" - Robert Kiyoskai (AudioBook, 3 cd's)
- "Nothing Down for the 2000's" - Robert Allen
- "How to Get Rich" - Donald Trump (AudioBook, 5 cd's)
Cash & pick-up only. For more info, please call Paul at (612) 280-5500. Thank you.
Cars by DK Publishing, Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff (Bloomington)
Cars by DK Publishing, Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff# Publisher: DK Publishing, Inc.
Pub. Date: January 1996
ISBN-13: 9780789402172
160pp
Series: DK Pockets Series
Edition Number: 1
Synopsis
DK Pockets is a major series of reference guides, small enough to fit in a pocket but comprehensive enough to provide an in-depth look at each subject. Pockets may be compact, but they are bursting with text and pictures. Within the covers, the enthusiast will find essential facts on the subject, plus a valuable reference section packed with charts and lists. These highly collectible guides are fascinating and easy-to-use mini-information books that gather everything you need to know about a subject-and put it in your pocket!
Annotation
Discusses the creation, development, and introduction of the car and examines different types and the practical aspects of car maintenance.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $2.75 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Nature's Prescription: Foods, Vitamins & Supplements (Bloomington) $1
Nature's Prescription: Foods, Vitamins & Supplements That Prevent Disease
LIST PRICE = $27.95
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1890957003
ISBN-13: 9781890957001
Mar 1998
Publisher: Frank W Cawood & Assoc
384 pages
Language: English
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $3.25 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Smart Business: James W. Botkin Paperback (Bloomington) $2
Smart Business: James W. Botkin Paperback
The management book for the Post-Information Age, a path to renewal that shows businesses how to effectively organize and exploit their most valuable resource--knowledge..
This is a paperback copy!!
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $2.75 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Every Man a Tiger: Chuck Horner HC (Bloomington) $2
Every Man a Tiger: Chuck Horner
Book Condition :New Book!
Due to shipping the dust jacket got torn so it has no dust jacket..the book is all red and has the title of the book in gold gilt lettering on the front and down the spine...
Synopsis
A work of military history, this title combines Clancy's literary talents with suspense-filled action and real-life adventure. General Chuck Horner, pilot in Vietnam and air commander in the Persian Gulf War, offers his perspective on two missions where air combat played a central role: Desert Shield and Desert Storm.
This item may be picked up OR mailed for $4.00 extra anywhere in the US Mainland
Payments Accepted:
Credit Card payments online Via ..... Google Checkout , Alertpay Or Paypal .
I also accept Cash
I Do Not accept personal checks...........
Thank You For Looking
Poker books for sale (Metro) $58
Poker books, $5 each and $8 each.
$5 books-
Your Worst Poker Enemy - Schoonmaker
Winners Guide To Texas Hold'Em - Warren
Caro's Fundamental Secrets Of Winning Poker - Caro
Zen And The Art Of Poker - Phillips
$8 books, two for $15
No Limit Hold'Em Theory and Practice - Sklansky and Miller
Professional No-Limit Hold'Em - Flynn, Mehta, and Miller
The Theory Of Poker - Sklansky
The Psychology Of Poker - Schoonmaker, Sklansky
Harrington on Cash Games Vol I - Robertie, Harrington
Harrington on Cash Games Vol II - Robertie, Harrington
Weight Watchers Books (2009) (Twin Cities Area) $30
Lightly used WeightWatchers books 2009 Edition. Titles include:
- Momentum Cookbook
- Basic Training
- Start Getting Healthy
- Dining Out Companion
- Complete Food Nutrition
- Quick Fixes
- Start Eating Dinner
All books are in very good condition
the world (inver grove) $5
hi i a new author and i just wrote a book it a fantasy/sci fi i had a few people reading it saying it was good. so here is a summary of what it is and call or text me if u would like a copy at 651 983 0502 thanks. there is a world that no ones knows about with things of dreams and nightmares rolled into one place and only one man knows of this place and he is trapped between both worlds ours and the world no one can help him.
Babylon Rising - Tim LaHaye & Bob Phillips (Long Lake) $5
Hard Cover, excellent condition
We're missing either book 1 or 2 of the series. There
are 4 books in the series.
Babylon Rising:
The Secret on Ararat (Book 1 or 2 not sure which one)
The Europa Conspiracy - Book 3 (with jacket)
The Edge of Darkness - Book 4 (with jacket)
The Edge of Darkness - Book 4 (PAPER BACK) - $3.00
Jennifer
612-719-6970
Can ship for additional fee.
Loads of MCAT Books (Minneapolis)
MCAT Premier Program 2006 edition - $10 - in good condition
MCAT Exam Krackers Audio Osmosis - $75 - in good condition (some CD sleeves are broken)
Kaplan Course Instructor Book Set - $250
-Biological Sciences Review Notes
-Physical Sciences Review Notes
-Verbal Reasoning and Strategy and Practice
-Lesson Book
-High-Yield Problem Solving Guide
-All 4 MCAT Quicksheets
-MCAT Flashcards
-MCAT Lesson planning manual
The Kaplan Course Instructor Packet was used when I taught for Kaplan. There is minimal highlighting in the Lesson planning manual, but it is otherwise unused. These were all the materials that the students from the course receive. This was from 2007.
Essentials of Strength and Conditioning (Minneapolis) $50
Used for the NSCA exam. In excellent condition.
Essentials of Athletic Training (Minneapolis) $15
Essentials of Athletic Training / 5th Edition (Hardcover)
~ Daniel Arnheim (Author), William Prentice (Author)
In good condition
EMT First Responder Book and CD (Minneapolis) $15
EMT First Responder Handbook (Paperback)
~ Andrea A. Walter (Author), Marty L. Rutledge (Author), Christppher N. Edgar (Author), Robin J. Davis (Author)
Textbook used for first responder certification course. In great condition.
THE CHRISTMAS TREE-1951 Macmillan Elementary Reader (north branch) $10
THE CHRISTMAS TREE
1951 Elementary Reader
The Macmillan Readers, illustrated by Charles Payzant and Associates, copyright 1951, The Macmillan Company.
A hardcover book, 6 x 8.25 inches, 32 pages+ word list in back. Age Level: Ages 4 – 8. Characters are Ted and Sally, Boots and Tuffy.
This book is in fair condition; many children obviously enjoyed this book in school since it has edge wear; many pages are taped or have closed tears on the sides. Page edges are yellowed. School name stamped on ffep; ‘Grade One-2-3 up’ written in ink above the stamp; library book pocket on inside back cover; date due slip on back end page.
The stories are:
Christmas Will Be Here
We Go for the Christmas Tree
Big Trees and Little Trees
The Boys and Girls
It Is Not Too Big
To Bed
Christmas Is Here
A Tree for the Birds
651-277-0255
Twilight Books (Shakopee) $5
I have 2 books from the Twilight series left; Twilight and New Moon. The author is Stephanie Meyer. Both are paperback in perfect condition. They are for sale for 5.00 each.
Magzine /book Rack (North Branch, MN.)
Magazine rack in very nice condition,can
be used almost anywhere.
3 ft. high and 6 ft long.
Call 651 470 4618
The Time of Christmas: Mouse Prints:Journey Through the Church Year (north branch) $10
The Time of Christmas ACTIVITY BOOK (Mouse Prints: Journey Throught the Church Year) (Softcover) by Suzanne Richterkessing, Susan Morris (Illustrator)
Reading level: Ages 4-8
Publisher: Concordia Publishing House (July, 2002)
Language: English
Product Dimensions: 8.2 x 8.2 x 0.3 inches
List Price: $7.99
Wonderful book to use for Sunday School/religious education, published by Concordia Pub.House for Lutherans.
ACTIVITY book, glossy picture covers, no dust jacket, illustrated by Michelle Dorenkamp.
Front cover: Use crayons only. Wipe off crayon with a tissue and reuse pages.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated
Washable glossy pictorial boards, bright & tight pages.
Softcover. Binding is tight, corners are square, pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signature, inscription, store stamp, remainder mark, stains or moisture damage. Interior of book is very good with charming color illustrations. Clean as a whistle with glossy endpapers and charming art.
Comments:
ACTIVITY book cover looks exactly like THE HARDCOVER -THE TIME OF CHRISTMAS but it is called "The Time of Christmas Activity Book' same logo Mouse prints--advent activities to do and wipe off and redo--2002 brand new, wonderful book to use for Sunday School/religious education, published by Concordia Pub.House for Lutherans.
SOFTCOVER BINDING
The Time of Christmas, The Time of Easter and The Time of the Church, by the same author and illustrator and part of the Mouse Prints series, are listed in my ebay store-Paper and Rags Galore.
Each of these books has a coordinating ACTIVITY book (WITH PICTURES TO COLOR,GAMES AND PUZZLES, BRAND NEW CONDITION) that can be used with the book or on its own.
All 3 hardcover books and the 3 Activity books are listed separately.
651-277-0255
"Waterdance/Bodywave" artistic photography book set--Karl Lagerfeld (Edina) $20
Artistic two-volume, large format, coffee-table books. Photographs only -- no text. Great present for the discerning eye.
The technique of dramatic composition and theatrical representation in Lagerfeld's work leads the viewer to a new way of seeing nude photography in a playful way. With Waterdance and Bodywave, Lagerfeld's photographic eye compares the different distortions of the body that result from submersion in either element. Duotone. Second picture is the slipcase.
FORMAT: Slipcased, 15.75 in. x 12.25 in. Excellent condition. 2002. Retail Price: $125.00. Lowest price elsewhere online is $40.
Cash or USPS money order only.
Richard Scarry's Favorite Christmas Carols Musical Piano-Hardcover bk (north branch) $5
Richard Scarry's Favorite Christmas Carols Musical Piano (Hardcover)By Richard Scarry.
Reading Level: All Ages Hardcover Publisher: J B Communications, Incorporated (June 1990) Language: English Isbn: 1559870508 List Price: $15.95
Richard Scarry's Favorite Christmas Carols, December 7, 2000-Reviewer: A Reader
A Wonderful Book For The Young And Old. I Used It Every Christmas At Family Gatherings, Office Get Togethers, And Just For My Own Fun. I Have Had It Since 1990 And Replaced The Batteries Several Times But How It Just Won't Play Anymore. I Miss My Christmas Carols Book With Musical Piano Keyboard. Please, Please Reprint This Wonderful Classic!!
Highly Recommend This Book For Parents Of Small Children., September 21, 1999-Reviewer: A Reader
My Kids Could Not Get Enough Of This Book. Our Copy Sadly Has Been Destroyed In A Basement Playroom Flooding And We Are Desperately Trying To Replace It Before The Holidays. It Has Been A Favorite Of My Kids And All Their Friends Who Visit Us During The Holidays And All Year Long For That Matter For Years. Please Put This Back Into Print. This Book Includes A Musical Piano Keyboard! But Keyboard Needs New Battery: Tightly Bound: Pages Crisp And Clean
Songs Include:
• Jingle Bells
• Silent Night
• We Wish You A Merry Christmas
• We Three Kings
• Away In A Manger
• Deck The Halls
• Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star
• The First Noel
• I Saw Three Ships
• Ding Dong Merrily On High
651-277-0255
Chrismukkah:Everything You Need to Know to Celebrate theHybrid Holiday (Uptown) $9
Chrismukkah: Everything You Need to Know to Celebrate the Hybrid Holiday by Ron Gompertz
New book - Hardcover - paper covering does have a few marks on the edges, but no more than a book on display in a book store would have. A great gift for the holidays, or to just sit out as a coffee-table book. FUNNY, and very colorful on every page! $9 (half the cover price) OBO - Cash only, please.
Synopsis
Christmas meets Hanukkah for millions of mixed-faith families—who deck their trees with Stars of David and spin the dreidel under mistletoe. Here is a one-of-a-kind, amusingly illustrated and endlessly entertaining guide to the joys—and oys—of celebrating Chrismukkah, the hybrid holiday.
Now published in paperback, this handy (and often hilarious) lifestyle guide walks us through all the Chrismukkah events, history , and lore. You’ll learn about hybrid holiday traditions in decorating (ornaments, wreaths, menorahs, dreidels); innovative tchotchkes (Chrismukkah cards, stockings, lights); and a plethora of menorah options (Godzilla or snowman, anyone?). Plus, the book includes rollicking games to play and songs to sing, along with easy-to-follow recipes for Latkes with Sugar Plum Fairy Sauce, General Saul’s Chicken, Mama Mia Matzah Pizza!, Blitzen’s Blintzes, and other Noel Noshes. Your yuletide happy hours will never be the same once you start mixing a Yule Plotz, Meshugga Nog, or Manishewitz Mulled Wine.
It’s beginning to look a lot like Chrismukkah, and now we’ll all be ready to celebrate with style!
Biography
RON GOMPERTZ is founder of www.chrismukkah.com and author of the Chrismukkah Cookbook. He and his wife are a mixed-faith couple, and they live with their daughter in Bozeman, Montana.
6)WINNIE THE POOH:EEYORE;CHRISTMAS;BOO;SILLY;EASTER;HONEY TREE (NORTH BRANCH) $25
Winnie the Pooh’s Christmas, ISBN: 1562820680. Like New Paperback.
Winnie The Pooh’s Silly Day, ISBN: 0786830697. Paperback. Has crease on back cover.
Boo to You, Winnie the Pooh, ISBN: 0786831219. Paperback. Scuffing on spine edge.
Winnie the Pooh and The Honey Tree, ISBN: 0590109804. Like New Paperback.
+
Walt Disney's: Winnie the Pooh and a Day for Eeyore
Item Specifics - Children's Books
Author: Bill Langley, John Kurtz, Teddy Slater
Format: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Pr
Publication Year: 1994
ISBN-10: 1562826573
Age Level: Ages 4 - 8
ISBN-13: 9781562826574
Condition: New
Subject: Social Situations
Reading level: Ages 4-8
Hardcover: 48 pages
Publisher: Disney Press; 1st edition (September 19, 1994)
Language: English
ISBN: 1562826573
Product Dimensions: 0.8 x 8.8 x 10.2 inches
Shipping Weight: 15.2 ounces.
LIST PRICE:$12.95
Disney Press First edition 1st Printing 1994. Pictorial Hard Cover. NO Dust Jacket as issued.
Size
Length: 48 pages
Height: 10.3 in.
Width: 8.8 in.
Thickness: 0.8 in.
Weight: 15.2 oz.
Publisher's Note: This funny, knowing story about friendships and feelings is done in true Pooh style. Eeyore is looking particularly glum, and when Pooh learns that it's Eeyore's birthday, and everyone seems to have forgotten, he gathers all the residents of the Hundred Acre Wood for a celebration. Full color.
+
Disney's Winnie the Pooh's Easter
Item Specifics - Children's Books
Author: Bill Langley, Bruce Talkington, Diana Wakeman
Format: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Pr
Publication Year: 1993
ISBN-10: 1562823779
Age Level: Ages 4 - 8
ISBN-13: 9781562823771
Condition: New
Subject: Science & Nature
Disney's: Winnie the Pooh's Easter by Bruce Talkington
Reading level: Ages 4-8
Hardcover: 28 pages
Publisher: Disney Press; 1st ed edition (March 31, 1993)
Language: English
ISBN: 1562823779
Product Dimensions: 10.4 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches
Shipping Weight: 13.1 ounces.
List price:$12.95
New unread condition inside and out.
Nonsmoking home.
Great collectible!
Cute, sweet, silly, and fun for the whole family, March 22, 1998
Reviewer: A reader: I think it is a very cute book. I babysit and I read it to the child for a bed time story. The child loved it. They kept asking to here it one more time for 1 and a half hours. I read it to them at least 5 times. By the end of the night I had the whole book memorized.
Size
Length: 28 pages
Height: 10.5 in.
Width: 8.5 in.
Thickness: 0.5 in.
Weight: 13.6 oz.
Publisher's Note:It's Easter in the Hundred-Acre Wood, and Winnie the Pooh has discovered an enormous egg decorated with polka dots and stripes. All Pooh's friends assemble in the wood to have a look, and Christopher Robin pulls out wonderful Easter surprises to share. Full color.
See All My Winnie The Pooh Books:
5 Disney's Out & About With Pooh, Volumes 1, 12, 13, 14, 19
Good as Gold: (Disney's Out & About with Pooh, Volume 1)
Cozy Beds (Disney's Out & About With Pooh, Volume 12)
A Wonderful Wind (Disney's Out & About with Pooh, Volume 13)
Rain, Rain, Come Again (Disney's Out & About With Pooh, Volume 14)
Parents' Guide: (Disney's Out & About with Pooh, Volume 19)
Disney's: Winnie the Pooh's Easter
Eeyore's Oops & Downs: A Peek-A-Pooh Series Book; MouseWorks
Piglet Is Entirely Surrounded by Water: Pop-Up Story
Pooh Friendly Songs: Little Play-A-Song
Pooh Bouncy Songs: Little Play-A-Song
Walt Disney's Winnie The Pooh And Friends, Boxed Set Of 6 Hard covers, New; List Price: $27.90; Out of Print, Hard to Find
Rabbit's Perfect Party
Piglet To The Rescue
Pooh The Bouncing Bear
Tigger Bounces Into Fall
Roo's Best Gift
Eeyore And The Balloon Tree
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh- A.A.Milne; 30%OFF
Reading level: Ages 4-8
Hardcover: 344 pages
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books
ISBN: 0525457534
Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 7.9 x 1.2 inches
Shipping Weight: 3.2 pounds.
List Price:$35.00 NOW 30% OFF LIST PRICE
Tight binding
Clean pages
Glossy dust jacket
New condition
The Complete Tales & Poems of Winnie-The-Pooh-557 pages-OVER 4 POUNDS!
Reading level: Ages 9-12
Publisher: Book of the Month
Hardcover: 557 pages
Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 8.0 x 1.8 inches
Shipping Weight: 4.3 pounds.
List Price: $40.00 NOW 40% OFF LIST PRICE!
Glossy dust jacket; Clean pages; tight binding except for back inside spine is starting to split, could be taped.
These small music books are just right to put into the travel bag or the baby's diaper bag for a car trip, at the store, waiting in the doctor's office, or when visiting friends. Heavy cardboard pages are easy for small fingers to manipulate. Book covers and pages are easy to keep clean. No worries about rips or tears. The books are practically indestructible. They are the ideal solution for keeping baby busy and happy.
651-277-0255
Collection of old piano music (Buffalo, MN) $5
A stack of old piano music for sale. Great for the collector or for personal use. All proceeds go to the Buffalo Community Theater. Pick up only
Christmas Sing-along Car-i-oke CD-17 carols, 3 Lyrics BooK (north branch) $10
Reading level: Ages 4-8
Spiral-bound: 64 pages
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company; Package edition (October 10, 2005)
Language: English
ISBN: 0761139842
Product Dimensions: 8.4 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches
Shipping Weight: 1.0 pounds.
List Price: $15.95
Book Description
Nothing moves the Christmas spirit like caroling. Sing on the way to Grandmother’s house. Sing going for the tree. Sing while heading to shop and back. Then bring the party in from the car, pop the CD in the stereo, and gather family, friends, and neighbors for eggnog and song—caroling has never been so joyful, activity-filled, or convenient. Announcing Christmas Sing-Along Car-i-oke, a holiday fun kit featuring a book of 17 great sing-along carols plus other musical activities, a CD of accompanying music, and three booklets of lyrics for the backseat.
The second book after All-American Car-i-oke, with 110,000 copies in print, Christmas Sing-Along Car-i-ike is a family Christmas concert and talent show between covers: Get right into the mood with the caroler’s favorite, “We Wish You a Merry Christmas”; turn up the rousing factor with a hand-clapping “Go Tell It on the Mountain”; join the Messiah’s “Hallelujah Chorus”; then glide into a tender “Silent Night” with solo guitar accompaniment—just the way the song was unveiled on Christmas Eve, 1818. Plus there’s the Backseat Ballet Company’s production of The Nutcracker, a hip-hop version of “’Twas the Night Before Christmas,” even a recorder lesson that will teach you how to play “Jingle Bells” and other tunes.
The CD is filled with musical variety (a bluegrass version of “Good King Wenceslas”; an original reggae carol, “Bah, Humbug!”), and just enough vocals to keep everyone together; the 64-page book contains not only all the lyrics, but also tips on singing and Christmas history, lore, and trivia; the three booklets contain just the lyrics. Play it early, play it often, for the merriest of holidays.
About the Author
David Schiller lives with his family in Montclair, New Jersey. He is the author of an eclectic range of titles, including All-American Carioke, The Little Zen Companion and The Little Zen Calendar, The Runaway Beard, and God: A Seeker's Companion.
DASHING THROUGH THE SNOW? MAKE THAT THE STATION WAGON!, November 28, 2005
Reviewer: Alan W. Petrucelli (THE ENTERTAINMENT REPORT (ALAN W. PETRUCELLI)) -
We like to think that this well may be the best Christmas carol since Miss Channing. David Schiller took his love of singing in the station wagon and turned it into a must-have Yuletide novelty. Christmas Sing-Along comes with a CD, a book of 17 classic sing-along carols and three booklets of lyrics, as well as Christmas lore, history and trivia. Sure, you can tune into Ocean 104, but why not let a fresh wave of fa-la-la-la fun sweep into the back seat? All together now: Dashing through the snow/In a one-horse open sleigh ...
651-277-0255
The Merry Gifts of Christmas,The Twelve Days of Christmas-board book (north branch) $8
THE MERRY GIFTS OF CHRISTMAS, THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS, A BOARD BOOK
Board book
Book Description: NEW YORK: Modern Publishing division of Unisystems, Inc./New York, 1993, 1993.
Decorative HARDBOARD.
ISBN:1561443735
Book Condition: VG.
NO JACKET.
PATTIE SILVER-THOMPSON (illustrator).
OVERSIZED 8 x 11 inches
SYNOPSIS: CHILDREN CAN COUNT ON HOURS OF DELIGHTFUL CHRISTMAS FUN AS THE DAZZLING GIFTS OF CHRISTMAS BRIGHTEN THE HOLIDAY SEASON, ONE BY ONE!
unpaged, shaped book pages, very good book condition
A little corner and edge wear-- inner book in very good condition.
No writing or tears.
Fast Shipping
Adorable Christmas Board Book. This is the traditional "On the First Day of Christmas my true love gave to me ..." song illustrated in words.
Wonderfully Illustrated in Full Color, in good Condition!
Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers & spine are good. Illustrated with color drawings. 12pp.
If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one.
Edition or Printing Not Stated.
Pictorial Cover.
Nice collectible out-of-print edition.
NOT AN EX.-LIBRARY BOOK OR REMAINDER BOOK
651-277-0255. see all my items-just type this number into the search box.
The Darkroom Handbook - Great Gift Idea for Darkroom Users! (Uptown) $10
I bought this book as a gift for someone and lost it in a box in the closet for the last year. It's new, but because I was planning on giving it away I purposely blacked out an area on the back (I think it was the price) with black ball-point pen - the marked up area is about one inch wide by half an inch tall. I'm asking $10 (one third of the retail price) OR best offer. Cash only, please. Image below.
Pub. Date: May 1984
Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
Format: Paperback, 352pp
Synopsis
The Darkroom Handbook is a complete illustrated manual of skills, equally useful to the beginner who has never processed film but wants to try and to the experienced amateur or professional who is already highly proficient in darkroom procedures. From the most basic techniques (setting up a darkroom, loading film in a developing tank, handling chemicals) to the most complicated (making dye transfer prints, solarization, pointillism effects), it explains everything, step by step, with an abundance of photographs, drawings, and charts that no other book can match. Written by one of the world's foremost photographic educators and produced by the editorial team responsible for such best-selling guides as The Photographer's Handbook and The Step-by-Step Guide to Photography, this book has been carefully organized to lead the novice readily into progressively more interesting and sophisticated procedures. For the first time in any darkroom book, a major emphasis has been placed on color -- not only basic processing and printing, but also advanced methods of handling color creatively. Comprehensive, wonderfully clear, handsomely produced and printed, The Darkroom Handbook is an essential part of every photographer's library.
Annotation
From the most basic techniques of setting up a darkroom to the most complicated ones of making dye transfer prints. This book explains everything.
The Oath by Frank Peretti - soft cover (Long Lake) $3
Read once. In excellent condition.
Can ship for additional fee.
612-719-6970
Jennifer
CHRISTMAS, PENHALIGON'S SCENTED TREASURY OF VERSE & PROSE (north branch) $25
CHRISTMAS: PENHALIGON'S SCENTED TREASURY OF VERSE AND PROSE
Pickles, Sheila (editor), Illustrated by Higton, Bernard (designer)
Book Description: London: Pavilion Books Ltd. 1989, London, 1989.
Hard Cover in Slipcase.
ISBN: 1851453717
Book Condition: Fine.
Higton, Bernard (designer) (illustrator).
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Covers in Slipcase. NF.
This 112-page First Printing, with the Roman numeral MCMLXXXIX on the title page and a full number line on the copyright page, is a lovely hardcover in a gloss paper-covered slip case.
Contains literary tidbits from Dickens, Woolf, Dylan Thomas, James Joyce, Shaw, Walter de la Mare, T.S. Eliot, and Elizabeth Bowen.
All beautifully decorated with scenes in full color of classic paintings and prints from around the world, all on the subject of Christmas.
Bound in marble patterned gloss pictorial paper-covered boards with deep forest green quarter cloth spine w/gold title. Cloth spine has several pinhole spots where I think the fabric has come apart.
Book has marbled endpapers with a blank book plate printed on the front inside cover endpaper.
Bound in is a deep forest green satin bookmark ribbon.
The case is near fine with small paper surface splits on the bottom end of the open end of the case.
The front of the box still carries the L12.95 price sticker from Harrod's.
Penhaligon's is a Covent Garden perfumes store.
This book is so exquisitedly illustrated that I hate to sell it!
651-277-0255
Ted Dekker Books - Hard cover (Long Lake) $5
Read once. Excellent condition. No Jackets
We have "Saint" and "House" (House is
written by Ted Dekker and Frank Peretti)
Can ship for additional fee.
Call with questions.
612-719-6970
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS BY CAROLYN BELL, 2001 HC (north branch) $20
The Complete Book of Christmas: A Complete Guide to Cooking, Decorating, Gift-Making and Parties for the Festive Season by Carolyn Bell (Author)
Hardcover
Publisher: Hermes House (2001)
Language: English
ISBN: 184038896X
512 Pages
Comments: Folio-over 12"'"-15"'" tall.
NEW Beautiful Christmas holiday publication. Special gift quality, decorated endpapers. 1st Edition; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket is slightly stressed at extremities.
A complete guide to cooking, decorating, gift-making and parties for Christmas. Absolutely filled with ideas. Profusely illustrated, the book includes more than 200 recipes and more than 200 pages of ideas for decorating, crafts, making natural decorations, Christmas cards and wrapping, kids, and party games. Index. less
Book Description
A Complete guide to food, decorations and gifts for the holiday season, with recipes and projects fully illustrated in color. Over 200 recipes; over 150 projects for decorating your home, arranging your holiday table, decorating your tree and detailed, step-by-step instructions on how to make inspired cards and unique gift-wraps. Includes a week-by-week countdown for planning and organizing your Christmas preparations.
651-277-0255
CHRISTMAS WITH SOUTHERN LIVING1991-Oxmoor House Publ. (NORTH BRANCH) $10
This superb holiday decorating book is brand new and in very good condition, never opened or read.
The contents of the book include chapters on Christmas Around the South; Holiday Traditions; Decorating for the Holidays; Christmas Bazaar; and Celebrations from the Kitchen.
You'll find inspiration and how-to's not just in "Decorating for the Holidays," but in "Christmas Around the South" and "Holiday Traditions," too.
Many of the projects in "Christmas Bazaar" are also decorations, ones you'll want to make for your own home as well as for gifts.
To make your entertaining easy and pleasurable, "Celebrations from the Kitchen" offers dozens of mouth-watering recipes that you can mix and match for parties, luncheons, and formal dinners.
This glossy hardcover has 156 pages, including pages of patterns and resources.
11"x 8.5"
Weight is 27.6 oz.
There is a slight smudge on the margin of page 115.
I have many adult and children's books, both new and old, hardcover and softcover, fiction and nonfiction.Check out my EBAY store Paper and Rags Galore for your favorite titles along with the hard-to-find books. I have some homeschooling books also. Let me know if you are looking for a special book. Chances are that I have it! I will feature Promotions every month. Thanks for looking and bidding!
651-277-0255
Lies And the Lying Liars Who Tell Them by Al Franken - Hardcover/New (Uptown) $10
Brand New - Hardcover - A great gift idea for Franken Lovers or Haters, or to just sit out as a coffee-table book. (Image below) $10 OBO - Cash only
Lies: And the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right
by Al Franken
Pub. Date: July 2004
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
Format: Hardcover, 448pp
ISBN-13: 9780452285217
ISBN: 0452285216
Synopsis
For the first time since his bestselling RUSH LIMBAUGH IS A BIG FAT IDIOT, Franken trains his subversive wit directly on the contemporary political scene. Now, the "master of political humor" (Washington Post) destroys the myth of liberal bias in the media and exposes how the Right shamelessly tries to deceive the rest of us. No one is spared as Al uses the Right's own words against them: not Ann Coulter, Bill O'Reilly, Roger Ailes, the entire Fox network nor the Bush administration. This is the book Al Franken fans have been waiting for (and his foes have been dreading).
DECORATING YOUR HOME FOR CHRISTMAS:104 PROJECTS & IDEAS (NORTH BRANCH) $10
Details
Series: Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating
Size
Height: 11.3 in.
Width: 8.8 in.
Thickness: 0.8 in.
Weight: 21.6 oz.
Publisher's Note
This book contains 104 projects & ideas for Christmas decorating. Each decorating style emphasizes certain elements. To help carry a decorating style throughout your home, make coordinating table linens or a fresh floral arrangement for the dining table. It has very good ideas for the Christmas season.
DECORATING YOUR HOME FOR CHRISTMAS:104 PROJECTS & IDEAS FOR CHRISTMAS DECORATING
Book Description: HOME DECORATING INSTITUTE, 1994, 1994.
Hardcover.
Book Condition: Very Good. No jacket, no stamps or writing,
Arts & Crafts Home Decorating-104 projects & ideas for Christmas decorating, Contents: Decorating the Tree, The Holiday Table, Around the House, Gift Wrapping.
A product of the "Home Decorating Institute";128 pages; INDEX; 1 pound and 6 ounces; Full color illustrations and photos throughout. LIST PRICE:$18.95
651-277-0255. SEE MY OTHER ITEMS- TYPE IN THIS NUMBER. HOLIDAY GREETING CARDS! CHILDREN'S CHRISTMAS BOOKS!
World Book Encyclopedia Complete Set (Eden Prairie) $200
Complete World Book Encyclopedia set from 1965.
Also several encylopedias dedicated to one year, from 1964 - 1970
I used them during jr high and high school for research projects. Though they are old they have great amounts of information and are a nice alternative to the internet.
Excellent Condition!
M.C. Escher; The Graphic Work - Hardcover (Great Holiday Gift) (Uptown) $10
Brand New - Hardcover - A great gift for anyone generally interested in cool images (in both color and charcoal), or to just sit out as a coffee-table book. $10 OBO - Cash only
M.C. Escher The Graphic Work
by M.C. Escher
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Pub. Date: 09/27/2007
ISBN-13: 9780760796696
Excerpt from inside jacket cover:
Even as a boy, Maurits Cornelis Escher (1898–1972) was intrigued by graphic techniques. He studied graphic arts at Haarlem under Jessurun de Mesquita, and in 1922 moved to Italy, where he settled in Rome two years later. During the decade he spent there, the Dutch artist explored the options which different graphic techniques made available, and he chose his subject matter purely on the strength of the technical challenges it would pose.
Around the time he left Italy, Escher’s subject matter underwent a fundamental change. Up until this time his interest had been exclusively in mastering his craft, but now he gave his prime attention to his subjects. “Ideas came into my mind quite unrelated to graphic arts.” The pictures that now resulted reflected his fascination with the enigmatic laws that governed the world around him: Escher’s visual representations expressed the mental images that absorbed him.
The Graphic Work presents over 80 of Escher’s most interesting pictures selected by the artist himself. It includes Escher’s commentaries on his work, which make his startling visual effects easier to interpret. The book also features Escher’s own account of his evolution as an artist. An authentic source book of high significance, it offers the best introduction to the fantastic universe of the grand master of illusion.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link











