craigslist | books & magazines in south coast
lots and lots of BOOKS-marked down (So.ATTLE.) $15
6 or 7 big boxes full!
IN EXCELLENT CONDITION.
50 cookbooks (attleboro area) $40
50 cookbooks, all different titles from italian to french, general and baking. $40
Predictably Irrational, Culture of Fear, and more (dartmouth)
I have a hard cover copy of Predictably Irrational by Dan Ariely, and a softcover copy of The Culture of Fear by Barry Glassner...both very interesting and insightful books... I also have some other random books that you may inquire about if interested...email me with any offers or questions
books, books and more books (attleboro/wrentham)
The following are used books
25. Chicken soup for the teenage soul 2
26. Danielle steel mixed blessings
27. Chicken soup for the teenage soul 3
28. Chicken soup for the unsinkable soul
29. Chicken soup for the womans soul
30. Chicken soup for the teenage soul
All books are brand new never used they've been sitting in a bookcase and now I need the room
Make me an offer
I have the following brand new books for sale:
1. Better homes & gardens biggest book of chicken recipies
2. Healing tonics by jeanine pollak
3. Rachael ray 2,4,6,8
4. Betty crockers cooky treasure book with picture cook book
5. Top secret restaurant recipies 2 by todd wilbur
6. Emerils delmonico
7. Sandra lee semi homemade cooking
8. Glycemic index cooking made easy
9.food network kitchens favorite recipes
10. Better homes & gardens 30 min meals
11.sandra lee semi homemade grilling
12. The oprah magazine cookbook
13. Weight watchers annual recipies for success 2008
14. The everything soapmaking book
15. How to take great pictures photographing children & babies
16. The joy of scrapbooking
17.the abs diet
18.oliver norths american heros
19. Ellie kays heros at home
20. Dr ruths 10 golden rules for great sex
21. Be happy without being perfect
22. Dreaming remembering interpreting benefiting
23. 200 crochet tips techniques and trade secrets
24. Dog trainning for dummies
25. Sharing memories a keepsake journal for grandmother and grandchild
Look Magazine (Pembroke) $8
Look Magazine - April 1, 1969 - in very good condition.
IQ Test for Adults (Pembroke) $195
Wechsler Adult Intelligence Test (WAIS), Copyright 1955, includes Manual and testing materials, all in a zippered case and all in very good condition.
IQ Test for Children (Pembroke) $195
Wechsler Intelligence Test for Children (WISC), Copyright 1949, includes Manual and testing materials, all in a zippered carrying case and in very good condition.
IQ Test - WISC-R (Pembroke) $195
Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children, Copyright 1974, includes Manual and testing materials in a zippered case and all in very good condition.
Hummel Club Magazines (Pembroke)
Hummel Club Magazines - all in very good condition -
1992 - Sprimg. Summer, Fall and Winter
1993 - Summer, Fall and Winter
1994 - Spring, Summer and Winter
1995 - Spring, Fall and Winter
1996 - Spring and Winter
1997 - Spring and Winter
Bon Appetit Magazines (Pembroke) $50
Bon Appetit Magazines - back issues - all in very good condition -
1990 - April, May, June, August, September, November and December
1991 - January, February and March
National Geographic Magazines - 1996 (Pembroke) $55
National Geographic Magazines - 1996 - in storage case and in excellent condition.
Sports Illustrated (Pembroke) $5
Back issues of Sports Illustrated - August 6, 1996, and September 16, 1996 - both in very good condition.
People Magazine Yearbook (Pembroke) $12
People Mgazine's 1996 Yearbook remebering the year 1995, cover is Princess Diana. In very good condition.
Wildbird Magazines (Pembroke) $15
Wildbird Magazines in very good condition - February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December 1992.
New and sealed Magic tree house set 30 books (foxboro will ship for $5) $50
This is a new shrink wrapped set of Magic tree house books by Mary Pope osborne. It was a gift but we have most of them already. it includes books 1-28 and 33-34. I am willing to ship these if you like.1. Dinosaurs Before Dark
2. The Knight at Dawn 3. Mummies in the Morning 4. Pirates Past Noon 5. Night of the Ninjas 6. Afternoon on the Amazon 7. Sunset of the Sabertooth 8. Midnight on the Moon 9. Dolphins at Daybreak 10. Ghost Town at Sundown 11. Lions at Lunchtime 12. Polar Bears Past Bedtime 13. Vacation Under the Volcano 14. Day of the Dragon King 15. Viking Ships at Sunrise 16. Hour of the Olympics 17. Tonight on the Titanic 18. Buffalo Before Breakfast 19. Tigers at Twilight 20. Dingoes at Dinnertime 21. Civil War on Sunday 22. Revolutionary War on Wednesday 23. Twister on Tuesday 24. Earthquake in the Early Morning 25. Stage Fright on a Summer Night 26. Good Morning, Gorillas 27. Thanksgiving on Thursday 28. High Tide in Hawaii 33. Carnival at Candlelight 34. Season of the Sandstorm
old childrens books (s.attle.) $10
friends far and wide.
roads to everywhere.
we are neighbors.
45 year old books in excellent condition.
all 3 for 10.00.
Chapman Piloting (Fall River) $12
Chapman Piloting 61st edition hard cover. VERY good condition! $12
Chronicles of Narnia Series box set (Berkley MA) $30
I have a box set of the Chronicles of Narnia, all paperback. Great condition, normal wear and minimal tear. Retails for $45, or $50 of bought seperate. Great for your kid who saw the movies!
comic books (newbedford)
60 comic books all in plastic covering except 3 or 4. Here are some- Wolverine 75, The spectacular spider-man 173, deadly foes of spiderman 2, The warlord 5, Superman 86, Batman and the outsiders 2, Wolverine 49, Lomax N.Y.P.D Luke Malone man hunter No.1, and many many more. I am located in the west end in Newbedford, any questions feel free to call me @ 5082178924or 5089930839 ask for Chris. Thanks
HARRY POTTER 1-7 HARD COVER COLLECTION (MA/RI) $100
HARRY POTTER 1-7 COLLECTION.ALL BOOKS ARE HARD COVER AND IN NEW CONDITION. DONE READING AND NOW SELLING THEM
ASKING $100 B/O....AVERAGE $30 A BOOK SO YOU WONT BE DISSAPOINTED
Comics (South Easton) $300
Over 400 verious comics from 80's era - 90's era includes most Image Number 0's and number 1's have several X-Men sets, Star Wars, Conan, Etc...
Must Sell All Two Cases Full. Some title's are rare if intrested selling the whole lot. Contact me at 508-863-9958 ask for Jeff.
stag etc (n attleboro) $10
stag mag fromn the 70 s and other of the same type
jack 508 838 6582
Clive Cussler Atlantis Found (Southcoast) $10
"The grand master of adventure fiction returns, with his most audacious novel of all." September 1858: An Antarctic whaler stumbles on an aged wreck, its grisly frozen crew guarding crates of odd antiquities- and a skull carved from black obsidian.
March 2001: A team of anthropologists gazes in awe at a wall of strange inscriptions, moments before a blast seals them deep within the Colorado rock.
April 2001: A research ship manned by Dirk Pitt and members of the U.S. National Underwater and Marine Agency is set upon and nearly sunk by an impossibility - a vessel that should have died fifty six years befores. .... The trap is set. The clock is ticking and only one man stands between the earth and Armageddon. Filled with dazzling suspense, intricate plotting, and astonishing set pieces, this is Clive Cussler's greatest adventure novel yet. (534 pages long) It is an awesome read.
Please contact if interested.
Thank you for reading this post
CHAPTER BOOKS for Young/Teen Readers....50% off
I have some new and some gently used chapter books for young and teen readers.
I would like to sell all the books together...ALL for $91.50...I will round down to $90.00. I am in the Fall River area.
NEW: (I have priced these 50% off.)
YOUNG READERS:
Gulliver's Travels.....$3.00
Wizards.....$3.00
Ramona Forever.....hard cover $7.00
The Comeback Dog.....hard cover $4.00
Revenge of the Nerd.....hard cover $7.00
TEEN READERS:
Little Britches.....$5.00
Number the Stars.....$2.50
Star of Light.....$4.00
Adam and His Kin.....$5.00
GENTLY USED:
YOUNG READERS:
The Hot & Cold Summer.....hard cover $3.00
The Tree House Mystery.....hard cover $3.00
Your Former Friend.....hard cover $3.00
My Friend the Monster.....hard cover $3.00
The Oscar J. Noodleman Television Network.....hard cover $3.00
Frankenstein Moved in on the Fourth Floor.....hard cover $3.00
Aldo Ice Cream.....hard cover $3.00
Sprout and the Dogsitter.....hard cover $3.00
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds.....hard cover $3.00
Mr. Popper's Penguins.....hard cover $3.00
Night of the Twisters.....hard cover $3.00
Jamie and the Mystery Quilt.....soft cover $1.00
Then There Were Five.....soft cover $1.00
E.T. The Book of the Green Planet.....hard cover $3.00
TEEN/YOUNG ADULT READERS:
NEW:
Star Wars..Episode II..Attack of the Clones.....hard cover $13.00(original price $26.00)
Email any questions....this is cash only please.
The BOOKRACK is also for sale. It folds to 4in.d for transport. $35.00
BOOKS for YOUNG CHILDREN...most are USBORNE BOOKS...50% OFF
I have a variety of books for YOUNG CHILDREN.....I sold these at church functions in the past and what I now have left, I am selling at a nice savings.
I prefer to sell everything together. Only 2 books are gently used...all others are NEW. All the books and puppets for $79.50.
I am in the Fall River area.
NEW BOOKS: (I have priced these at 50% off)
Everyday Words.....hard cover, bright, colorful pictures on DOUBLE PAGES which helps keep the child's attention. $6.50
Teddyland.....detailed pictures on DOUBLE PAGES with differences to find.$3.50
Baby's Mealtime.....DOUBLE PAGES with mealtime activities going on. $2.50
Who's Making That Mess?.....a Lift the Flap book that rhymes. $4.00
Going to the Doctor...first experiences in an amusing and friendly way.
(I have 4....$2.50 each)
Going to the Dentist..also first experiences....(I have 3....$2.50 each)
Going to the Hospital...also first experiences..(I have 2....$2.50 each)
The New Baby............also first experiences..$2.50
Pig Gets Stuck....cute little book with a short story. I have 5....$1.00 each.
BOARD BOOKS: Great because they are so sturdy.
Planes.....realistic pictures and simple text. $3.00
Animals....over 60 animals. $2.50
Animal Babies.....adult and baby animal. $2.50
Hen's pens.....phonics Lift the Flap book. $2.50
Goose on the Loose.....phonics Lift the Flap book. $2.50
Find the Duck.....things to find on each page. $2.00
That's Not My Bunny...a touchy-feely with patches of different textures.$4.00
GENTLY USED BOOKS:
Cyndy Szekeres's ABC...a Board Book. $1.00
Baby Bop's ABC Book.....$1.00
PUPPETS: 7 new puppets.....$12.00 (for all 7)
Email any questions....this is cash only please. Thank you.
The BOOKRACK is also for sale.....it folds to 4in.d for transport. $35.00
YOUNG READERS...many are USBORNE BOOKS...50% off
Most of these books are for young readers who are reading on their own; however,
most of the stories can be shared by younger children and an adult.
I would like to sell these books together if possible...ALL for $118.00...
I am in the Fall River area.
NEW BOOKS: (these are priced at 50% off)
When I Grow Up.....hard cover, Level 1 (ages 4 and up) $3.00
The Halloween Performance.....$1.50
Listening to Whales.....level 4(grades 2&3)nonfiction $2.00
Uncle Pete's Pirate Adventure.....(Usborne) $3.00
Molly's Magic Carpet.....(Usborne) $3.00
The Popcorn Dragon.....$2.50
The Ogs Discover Fire.....(Usborne) $2.50
All of You was Singing.....$3.00
The Gold Coin.....$3.00
Puzzle Farm.....(Usborne) $3.00
Puzzle Planet.....(Usborne) $3.00
First French Word Book.....(Usborne) hard cover $5.00
The Great Animal Search.....(Usborne) DOUBLE PAGE book, large book with great pictures, short animal facts, and over 100 animals to spot.....$5.00
All I See.....hard cover $5.00
The Case of the Double Cross.....(ages 4-8) $2.00
Going to the Doctor...(Usborne) first experience told in an amusing and friendly way.$2.50
Going to the Dentist...(Usborne)....................................$2.50
Going to the Hospital...(Usborne).....................................$2.50
Ted and Friends.....(Usborne) 4 phonics stories in one book $5.00
On the Farm.....(Usborne) a LIFT the FLAP book $4.50
On the Beach.....(Usborne) a LIFT the FLAP book $4.50
MY Town.....(Usborne) a LIFT the FLAP book (full page flap),bright and friendly, basic geography and map reading skills. $4.50
Living in Space..(Usborne)can be used with a safe children's web site. $2.50
Caterpillars and Butterflies..(Usborne)...............................$2.50
Eggs and Chicks..(Usborne)............................................$2.50
Mummies Made in Egypt.....ages 8-12 $3.00
GENTLY USED:
Jackrabbit Goalie.....hard cover $3.00
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod.....hard cover $3.00
Mouse and Tim.....hard cover $3.00
Curious George at the Airport.....$1.00
Curious George Goes to the Dentist.....$1.00
MULTI-STORY BOOKS:
Stories from Around the World...(Usborne) 11 short stories; Puss in Boots, Nail Soup, How the Turtle Got its Shell,......... hard cover $8.00
Little Book of Bedtime Stories.....(Usborne) 17 short stories; The Three Wishes, The Giving Tree,......hard cover $4.00
Little Book of First Stories...(Usborne) 6 stories; Three Little Pigs, Cinderella,...hard cover $4.00
Little Book of Fairy Tales.....(Usborne) 17 short stories; Polly and the Pixies, Angel,....hard cover $4.00
Farmyard Tales Storybook.....(Usborne) 8 stories; Pig Gets Stuck, The Snow Storm,...hard cover 4.00
Email any questions....this is cash only please.
ACTIVITY USBORNE BOOKS for Children .......50% off
These are NEW books filled with activities for young children. I have priced them at 50% off.
I would like to sell them together at the discount price...$51.00 (I will round down to $50.00)...I am in the Fall River area.
Farm Animal Jigsaw Book.....2-3 paragraphs each page with corresponding
puzzle. (4 puzzles) $4.50
I Can Draw People.....step by step instructions. $2.50
I Can Finger Paint.....simple things to make and do. $2.50
1001 Things to Spot.....DOUBLE pages keep child's attention as they find items listed (helps with counting and vocabulary). $3.50
Dot-to-Dot In Space.....following directions,number skills, pencil control,
hidden pictures. $2.00
Dot-to-Dot Dinosaurs..... $2.00
Dot-to-Dot On the Farm... $2.00
Starting Times Tables.....sticker math (age 5-6) $3.50
Odd One Out.....DOUBLE pages, basic math, writing, reading, and coloring. $2.50
Counting Sticker Book.....writng, reading, and numbers (plus sickers!) $ 3.50
Summer Activities.....can be any season, easy projects. $4.50
Decorating T-Shirts.....great ideas. $4.00
Starting Gardening.....great first skills.....$2.50
Secret Codes.....interesting codes, including Sign Language, Morse Code. $1.50
Spycraft Kit.....includes book, maps, plans, coded messages.....(makes a great gift) $5.00 each (I have 2)
Email any questions.....this is cash only please.
The BOOKRACK is also for sale. It folds to 4in.d for transport. $35.00
THE PHONICS GAME...fun way to learn to read
THE PHONICS GAME is a fun and easy way to learn to read or to improve reading skills. Three of the Two-Deck Card Games were opened and used a few times (they still look like new...zip lock bags are included to hold the cards)...the rest are all new and still packaged. It really is a great game. Plus, you can spend time with your child/children as they have fun and learn.
COMPONENTS:
1 Play Book, 3 Video Tapes, 7 Audio Tapes, 6 Two-Deck Card Games,
4 Phonics Rule Cards, Sound Code Tent, Sound Chart, and Reading Selections.
$ 150.00.....cash only please... I am in the Fall River area.
Please E-mail any questions.
Hard Cover Readers Digest (South Attleboro)
These are the condensed books.
There are 65 of them.
Please make an offer.
I need them out!
BOOKS - 4 boxes (Acushnet, MA) $40
4 boxes full of books. Same title/condition books were worth approximately $360 a year ago on Amazon. I bought these a year ago buying only books of value to resell on Amazon. I don't have the time or commitment to sell books on Amazon. Will sell all 4 boxes for $40. Pickup only Acushnet, MA
On The Beach By Nevil Shute (Plainville) $4
On The Beach by Nevil Shute
The Classic Bestselling Novel About the World After Nuclear War
Paperback Book
Great Condition
Back Cover Summary:
The last generation...innocent victims of an accidental nuclear war, living out the last days, making plans that will never be carried our, making do with what they have - however temporary it might be - hoping for a miracle that will not come. And as the deadly rain moves ever closer, the world as we know it winds toward an inevitable end...
Looking for $4 or best offer
Contact Patty at 508-695-7703 or email stephieh2000@comcast.net.
two autographed paperback TESS GERRITSEN novels (plymouth, MA) $15
"The Surgeon"
and
"The Apprentice"
both in very good/near new condition
$15 total
both autographed by author, Tess Gerritsen.
Empire Falls by Richard Russo (Plainville) $10
Empire Falls by Richard Russo
National Bestseller and Winner of the Pulitzer Prize
Paperback Book
Good Condition
Back Cover Description:
Miles Roby has been slinging burgers at the Empire Grill for 20 years, a job that cost him his college education and much of his self-respect. What keeps him there? It could be his bright, sensitive daughter, Tick, who needs all his help surviving the local high school. Or maybe it's Janine, Mile's soon-to-be ex-wife, who's taken up with a noxiously vain health-club proprietor. Or perhaps it's the imperious Francine Whiting, who owns everything in town - and seems to believe that "everything" includes Miles himself. In Empire Falls Richard Russo delves deep into the blue-collar heart of America in a work that overflows with hilarity, heartache, and grace.
Looking for $10 or best offer.
Contact Patty at 508-695-7703 or email stephieh2000@comcast.net.
SparkNotes and Cliffnotes for Sale (Plainville) $2
SPARKNOTES & CLIFFNOTES FOR SALE - $2.00 each
Used to help students learn and practice basic skills, write a paper, study for a test and achieve their academic goals. Includes Plot Summary and Analysis, Facts about the Work, Author's Historical Context, Analysis of Major Characters, Essay Topics, Themes, Motifs, and Symbols, Explanation of Important Quotations, and a 25 Question Review Quiz.
SPARKNOTES:
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
The Oedipus Plays: Antigone, Oedipus Rex, and Oedipus at Colonus by Sophocles
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Macbeth by William Shakespeare
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
CLIFFNOTES:
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
Snow Falling on Cedars by David Guterson
Cry, The Beloved Country by Alan Paton
A Raisin In The Sun by Lorraine Vivian Hansberry
MONARCH NOTES:
Go Tell It On The Mountain by James Baldwin
If interested please call (508)695-7703 to speak with Patty or email Stephieh2000@comcast.net.
comic books (Fall River)
1. X Factor - march #100
2. Wolverine - july #126
3. G.I Joe - #4
4. Alpha Flight - December #41
5. Marvel Tales staring Spider man - Feb. #184
6.The Mighty Thore - November #373
7.Fantastic four - september #11
8. Wolverine - September #128
ALL FOR $20
Im selling all these magazines each magazines price is negociable. if interested call me at 508 677 7290
The Everything Pregnancy Book (Somerset, Ma) $5
Up for sale is the Everything Pregnancy Book. It Retails for 10.88 at Walmart. Willing to meet if local. Email me lablizzard78@hotmail.com
Children's books-Adult hardcover books-paperbacks-Nancy Drew-Walden (Bridgewater) $1
Books - One Thousand White Women, Gods in Alabama, The South Beach Diet, Robert Barnard 4 stories, My Gal Sunday, Back Sense, A Civil Action, The Bridges of Madison County, Eckhart Tolle, Bubba Gump Shrimp Co, It's A Jungle Out There Jane. 13 hardbacks, 8 paperbacks. Take all for $10.00. or $1.00 each for hardback, .50 cents for paperback each.
Box of 35 childrens books. Softcover and hardcover. Includes: Sounder, King of the Wind, The Betrayer's Fortune, Magic TreeHouse, Third Time Lucky, The Red Badge of Courage, Secret of the Andes, Witness, Thunder Cave, Because of Winn-Dixie, Big Fish, Scooby Doo, Lizzie McGuire, The BFG, My side of the Mountain. Great for young readers. Take all for $10.00 or 3/1.00
BOOK ON TAPE: Walden Or, Life in the Woods - Henry David Thoreau - Read by Michael O'Keefe - Brand New Sealed - $2.00
Two Nancy Drew Mysteries - Carolyn Keene - The Message in The Hollow Oak - The Crooked Bannister - Like New - Hardcover - $2.00 each
Also available are four Mad Libs books, unused for the most part and a Slamwich card game, missing 2 cards. $5.00 for all.
Cash/pick up only (508)272-5384.
Old Adult magazines collectibles
I have some 60's 70's 80's magazines named Sex-to-Sexty, they have comic pictures jokes all adult stuff very funny stuff
I have a few funny magazine from the 70's named Extra Funny Half Hour
Have Old Play Boy magazines, May 1987 Vanna White On Cover
Have Old Play Boy magazines with Jessica Hahn November 1987
Have Play Boy Holiday Anniversary Issue January 1986
Rock magazine, July 1978 issue, has Peter Frampton, Kiss, Rod Stewart, Led Zeppline, Robert Plant, Jimmy Page, etc..
Circus weeklymagazine, May 1978 issue, Kiss, Ted Nuggent, ...
Circus weekly magazine, October 1978 issue, has Beatles Get Back on front cover
Circus weekly magazine, October 1978 2nd issue, has 4 nice pictures of KISS members front cover
Call me if you are interested in any of the magazines, 774-526-5490
DISPLAY SHELF (S.ATTLE.) $5
FOR BOOKS OR MOVIES
ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICANA SET (FALL RIVER,MA) $250
A COMPLETE SET OF BOOKS (24) LIKE NEW NEVER USED
The Black stallion book lot (New Bedford) $7
The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
The Black stallion and the Girl
The Black Stallion's Ghost
all in very readable condition, email any questions
The doors book lot (new bedford) $25
Book lot of 5 Doors/ Jim morrison books. All are in decent to very good condition. The exception being "The doors: the Illustrated History" by Danny Sugarman. My Dog chewed into the top upperlefthand corner. If you are not interested in this one, I can toss it. The rest of the books are in very good condition.
Archie comic book lot $100
80 comics in varying condition ranging from .12 to .60 per issue. If interested please email for more pics and/or details, I will sell as a lot or will break up the lot. I, these have been stored to gether so they do smell musty. .The prices are the high and low in the 2008 isssue of the Overstreet Price guide.
Archie 141 Nov 1963 $ 3.00 $ 35.00
Archie 178 Dec 1967 $ 3.00 $ 25.00
Archie 272 Jul 1978 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Archie 287 Dec 1979 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Archie 309 Oct 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie 310 Nov 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie 319 Sept 1982 $ - $ 5.00
Archie & Me 14 Apr 1967 $ 3.00 $ 32.00
Archie & Me 19 Feb 1968 $ 3.00 $ 32.00
Archie & Me 26 Feb 1969 $ 3.00 $ 26.00
Archie & Me 107 Jan 1979 $ - $ 6.00
Archie & Me 119 Jun 1980 $ - $ 5.00
Archie & Me 129 Sept 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie & Me 130 Oct 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie at Riverdale High 62 May 1979 $ - $ 6.00
Archie at Riverdale High 64 Jul 1979 $ - $ 6.00
Archie at Riverdale High 76 Oct 1980 $ - $ 6.00
Archie at Riverdale High 81 Aug 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie at Riverdale High 82 Oct 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 483 Aug 1979 $ 2.00 $ 12.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 507 Aug 1981 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 509 Sept 1981 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 511 Oct 1981 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 513 Dec 1981 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 519 Aug 1982 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie Giant Series Magazine 522 Oct 1982 $ 1.00 $ 9.00
Archie's Christmas Stocking 179 Jan 1971 $ 3.00 $ 30.00
Archie's Joke Book 117 Oct 1967 $ 2.00 $ 18.00
Archie's Joke Book 217 Feb 1976 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Archie's Joke Book 281 Oct 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Archie's Joke Book 282 Nov 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Archie's TV Laugh out 11 Feb 1970 $ 4.00 $ 50.00
Archie's TV Laugh out 83 Oct 1981 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Archie's TV Laugh out 86 Aug 1982 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Archie's TV Laugh out 91 Oct 1983 $ 2.00 $ 22.00
Archie's TV Laugh out 227 Nov 1981
3.00
Betty & Me 11 Dec 1967 $ 3.00 $ 30.00
Betty & Me 17 Oct 1968 $ 3.00 $ 30.00
Betty & Me 47 Feb 1973 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Betty & Me 54 Dec 1973 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Betty & Me 90 Feb 1978 $ 1.00 $ 10.00
Betty & Me 123 Sept 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Betty & Me 124 Oct 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Betty & Me 130 Sept 1982 $ - $ 6.00
Betty & Me 132 Jan 1983 $ - $ 4.00
Betty & Veronica 179 Nov 1970
Betty & Veronica 275 Nov 1978
Everything's Archie 3 Aug 1969 $ 4.00 $ 50.00
Everything's Archie 4 Sept 1969 $ 4.00 $ 50.00
Everything's Archie 83 May 1980 $ - $ 6.00
Everything's Archie 96 Sept 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Everything's Archie 114 Nov 1984 $ - $ 5.00
Jughead 148 Setp 1967 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Jughead 149 Oct 1967 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Jughead 150 Nov 1967 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Jughead 173 Oct 1969 $ 2.00 $ 18.00
Jughead 298 Mar 1980 $ 1.00 $ 7.00
Jughead's Jokes 18 May 1970 $ 3.00 $ 28.00
Jughead's Jokes 74 Sept 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Laugh 332 Nov 1978 $ 1.00 $ 8.00
Laugh 341 Aug 1979 $ - $ 6.00
Laugh 356 Nov 1980 $ - $ 6.00
Laugh 368 Nov 1981 $ - $ 5.00
$ 3.00
Life with Archie 54 Oct 1966 $ 4.00 $ 48.00
Life with Archie 67 Nov 1967 $ 3.00 $ 24.00
Life with Archie 226 Sept 1981 $ - $ 6.00
Little Archie 172 Nov 1981 $ - $ 5.00
Pep Comics 278 Jun 1973
Pep Comics 334 Feb 1978
Pep Comics 367 Nov 1980
Pep Comics 379 Nov 1981
Pep Comics 386 Oct 1982
The World of Archie 160 Feb 1969
The World of Jughead 152 Feb 1968
Rush Limbaugh: See I Told You So (Southcoast) $5
Author of the Phenomenal #1 New York Times Bestseller, The Way Things Ought To Be and SEE I TOLD YOU SO. This book was published in 1993 and provides an interesting look at the time that was in comparison to the time that is. Judge for yourself, very interesting. Book is hardcover and in excellent condition.
Limbaugh's Hard-Hitting Humor will have you laughing out loud and your voice will crack from saying again and again, "Right On". It is an interesting perspective from a controversial author.
Books, Books, and More Books (Acushnet, MA)
We have tons of books!
Paperbacks - 1.50
Hardcovers - 2-3
Children's Books - .50-1.50
The entire shop is 25% off too this weekend so you will save even more.
Why pay 10-20 per book!
Livybugg's Consignments
396 Middle Road
Acushnet, MA 02743
508-998-0779
www.livybuggs.com
Where Every Day Is A Sale!
'67 Sox yearbook (Fall River) $125
That was a good year. It's in good condition.
HOW & WHY WONDER BOOK LOT (FALL RIVER)
I have (5) How and why wonder books. They are in good condition. You get Primitive Man, Horses, Chemistry, Stars, Chemistry. These are 1960's books. Great for educational purposes. First $7.00 can have all.
hundreds of comics (80's + 90's) (plymouth/wareham)
I have hundreds of comics if someone is looking for particular comics please e-mail me and i will let you know if i have them and any other info. almost all are in mint condition and in plastic sleeves where they have been for over a decade. spectacular spider-man, x-men, uncanny x-men, late fantastic four, marvel presents wolverine, wolverine, punisher, punisher war journal, some dare devil, web of spider-man, a couple valuable G I Joe, What if, amazing spider-man, 2099, thor, new warriors, incred. hulk, terminator, batman, excalibur, the crow, and more. I also have a ton of specials and books.
Accessing AutoCad Architecture 2009 (Fairhaven) $50
Accessing AutoCad Architecture 2009 by author William G. Wyatt ISBN number 978-1-4354-0262-1 $50 or best offer
(508) 415-6399
Accessing AutoCad Architecture 2009 (Fairhaven) $50
ACCESSING AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2009 by William G. Wyatt ISBN number 978-1-4354-0262-1 $ 50 dollars or best offer (508) 415-6399
AutoCad 2009 and AutoCad LT 2009-No Exp. Req. (Fairhaven) $50
AutoCad 2009 and AutoCad LT 2009-No Exp. Required by author Jon McFarland ISBN number 978-470-26058-6 (Paid $90) $50 or Best offer (508) 415 - 6399
The Basic Book of Antiques (Southcoast) $10
About the Author: George Michael is one of New England's leading auctioneers specializing in the liquidations of estates, old farms, antique businesses and homes. He has run auctions at the Carnegie Museum in Pittsburgh and has led groups in the search for art and antiques seen and collected by only a few. This hardbound book was published in 1974 and is in good condition with a few notations. Other than that it is a great reference book for anyone serious about learning antiques.
Please contact me if interested.
Thank you for reading this post.
The Healing Foods Cookbook (Southcoast) $10
This book is in gently used condition, no marks, no tears, and is a powerful book filled with 400 delicious recipes with curative power, by the Editors of Prevention Magazine. It is a hardbound cover with a great index of foods for a healthier diet broken down by conditions such as anemia, cancer prevention, colds, diabetes, fatigue, gout, heart disease and stroke, hiatal hernias, high blood pressure, immunity building, lactose intolerance, osteoporosis, overweight, rheumatoid arthritis, and wound healing. It is a great book for anyone interested in good health and the power of healing foods. (546 pages)
Please contact me if interested.
Thank you for reading this post.
Old books written in latin and french (smithfield) $80
Very old books from the early 1900s and some from the late 1800s. Most are written in a foreign language. Some are teaching books or what looks to be teaching guides. The bindings and covers are old but the pages are very legible. Contact me anytime if you would like to see them.
Stephen King SIGNED FIRST ED NIGHTMARES AND DREAMSCAPES (Fall River)
Best Offer on Stephen King and Tabitha King Signed First edition Books. Both books are Hardcovers w/ jackets and have been kept sealed. They both have COA. This is a rare treat and came from a charity auction in Stephen Kings Home Town. The book are Flat signed not made out to anybody, which is rare. The books are in mint condition.
NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES - Stephen King
One on One - Tabitha king
1969 FORD MOTOR CO SHOP MANUAL SET (SWANSEA) $45
COMPLETE 1969 FORD MOTOR COMPANY AUTOMOTIVE SHOP MANUAL SET. 4 MANUALS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. COVERS ALL 1969 MODEL YEAR CARS. WILL SHIP OUT VIA PRIORITY MAIL IF PAID THRU PAYPAL/POSTAL MONEY ORDER ONLY. 401-578-4979 11AM-MIDNIGHT.
## Looking for Crane books or study material ## (Southcoast)
I'm looking for books and study materials for the Massachusetts 1A and 3A crane license.
Bob's Rigging and Crane Handbook or The Mobile Crane Manual.
Looking for these books or any related study materials.
Thanks,
jwu meat buyers guide $75
Final sale. 401 662 3381...excellent condition
ccri books $50
Human anatomy
Psychology
Social problems
Math book 8th edition. For intro to college math
BOOKS FOR SALE- OVER ONE HUNDRED. NEW&USED. GREAT DEAL! $35
BOOKS FOR SALE.
over 100 books in this offer. some new, used, kids, one big mixture of books for only $35.00. see picture to guesstimate how many books are included in this deal.
for pick up only.
Please call
Supreme Marketing
508-689-7551
You are Still Being Lied to (Bridgewater) $15
Basically Brand New book
Please call 774 218 4312
Recently Divorced? Here's Some Good Help! $17
I have been divorced for 6 years now and have published a self-help book recently in September 2008 and is called....
“Yes, There Is an Upside of Divorce – It Can Be Your Second Chance at Life!”
This book is based on my own personal experiences with divorce; both the negative issues and the many more POSITIVE sides that can exist AFTER divorce too. I believe it can help many of the millions of us who suffer through a divorce and separation each year in our country.
Hi, I am Brian Daniel and wrote a complete book on how to make a GREAT recovery from divorce or separation from a loved one.
My book has been out on Amazon for nine months now and I want to offer it to you directly from me here on Craigslist. It is has been highly recommended by others who have read it.
What you are going through now--the anger, the sorrow, not knowing what to do when overwhelmed by all of this sudden divorce happens to millions of people each year. Some however find they can have a happier and more enjoyable life AFTER divorce. You can too!
With some prayers and positive thinking, I can show you how to handle the most difficult issues of divorce more easily and quickly than I did myself. I can then help you to move on to your real second chance at life, which you have now. You will see the many more positive sides and opportunities that are there for you too after divorce. The many new “things-to-do,” that I did to make it a happier and more enjoyable rest-of-life for myself, may also help you to do the same.
My book is listed on Amazon. It has received a recommendation from Self-Help-Product-Reviews and two full 5-star ratings from my first reviewers there. One of these reviewers is Tracy who runs the national website WomansDivorce (.com).
You can link to my Amazon book page by searching “upside of divorce” in their Books section.
Clicking on the cover will take you to my book’s separate page where you can look inside to see the table of contents and an excerpt. I have used a pen name “Brian Daniel” in tribute to my two sons who have helped with this book.
You can also link to my separate website Self-Help-Products-and-Services (.com) where you can save $2 - $5 off Amazon’s book costs. For orders of 2, 4 and 6 copies or more, you can get a 10%, 20% and 30% discount respectively including reduced shipping charges too. You can also order a single copy for review if you would like too and still save!
Use Pay Pal to enter your desired copies of the book. Then enter your US zip code for your discounted S&H charge and pay your total cost. James on my website will prepare and ship your order to your address within 2 days of your receipt of funds through Pay Pal.
I was the one who didn't want a divorce and the one who was left behind too and bring that perspective too. I wrote this book for others to make it more quickly and easily for them to get through the tough times in divorce and then on to their BETTER life after divorce. I did it myself and wrote how I was further able to find a happier and more enjoyable life too!
Your life change coming may seem terrible right now but your situation can be a real opportunity to learn how to live a happier and more enjoyable life!
I believe you will find some good help here in my book.
Sincerely,
Brian Daniel
Self-Help-Products-and-Services (.com )
Again, use Pay pal on my website above or use Amazon if you want to!
it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
Cultural Anthropology The Human challenge (Bridgewater) $75
Brand New
Call 774 218 4312
Microeconomics A comtemporary Intro (Bridgewater) $80
Good Condition call 774 218 4312
QA Compact (Bridgewater) $20
Brand New
Call 774 218 4312
Everything's an Argument (bridgewater State College) $20
Brand New
Call 7742184312
Screwed (Bridgewater State College) $10
BAsically Brand New
Call 774 218 4312
Embracing Writing (Bridgewater State College) $7
Brand New
774 218 4312
The bakari Indians of Brazil (Bridgewater State College) $10
Brand New
call 774 218 4312
telecourse Student Guide for Faces of Culture (Bridgewater State College ) $25
This book is basically brand new.
Call 774-218-4312
Introductory Algebra An Applied Approach (Bridgewater State College) $100
This book is basically brand new.
Call 774-218-4312
Ask for Rodrigo
WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS (Westport) $50
WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS
first addition
copyright 1951
$50.00 or BEST
CASH ONLY
THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA (Westport) $15
THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
by JAMES R. LEWIS
$15.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
THE ASTROLOGY BOOK (Westport) $15
THE ASTROLOGY BOOK
The Encyclopedia of Heavenly Influences
by JAMES R. LEWIS
$15.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
RULING PLANETS (Westport) $20
RULING PLANETS
Your Astrological Guide to Life's Ups and Downs
by CHRISTOPHER RENSTROM
$20.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
CELESTIAL NAVIGATION (Westport) $10
CELESTIAL NAVIGATION
step by step
second edition
by WARREN NORVILLE
$10.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
LOVE SIGNS AND YOU (Westport) $20
LOVE SIGNS AND YOU
THE ULTIMATE ASTROLOGICAL GUIDE TO LOVE, SEX, AND RELATIONSHIPS
By Seven World-renowned Astrologers
SKYE ALEXANDER, FRANK ANDREWS, ROCHELLE GORDON, FRANK DON, WENDY C, HAWKS, JEAN MARS, SOPHIA MASON, AND NADIA STIEGLITZ
$20.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
YOUR BIRTHDAY SIGN THOUGH TIME (Westport) $20
YOUR BIRTHDAY SIGN THOUGH TIME
A Chronicle of the forcs That Shape Your Destiny
Interperted by Seven Leading Psychic Astrologers
Edited by Rochelle Gordon and Nadia Stieglitz
$20.00 or BEST
CASH ONLY
Personology (Westport) $20
Personology
The precision approach to charting your life, career, and relationships.
by Gary Goldschneidner
$20.00 or BEST
CASH ONLY
THE WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA (Westport) $40
THE WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA, IN WONDERFUL CONDITION, MEDIUM BLUE WITH SILVER LETTERING, WOULD LOOK BEAUTIFUL IN A LIBRARY SETTING. COPYRIGHT@1956
$40.00 OR BEST
CASH ONLY
WANTED~TEAS TEST STUDY GUIDE (HUBBARDSTON, MA)
I AM LOOKING FOR A TEAS TEST STUDY GUIDE IN DECENT CONDITION. WILLING TO TRAVEL FOR PICKUP AT THE RIGHT PRICE. LET ME KNOW IF YOU HAVE ONE! THANK YOU!
Life Magazine - September 1993 (Pembroke) $8
September 1993 issue of Life Magazine: "The Year of Killer Weather, Why Has Nature Gone Mad?" - in very good condition.
Star Magazine (Pembroke) $15
The Star Magazine, September 6, 1977, issue remembering "Elvis: What Happened", filled with articles and photos of Elvis. Makes a great addition to any Elvis collection!
Time Magazines (Pembroke)
$3.00 each - Back issues of Time Magazine, all in very good condition -
1993 - September 13
1995 - October 23, November 6, November 13, November 20, November 27, December 4 and December 18
1996 - January 8, January 15, February 19, February 26, March 4, March 18, April 1, April 15, April 19, May 6, May 13, May 20, June 24, July 15, July 29, August 5, August 26, September 2, September 9 and September 23.
George Magazine (Pembroke) $10
Final, farewell issue of George Magazine - Volume VI, No. 1 - cover photo is John F. Kennedy, Jr., Founder of George Magazine - in very good condition.
Life Magazine (Pembroke) $8
Life Magazine - November 1, 1995 - "Special Investigative Issue - The Tiny Victims of Desert Strom" in excellent condition.
Reader's Digest (Pembroke)
$3.00 each - Back issues of Reader's Digest - all in very good condition -
1969 - August
1970 - August
1971 - July
1973 - June; April; May
1976 – December
1980 - January; March; April
1981 - August; September; October (2); November (2); December (2)
1982 - January
1983 - April; May; June
1984 - June; July; August; November; December
1985 - February; March; April; August; September; December
1986 - January
1989 - February; March; April; September
1990 - February; May; June; July; September
1996 - May; June; October; December
1993 National Geographic Magazines (Pembroke) $55
Complete set of 1993 National Geographic Magazines in excellent condition with case for easy storage.
Four Days: JFK's Death (North Attleboro) $15
Selling the hardcover book "Four Days: The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy".
This book is compiled by United Press International and American Heritage Magazine.
Published in 1964.
Pages have no tears or stains. Includes black and white and color photos, some full page.
http://www.antiqbook.com/boox/aut/6955.shtml selling it for $20, asking $15 OBO. (I'm not unreasonable.)
Readings for Writers (Rehoboth ,MA) $8
Reading for Writers, Eleventh and Twelfth Editions
Jo-Ray McCuen- Metherell, Winkler
Asking $8.00 each e-mail if interested
two autographed Tess Gerritsen paperback novels (Plymouth, MA)
"The Surgeon"
and
"The Apprentice"
both in near new condition.
for best offer.
i will only sell both together.
Modern Management 10e (Westport, Ma)
Hi,
I took Man11 at BCC. This is the text book by samuel C certo
I need the money so im selling this. Please give me an offer. The ISBN is 0131494708 and publisher is Pearson Hall
Text books (middleboro) $3
All books and textbooks in excellent condition. Just looking to get rid of them. Most text books/books were purchased and used while attending Massasoit Community College. Please call Laura if interested 508-269-6524. Pictures are available, just wouldn't upload on craiglist
Books $3.00 each
Title-Author
Working - by Studs Terkel
Understanding Statistics 2nd ed- by Arnold Naiman, Robert Rosefeld, and Gene Zirkel
Pride and Prejudice- by Jane Austen
Textbooks $20.00 each (paid $75 + for each)
Title-Author
Making America vol 1 4th ed- By Berkin, Miller, Cherny, and Gormly
Making America vol 2 4th ed- By Berkin, Miller, Cherny, and Gormly
The Earth and Its Peoples 3rd ed- By Bulliet, Crossly, Headrick, Hirsch, Johnson, Northrup
Macroeconomics 5th ed (with study guide in back of book)- By Boyes and Melvin
RARE SPIDER-MAN CARNAGE LIMITED HARCOVER (Fall River )
I have a rare carnage limited edition hard cover spider-man comic book. Misprint upside down. Make me an offer.
"The Way of the Bull" by Leo Buscaglia & more fine books (U.S.) $1
You can bid on this book or any of the many fine books I have for auction by viewing them at my eBay profile. All of my books have been rescued from a future of rotting away in one of our overfilled landfills in order to put them in the hands of people who will appreciate them.
http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801
Item specifics - Nonfiction Books
ISBN-10: 0449208206 Subject: Self-Help
ISBN-13: 9780449208205 Topic: --
Format: Paperback Language: English
Publication Year: 1984 Condition: Good
Special Attributes: --
See reviews
Detailed item info
Size
Length: 192 pages
"The Way of the Bull" by Leo F. Buscaglia - Best-selling author of "Love" and "Personhood". Nice, solid book. Slight wear on front cover. No missing, marked, bent or torn pages. This book's photograph is on this page.
Text from back cover:
A Journey Toward Fulfillment. A Quest For Awareness. Leo F. Buscaglia inspires you to discover your own road to peace.
Here is the beautiful story of Buscaglia's travels from Japan and Hong Kong to Cambodia and Calcutta on his personal quest for discovery. As he learned, according to centuries-old Oriental tradition, the bull represents life, energy, truth and action. But once found, the bull cannot be tethered; he must be free. One must seek him - and his meaning - over and over again.
Leo F. Buscaglia shares his journey and the lesson that each person must find his or her own path. This book will inspire you to know and nurture yourself like a flower, to be ever patient and open, and to grow every day of your life.
http://myworld.ebay.com/collector76801
Books, Books, Books (Lakeville, MA) $1
Lots of hard covered and paperback books in excellent condition. $1.50 for hardcover and $.50 for paperbacks. Authors include James Paterson, Nelson DeMille, Sandra Brown, Judith Michaels, John Jakes, Clive Cussler, Leon Uris, etc. Call 508-947-7867
Comic books (No. Dartmouth, Ma.)
I have a small collection of comic books since the 60's. (Journey into Mystery, Strange Tales, Tales of Suspense, Tales to Astonish) If you are truely interested then please contact me. I want what they are worth, not what someone is willing to buy them for to resell them at huge profits. They are all stored in plactic sleeves. If you are a collector and serious about owning these, contact me. If not, please do not waste my time & yours.
Sociology the essentials book is new. (Swansea, MA) $100
New book, Sociology the essentials, call 508-674-1051.
Vistas 3rd edition, new still wrapped 4 piece bookset. (Swansea, MA) $190
Vistas third edition, book, workbook , cd and lab manual still wrapped in plastic. Call 508-674-1051.
College Book New/The Devil in Massachusetts (Swansea MA) $10
The Devil in Massachusetts college book new. Call 508-674-1051.
Related Links
URL to this feed
Embed this feed
Link to this page
Link

