Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in nanaimo

Anastasia - Vladimir Megre (Nanaimo) $10

Mint condition.

Anastasia, the first book of the Ringing Cedars Series, tells the story of entrepreneur Vladimir Megré's trade trip to the Siberian taiga in 1995, where he witnessed incredible spiritual phenomena connected with sacred "ringing cedar" trees. Here he discovered a beautiful young woman named Anastasia, living alone deep in the forest. He spent three days with her during which she displayed the most extraordinary physical, mental and psychic powers.

She also shared with him her unique outlook on a vast range of subjects as diverse as happiness, co-creation, spirituality, sexuality, child-rearing, healing, gardening, nature and environmental issues, planetary change and much more.

This wilderness experience affected Vladimir so deeply that he abandoned his commercial plans and went to Moscow to fulfill Anastasia's request to write a book about what he had witnessed and the insights she had shared with him. She told him she would imbue his books with an energy that would uplift the spirit and cause them to sell in the millions. True to her promise this life-changing book has become an international bestseller and is now touching the hearts of millions of people world-wide.

The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams (Nanaimo) $3

ISBN 1-57759-593-9 This is a glossy cardboard book with beautiful vivid illustrations that tells the story of a young boy, and his favorite toy, a stuffed rabbit who wants to be REAL. The book is in very good condition. Thank You!

Parker Hydraulics (Nanaimo) $25


9 Parker Fluidpower Catalog Books...1)Manual Control Valves...2)PneumaticCylinder Products...3)Hydraulic Pumps...4)Hydraulic & Fluid Filters...5)Hydraulic Cylinders,Accumulators & Air Oil Tanks...6)Air Control Valves & Air Preparation Units...7)Hydraulic & Pneumatic Rotary Actuators...8)Industrial Hydraulic Valves...9)Hydraulic Cylinder Products.
$ 25.00 Takes All
250-714-1916

National Geographics (Nanaimo) $50

7-8 boxes or (500 magazines) of National Geographics from about the late 50s to2000 in exellent condition and some years have slip covers Ph 250-751-1781

The Carousel by Belva Plain (Nanaimo) $1

ISBN 0-440-21684-2. This is a USED soft cover novel by Belva Plain called The Carousel. If you buy another one of my books, I'll sell it for .75 - please look at my other listings. Thank You!

Misery & Insomnia by Stephen King (Nanaimo, BC) $2

ISBN 0-451-16452-2 and 0-451-18496-3. These are two USED soft cover novels by Stephen King called 'Misery' and 'Insomnia'. If you buy both books I'll sell them for $1.50. Thank You!

Nightmares & Dreamscapes by Stephen King (Nanaimo, BC) $4

ISBN 0-670-85108-6. This is a hard cover novel by Stephen King called Nightmares & Dreamscapes. There are 24 short stories in this novel. There is also a dust jacket; both the novel and dust jacket are in very good condition

CHRYSLER POWER magazine (Nanaimo, BC) $10

Here are 8 issues of 'CHRYSLER POWER' magazine, dated from Nov. 1989 to Jan. 1996, all in great shape, no rips, dogears, all covers are intact.
The magazines are full of photos, tech tips, racing news, etc. Included in the lot are 2 other magazines on Mopars, for a total of 10 issues.

Protector of the Small Quartet $30

Tamora Pierce's Fantasy Series
Page
First Test
Squire
Lady Knight

Entire series for $30
or each book $8

Warriors Series (Erin Hunter) $70

Books 1-9
(1-5 softcover)
(6-9 hardcover)

$70 for all of them
each sold individually:
$8/ each softcover
$13/ each hardcover

Good condition, read once or twice each
Hardcovers almost brandnew

Text Books - Homeopathy (Courtenay) $250

I have 4 homeopathic textbooks for 1st year homeopathy.
All in excellent condition.







Lectures on Materia Medica by James Tyler Kent



The Science of Homeopathy by George Vitoulkas



Concordant Materia Medica by Frans Vermeulen



Synthesis Edition 9.1 by Dr. Frederik Schroyens









Price includes shipping.

Wanted, Companion Bible

Wanted, Companion Bible, the KJV with 198 Explanatory notes and appendixes, also Strong’s Concordance, KJV Bible on tape, CD, DVD or video, any KJV course materials for a serious Christian Bible student.

BLASTOFF!!! New Business, Make Money... Join Free

By inviting your friends to join, and your friends inviting their friends to join, you are building a members tree. You get a bonus from every purchase made by members up to 20 levels below yours. You can build a constant stream of income this way.

Blastoff can Save YOU Time, it can Save YOU Money and Make YOU Money... and best of all it's FREE. There is plenty of room in everyone's wallet for FREE !!! Watch the video, then ask me how to join.

http://ppl.blastoffnetwork.com/abelous

Books, Books, Books (St. John's Anglican Church)

Books, Books, Books sale! St. John's Anglican Church at the corner of Buller and 3rd st in Ladysmith. Friday Oct. 30th from 4-7 pm and Sat. Oct 31st from 9-1. Fantastic bargains and lots to choose from.

Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Central Nanaimo) $10

By F. Batmanghelidj, M.D.

this is a review from amazon.ca -

"Without condescending to read it, I had pooh-poohed the idea of this book for years. "Who needs to be told to drink water?" I thought. "Everyone already knows that." Then one afternoon, by accident, I saw it on a reshelving cart at a bookstore, and flipped through it. My new reaction was, "Oh, my God!" There I stood, as a Ph.D. scientist, looking at the book I'd made fun of, and I felt like a fool as I read key sections in several chapters.

I bought two copies (one to underline, with marginal notes; the other to lend out), and read through it in one sitting, after which I looked up Dr. Batmanghelidj in Virginia and phoned him for an extended conversation. I found him very congenial, unpretentious and blazingly competent. Since that day several years ago I have recommended this book to hundreds of people, and I've provided free copies to many doctors, dentists and youth counselors.

Cocky, presumptuous health practitioners, even more arrogant than I had earlier been about this subject, find this book easy to dismiss if they haven't read it, and I identify with their foregone-conclusion mentality, having been there myself prior to understanding this book. To the rest of you, whether you believe you're knowledgeable about health issues or not, I can only plead with you to read this book and take it seriously. In my case, I had been repeatedly plagued by headaches and lower-back pain before reading it, but not once since applying its recommendations. The orthopedic section alone is worth the price of the book. If you know anyone with asthma, it would be tragic not to buy a copy of this for them.

In short, though I have read literally hundreds of books on health and nutrition, I consider this book to be, without doubt, one of the very few most important and immediately practical ever written."

second edition
soft cover
very good condition
$10.00

Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Collection (2nd edition) (Nanaimo) $100

33 piece collection. 13 books (7 class handbooks, 2 players handbooks, 2 players options, 1 dungeon masters guide) and 20+ game quest modules. Please call 250-591-5855

THE GREAT VOCAL ARTISTS (ENCYCLOPEDIA, 3 VOLS, IN GERMAN) ((Gabriola))

DIE GROSSEN SAENGER
Duesseldorf: Claassen, 1986.
3-volume boxed set. Over 2,000 pages.
Perfect condition.
On ABE offered for US$190.

ASKING ONLY $40.

GERMAN BOOKS ON CHILD-REARING (Gabriola)

My child's grown up, so I don't need these any more.
A very good selection (in great shape). Several pricey hardcovers (Urachhaus) about the child's first few years and about treating children's diseases naturally. Books about playing games with children, about raising children alone, about theories of pedagogy, about the wisdom of classic fairy tales.

Priced to go: all 23 books ONLY $ 40.
I would much prefer to sell the whole lot together.
For individual prices, pls inquire.

EMILE BORDUAS (IN FRENCH) – ART (Gabriola)

Montreal: Les Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very good condition. Dust jacket slight wear. Colour and black-and-white illustrations. 330+ pages.

ONLY $10.

BOOKS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS, IN GERMAN (Gabriola)

4 German children's books
13 German books for young adults; adventure (Andreas Schlüter and others) and non-fiction; incl. 2 literary hardcover (Beltz and Hanser Verlag). Very good books. All in very good condition.

Prefer to sell the lot, asking $50.
Separately: $4/softcover, $8 hardcover.



ALBRECHT DÜRER – TWO BOOKS (IN GERMAN) – ART (Gabriola)

1)
Albrecht Dürer, 1471-1971. Austellung des Germanischen Nationalmuseums. Nürnberg, 21 Mai bis 1 August 1971.
Prestel Verlag, München, 1971. 120+ black-and-white illustrations. 400+ pages.
Very good condition. Soft cover slightly yellowed.

ONLY $18.



2)
Wilhelm Waetzoldt. Dürer und seine Zeit.
Phaidon Verlag, Köln, 1953. Hardcover. Many, many illustrations, colour and black-and-white. 450+ pages.
Very good condition, incl. dust jacket.

ONLY $15.

BOTH VOLUMES TOGETHER $30.

Home & Property Inspectors Course (Vancouver Island) $950

I have a brand new CAHPI set of books/VHS. I purchased these in the summer of 2006 for $3365. I am open to any offers. Thanks

Beads: A Book of Ideas & Instructions (parksville) $5

Product Description: Super-clear instructions for all kinds of beaded jewelry projects, complete with hand-made Bohemian glass beads and professional-quality hardware.

Winner of Canadian Toy Testing Council Award of Excellence, Parents' Choice Gold Award

Reading level: Ages 9-12

Spiral-bound: 98 pages




craft beads book youth teen child jewelry beading

R.L. Stine (5 books for $5) (Parksville) $5

5 books for $5:

Fear Street is a series of teen horror books by R. L. Stine. Fear Street books take place in Shadyside, a fictional city located somewhere on the East Coast, and feature average teenagers, older than the Goosebumps preteens, who encounter malignant, sometimes supernatural, adversaries. While some Fear Street novels have supernatural elements, such as ghosts, others are simply murder mysteries.

- The Sleepwalker
- Ski Weekend
- The Secret Bedroom
- What Holly Heard
- The Boy Next Door

All the above books are by R.L. Stine

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN E-MAILING ME, PLEASE INCLUDE THE POSTING TITLE IN YOUR E-MAIL.

Encyclopaedia Brittanica 1961 (Nanaimo) $150

1961 Encyclopaedia Brittanica, complete 24 volume, in bookcase with bonus World Atlas, Brittanica World Language Edition of Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary and 1963 Edition of Brittanica Book of the Year

Quilt Art & Machine Emb. Books (Bowser) $10

Contemporary Quilt Art & Machine Embroidery books, New - never used, various authors & titles, hard & softcover, expand your personal or quilt guild library. $10 each. Call 250-757-8830

flight ground-school books (Parksville) $60

Ground school workbooks for flight school for sale............general aviation........includes charts/sample exams etc..... $60 takes all........reply to ad or phone 250-248-8301

CPS 2003 (Vancouver Island) $50

2003 compendium reference

Archie Comics (Vancouver Island) $1234

I have probably 100 Archie comics Ive been hanging on to. Make an offer. Will deliver to Duncan or Chemainus

Chicken soup for the soul ( three books) (Nanoose Bay) $25

Three paperback chicken soup books: Chick Soup for the Teenage soul, Chicken Soup for the Sisters Soul, and Chick Soup for the Sisters Soul 2. All kept in great condition. the front cover for the teenage soul book has a couple small creases but other then that it has been kept very well! The chicken soup for the sisters soul has only been read once, and the chicken soup for the sisters soul 2 has never been read. Thank you!

art Linkletters Encyclopedia $25

1961 books for kids good condition. Not perfect.

Awesome Feng Shui Book (Nanaimo) $25

If you are in need of an amazing, comprehensive, yet simple to read book on Feng Shui, then you have found the book. Entitled, "Total Feng Shui," the author Lillian Too, does a remarkable job in detailing every possible avenue in bringing health, wealth, and happiness into your life. Lillian Too is a celebrated feng shui expert, and the book combines thousands of years of Chinese tradition together in one easy to use volume. This book has been "written with authority and wisdom, Total Feng Shui is the ultimate feng shui resource."

I am selling this book, because I have had to downsize my library.

Collector's Books (Nanaimo) $60

-Readers Digest Condensed Bound Books, 14 Books 5 stories per book
-International Collectors Library (Books), Henry Fielding, Daniel Defoe, Daphnie Du Maurier, Agatha Christie, Robert Louis Stevenson. All included
Call 250-756-6195

Playboy collection (Gabriola) $50

Playboy Issues

1970 – October, November, Christmas Special
1971 – January, March, April, June. August, September, October, November
1972 – January to March, May to August, October to December
1973 – January, April (no cover), May, June, August to December
1974 – March to May, June (2), August, September, November, December
1975 – January to April, July to September, November, December, Holiday Issue
1976 – January (no cover), March to December
1977 – February to April, June to August, October to December
1978 – January (no Cover), March to June, August to October, December
1979 – January to December
1980 – February to December
1981 – January to August, September (2), November, December (2)
1982 – January to April, July to December
1983 - January to May, July, October to December
1984 – February (2), April to October
1985 – January to March, May to August, October to December, Pompeo Posar
1986 – February to May, July to December
1987 – February, April to July, December
1988 – January, February, April to December
1989 – January, May to December
1990 – January to December
1991 – January to April
1993 – April, June, September to December
1994 – January to March, Playboy Catalogue, Winter 1994

Centrefolds intact, almost all in mint condition. 250-247-9943

Plan B - One Man's journey from Tragedy to Triumph (Central Nanaimo) $7

Mike Harcourt's Biography

On November 30, 2002, former BC premier Mike Harcourt slipped off the rail-less deck of his Pender Island cottage while carrying two buckets of water to top off the hot tub. Pitched forward by the weight of the full buckets, he tumbled down the rocky slope of a six-metre cliff and landed face down in the ocean, deep in shock and barely alive. The series of events that followed permanently altered Mike Harcourt's life, setting the stage for a remarkable comeback.

Plan B is the inspirational story of Harcourt's fight to recover from this near-fatal accident that doctors initially thought could leave him permanently confined to a wheelchair. His personal story shares the intimate details of his accident, and reveals his relentless optimism in the face of enormous physical and emotional challenges. Today, Mike Harcourt walks without the aid of support, has resumed driving a car, and remains fully engaged in the projects that matter to him. His pragmatic gifts for problem solving and goal setting have much to teach all of us about turning our lives around, even in the most awful circumstances.

Mike Harcourt's story has already touched thousands of people and has motivated many to look for ways of being positive without being superficial, to find choices and the courage to make them instead of feeling stuck, and to transform their nightmare into a dream. Full of hope and inspiration, Plan B shows how anyone can rise above life's serious and unexpected challenges, through one man's powerful personal story.

Harcourt's accident and subsequent rehabilitation and recovery have connected him with disability issues, sustainable cities, and the wonder of his natural surroundings in a profound and deeply personal way. Readers will marvel at how this self-confessed "recovering politician" has reshaped his career to become an international figure in such areas as environmental issues, aboriginal rights, the 2010 Vancouver Olympics, and the preservation of North America's wilderness.

Soft cover, 244pages, in great condition,
cover price $22.99

$7.00

Seeking books on creative writing (Nanaimo)

I want to buy books that have to do with creative writing, style, grammar, nonfiction etc.. I am also looking to buy books that are considered classics-Tolstoy, Von Kleist, Hemingway, the Bronte sisters, Faulkner etc.

He-Man & The Masters of the Universe Collection [ (Nanaimo) $15

Great books for kids! I loved them and held onto them up until now! 10 Books total. Great condition.

Caverns of Fear
Mask of Evil
The Horde (hardcover)
A Hero in Need
The Trap
Battle of the Dragon's Egg
The Rock Warriors
Maze of Doom (hardcover)
The Sword of Skeletor (x2)

Give a child some great memories for less than the cost of a new DVD!

The Great War by HW Wilson (Parksville)

Published in 1919 this is a complete 13 Volume collection of articles about the First World War (The Great War),
each volume is 13" x10" with lots of photo's and Illustrations
in reasonable condition for their age, and you dont see many complete sets nowday's

Reasoable offers only please.


H.G Wells 1st Edition (Parksville)

Believed to be a 1st edition of Outline of History By HG Wells published 1920. Two volumes

Reasonable condition

Mamma Mia! (Nanaimo) $6

Mamma Mia! Good Italian Girls Talk Back

Growing up a second-generation Italian woman in Canada is not as easy as it looks. In fact, it requires the keeping of secrets, the telling of lies, the casting of curses, and the patience of a saint. Here 20 Italian-Canadian women share their stories—some comic, some tragic, some nostalgic, all true—about living a double life with a private/public split personality. Intimate, inspiring, brave, and confessional, these tales reveal women old enough to reminisce yet young enough to revolutionize. Balancing between the Old Country and the new, a respect for tradition and the need to break with it, this collection is a rare and surprising blend of humour and candor that promises the perfect conversation-starter. Mamma mia, what will they dare say next?

soft cover 287 pages - New condition - Would make a great Christmas gift!
cover price 19.95

$6.00

Books and Magazines (Terminal and Rosehill) $1

Bunch of books, good quality hard back and paper back, dirt cheap on sale at Terminal and Rosehill garage sale across from the Ramada, behind the Fireplace store. Come check out the books, toys, ornaments and furniture in the this garage/moving sale. We'll be here all day, today and tomorrow. 250-591-5769.

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS