Jump to: URL | Embed | Link | Tags

craigslist | books & magazines in pullman / moscow

Econs101, Political science 103 and Gened 111 (WSU)

Sale Pols. 103 Gened 111 Econs101 books please contact me for exact price.

no missing pages~

Geology 101 Lab Manual (Pullman, WA) $75

Im selling a Geology Lab Manual...I paid $60 for it...but the Bookie gives you nothing back for it!! So I rather sell it to a fellow student...and I will also through in the iclicker that you will need!! I paid $34 for the clicker brand new... I will give you both for $75. This textbook is requred for Geology 101 at WSU

Selling a PolSci 101 Textbook (Pullman, WA) $90

Hi, Im selling a Pol Sci 101 book. I bought for $105 at the Crimson & Gray...but I dropped the class so I had no use for it! The Bookie sells it for $112!! Im selling it for $90...its BRAND NEW!! Its called: American Government & Politcs Today: The Essentials. 2009-2010 Editon. Its a required text book for the PolSci 101 at WSU. Please let me know it you are interested!!!

Cleaning the Bookshelves (Moscow)

Administrative Law and Politics: Cases and Comments. Carter and Harrington. Hardcover. $8

A Century of Spies: Intelligence in the Twentieth Century. Jeffrey T. Richelson. $14

Inside a U.S. Embassy: How the Foreign Service Works for America. AFSA. $4

A Place Among the Nations: Israel and the World. Benjamin Netanyahu. Hardcover. $8

Geographic Information Systems. 4th edition. w/ CD-ROM. $20

Book on CD. Digital Fortress. Dan Brown. $5

God's Word for Peace Officer's: Tactical Edition Bible. FREE

Congress & Its Members. 10th Edition. Davidson and Oleszek. $1

Handbook of War Studies II. Midlarsky. $8.25

Realities of Foreign Service Life. Linderman and Hess. $7

What Causes War? An Introduction to Theories of International Conflict. Greg Cashman. $5

A History of the Modern Middle East. 2nd Edition. William L. Cleveland. $8

Libyan Sandstorm: The Complete Account of Qaddafi's Revolution. John K. Cooley. Hardcover. $1.50

How to Be a Great Cop. Neal E. Trautman. $2

American Foreign Policy. 6th Edition. Wittropf, Kegley, Scott. $8

Terrorism and U.S. Foreign Policy. Paul R. Pillar. $9

Fit for Duty: An Officer’s Guide to Total Fitness. Hoffman, Collingwood. $4

Inside Afghanistan: The American Who Stayed Behind After 9/11 and His Mission of Mercy to a War-Torn People. John Weaver. $1

Twilight: Breaking Dawn (Pullman) $18

Last book of the twilight serious. Good Condition, hard back, I bought it new and have only had it a couple weeks. $18. If interested call 208-596-1627 or email.

Shakespeare 305 books (WSU Campus) $30

New - Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, Titus Andronicus, Twelfth Night
Used - The Taming of the Shrew

Great Christmas Gifts: Junior High Reading (Colfax) $30

A Series of Unfortunate Events: Excellent condition; a complete set - books 1-12, all hardback cover except for 3 (books 3,4,5). Books were purchased individually as they were released, with final cost totaling approximately $120. Asking $50. obo

Artemis Fowl Series: Excellent condition, 2 paperback 3 hardback. Titles include: Artemis Fowl; The Arctic Incident; The Eternity Code; The Opal Deception; and The Lost Colony. Books purchased individually as they were released for a total cost of $70. Asking $30.00. obo

Charlie Bone Series: Excellent condition, 2 paperback 2 hardcover. Titles include: Midnight for Charlie Bone; Charlie Bone and the Time Twister; Charlie Bone and the Invisible Boy; and Charlie Bone and the Castle of Mirrors. Books purchased individually as they were released with a cost of $30. Asking $15.00. obo

Pendragon Series: Excellent condition, 5 paperback and 1 hardcover. Titles include: The Merchant of Death; The Lost City of Faar; The Never War; The Reality Bug; Black Water; and the Rivers of Zadaa. Books purchased individually as they were released totally approximately $45. Asking $20.00. obo

Inkheart: Excellent condition hard cover book, original purchase price $20. Asking $10. obo
The Thief Lord: Excellent condition, paperback. Asking $5.

AVON representative (Clarkston)

I'm a new AVON Independent Rep. And would like to find people out there interested in looking at a book?
I can bring you one, or you can shop at my online store: www.youravon.com/jswopes
Thanks so much!
You can also call me at 758-8840
Jessica

Lenore comics (Moscow) $10

All three for $10. Great condition, still in seal. Comics #7, #13 and volume 2, #1

Left Behind Series (Colfax) $25

The entire Left Behind Series. The first 7 are paperback and 8 through 11 are hardback. All are in great condition. $3 a piece or the whole lot for $25.

some books on tape (moscow) $15

I have listened to all of these except one that requires a two sided player. They all work. The old radio shows are a little staticy.

Books for sale (Pullman) $34

I have a new copy of Denis Hamil’s book A Fork in the Road for sale for $4 that is in excellent condition. I have a slightly used copy of Snow Falling on Cedars by David Guterson for sale for $3 that is in good condition.

George Martin book for sale (Pullman) $2

I have a paperback copy of George Martin’s book Clash of Kings for sale for $2 that is in excellent condition.

Hardbacked Terry Goodkind book (Pullman) $5

I have a hardbacked copy of Terry Goodkind’s book Blood of the Fold for sale for $5. The book has the slip cover and is in excellent condition.

Edding's book for sale (Pullman) $5

I have a hardbacked copy of David and Leigh Edding’s book The Redemption of Althalus for sale for $5. The book has the slip cover and is in excellent condition.

Anne Rice books for sale (Pullman) $2

I have 3 Anne Rice books for sale for $2 each including The Witching Hour, Memnoch the Devil, and Belinda. All 3 are new and have never been read.

Greek and grilling cookbook for sale (Pullman) $5

I have two cookbooks for sale. One is an authentic Greek cookbook that has no pictures but a large number of recipes and is around 150 pages long. The second is a grilling cookbook that has pictures of nearly every recipe and is about 30 pages long. Both are in excellent condition and are available for $5 each.

Dragonlance series for sale (Pullman) $6

I have very nice copies of The Dragons of Autumn Twilight, Dragons of Winter Night, and the Dragons of Spring Dawning by Weiss and Hickman for sale. Books are $6 for the set or $2 each.

COLLEVTABLE BOOKS (CLARKSTON) $45125


The Final Days (ISBN: 0671222988 / 0-671-22298-8)
Woodward, Bob; Bernstein, Carl Book Description: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AT2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tiny tears on some edges, and corners, significant discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has smudge stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Price: US$ 200.00 ASKING 75.00



Spy Story (ISBN: 0151848386 / 0-15-184838-6)
Deighton, Len
Book Description: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., NY, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Design by Raymond Hawkey; Endpapers Designed By Carl Weiss (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing of US edition. 224pp. Black half-cloth, red paper boards, red gilt spine lettering, black ink stamped 'eye' design front cover, photographic endpapers. Dust jacket price 6.95. SIGNED BY DEIGHTON to half-title page. Book appears in tight, unread condition [slight fade to top edge cloth and boards] with usual age-toning to pages of first and last signatures; bright, unblemished dust jacket. Len Deighton is a "British writer, best known for his labyrinthine and ironic espionage thrillers. Along with John le Carré, who also started his career in the early 1960s, Len Deighton has expanded the boundaries of the genre by examining ethical and moral problems of the Cold War. As well as his novels, Deighton has written on food and wine and nonfiction books mostly about World War II." " An attempted murder, the defection of a highly placed KGB official, and an explosive nuclear submarine chase beneath the Arctic Ocean seem to have little connection to one another. But they are the sparks that propel Pat Armstrong -- also known as Harry Palmer -- into the heart of a brutal East-West power play. And when Armstrong returns to his own apartment -- where someone who looks and dresses just like him has taken up his identity -- we are drawn into the world of spies and counterspies, plots and counterplots, that is Len Deighton's unbeatable trademark.". Signed by Author. Price: US$ 100.00 ASKING 45.00


RASCAL A Memoir of a Better Era
North, Sterling Book Description: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1963. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Schoenherr, John (illustrator). First Edition. First edition, stated. Winner of the Dutton Animal Book Award for 1963. Illustrated by John Schoenherr including endpapers, brilliant cicular gilt-embossed illustration on front cover and front and back panels of dust jacket. This firat winner of Dutton's Annual Book Award for a work relating to animals is a warm, nostalgic (true) story recalling a young boy's life in a samll midwest town at the close of World War I, and a little raccoon who is "certain to take his place among literature's most captivating animals." Octavo, 189 pages, rust-color-cloth-backed brown boards with the circular gilt=embossed illustration on cover and bright gitl spine title. This is a fine copy, no owner names, in an equally fine illustrated dust jacket, original price on jacket, in removable protective jacket . Very scarce in this excellent condition. Price: US$ 300.00 ASKING 125.00


Stock Photo
Blood and Gold (ISBN: 0676974384 / 0-676-97438-4)
Anne Rice
Bookseller: MissionBasedBooks LLC (Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New Price: US$ 148.68 ASKING 60.00

Time, Science, and Society in China and the West (ISBN: 0870234951 / 0-87023-495-1)
Fraser, J. T.; Lawrence, N.; Haber, F. C. (Ed.)
Book Description: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. 8vo turquoise cloth VG/vgdj; xv+262pp, bw illus, tables. Collection of original papers by 24 scholars from China and the West exploring those aspects of cultural life and tradition that favored the creation of mathematized science in Europe and discouraged such development in China, despite the fact that for the first 15 centuries of Western civilization the Chinese were actually far ahead of Europe. Price: US$ 100.00
ASKING 45.00


CALL MARY 208-791-1880

For Sale: Glock Annual magazines (Clarkston, WA) $55

GLOCK ANNUAL & AUTOPISTOLS MAGAZINES.

FREE SHIPPING!

I bought these on Ebay last year. I No longer own a Glock.

2006
2007
2008
2009


In superb condition.
No tears or missing pages.


I'll also include this Glock memorabilia in the box with the magazines.
(Just added G21 pin.) for FREE.

Buy them from someone else if you can find them, or buy them cheaper.

Contact:

czrami@hotmail.com

no spamming or scamming!

Historic Idaho Book Collection on CD $16

The Historical Idaho Book Collection is a collection of 23 volumes relating to the history of Idaho and its people primarily in the 18th and 19th centuries. Several of the volumes have great period illustrations and portraits of relevant historical figures. All the titles contained on this CD are listed below.

1. An illustrated history of north Idaho : embracing Nez Perces, Idaho, Latah, Kootenai and Shoshone counties, state of Idaho - History of settlers as well as Indians in the northern counties of Idaho including extensive biographical sketches of prominent citizens. (1903) - 1238 pages 2. Early history of Idaho (1913) - McConnell, William John - 418 pages 3. The history of Idaho (1910) - Hailey, John - 395 pages 4. History of Custer County, Idaho (1900) - Black, Jesse R. - 21 pages 5. Idaho chronology, nomenclature, bibliography (1918) - Rees, John E. - 125 pages 6. The history of Bannock County, Idaho (1915) - Saunders, Arthur C - 143 pages 7. History of Idaho, the gem of the mountains Volume 1 (1920) - Hawley, James Henry, editor - 895 pages 8. History of Idaho, the gem of the mountains Volume 2 (1920) - Hawley, James Henry, editor - 1008 pages 9. History of Idaho, the gem of the mountains Volume 3 (1920) - Hawley, James Henry, editor - 908 pages 10. History of Idaho, the gem of the mountains Volume 4 (1920) - Hawley, James Henry, editor - 594 pages 11. History of Idaho; a narrative account of its historical progress, its people and its principal interests Volume 1 (1914) - French, Hiram Taylor - 579 pages 12. History of Idaho; a narrative account of its historical progress, its people and its principal interests Volume 2 (1914) - French, Hiram Taylor - to page 904 13. History of Idaho; a narrative account of its historical progress, its people and its principal interests Volume 3 (1914) - French, Hiram Taylor - to page 1320 14. An illustrated history of the state of Idaho, containing a history of the state of Idaho from the earliest period of its discovery to the present time, together with glimpses of its auspicious future; illustrations ... and biographical mention of many pioneers and prominent citizens of to-day .. (1899) - Lewis Publishing Company - 726 pages 15. The passing of the redman, being a succinct account of the last battle that wrested Idaho from the bondage of the Indians (1917) - Franklin County Historical Society - 15 pages 16. Idaho facts and statistics; pertaining to its early settlement and colonization with special reference to the Franklin Colony together with stories of the Indian troubles in the south eastern part of the state (1910) - 36 pages 17. Early history of the Upper Lemhi Valley (1900) - Proulx, Clara - 38 pages 18. Boise, Idaho (1908) - Boise Commercial Club - 68 pages 19. Weiser, Idaho (1910) - 12 pages 20. Idaho, a guide in word and picture; (1937) - Federal Writers' Project. Idaho - 436 pages 21. Civil government of Idaho for the use of schools (1919) - Rose, C. E. (Clinton Emmett) - 144 pages 22. The school laws of Idaho. Enacted by the eleventh session of the Legislature, 1911 (1911) - Idaho. State Dept. of Education - 114 pages 23. Constitution of the state of Idaho, and the act providing for the admission of the state (1891) - Pinkham, A. J - 59 page

Can be purchased at Ceres-Snow Enterprises (ceressnow.com).

 



rst few months it merely referred to inadvertently posting a message so many times on UseNet that th deals primarily with human interactions a lower level, and should not be confused with marketing objectives. They are part of the marketing at players must pay to enter, as this would bring them into conflict with federal lottery laws. Swee Because of their potential for abuse, sweepstakes are heavily regulated in many countries. The U.S., s over user privacy. As of December 11, 2007, Google, like the Microsoft search engine, stores "pers n, in the decades since its introduction, has been reformulated and repackaged under numerous names service as the "next big bang." The company offered a preview release of the service on CD-ROM in th In 1993, John Kay took the idea of the value chain to a financial level claiming “ Adding value is t [58] Christensen's thesis is that outstanding companies lose their market leadership when confronted ven if that competition includes companies from foreign markets, it still only has to focus on the c The etymology of "business" relates to the state of being busy either as an individual or society as television, email, internet banner ads, pay-per-click ads, billboards, transit ads. And according t role of the knowledge worker. Zuboff also detected a new basis for managerial authority, based not As well as the standard four P's (Product, Pricing, Promotion and Place), services marketing calls u particular group of people. One of the reasons advertising is successful is because it can target a nomies of scale. This effectively turned the product into a service. They also realized that if a se To be most effective, objectives should be capable of measurement and therefore 'quantifiable'. This Commercial messages and political campaign displays have been found in the ruins of ancient Arabia. they had been. The answer was to concentrate on selling. The 1950s and 1960s is known as the sales by Mao Zedong became instant business classics. From Sun Tzu they learned the tactical side of milit

For Sale: Manga Series "Beauty Pop" (Pullman) $5

5$ per book or 20$ for all 8 books.
Good condition, only 1 mark in each book. (Picture)

Willing to discuss price/shipping email if interested.

For Sale: Manga Series "Ouran High School Host Club" (Pullman) $5

5$ per book or 25$ for all 9 books.
Good condition, only 1 mark in each book. (Picture)

Willing to discuss price/shipping email if interested.

For Sale: Manga Series "Tokyo Boys & Girls" (Pullman) $5

In good condition, only 1 mark on the books (Picture)
5$ per book, or 20$ for all.
(Series is 5 books long)

Willing to discuss price/shipping, email if interested.

For Sale: Manga Series "Snowdrop" (Pullman) $5

5$ each per book or 20$ for all six.
In good condition, 1 mark on each book. (Pictures)
Willing to discuss price/shipping, email if interested.

Discription of what the book series is about in pictures.

Childrens ChildCraft World Book Set (Palouse) $20

Set of very nice Childrens ChildCraft World Book set; voloumes 1-14 (missing voloume 2) Also includes Childcraft Dictionary. This set is from a non-smoking home. Email for additional pictures. Cash or Cashiers check only please.

MCAT prep books, Kaplan, Exam Krackers, Barron's (WSU Pullman) $100

I have several MCAT prep books and practice exams that I no longer need as I was recently accepted to med school. All the books are in good shape, though some have minimal writing in them. I also have very useful study "quicksheets" from Kaplan that break down the basics for each section (i.e. gen chem, organic chem, bio, and physics). Would be willing to negotiate prices for splitting up the package, but would like to get rid of them all and will discount for multiple purchases. Email me (Jared) if you have questions or would like to set up a meet on campus.

LOTR collection books (Moscow) $175

all in good condition. Gollum action figure, aragon statue, frodo doll and loads of books from all the movies. all well worth over $300

Architect drafting Board (Pullman) $25

24 inch x 36 inch Architecture drafting BOARD. Used for only one year in Arch 101 class at WSU.



Paid $80.00 new...Asking $25.00 for it.

80s cars and parts magazines (Moscow) $10

Hey, vintage car people. here is some good winter reading. Twelve issue of 80s Cars and Parts and 5 issues of NW vintage tin, all in very good condition.
Come get them. Accept cash only.

FS: Masaad Ayoob books (Clarkston, WA) $30

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HANDGUNS by Massad Ayoob

7 Yearly Issues.

1993
1994
1995
1998
1999
2000
2001

Add to your Mas collection with these books.
Plenty of pics and information on both revolvers and autos.

Most of this informaton is timeless.





$30 Shipped/insured

contact:

Czrami@hotmail.com

FS: GWLE Magazines $1 (Clarkston, WA) $40



Close to $1 each for these mags.
You must buy the entire collection to get such a low price.










Guns & Weapons For Law Enforcement.

40 back issues.


Superb to excellent condition.


No marks, tears, or missing pages.


Ranging from 2002 to Sept 2009.


Buyer pays actual shipping

Contact me for more pics of these collections:


ASK for more pics!

czrami@hotmail.com

very good pencil sharpener (wsu or pullman) $5

used only once
mint condition

if you buy it, I will give you a pencil as a gift.

Chem 101 Book Volume 1 (Pullman) $10

This is the book for Chem 101 for WSU. Good condition. Im moving and have no need for it. The full name is Fundamentals of General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry but McMurry, Castellion and Ballantine

Classical Mythology book (Pullman) $10

This is the Classical Mythology book (seventh edition) for U of I. I have two of them because my ex is a moron. Both are in good condition.
Authors are Mark P.O Morford and Robert J. Lenardon

Chem 105-106 book (Pullman) $30

This is the book for Chem 105-106 for WSU. Sixth edition. Authors are Kotz, Treichel and Weaver. Good condition. I have 2 of them.

Twilight series (moscow) $40

good condition, all 4 books. book one and two are paperback, 3 and 4 in hard back. no bargaining price please
--Evelyn
Perianwen1420@yahoo.com

Geology 101 Lab manual and course textbook (Moscow) $40

If you are taking Ken Sprenke's Geology 101 class plus the lab I have both of the books, they don't have any missing pages and the lecture book has 90% of the answers (if you want I can erase the stuff in it....). Its $40 cash only! if you have any questions please feel free to email me!

GMAT official guide--11th edition (Pullman) $10

Quite new.

Related Links

URL to this feed

Embed this feed

RSS2HTML Preview HTML in new window

Link to this page

Tags

Tags:
 
Home
A-Z Index
Recent
Tags
Add RSS